50 USC 441: Stay of sanctions
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 441: Stay of sanctions Text contains those laws in effect on January 7, 2011
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 15-NATIONAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER VII-APPLICATION OF SANCTIONS LAWS TO INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES
§441. Stay of sanctions
Notwithstanding any provision of law identified in section 441c of this title, the President may stay the imposition of an economic, cultural, diplomatic, or other sanction or related action by the United States Government concerning a foreign country, organization, or person when the President determines and reports to Congress in accordance with section 441b of this title that to proceed without delay would seriously risk the compromise of an ongoing criminal investigation directly related to the activities giving rise to the sanction or an intelligence source or method directly related to the activities giving rise to the sanction. Any such stay shall be effective for a period of time specified by the President, which period may not exceed 120 days, unless such period is extended in accordance with section 441a of this title.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title IX, §901, as added Pub. L. 104–93, title III, §303(a), Jan. 6, 1996, 109 Stat. 964 .)