CHAPTER 58 —ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
§3843. Administration of CCEP
(a) Plans
The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, avoid duplication in—
(1) the conservation plans required for—
(A) highly erodible land conservation under subchapter II of this chapter;
(B) the conservation reserve program established under subpart B of part I of subchapter IV of this chapter; and
(C) the wetlands reserve program established under subpart C of part I of subchapter IV of this chapter; and
(2) the environmental quality incentives program established under part IV of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(b) Acreage limitation
(1) In general
The Secretary shall not enroll more than 25 percent of the cropland in any county in the programs administered under the conservation reserve and wetlands reserve programs established under subparts B and C, respectively, of part I of subchapter IV of this chapter. Not more than 10 percent of the cropland in a county may be subject to an easement acquired under the subparts.
(2) Exception
The Secretary may exceed the limitations in paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the action would not adversely affect the local economy of a county; and
(B) operators in the county are having difficulties complying with conservation plans implemented under
(3) Shelterbelts and windbreaks
The limitations established under this subsection shall not apply to cropland that is subject to an easement under part I or III of subchapter IV of this chapter that is used for the establishment of shelterbelts and windbreaks.
(c) Tenant protection
Except for a person who is a tenant on land that is subject to a conservation reserve contract that has been extended by the Secretary, the Secretary shall provide adequate safeguards to protect the interests of tenants and sharecroppers, including provision for sharing, on a fair and equitable basis, in payments under the programs established under subchapters II through IV of this chapter.
(d) Provision of technical assistance by other sources
In the preparation and application of a conservation compliance plan under subchapter II of this chapter or similar plan required as a condition for assistance from the Department of Agriculture, the Secretary shall permit persons to secure technical assistance from approved sources, as determined by the Secretary, other than the Natural Resources Conservation Service. If the Secretary rejects a technical determination made by such a source, the basis of the Secretary's determination must be supported by documented evidence.
(e) Regulations
Not later than 90 days after April 4, 1996, the Secretary shall issue regulations to implement the conservation reserve and wetlands reserve programs established under part I of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(f) Partnerships and cooperation
(1) In general
In carrying out any program under subchapter IV of this chapter, the Secretary may use resources provided under that subchapter to enter into stewardship agreements with State and local agencies, Indian tribes, and nongovernmental organizations and to designate special projects, as recommended by the State Conservationist, after consultation with the State technical committee, to enhance technical and financial assistance provided to owners, operators, and producers to address natural resource issues related to agricultural production.
(2) Criteria for special projects
The purposes of special projects carried out under this subsection shall be to encourage—
(A) producers to cooperate in the installation and maintenance of conservation practices that affect multiple agricultural operations;
(B) the sharing of information and technical and financial resources among producers;
(C) cumulative conservation benefits in geographic areas; and
(D) the development and demonstration of innovative conservation methods.
(3) Incentives
To realize the purposes of the special projects under paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide special incentives to owners, operators, and producers participating in the special projects to encourage partnerships and enrollments of optimal conservation value.
(4) Flexibility
(A) In general
The Secretary may enter into stewardship agreements with States (including State agencies and units of local government), Indian tribes, and nongovernmental organizations that have a history of working with agricultural producers to allow greater flexibility to adjust the application of eligibility criteria, approved practices, innovative conservation practices, and other elements of the programs under this chapter to better reflect unique local circumstances and purposes in a manner that is consistent with—
(i) conservation enhancement and long-term productivity of the natural resource base; and
(ii) the purposes and requirements of this chapter.
(B) Plan
Each party to a stewardship agreement under subparagraph (A) shall submit to the Secretary, for approval by the Secretary, a special project area plan for each program to be carried out by the party that includes—
(i) a description of the requested resources and adjustments to program implementation (including a description of how those adjustments will accelerate the achievement of conservation benefits);
(ii) an analysis of the contribution those adjustments will make to the effectiveness of programs in achieving the purposes of the special project;
(iii) a timetable for reevaluating the need for or performance of the proposed adjustments;
(iv) a description of non-Federal programs and resources that will contribute to achieving the purposes of the special project; and
(v) a plan for the evaluation of progress toward the purposes of the special project.
(5) Funding
(A) In general
In addition to resources from programs under subchapter IV of this chapter, subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall use not more than 5 percent of the funds made available for each fiscal year under
(B) Unused funding
* * *