10 USC Subtitle A, PART VI: ELEMENTS OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND OTHER MATTERS
§5511. Ballistic missile defense programs: program elements
(a) Program Elements Specified by President.—In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Defense budget for any fiscal year (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31), the amount requested for activities of the Missile Defense Agency shall be set forth in accordance with such program elements as the President may specify.
(b) Separate Program Elements for Programs Entering Engineering and Manufacturing Development.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each ballistic missile defense program that enters engineering and manufacturing development is assigned a separate, dedicated program element.
(2) In this subsection, the term "engineering and manufacturing development" means the period in the course of an acquisition program during which the primary objectives are to—
(A) translate the most promising design approach into a stable, interoperable, producible, supportable, and cost-effective design;
(B) validate the manufacturing or production process; and
(C) demonstrate system capabilities through testing.
(c) Management and Support.—The amount requested for a fiscal year for any program element specified for that fiscal year pursuant to subsection (a) shall include requests for the amounts necessary for the management and support of the programs, projects, and activities contained in that program element.
(Added Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, §1649(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2189.)