CHAPTER 68A —COOPERATIVE THREAT REDUCTION WITH STATES OF FORMER SOVIET UNION
§5952. Authority for programs to facilitate cooperative threat reduction
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President may conduct programs described in subsection (b) of this section to assist the independent states of the former Soviet Union in the demilitarization of the former Soviet Union. Any such program may be carried out only to the extent that the President determines that the program will directly contribute to the national security interests of the United States.
* * *
"(2) funds may be obligated and expended during that fiscal year under section 502 of the FREEDOM Support Act (
"(b)
"(A) A description of the activity or activities that prevent the President from certifying that the state is committed to the matters set forth in the provisions of law specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) in such fiscal year.
"(B) An explanation of why the waiver is important to the national security interests of the United States.
"(C) A description of the strategy, plan, or policy of the President for promoting the commitment of the state to, and compliance by the state with, such matters, notwithstanding the waiver.
"(2) The matter included in the report under paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
"[(c), (d) Repealed.
[Functions of President under section 1306(a), (b) of
Transfer to National Nuclear Security Administration of Department of Defense's Cooperative Threat Reduction Program Relating to Elimination of Weapons Grade Plutonium Production in Russia
"(a)
"(1) The program, within the Cooperative Threat Reduction program of the Department of Defense, relating to the elimination of weapons grade plutonium production in Russia.
"(2) All functions, powers, duties, and activities of that program performed before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 2002] by the Department of Defense.
"(b)
"(2) The Cooperative Threat Reduction funds specified in this paragraph are the following:
"(A) Fiscal year 2002 Cooperative Threat Reduction funds, as specified in section 1301(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 (
"(B) Fiscal year 2001 Cooperative Threat Reduction funds, as specified in section 1301(b) of the Floyd D. Spence National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001 (as enacted into law by
"(C) Fiscal year 2000 Cooperative Threat Reduction funds, as specified in section 1301(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000 (
"(c)
"(A) To design and construct, refurbish, or both, fossil fuel energy plants in Russia that provide alternative sources of energy to the energy plants in Russia that produce weapons grade plutonium.
"(B) To carry out limited safety upgrades of not more than three energy plants in Russia that produce weapons grade plutonium, provided that such upgrades do not extend the life of those plants.
"(2) Amounts available under paragraph (1) for activities referred to in that paragraph shall remain available for obligation for three fiscal years.
"(d)
"(A) the date on which the Administrator submits to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives], the Committee on International Relations [now Committee on Foreign Affairs] of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, a copy of an agreement or agreements entered into between the United States Government and the Government of the Russian Federation to shut down the three plutonium-producing reactors in Russia as specified under paragraph (2); and
"(B) the date on which the Administrator submits to the committees specified in subparagraph (A) a report on a plan to achieve international participation in the program referred to in subsection (a), including cost sharing.
"(2) The agreement (or agreements) under paragraph (1)(A) shall contain—
"(A) a commitment to shut down the three plutonium-producing reactors;
"(B) the date on which each such reactor will be shut down;
"(C) a schedule and milestones for each such reactor to complete the shutdown of such reactor by the date specified under subparagraph (B);
"(D) a schedule and milestones for refurbishment or construction of fossil fuel energy plants to be undertaken by the Government of the Russian Federation in support of the program;
"(E) an arrangement for access to sites and facilities necessary to meet such schedules and milestones;
"(F) an arrangement for audit and examination procedures in order to evaluate progress in meeting such schedules and milestones; and
"(G) any cost sharing arrangements between the United States Government and the Government of the Russian Federation in undertaking activities under such agreement (or agreements).
"(e)
"(2) Notwithstanding
"(3) The Secretary may not utilize under paragraph (2) any amount contributed under an agreement under paragraph (1) until 30 days after the date on which the Secretary notifies the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] of the intent to utilize such amount, including the source of such amount and the proposed purpose for which such amount will be utilized.
"(4) If any amount contributed under paragraph (1) has not been utilized within five years of receipt under that paragraph, the Secretary shall return such amount to the person, government, or organization contributing such amount under that paragraph.
"(5) Not later than 30 days after the receipt of any amount contributed under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a notice of the receipt of such amount.
* * *