CHAPTER 58 —ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3838c. Duties of the Secretary
(a) Timing of payments
The Secretary shall make payments under a conservation security contract as soon as practicable after October 1 of each fiscal year.
(b) Annual payments
(1) Criteria for determining amount of payments
(A) Base payment
A base payment under this paragraph shall be (as determined by the Secretary)—
(i) the average national per-acre rental rate for a specific land use during the 2001 crop year; or
(ii) another appropriate rate for the 2001 crop year that ensures regional equity.
(B) Payments
A payment for a conservation practice under this paragraph shall be determined in accordance with subparagraphs (C) through (E).
(C) Tier I conservation security contracts
The payment for a Tier I conservation security contract shall consist of the total of the following amounts:
(i) An amount equal to 5 percent of the applicable base payment for land covered by the contract.
(ii) An amount that does not exceed 75 percent (or, in the case of a beginning farmer or rancher, 90 percent) of the average county costs of practices for the 2001 crop year that are included in the conservation security contract, as determined by the Secretary, including the costs of—
(I) the adoption of new management, vegetative, and land-based structural practices;
(II) the maintenance of existing land management and vegetative practices; and
(III) the maintenance of existing land-based structural practices that are approved by the Secretary but not already covered by a Federal or State maintenance requirement.
(iii) An enhanced payment that is determined by the Secretary in a manner that ensures equity across regions of the United States, if the producer—
(I) implements or maintains multiple conservation practices that exceed minimum requirements for the applicable tier of participation (including practices that involve a change in land use, such as resource-conserving crop rotation, managed rotational grazing, or conservation buffer practices);
(II) addresses local conservation priorities in addition to resources of concern for the agricultural operation;
(III) participates in an on-farm conservation research, demonstration, or pilot project;
(IV) participates in a watershed or regional resource conservation plan that involves at least 75 percent of producers in a targeted area; or
(V) carries out assessment and evaluation activities relating to practices included in a conservation security plan.
(D) Tier II conservation security contracts
The payment for a Tier II conservation security contract shall consist of the total of the following amounts:
(i) An amount equal to 10 percent of the applicable base payment for land covered by the conservation security contract.
(ii) An amount that does not exceed 75 percent (or, in the case of a beginning farmer or rancher, 90 percent) of the average county cost of adopting or maintaining practices for the 2001 crop year that are included in the conservation security contract, as described in subparagraph (C)(ii).
* * *