10 USC Ch. 551: MISSILE DEFENSE
§5553. Provision of information on flight testing of ground-based midcourse national missile defense system
(a) Information to Be Furnished to Congressional Committees.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall provide to the congressional defense committees information on the results of each flight test of the ground-based midcourse national missile defense system.
(b) Content.—Information provided under subsection (a) on the results of a flight test shall include the following matters:
(1) A thorough discussion of the content and objectives of the test.
(2) For each such test objective, a statement regarding whether or not the objective was achieved.
(3) For any such test objective not achieved—
(A) a thorough discussion describing the reasons that the objective was not achieved; and
(B) a discussion of any plans for future tests to achieve that objective.
(Added Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVI, §1649(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2199.)