CHAPTER 7 —NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY
§278g–3. Computer standards program
(a) In general
The Institute shall—
(1) have the mission of developing standards, guidelines, and associated methods and techniques for information systems;
(2) develop standards and guidelines, including minimum requirements, for information systems used or operated by an agency or by a contractor of an agency or other organization on behalf of an agency, other than national security systems (as defined in section 3552(b)(5) 1 of title 44);
(3) develop standards and guidelines, including minimum requirements, for providing adequate information security for all agency operations and assets, but such standards and guidelines shall not apply to national security systems; and
(4) carry out the responsibilities described in paragraph (3) through the Computer Security Division.
(b) Minimum requirements for standards and guidelines
The standards and guidelines required by subsection (a) shall include, at a minimum—
(1)(A) standards to be used by all agencies to categorize all information and information systems collected or maintained by or on behalf of each agency based on the objectives of providing appropriate levels of information security according to a range of risk levels;
(B) guidelines recommending the types of information and information systems to be included in each such category; and
(C) minimum information security requirements for information and information systems in each such category;
(2) a definition of and guidelines concerning detection and handling of information security incidents; and
(3) guidelines developed in coordination with the National Security Agency for identifying an information system as a national security system consistent with applicable requirements for national security systems, issued in accordance with law and as directed by the President.
(c) Development of standards and guidelines
In developing standards and guidelines required by subsections (a) and (b), the Institute shall—
* * *