CHAPTER 58 —ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3837. Wetlands reserve program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a wetlands reserve program to assist owners of eligible lands in restoring and protecting wetlands.
(b) Enrollment conditions
(1) Maximum enrollment
The total number of acres enrolled in the wetlands reserve program shall not exceed 2,275,000 acres, of which, to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall enroll 250,000 acres in each calendar year.
(2) Methods of enrollment
The Secretary shall enroll acreage into the wetlands reserve program through the use of permanent easements, 30-year easements, restoration cost share agreements, or any combination of those options.
(c) Eligibility
For purposes of enrolling land in the wetland reserve established under this subpart during the 1991 through 2007 calendar years, land shall be eligible to be placed into such reserve if the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior at the local level, determines that—
(1) such land maximizes wildlife benefits and wetland values and functions;
(2) such land is farmed wetland or converted wetland, together with adjacent lands that are functionally dependent on such wetlands, except that converted wetlands where the conversion was not commenced prior to December 23, 1985, shall not be eligible to be enrolled in the program under this section; and
(3) the likelihood of the successful restoration of such land and the resultant wetland values merit inclusion of such land in the program taking into consideration the cost of such restoration.
(d) Other eligible land
The Secretary may include in the wetland reserve established under this subpart, together with land that is eligible under subsection (c) of this section, land that maximizes wildlife benefits and that is—
(1) farmed wetland and adjoining lands, enrolled in the conservation reserve, with the highest wetland functions and values, and that are likely to return to production after they leave the conservation reserve;
(2) other wetland of an owner that would not otherwise be eligible if the Secretary determines that the inclusion of such wetland in such easement would significantly add to the functional value of the easement; or
(3) riparian areas that link wetlands that are protected by easements or some other device or circumstance that achieves the same purpose as an easement.
(e) Ineligible land
The Secretary may not acquire easements on—
(1) land that contains timber stands established under the conservation reserve under subpart B; or
(2) pasture land established to trees under the conservation reserve under subpart B.
(f) Termination of existing contract
The Secretary may terminate or modify an existing contract entered into under
(