CHAPTER 7 —NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY
§278d. Construction and improvement of buildings and facilities
(a) In general
Within the limits of funds which are appropriated for the Institute, the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to undertake such construction of buildings and other facilities and to make such improvements to existing buildings, grounds, and other facilities occupied or used by the Institute as are necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of the activities authorized herein.
(b) Retention of fees
The Director is authorized to retain all building use and depreciation surcharge fees collected pursuant to OMB Circular A–25. Such fees shall be collected and credited to the Construction of Research Facilities Appropriation Account for use in maintenance and repair of the Institute's existing facilities.
(Mar. 3, 1901, ch. 872, §14, as added