16 USC CHAPTER 5A, SUBCHAPTER I: GAME, FUR-BEARING ANIMALS, AND FISH
§666c–1. Protection of water, oceans, coasts, and wildlife from invasive species
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Control
The term "control", with respect to an invasive species, means the eradication, suppression, or reduction of the population of the invasive species within the area in which the invasive species is present.
(2) Ecosystem
The term "ecosystem" means the complex of a community of organisms and the environment of the organisms.
(3) Eligible State
The term "eligible State" means any of— 1
(A) a State;
(B) the District of Columbia;
(C) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;
(D) Guam;
(E) American Samoa;
(F) the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands; and
(G) the United States Virgin Islands.
(4) Invasive species
(A) In general
The term "invasive species" means an alien species, the introduction of which causes, or is likely to cause, economic or environmental harm or harm to human health.
(B) Associated definition
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "alien species", with respect to a particular ecosystem, means any species (including the seeds, eggs, spores, or other biological material of the species that are capable of propagating the species) that is not native to the affected ecosystem.
(5) Manage; management
The terms "manage" and "management", with respect to an invasive species, mean the active implementation of any activity—
(A) to reduce or stop the spread of the invasive species; and
(B) to inhibit further infestations of the invasive species, the spread of the invasive species, or harm caused by the invasive species, including investigations regarding methods for early detection and rapid response, prevention, control, or management of the invasive species.
(6) Prevent
The term "prevent", with respect to an invasive species, means—
(A) to hinder the introduction of the invasive species onto land or water; or
(B) to impede the spread of the invasive species within land or water by inspecting, intercepting, or confiscating invasive species threats prior to the establishment of the invasive species onto land or water of an eligible State.
(7) Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means—
(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to Federal land administered by the Corps of Engineers;
(B) the Secretary of the Interior, with respect to Federal land administered by the Secretary of the Interior through—
(i) the United States Fish and Wildlife Service;
(ii) the Bureau of Indian Affairs;
(iii) the Bureau of Land Management;
(iv) the Bureau of Reclamation; or
(v) the National Park Service;
(C) the Secretary of Agriculture, with respect to Federal land administered by the Secretary of Agriculture through the Forest Service; and
(D) the head or a representative of any other Federal agency the duties of whom require planning relating to, and the treatment of, invasive species for the purpose of protecting water and wildlife on land and coasts and in oceans and water.
(8) Species
The term "species" means a group of organisms, all of which—
(A) have a high degree of genetic similarity;
(B) are morphologically distinct;
(C) generally—
(i) interbreed at maturity only among themselves; and
(ii) produce fertile offspring; and
(D) show persistent differences from members of allied groups of organisms.
(b) Control and management
Each Secretary concerned shall plan and carry out activities on land directly managed by the Secretary concerned to protect water and wildlife by controlling and managing invasive species—
(1) to inhibit or reduce the populations of invasive species; and
(2) to effectuate restoration or reclamation efforts.
(c) Strategic plan
(1) In general
Each Secretary concerned shall develop a strategic plan for the implementation of the invasive species program to achieve, to the maximum extent practicable, a substantive annual net reduction of invasive species populations or infested acreage on land or water managed by the Secretary concerned.
(2) Coordination
Each strategic plan under paragraph (1) shall be developed—
(A) in coordination with affected—
(i) relevant Federal agencies;
(ii) eligible States; and
(iii) political subdivisions of eligible States;
(B) in consultation with stakeholders, including nongovernmental organizations and industry;
(C) in consultation with federally recognized Indian tribes; and
(D) in accordance with the priorities established by 1 or more Governors of the eligible States in which an ecosystem affected by an invasive species is located.
(3) Factors for consideration
In developing a strategic plan under this subsection, the Secretary concerned shall take into consideration the economic and ecological costs of action or inaction, as applicable.
(d) Cost-effective methods
In selecting a method to be used to control or manage an invasive species as part of a specific control or management project conducted as part of a strategic plan developed under subsection (c), the Secretary concerned shall prioritize the use of methods that—
(1) effectively control and manage invasive species, as determined by the Secretary concerned, based on sound scientific data;
(2) minimize environmental impacts; and
(3) control and manage invasive species in the most cost-effective manner.
(e) Comparative economic assessment
To achieve compliance with subsection (d), the Secretary concerned shall require a comparative economic assessment of invasive species control and management methods to be conducted.
(f) Expedited action
(1) In general
The Secretaries concerned shall use all tools and flexibilities available (as of March 12, 2019) to expedite the projects and activities described in paragraph (2).
(2) Description of projects and activities
A project or activity referred to in paragraph (1) is a project or activity—
* * *