SUBCHAPTER LXXIX—LAC VIEUX DESERT BAND OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA INDIANS
§1300h–6. Distribution of funds
(a) For the purpose of proceeding with the per capita distribution of the funds appropriated and subsequently apportioned to the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community in satisfaction of judgments awarded the Lake Superior Chippewas and Mississippi Chippewas in dockets numbered 18–C, 18–T, 18–S, and 18–U of the Indian Claims Commission, the Secretary of the Interior shall accept the tribe's certification of enrolled membership.
(b) Individuals who are or become members of the Lac Vieux Desert Band and who are eligible for per capita shares out of funds apportioned to the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community or Sokaogan Chippewa Community shall continue to be eligible for such per capita payments notwithstanding their relinquishment of their enrollment in either community pursuant to
(