CHAPTER 58 —ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3841. Commodity Credit Corporation
(a) In general
For each of fiscal years 2002 through 2007, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following programs under subchapter IV (including the provision of technical assistance):
(1) The conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I.
(2) The wetlands reserve program under subpart C of part I.
(3) The conservation security program under subpart A of part II, using not more than—
(A) $1,954,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2006 through 2010; and
(B) $5,650,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2006 through 2015.
(4) The farmland protection program under subpart B of part II, using, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $50,000,000 in fiscal year 2002;
(B) $100,000,000 in fiscal year 2003;
(C) $125,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2004 and 2005;
(D) $100,000,000 in fiscal year 2006; and
(E) $97,000,000 in fiscal year 2007.
(5) The grassland reserve program under subpart C of part II, using, to the maximum extent practicable $254,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2003 through 2007.
(6) The environmental quality incentives program under part IV, using, to the maximum extent practicable—
(A) $400,000,000 in fiscal year 2002;
(B) $700,000,000 in fiscal year 2003;
(C) $1,000,000,000 in fiscal year 2004;
(D) $1,200,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2005 and 2006;
(E) $1,270,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2007 through 2009; and
(F) $1,300,000,000 in fiscal year 2010.
(7) The wildlife habitat incentives program under
(A) $15,000,000 in fiscal year 2002;
(B) $30,000,000 in fiscal year 2003;
(C) $60,000,000 in fiscal year 2004; and
(D) $85,000,000 in each of fiscal years 2005 through 2007.
(b) Technical assistance
Effective for fiscal year 2005 and each subsequent fiscal year, Commodity Credit Corporation funds made available for each of the programs specified in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of this section—
(1) shall be available for the provision of technical assistance for the programs for which funds are made available; and
(2) shall not be available for the provision of technical assistance for conservation programs specified in subsection (a) of this section other than the program for which the funds were made available.
(c) Relationship to other law
The use of Commodity Credit Corporation funds under subsection (b) of this section to provide technical assistance shall not be considered an allotment or fund transfer from the Commodity Credit Corporation for purposes of the limit on expenditures for technical assistance imposed by
(d) Regional equity
Before April 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall give priority for funding under the conservation programs under subchapter IV (excluding the conservation reserve program under subpart B of part I, the wetlands reserve program under subpart C of part I, and the conservation security program under subpart A of part II) to approved applications in any State that has not received, for the fiscal year, an aggregate amount of at least $12,000,000 for those conservation programs.
(