10 USC Subtitle A, PART VI: ELEMENTS OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND OTHER MATTERS
§5532. Hypersonic defense capability development
(a) Executive Agent.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall serve as the executive agent for the Department of Defense for the development of a capability by the United States to counter hypersonic boost-glide vehicle capabilities and conventional prompt strike capabilities that may be employed against the United States, the allies of the United States, and the deployed forces of the United States.
(b) Duties.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Director shall—
(1) develop architectures for a hypersonic defense capability, from detecting threats to intercepting such threats, that—
(A) involves systems of the military departments and the Defense Agencies; and
(B) includes both kinetic and nonkinetic options for such interception; and
(2) not later than September 30, 2017, establish a program of record to develop a hypersonic defense capability.
(Added Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, §1649(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2194.)