5 USC 6324: Absence of certain police and firemen
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 6324: Absence of certain police and firemen Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart E-Attendance and LeaveCHAPTER 63-LEAVESUBCHAPTER II-OTHER PAID LEAVE
§6324. Absence of certain police and firemen
(a) Sick leave may not be charged to the account of a member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police force, or the Executive Protective Service force for an absence due to injury or illness resulting from the performance of duty.
(b) The determination of whether an injury or illness resulted from the performance of duty shall be made under regulations prescribed by-
(1) the District of Columbia Council for members of the Metropolitan Police force and the Fire Department of the District of Columbia;
(2) the Secretary of the Interior for the United States Park Police force; and
(3) The Secretary of the Treasury for the Executive Protective Service force.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 522 ; Pub. L. 90–623, §1(18), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1313 ; Pub. L. 94–183, §2(28), (29), Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1058 .)