7 USC 1906: Exemption of ritual slaughter
Result 1 of 1
*Public Law 119-60 has been enacted, but classifications have not been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classifications have not been finalized.
7 USC 1906: Exemption of ritual slaughter Text contains those laws in effect on January 9, 2026
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 48-HUMANE METHODS OF LIVESTOCK SLAUGHTER
§1906. Exemption of ritual slaughter
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit, abridge, or in any way hinder the religious freedom of any person or group. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in order to protect freedom of religion, ritual slaughter and the handling or other preparation of livestock for ritual slaughter are exempted from the terms of this chapter. For the purposes of this section the term "ritual slaughter" means slaughter in accordance with section 1902(b) of this title.
( Pub. L. 85–765, §6, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 864 .)