CHAPTER 7 —NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY
§278k. Regional centers for the transfer of manufacturing technology
(a) Creation and support of Centers; affiliations; merit review in determining awards; objectives
* * *
The Director shall establish, within the Centers program under this section and
(2) Participants
Participants receiving awards under this subsection shall be the Centers, or a consortium of such Centers.
(3) Purpose
The purpose of the program under this subsection is to add capabilities to the MEP program, including the development of projects to solve new or emerging manufacturing problems as determined by the Director, in consultation with the Director of the Hollings MEP program, the Manufacturing Extension Partnership Advisory Board, and small and medium-sized manufacturers. One or more themes for the competition may be identified, which may vary from year to year, depending on the needs of manufacturers and the success of previous competitions. Centers may be reimbursed for costs incurred under the program. These themes—
(A) shall be related to projects designed to increase the viability both of traditional manufacturing sectors and other sectors, such as construction, that increasingly rely on manufacturing through the use of manufactured components and manufacturing techniques, including supply chain integration and quality management;
(B) shall be related to projects related to the transfer of technology based on the technological needs of manufacturers and available technologies from institutions of higher education, laboratories, and other technology producing entities; and
(C) may extend beyond these traditional areas to include projects related to construction industry modernization.
(4) Applications
Applications for awards under this subsection shall be submitted in such manner, at such time, and containing such information as the Director shall require, in consultation with the Manufacturing Extension Partnership Advisory Board.
(5) Selection
(A) In general
Awards under this section shall be peer reviewed and competitively awarded. The Director shall endeavor to select at least one proposal in each of the 9 statistical divisions of the United States (as designated by the Bureau of the Census). The Director shall select proposals to receive awards that will—
(i) create jobs or train newly hired employees;
(ii) promote technology transfer and commercialization of environmentally focused materials, products, and processes;
(iii) increase energy efficiency; and
(iv) improve the competitiveness of industries in the region in which the Center or Centers are located.
(B) Additional selection criteria
The Director may select proposals to receive awards that will—
(i) encourage greater cooperation and foster partnerships in the region with similar Federal, State, and locally funded programs to encourage energy efficiency and building technology; and
(ii) collect data and analyze the increasing connection between manufactured products and manufacturing techniques, the future of construction practices, and the emerging application of products from the green energy industries.
* * *