7 USC 8304: Exportation
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 8304: Exportation Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 109-ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION
§8304. Exportation
(a) In general
The Secretary may prohibit or restrict-
(1) the exportation of any animal, article, or means of conveyance if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the dissemination from or within the United States of any pest or disease of livestock;
(2) the exportation of any livestock if the Secretary determines that the livestock is unfit to be moved;
(3) the use of any means of conveyance or facility in connection with the exportation of any animal or article if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the dissemination from or within the United States of any pest or disease of livestock; or
(4) the use of any means of conveyance in connection with the exportation of livestock if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary because the means of conveyance has not been maintained in a clean and sanitary condition or does not have accommodations for the safe and proper movement and humane treatment of livestock.
(b) Requirements of owners
(1) Orders to disinfect
The Secretary may require the disinfection of-
(A) a means of conveyance used in connection with the exportation of an animal;
(B) an individual involved in the exportation of an animal and personal articles of the individual; and
(C) any article used in the exportation of an animal.
(2) Failure to comply with orders
If an owner fails to comply with an order of the Secretary under this section, the Secretary may-
(A) take remedial action with respect to the animal, article, or means of conveyance referred to in paragraph (1); and
(B) recover from the owner the costs of any care, handling, disposal, or other action incurred by the Secretary in connection with the remedial action.
(c) Certification
The Secretary may certify the classification, quality, quantity, condition, processing, handling, or storage of any animal or article intended for export.
( Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10405, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 497 .)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of the Secretary of Agriculture relating to agricultural import and entry inspection activities under this chapter to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 231, 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.