SUBCHAPTER LXXIX—LAC VIEUX DESERT BAND OF LAKE SUPERIOR CHIPPEWA INDIANS
§1300h–7. Constitutional amendment
(a) Notwithstanding any other law or provision in the constitution of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, the Secretary shall call an election within 90 days of receipt of a resolution of the Keweenaw Bay Tribal Council requesting an election for the purpose of amending provisions of the constitution of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community.
(b) The Secretary shall accept as voters eligible to vote on any amendments to the constitution of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community—
(1) all those persons who were deemed eligible by the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community to vote in the most recent election for the Tribal Council, and
(2) any other person certified by the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community Tribal Council as—
(A) a member of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, and
(B) eligible to vote in any election for the Tribal Council.
(