Part A—English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement Act
§6812. Purposes
The purposes of this part are—
(1) to help ensure that children who are limited English proficient, including immigrant children and youth, attain English proficiency, develop high levels of academic attainment in English, and meet the same challenging State academic content and student academic achievement standards as all children are expected to meet;
(2) to assist all limited English proficient children, including immigrant children and youth, to achieve at high levels in the core academic subjects so that those children can meet the same challenging State academic content and student academic achievement standards as all children are expected to meet, consistent with
(3) to develop high-quality language instruction educational programs designed to assist State educational agencies, local educational agencies, and schools in teaching limited English proficient children and serving immigrant children and youth;
(4) to assist State educational agencies and local educational agencies to develop and enhance their capacity to provide high-quality instructional programs designed to prepare limited English proficient children, including immigrant children and youth, to enter all-English instruction settings;
(5) to assist State educational agencies, local educational agencies, and schools to build their capacity to establish, implement, and sustain language instruction educational programs and programs of English language development for limited English proficient children;
(6) to promote parental and community participation in language instruction educational programs for the parents and communities of limited English proficient children;
(7) to streamline language instruction educational programs into a program carried out through formula grants to State educational agencies and local educational agencies to help limited English proficient children, including immigrant children and youth, develop proficiency in English, while meeting challenging State academic content and student academic achievement standards;
(8) to hold State educational agencies, local educational agencies, and schools accountable for increases in English proficiency and core academic content knowledge of limited English proficient children by requiring—
(A) demonstrated improvements in the English proficiency of limited English proficient children each fiscal year; and
(B) adequate yearly progress for limited English proficient children, including immigrant children and youth, as described in
(9) to provide State educational agencies and local educational agencies with the flexibility to implement language instruction educational programs, based on scientifically based research on teaching limited English proficient children, that the agencies believe to be the most effective for teaching English.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6812,
Prior sections 6813 to 6815 were omitted in the general amendment of this subchapter by
Section 6813,
Section 6814,
Section 6815,
subpart 1—grants and subgrants for english language acquisition and language enhancement