CHAPTER 7 —NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY
§278g–3. Computer standards program
(a) In general
The Institute shall—
(1) have the mission of developing standards, guidelines, and associated methods and techniques for information systems;
* * *
(1) consult with other agencies and offices (including, but not limited to, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, the Departments of Defense and Energy, the National Security Agency, the Government Accountability Office, and the Secretary of Homeland Security) to assure—
(A) use of appropriate information security policies, procedures, and techniques, in order to improve information security and avoid unnecessary and costly duplication of effort; and
(B) that such standards and guidelines are complementary with standards and guidelines employed for the protection of national security systems and information contained in such systems;
(2) provide the public with an opportunity to comment on proposed standards and guidelines;
(3) submit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget for promulgation under
(A) standards, as required under subsection (b)(1)(A), no later than 12 months after November 25, 2002; and
(B) minimum information security requirements for each category, as required under subsection (b)(1)(C), no later than 36 months after November 25, 2002;
(4) issue guidelines as required under subsection (b)(1)(B), no later than 18 months after November 25, 2002;
(5) ensure that such standards and guidelines do not require specific technological solutions or products, including any specific hardware or software security solutions;
(6) ensure that such standards and guidelines provide for sufficient flexibility to permit alternative solutions to provide equivalent levels of protection for identified information security risks; and
(7) use flexible, performance-based standards and guidelines that, to the greatest extent possible, permit the use of off-the-shelf commercially developed information security products.
(d) Information security functions
The Institute shall—
* * *
"(b) In fulfilling subsection (a) of this section, the Institute is authorized—
"(1) to assist the private sector, upon request, in using and applying the results of the programs and activities under this section;
"(2) as requested, to provide to operators of Federal computer systems technical assistance in implementing the standards and guidelines promulgated pursuant to
"(3) to assist, as appropriate, the Office of Personnel Management in developing regulations pertaining to training, as required by section 5 of the Computer Security Act of 1987;
"(4) to perform research and to conduct studies, as needed, to determine the nature and extent of the vulnerabilities of, and to devise techniques for the cost-effective security and privacy of sensitive information in Federal computer systems; and
"(5) to coordinate closely with other agencies and offices (including, but not limited to, the Departments of Defense and Energy, the National Security Agency, the General Accounting Office, the Office of Technology Assessment, and the Office of Management and Budget)—
"(A) to assure maximum use of all existing and planned programs, materials, studies, and reports relating to computer systems security and privacy, in order to avoid unnecessary and costly duplication of effort; and
"(B) to assure, to the maximum extent feasible, that standards developed pursuant to subsection (a)(3) and (5) of this section are consistent and compatible with standards and procedures developed for the protection of information in Federal computer systems which is authorized under criteria established by Executive order or an Act of Congress to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy.
"(c) For the purposes of—
"(1) developing standards and guidelines for the protection of sensitive information in Federal computer systems under subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) of this section, and
* * *
"(1)(A) standards to be used by all agencies to categorize all information and information systems collected or maintained by or on behalf of each agency based on the objectives of providing appropriate levels of information security according to a range of risk levels;
"(B) guidelines recommending the types of information and information systems to be included in each such category; and
"(C) minimum information security requirements for information and information systems in each such category;
"(2) a definition of and guidelines concerning detection and handling of information security incidents; and
"(3) guidelines developed in conjunction with the Department of Defense, including the National Security Agency, for identifying an information system as a national security system consistent with applicable requirements for national security systems, issued in accordance with law and as directed by the President.
"(c)
"(1) consult with other agencies and offices and the private sector (including the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, the Departments of Defense and Energy, the National Security Agency, the General Accounting Office, and the Secretary of Homeland Security) to assure—
"(A) use of appropriate information security policies, procedures, and techniques, in order to improve information security and avoid unnecessary and costly duplication of effort; and
"(B) that such standards and guidelines are complementary with standards and guidelines employed for the protection of national security systems and information contained in such systems;
"(2) provide the public with an opportunity to comment on proposed standards and guidelines;
"(3) submit to the Secretary of Commerce for promulgation under
"(A) standards, as required under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, no later than 12 months after December 17, 2002; and
* * *