CHAPTER 58 —ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3831. Conservation reserve
(a) In general
Through the 2007 calendar year, the Secretary shall formulate and carry out a conservation reserve program under which land is enrolled through the use of contracts to assist owners and operators of land specified in subsection (b) of this section to conserve and improve the soil, water, and wildlife resources of such land.
* * *
Conservation priority area designation under this subsection shall expire after 5 years, subject to redesignation, except that the Secretary may withdraw a watershed's designation—
(A) on application by the appropriate State agency; or
(B) in the case of an area covered by this subsection, if the Secretary finds that the area no longer contains actual and significant adverse water quality or habitat impacts related to agricultural production activities.
(4) Duty of Secretary
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall attempt to maximize water quality and habitat benefits in the watersheds described in paragraph (1) by promoting a significant level of enrollment of land within the watersheds in the program under this subpart by whatever means the Secretary determines are appropriate and consistent with the purposes of this subpart.
(g) Multi-year grasses and legumes
For purposes of this subpart, alfalfa and other multi-year grasses and legumes in a rotation practice, approved by the Secretary, shall be considered agricultural commodities.
(h) Pilot program for enrollment of wetland and buffer acreage in conservation reserve
(1) Program
(A) In general
During the 2002 through 2007 calendar years, the Secretary shall carry out a program in each State under which the Secretary shall include eligible acreage described in paragraph (2) in the program established under this subpart.
(B) Participation among States
The Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that owners and operators in each State have an equitable opportunity to participate in the pilot program established under this subsection.
(2) Eligible acreage
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) through (D), an owner or operator may enroll in the conservation reserve under this subsection—
(i) a wetland (including a converted wetland described in
(ii) buffer acreage that—
(I) is contiguous to the wetland described in clause (i);
(II) is used to protect the wetland; and
(III) is of such width as the Secretary determines is necessary to protect the wetland, taking into consideration and accommodating the farming practices (including the straightening of boundaries to accommodate machinery) used with respect to the cropland that surrounds the wetland.
(B) Exclusions
An owner or operator may not enroll in the conservation reserve under this subsection—
(i) any wetland, or land on a floodplain, that is, or is adjacent to, a perennial riverine system wetland identified on the final national wetland inventory map of the Secretary of the Interior; or
(ii) in the case of an area that is not covered by the final national inventory map, any wetland, or land on a floodplain, that is adjacent to a perennial stream identified on a 1-24,000 scale map of the United States Geological Survey.
* * *