CHAPTER 833 —ENLISTMENTS
§8252. Regular Air Force: gender-free basis for acceptance of original enlistments
In accepting persons for original enlistment in the Regular Air Force, the Secretary of the Air Force may not—
(1) set a minimum or maximum percentage of persons who may be accepted for such an enlistment according to gender for skill categories or jobs; or
(2) in any other way base the acceptance of a person for such an enlistment on gender.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 8252, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,