CHAPTER 13 —TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979
§2511. General authority to modify discriminatory purchasing requirements
(a) Presidential waiver of discriminatory purchasing requirements
Subject to subsection (f) of this section, the President may waive, in whole or in part, with respect to eligible products of any foreign country or instrumentality designated under subsection (b), and suppliers of such products, the application of any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement that would, if applied to such products and suppliers, result in treatment less favorable than that accorded—
(1) to United States products and suppliers of such products; or
(2) to eligible products of another foreign country or instrumentality which is a party to the Agreement and suppliers of such products.
(b) Designation of eligible countries and instrumentalities
The President may designate a foreign country or instrumentality for purposes of subsection (a) only if he determines that such country or instrumentality—
(1) is a country or instrumentality which (A) has become a party to the Agreement or the USMCA (as defined in
(2) is a country or instrumentality, other than a major industrial country, which (A) will otherwise assume the obligations of the Agreement, and (B) will provide such opportunities to such products and suppliers;
(3) is a country or instrumentality, other than a major industrial country, which will provide such opportunities to such products and suppliers; or
(4) is a least developed country.
(c) Modification or withdrawal of waivers and designations
The President may modify or withdraw any waiver granted pursuant to subsection (a) or designation made pursuant to subsection (b).
(d) Omitted
(e) Procurement procedures by certain Federal agencies
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President may direct any agency of the United States listed in Annex 13–A of the USMCA (as defined in
(f) Small business and minority preferences
The authority of the President under subsection (a) of this section to waive any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement does not authorize the waiver of any small business or minority preference.
(
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (e).
1993—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsecs. (e), (f).
1988—Subsec. (d).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2020 Amendment
"(1)
"(A) take effect on the date on which the USMCA enters into force [July 1, 2020]; and
"(B) apply with respect to a procurement on or after that date.
"(2)
"(A) the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) to sections 301 and 308 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (
"(B) sections 301 and 308 of such Act, as in effect on the day before that date, shall continue to apply on and after that date with respect to the contract."
[For definition of "USMCA" as used in section 505(c) of
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendment
Effective Date
"(1) the authority of the President to grant waivers under section 303 [
"(2) the authority of the President to grant waivers under section 301 [this section] shall be effective on January 1, 1981."
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
Functions of President under this section delegated to United States Trade Representative, see section 1–201 of Ex. Ord. No. 12260, set out as a note below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12260. Agreement on Government Procurement
Ex. Ord. No. 12260, Dec. 31, 1980, 46 F.R. 1653, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12347, Feb. 23, 1982, 47 F.R. 8149; Ex. Ord. No. 12388, Oct. 14, 1982, 47 F.R. 46245; Ex. Ord. No. 12474, Apr. 17, 1984, 49 F.R. 15539; Ex. Ord. No. 13118, §10(7), Mar. 31, 1999, 64 F.R. 16598; Ex. Ord. No. 13284, §12, Jan. 23, 2003, 68 F.R. 4076, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including Title III of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (
1–1. Responsibilities
1–101. The obligations of the Agreement on Government Procurement (Agreement on Government Procurement, General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, 12 April 1979, Geneva (GATT 1979)) apply to any procurement of eligible products by the Executive agencies listed in the Annex to this Order (eligible products are defined in Section 308 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979;
* * *