Part A—English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement Act
§6825. Subgrants to eligible entities
(a) Purposes of subgrants
A State educational agency may make a subgrant to an eligible entity from funds received by the agency under this subpart only if the entity agrees to expend the funds to improve the education of limited English proficient children, by assisting the children to learn English and meet challenging State academic content and student academic achievement standards. In carrying out activities with such funds, the entity shall use approaches and methodologies based on scientifically based research on teaching limited English proficient children and immigrant children and youth for the following purposes:
(1) Developing and implementing new language instruction educational programs and academic content instruction programs for such children, and such children and youth, including programs of early childhood education, elementary school programs, and secondary school programs.
(2) Carrying out highly focused, innovative, locally designed activities to expand or enhance existing language instruction educational programs and academic content instruction programs for such children, and such children and youth.
(3) Implementing, within an individual school, schoolwide programs for restructuring, reforming, and upgrading all relevant programs, activities, and operations relating to language instruction educational programs and academic content instruction for such children, and such children and youth.
(4) Implementing, within the entire jurisdiction of a local educational agency, agencywide programs for restructuring, reforming, and upgrading all relevant programs, activities, and operations relating to language instruction educational programs and academic content instruction for such children, and such children and youth.
(b) Administrative expenses
Each eligible entity receiving funds under
(c) Required subgrantee activities
An eligible entity receiving funds under
(1) to increase the English proficiency of limited English proficient children by providing high-quality language instruction educational programs that are based on scientifically based research demonstrating the effectiveness of the programs in increasing—
(A) English proficiency; and
(B) student academic achievement in the core academic subjects; and
(2) to provide high-quality professional development to classroom teachers (including teachers in classroom settings that are not the settings of language instruction educational programs), principals, administrators, and other school or community-based organizational personnel, that is—
(A) designed to improve the instruction and assessment of limited English proficient children;
(B) designed to enhance the ability of such teachers to understand and use curricula, assessment measures, and instruction strategies for limited English proficient children;
* * *