34 USC Ch. 211: COMBATING CHILD EXPLOITATION
§21115. National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System
(a) In general
The Attorney General may establish, consistent with all existing Federal laws relating to the protection of privacy, a National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System. The system shall not be used to search for or obtain any information that does not involve the use of the Internet to facilitate child exploitation.
* * *
The Attorney General shall establish a National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System Steering Committee to provide guidance to the Network relating to the program under subsection (f), and to assist in the development of strategic plans for the System. The Steering Committee shall consist of 10 members with expertise in child exploitation prevention and interdiction prosecution, investigation, or prevention, including—
(1) 3 representatives elected by the local directors of the ICAC task forces, such representatives shall represent different geographic regions of the country;
(2) 1 representative of the Department of Justice Office of Information Services;
(3) 1 representative from the law enforcement agency having primary responsibility for hosting and maintaining the National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System;
(4) 1 representative of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Innocent Images National Initiative or Regional Computer Forensic Lab program;
(5) 1 representative of the Immigration and Customs Enforcement's Cyber Crimes Center;
(6) 1 representative of the United States Postal Inspection Service; and
(7) 2 representatives of the Department of Justice.
(h) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for each of the fiscal years 2009 through 2016, $2,000,000 to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 110–401, title I, §105, Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4236; Pub. L. 112–206, §8, Dec. 7, 2012, 126 Stat. 1493; Pub. L. 119–60, div. H, title LXXXII, §8202(e), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1843.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section 17615 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
Amendments
2025—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 119–60, §8202(e)(1), substituted "may establish" for "shall establish".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 119–60, §8202(e)(2), substituted "facilitate" for "continue and build upon Operation Fairplay developed by the Wyoming Attorney General's office, which has established a secure, dynamic undercover infrastructure that has facilitated".
Subsec. (g)(3) to (8). Pub. L. 119–60, §8202(e)(3), redesignated pars. (4) to (8) as (3) to (7), respectively; in par. (7), substituted "2 representatives" for "1 representative"; and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: "1 representative from Operation Fairplay, currently hosted at the Wyoming Office of the Attorney General;".
2012—Subsec. (e)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 112–206 struck out "the volume of suspected criminal activity or other" before "indicators of seriousness".