subpart c—wetlands reserve program
§3837d. Payments
(a) Time of payment
The Secretary shall provide payment for obligations incurred by the Secretary under this subpart—
(1) with respect to any cost sharing obligation as soon as possible after the obligation is incurred; and
(2) with respect to any annual easement payment obligation incurred by the Secretary as soon as possible after October 1 of each calendar year.
(b) Payments to others
If an owner who is entitled to a payment under this subpart dies, becomes incompetent, is otherwise unable to receive such payment, or is succeeded by another person who renders or completes the required performance, the Secretary shall make such payment, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary and without regard to any other provision of law, in such manner as the Secretary determines is fair and reasonable in light of all of the circumstances.
(c) Payment limitation
(1) In general
The total amount of payments that a person or legal entity may receive, directly or indirectly, under this subpart for any year may not exceed $50,000, except such limitation shall not apply with respect to payments for perpetual or 30-year easements or under 30-year contracts.
(2) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue regulations prescribing such rules as the Secretary determines necessary to ensure a fair and reasonable application of the limitation contained in this subsection.
(3) Other payments
Easement payments received by an owner shall be in addition to, and not affect, the total amount of payments that such owner is otherwise eligible to receive under this Act, the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, or the Agricultural Act of 1949 (
(d) Exemption from automatic sequester
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no order issued under
(