34 USC Ch. 211: COMBATING CHILD EXPLOITATION
§21116. ICAC grant program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
The Attorney General is authorized to award grants to State and local ICAC task forces to assist in carrying out the duties and functions described under section 21114 of this title.
(2) Formula grants
(A) Development of formula
At least 75 percent of the total funds appropriated to carry out this section shall be available to award or otherwise distribute grants pursuant to a funding formula established by the Attorney General in accordance with the requirements in subparagraph (B).
(B) Formula requirements
Any formula established by the Attorney General under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) ensure that each State or local ICAC task force shall, at a minimum, receive an amount equal to 0.5 percent of the funds available to award or otherwise distribute grants under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) take into consideration the following factors:
(I) The population of each State, as determined by the most recent decennial census performed by the Bureau of the Census.
(II) The number of investigative leads within the applicant's jurisdiction generated by the ICAC Data Network, the CyberTipline, and other sources.
(III) The number of criminal cases related to Internet crimes against children referred to a task force for Federal, State, or local prosecution.
(IV) The number of successful prosecutions of child exploitation cases by a task force.
(V) The amount of training, technical assistance, and public education or outreach by a task force related to the prevention, investigation, or prosecution of child exploitation offenses.
(VI) Such other criteria as the Attorney General determines demonstrate the level of need for additional resources by a task force.
(3) Distribution of remaining funds based on need
(A) In general
Not less than 20 percent of the total funds appropriated to carry out this section shall be distributed to support the ICAC Task Force Program through grants to—
(i) provide training and technical assistance to members of the ICAC Task Force Program;
(ii) maintain, enhance, research, and develop tools and technology to assist members of the ICAC Task Force Program;
(iii) provide other support to the ICAC Task Force Program determined by the Attorney General;
(iv) conduct research;
(v) support the annual National Law Enforcement Training on Child Exploitation of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention; and
(vi) provide wellness training.
(B) Matching requirement
A State or local ICAC task force shall contribute matching non-Federal funds in an amount equal to not less than 25 percent of the amount of funds received by the State or local ICAC task force under subparagraph (A). A State or local ICAC task force that is not able or willing to contribute matching funds in accordance with this subparagraph shall not be eligible for funds under subparagraph (A).
(C) Waiver
The Attorney General may waive, in whole or in part, the matching requirement under subparagraph (B) if the State or local ICAC task force demonstrates good cause or financial hardship.
(b) Application
(1) In general
Each State or local ICAC task force seeking a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Attorney General at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Attorney General may reasonably require.
(2) Contents
Each application submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall—
(A) describe the activities for which assistance under this section is sought; and
(B) provide such additional assurances as the Attorney General determines to be essential to ensure compliance with the requirements of this subchapter.
(c) Allowable uses
Grants awarded under this section may be used to—
(1) hire personnel, investigators, prosecutors, education specialists, and forensic specialists;
(2) establish and support forensic laboratories utilized in Internet crimes against children investigations;
(3) support investigations and prosecutions of Internet crimes against children;
(4) conduct and assist with education programs to help children and parents protect themselves from Internet predators;
(5) conduct and attend training sessions related to successful investigations and prosecutions of Internet crimes against children; and
(6) fund any other activities directly related to preventing, investigating, or prosecuting Internet crimes against children.
(d) Reporting requirements
(1) ICAC reports
To measure the results of the activities funded by grants under this section, and to assist the Attorney General in complying with the Government Performance and Results Act (Public Law 103–62; 107 Stat. 285), each State or local ICAC task force receiving a grant under this section shall, on an annual basis, submit a report to the Attorney General that sets forth the following:
(A) Staffing levels of the task force, including the number of investigators, prosecutors, education specialists, and forensic specialists dedicated to investigating and prosecuting Internet crimes against children.
(B) Investigation and prosecution performance measures of the task force, including—
(i) the number of investigations initiated related to Internet crimes against children;
(ii) the number of arrests related to Internet crimes against children;
(iii) the number of prosecutions for Internet crimes against children; and
(iv) the number of child victims identified.
(C) The number of referrals made by the task force to the United States Attorneys office, including whether the referral was accepted by the United States Attorney.
(D) The number of investigative technical assistance sessions that the task force provided to nonmember law enforcement agencies.
(E) The number of computer forensic examinations that the task force completed.
(F) The number of law enforcement agencies participating in Internet crimes against children program standards established by the task force.
(2) Report to Congress
* * *