CHAPTER 7 —NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY
§278n. Technology Innovation Program
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Institute a program linked to the purpose and functions of the Institute, to be known as the "Technology Innovation Program" for the purpose of assisting United States businesses and institutions of higher education or other organizations, such as national laboratories and nonprofit research institutions, to support, promote, and accelerate innovation in the United States through high-risk, high-reward research in areas of critical national need.
(b) External funding
(1) In general
The Director shall award competitive, merit-reviewed grants, cooperative agreements, or contracts to—
(A) eligible companies that are small-sized businesses or medium-sized businesses; or
(B) joint ventures.
(2) Single company awards
No award given to a single company shall exceed $3,000,000 over 3 years.
(3) Joint venture awards
No award given to a joint venture shall exceed $9,000,000 over 5 years.
(4) Federal cost share
The Federal share of a project funded by an award under the program shall not be more than 50 percent of total project costs.
(5) Prohibitions
Federal funds awarded under this program may be used only for direct costs and not for indirect costs, profits, or management fees of a contractor. Any business that is not a small-sized or medium-sized business may not receive any funding under this program.
(c) Award criteria
The Director shall only provide assistance under this section to an entity—
(1) whose proposal has scientific and technical merit and may result in intellectual property vesting in a United States entity that can commercialize the technology in a timely manner;
(2) whose application establishes that the proposed technology has strong potential to address critical national needs through transforming the Nation's capacity to deal with major societal challenges that are not currently being addressed, and generate substantial benefits to the Nation that extend significantly beyond the direct return to the applicant;
(3) whose application establishes that the research has strong potential for advancing the state-of-the-art and contributing significantly to the United States science and technology knowledge base;
(4) whose proposal explains why Technology Innovation Program support is necessary, including evidence that the research will not be conducted within a reasonable time period in the absence of financial assistance under this section;
(5) whose application demonstrates that reasonable efforts have been made to secure funding from alternative funding sources and no other alternative funding sources are reasonably available to support the proposal; and
(6) whose application explains the novelty of the technology and demonstrates that other entities have not already developed, commercialized, marketed, distributed, or sold similar technologies.
(d) Competitions
The Director shall solicit proposals at least annually to address areas of critical national need for high-risk, high-reward projects.
(e) Intellectual property rights ownership
(1) In general
* * *
(A) is majority owned by citizens of the United States; or
(B) is owned by a parent company incorporated in another country and the Director finds that—
(i) the company's participation in the Technology Innovation Program would be in the economic interest of the United States, as evidenced by—
(I) investments in the United States in research and manufacturing;
(II) significant contributions to employment in the United States; and
(III) agreement with respect to any technology arising from assistance provided under this section to promote the manufacture within the United States of products resulting from that technology; and
(ii) the company is incorporated in a country which—
(I) affords to United States-owned companies opportunities, comparable to those afforded to any other company, to participate in any joint venture similar to those receiving funding under this section;
(II) affords to United States-owned companies local investment opportunities comparable to those afforded any other company; and
(III) affords adequate and effective protection for intellectual property rights of United States-owned companies;
(2) the term "high-risk, high-reward research" means research that—
(A) has the potential for yielding transformational results with far-ranging or wide-ranging implications;
(B) addresses critical national needs within the National Institute of Standards and Technology's areas of technical competence; and
(C) is too novel or spans too diverse a range of disciplines to fare well in the traditional peer-review process;
(3) the term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given that term in
(4) the term "joint venture" means a joint venture that—
(A) includes either—
(i) at least 2 separately owned for-profit companies that are both substantially involved in the project and both of which are contributing to the cost-sharing required under this section, with the lead entity of the joint venture being one of those companies that is a small-sized or medium-sized business; or
(ii) at least 1 small-sized or medium-sized business and 1 institution of higher education or other organization, such as a national laboratory or nonprofit research institute, that are both substantially involved in the project and both of which are contributing to the cost-sharing required under this section, with the lead entity of the joint venture being either that small-sized or medium-sized business or that institution of higher education; and
* * *