20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER V, Part B: Public Charter Schools
§7221f. Solicitation of input from charter school operators
To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall ensure that administrators, teachers, and other individuals directly involved in the operation of charter schools are consulted in the development of any rules or regulations required to implement this subpart, as well as in the development of any rules or regulations relevant to charter schools that are required to implement part A of subchapter I of this chapter, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.], or any other program administered by the Secretary that provides education funds to charter schools or regulates the activities of charter schools.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title V, §5207, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, §501, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1798.)