§667. Annual report to Congress
The Secretary of Defense shall include in the annual report of the Secretary to Congress under section 113(c) of this title, for the period covered by the report, the following information (which shall be shown for the Department of Defense as a whole and separately for the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps):
(1)(A) The number of officers selected for the joint specialty and their education and experience.
(B) The number of officers who meet the criteria for selection for the joint specialty but were not selected, together with the reasons why.
(2) The number of officers with the joint specialty, shown by grade and branch or specialty and by education.
(3) The number of officers on the active-duty list with a military occupational specialty designated under section 668(d) of this title as a critical occupational specialty who-
(A) have been selected for the joint specialty;
(B) have been selected for the joint specialty and are serving in a joint duty assignment;
(C) have completed a joint duty assignment and are attending an appropriate program at a joint professional military education school;
(D) have completed an appropriate program at a joint professional military education school; and
(E) have served, or are serving in, a second joint duty assignment after being selected for the joint specialty, with the number of such officers who have served, or are serving, in a critical joint duty assignment shown separately for general and flag officers, and for all other officers.
(4) For each fiscal year-
(A) the number of officers selected for the joint specialty and, of those, the number who have a military occupational specialty designated as a critical occupational specialty; and
(B) a comparison of the number of officers who have the joint specialty who qualified for the joint specialty under section 661(c)(1) of this title with the number of officers who have the joint specialty who were selected for the joint specialty under section 661(c)(2) of this title.
(5) The promotion rate for officers considered for promotion from within the promotion zone who are serving on the Joint Staff compared with the promotion rate for other officers considered for promotion from within the promotion zone in the same pay grade and the same competitive category, shown for all officers of the armed force and for officers serving on the headquarters staff of the armed force concerned.
(6) The promotion rate for officers with the joint specialty, compared in the same manner as specified in paragraph (5).
(7) The promotion rate for other officers who are serving in joint duty assignments, compared in the same manner as specified in paragraph (5).
(8) The promotion rate for officers considered for promotion from below the promotion zone, shown for officers serving on the Joint Staff, officers with the joint specialty, and other officers serving in joint duty assignments, compared in the same manner as specified in paragraph (5).
* * *
(B) An assessment of the extent to which the Secretary of each military department is assigning personnel to joint duty assignments in accordance with this chapter and the policies, procedures, and practices established by the Secretary of Defense under section 661(a) of this title.
(15) The number of times a waiver authority was exercised under this chapter (or under any other provision of law which permits the waiver of any requirement relating to joint duty assignments) and in the case of each such authority-
(A) whether the authority was exercised for a general or flag officer;
(B) an analysis of the reasons for exercising the authority; and
(C) the number of times in which action was taken without exercise of the waiver authority compared with the number of times waiver authority was exercised (in the case of each waiver authority under this chapter or under any other provision of law which permits the waiver of any requirement relating to joint duty assignments).
(16) The number of officers granted credit for service in joint duty assignments under subparagraphs (E) and (F) of section 664(i)(4) of this title and-
(A) of those officers-
(i) the number of officers credited with having completed a tour of duty in a joint duty assignment; and
(ii) the number of officers granted credit for purposes of determining cumulative service in joint duty assignments; and
(B) the identity of each operation for which an officer has been granted credit pursuant to subparagraphs (E) and (F) of section 664(i)(4) of this title and a brief description of the mission of the operation.
(17) With regard to each time the principal course of instruction at the Joint Forces Staff College is offered-
(A) the number of officers selected to attend that course who did not first complete while in residence at a professional military education school operated by a military department the principal course of instruction offered at that school;
(B) the number of those officers as a percentage of all officers who attended that course of instruction at the Joint Forces Staff College;
(C) a description of the different reasons why officers were selected to attend that course without first attending the principal course of instruction offered at a professional military education school operated by a military department; and
(D) the number of officers so selected for each such reason.
(18) Such other information and comparative data as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate to demonstrate the performance of the Department of Defense and the performance of each military department in carrying out this chapter.
(Added