CHAPTER 68A —COOPERATIVE THREAT REDUCTION WITH STATES OF FORMER SOVIET UNION
§5951. Findings on cooperative threat reduction
The Congress finds that it is in the national security interest of the United States for the United States to do the following:
(1) Facilitate, on a priority basis, the transportation, storage, safeguarding, and elimination of nuclear and other weapons of the independent states of the former Soviet Union, including—
(A) the safe and secure storage of fissile materials derived from the elimination of nuclear weapons;
(B) the dismantlement of (i) intercontinental ballistic missiles and launchers for such missiles, (ii) submarine-launched ballistic missiles and launchers for such missiles, and (iii) heavy bombers; and
(C) the elimination of chemical, biological and other weapons capabilities.
(2) Facilitate, on a priority basis, the prevention of proliferation of weapons (and components of weapons) of mass destruction and destabilizing conventional weapons of the independent states of the former Soviet Union and the establishment of verifiable safeguards against the proliferation of such weapons and components.
(3) Facilitate, on a priority basis, the prevention of diversion of weapons-related scientific expertise of the independent states of the former Soviet Union to terrorist groups or third world countries.
(4) Support (A) the demilitarization of the defense-related industry and equipment of the independent states of the former Soviet Union, and (B) the conversion of such industry and equipment to civilian purposes and uses.
(5) Expand military-to-military and defense contacts between the United States and the independent states of the former Soviet Union.
(
Short Title of 2003 Amendment
Short Title
Section 1201 of title XII of div. A of
Establishment of Interparliamentary Threat Reduction Working Group
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(2) The Speaker of the House of Representatives, after consultation with the minority leader of the House of Representatives, shall appoint not more than 30 Members of the House to the working group."