CHAPTER 211 —COMBATING CHILD EXPLOITATION
§21113. Purpose of ICAC task forces
The ICAC Task Force Program, and each State or local ICAC task force that is part of the national program of task forces, shall be dedicated toward—
(1) increasing the investigative capabilities of State and local law enforcement officers in the detection, investigation, and apprehension of Internet crimes against children offenses or offenders, including technology-facilitated child exploitation offenses, and the identification of child victims of those crimes;
(2) conducting proactive and reactive Internet crimes against children investigations and prioritizing investigations that task force personnel, through the background, training and experience of those personnel and the consideration of all relevant circumstances, determine to be most likely to result in positive case outcomes and in the rescue of children;
(3) providing training and technical assistance to ICAC task forces and other Federal, State, Tribal, military, and local law enforcement agencies, including probation and parole agencies, child advocacy centers, and child protective services, in the areas of investigations, forensics, prosecution, community outreach, and capacity-building, using recognized experts to assist in the development and delivery of training programs;
(4) increasing the number of Internet crimes against children offenses being investigated and prosecuted in both Federal and State courts;
(5) creating a multiagency task force response to Internet crimes against children offenses within each State;
(6) participating in the Department of Justice's Project Safe Childhood initiative, the purpose of which is to combat technology-facilitated sexual exploitation crimes against children;
(7) enhancing nationwide responses to Internet crimes against children offenses, including assisting other ICAC task forces, as well as other Federal, State, and local agencies with Internet crimes against children investigations and prosecutions;
(8) developing and delivering Internet crimes against children public awareness and prevention programs;
(9) participating in such other activities, both proactive and reactive, that will enhance investigations and prosecutions of Internet crimes against children; and
(10) educating the judiciary on—
(A) the link between intrafamilial contact offenses and technology-facilitated crimes; and
(B) characteristics of internet offenders, including the interest of online offenders in incest-themed material, sadism, and other related paraphilias or illegal activity.
(