20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER V, Part B: Public Charter Schools
§7221. Purpose
It is the purpose of this subpart to increase national understanding of the charter schools model by—
(1) providing financial assistance for the planning, program design, and initial implementation of charter schools;
(2) evaluating the effects of such schools, including the effects on students, student academic achievement, staff, and parents;
(3) expanding the number of high-quality charter schools available to students across the Nation; and
(4) encouraging the States to provide support to charter schools for facilities financing in an amount more nearly commensurate to the amount the States have typically provided for traditional public schools.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title V, §5201, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, §501, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1788.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5201 of Pub. L. 89–10 was classified to section 7231 of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.