10 USC 1071: Purpose of this chapter
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1071: Purpose of this chapter Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 55-MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
* * *
Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VII, §701, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1108 , provided that: "This title [enacting sections 1103, 2128 to 2130 [now 16201 to 16203], and 6392 of this title, amending sections 533, 591, 1079, 1086, 1251, 2120, 2122, 2123, 2124, 2127, 2172 [now 16302], 3353, 3855, 5600, 8353, and 8855 of this title, section 302 of Title 37, Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services, and section 460 of Title 50, Appendix, War and National Defense, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1073, 1074, 1079, 1092, 1103, 2121, 2124, 12201, and 16201 of this title, amending provisions set out as notes under sections 1073 and 1101 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 2121 and 2124 of this title] may be cited as the 'Military Health Care Amendments of 1987'."
Short Title of 1966 Amendment
Section 1 of Pub. L. 89–614 provided: "That this Act [enacting sections 1086 and 1087 of this title, amending this section and sections 1072 to 1074, 1076 to 1079, 1082, and 1084 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the 'Military Medical Benefits Amendments of 1966'."
Disease and Chronic Care Management
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VII, §734, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2299 , provided that:
"(a) Program Design and Development Required.-Not later than October 1, 2007, the Secretary of Defense shall design and develop a fully integrated program on disease and chronic care management for the military health care system that provides, to the extent practicable, uniform policies and practices on disease management and chronic care management throughout that system, including both military hospitals and clinics and civilian healthcare providers within the TRICARE network.
"(b) Purposes of Program.-The purposes of the program required by subsection (a) are as follows:
"(1) To facilitate the improvement of the health status of individuals under care in the military health care system.
"(2) To ensure the availability of effective health care services in that system for individuals with diseases and other chronic conditions.
"(3) To ensure the proper allocation of health care resources for individuals who need care for disease or other chronic conditions.
"(c) Elements of Program Design.-The program design required by subsection (a) shall meet the following requirements:
"(1) Based on uniform policies prescribed by the Secretary, the program shall, at a minimum, address the following chronic diseases and conditions:
"(A) Diabetes.
"(B) Cancer.
"(C) Heart disease.
"(D) Asthma.
"(E) Chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder.
"(F) Depression and anxiety disorders.
"(2) The program shall meet nationally recognized accreditation standards for disease and chronic care management.
"(3) The program shall include specific outcome measures and objectives on disease and chronic care management.
"(4) The program shall include strategies for disease and chronic care management for all beneficiaries, including beneficiaries eligible for benefits under the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.), for whom the TRICARE program is not the primary payer for health care benefits.
"(5) Activities under the program shall conform to applicable laws and regulations relating to the confidentiality of health care information.
"(d) Implementation Plan Required.-Not later than February 1, 2008, the Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall develop an implementation plan for the disease and chronic care management program. In order to facilitate the carrying out of the program, the plan developed by the Secretary shall-
"(1) require a comprehensive analysis of the disease and chronic care management opportunities within each region of the TRICARE program, including within military treatment facilities and through contractors under the TRICARE program;
"(2) ensure continuous, adequate funding of disease and chronic care management activities throughout the military health care system in order to achieve maximum health outcomes and cost avoidance;
"(3) eliminate, to the extent practicable, any financial disincentives to sustained investment by military hospitals and health care services contractors of the Department of Defense in the disease and chronic care management activities of the Department;
"(4) ensure that appropriate clinical and claims data, including pharmacy utilization data, is available for use in implementing the program;
"(5) ensure outreach to eligible beneficiaries who, on the basis of their clinical conditions, are candidates for the program utilizing print and electronic media, telephone, and personal interaction; and
"(6) provide a system for monitoring improvements in health status and clinical outcomes under the program and savings associated with the program.
"(e) Report.-
"(1) In general.-Not later than March 1, 2008, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the design, development, and implementation of the program on disease and chronic care management required by this section.
"(2) Report elements.-The report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) A description of the design and development of the program required by subsection (a).
"(B) A description of the implementation plan required by subsection (d).
"(C) A description and assessment of improvements in health status and clinical outcomes that are anticipated as a result of implementation of the program.
"(D) A description of the savings and return on investment associated with the program.
* * *