CHAPTER 72 —MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES
§9134. State plans
(a) State plan required
(1) In general
In order to be eligible to receive a grant under this subchapter, a State library administrative agency shall submit a State plan to the Director once every 5 years, as determined by the Director.
(2) Duration
The State plan shall cover a period of 5 fiscal years.
(3) Revisions
If a State library administrative agency makes a substantive revision to its State plan, then the State library administrative agency shall submit to the Director an amendment to the State plan containing such revision not later than April 1 of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the amendment will be effective.
(b) Contents
The State plan shall—
(1) establish goals, and specify priorities, for the State consistent with the purposes of this subchapter;
(2) describe activities that are consistent with the goals and priorities established under paragraph (1), the purposes of this subchapter, and
(3) describe the procedures that such agency will use to carry out the activities described in paragraph (2);
(4) describe the methodology that such agency will use to evaluate the success of the activities established under paragraph (2) in achieving the goals and meeting the priorities described in paragraph (1);
(5) describe the procedures that such agency will use to involve libraries and library users throughout the State in policy decisions regarding implementation of this subchapter;
(6) provide assurances that the State will comply with subsection (f) of this section; and
(7) provide assurances satisfactory to the Director that such agency will make such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Director may reasonably require to carry out this subchapter and to determine the extent to which funds provided under this subchapter have been effective in carrying out the purposes of this subchapter.
(c) Evaluation and report
Each State library administrative agency receiving a grant under this subchapter shall independently evaluate, and report to the Director regarding, the activities assisted under this subchapter, prior to the end of the 5-year plan.
(d) Information
Each library receiving assistance under this subchapter shall submit to the State library administrative agency such information as such agency may require to meet the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Approval
(1) In general
The Director shall approve any State plan under this subchapter that meets the requirements of this subchapter and provides satisfactory assurances that the provisions of such plan will be carried out.
(2) Public availability
Each State library administrative agency receiving a grant under this subchapter shall make the State plan available to the public.
(3) Administration
If the Director determines that the State plan does not meet the requirements of this section, the Director shall—
(A) immediately notify the State library administrative agency of such determination and the reasons for such determination;
(B) offer the State library administrative agency the opportunity to revise its State plan;
(C) provide technical assistance in order to assist the State library administrative agency in meeting the requirements of this section; and
(D) provide the State library administrative agency the opportunity for a hearing.
(f) Internet safety
(1) In general
No funds made available under this subchapter for a library described in section 9122(1)(A) or (B) of this title that does not receive services at discount rates under
(A) such library—
(i) has in place a policy of Internet safety for minors that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are—
(I) obscene;
(II) child pornography; or
(III) harmful to minors; and
(ii) is enforcing the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of such computers by minors; and
(B) such library—
(i) has in place a policy of Internet safety that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are—
(I) obscene; or
(II) child pornography; and
(ii) is enforcing the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of such computers.
(2) Access to other materials
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a library from limiting Internet access to or otherwise protecting against materials other than those referred to in subclauses (I), (II), and (III) of paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(3) Disabling during certain use
An administrator, supervisor, or other authority may disable a technology protection measure under paragraph (1) to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes.
(4) Timing and applicability of implementation
(A) In general
A library covered by paragraph (1) shall certify the compliance of such library with the requirements of paragraph (1) as part of the application process for the next program funding year under this subchapter following the effective date of this subsection, and for each subsequent program funding year thereafter.
(B) Process
(i) Libraries with Internet safety policies and technology protection measures in place
A library covered by paragraph (1) that has in place an Internet safety policy meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) shall certify its compliance with paragraph (1) during each annual program application cycle under this subchapter.
(ii) Libraries without Internet safety policies and technology protection measures in place
A library covered by paragraph (1) that does not have in place an Internet safety policy meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)—
* * *