10 USC Subtitle A, PART VI: ELEMENTS OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND OTHER MATTERS
§5501. National missile defense policy
It is the policy of the United States—
(1) to provide for the common defense of the United States and its citizens by deploying and maintaining a next-generation missile defense shield;
(2) to deter and defend the United States, citizens of the United States, and critical infrastructure of the United States, against the threat of foreign attack by increasingly complex ballistic, hypersonic glide, and cruise missiles, and other advanced aerial threats; and
(3) to guarantee the viability of an effective nuclear response capability of the United States and to support the continued deterrence of strategic attacks against the homeland of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, §1649(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2187; amended Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title XVI, §1651, Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1193.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5501 was renumbered section 8111 of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XVI, §1681(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2623, as amended by Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVI, §1681(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1781; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVI, §1663, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 603, which was set out in a note under section 4205 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, §1649(b)(3), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2199.
Amendments
2025Pub. L. 119–60 added section text and struck out former text which read as follows: "It is the policy of the United States—
"(1) to research, develop, test, procure, deploy, and sustain, with funding subject to the annual authorization of appropriations for National Missile Defense, systems that provide effective, layered missile defense capabilities to defeat increasingly complex missile threats in all phases of flight; and
"(2) to rely on nuclear deterrence to address more sophisticated and larger quantity near-peer intercontinental missile threats to the homeland of the United States."