CHAPTER 17 —ADMINISTRATION
§662. Requirement for prior authorization of appropriations
Amounts may be appropriated to or for the use of the Coast Guard for the following matters only if the amounts have been authorized by law after December 31, 1976:
(1) For the operation and maintenance of the Coast Guard.
(2) For the acquisition, construction, rebuilding, and improvement of aids to navigation, shore or offshore establishments, vessels, or aircraft, including equipment related to the aids, establishments, vessels, or aircraft.
(3) For altering obstructive bridges.
(4) For research, development, test, or evaluation related to intelligence systems and capabilities or a matter referred to in clauses (1)–(3).
(5) For environmental compliance and restoration at Coast Guard facilities.
(Added
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 662 | 14:656(note). | Sept. 10, 1976, |
The word "Amounts" is substituted for "funds" for clarity and consistency. Before clause (1), the words "After fiscal year 1977" are omitted as executed. The words "of such funds" are omitted as unnecessary. In clause (2), the words "aids, establishments, vessels, or aircraft" are substituted for "thereto" for clarity. In clause (4), the words "a matter referred to in clauses (1)–(3)" are substituted for "any of the above" for clarity.