SUBCHAPTER LXXV—MISSISSIPPI SIOUX TRIBES: DISTRIBUTION OF JUDGMENT FUND
§1300d–3. Upper Council Sioux
(a) Membership rolls; applications
The Devils Lake Sioux Tribe of North Dakota, and the Sisseton and Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota, shall bring current their membership rolls of October 25, 1972. The Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation, Montana, shall prepare rolls of their members who are lineal descendants of the Sisseton and Wahpeton Mississippi Sioux Tribe, who were born on or prior to and are living on October 25, 1972, and who are entitled to enrollment on their respective membership rolls in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations of the tribe or group involved, using available records and rolls at the local agency and area offices, and any other available records and rolls. Applications for enrollment must be filed with each group named in this section and such rolls shall be subject to approval of the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary's determination on all applications for enrollment shall be final.
(b) Roll of lineal descendants; applications
Subject to the Mississippi Sioux Tribes Judgment Fund Distribution Act of 1998 [
(