TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§8. Vacancies
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), the time for holding elections in any State, District, or Territory for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the several States and Territories respectively.
(b) Special rules in extraordinary circumstances
(1) In general
In extraordinary circumstances, the executive authority of any State in which a vacancy exists in its representation in the House of Representatives shall issue a writ of election to fill such vacancy by special election.
(2) Timing of special election
A special election held under this subsection to fill a vacancy shall take place not later than 49 days after the Speaker of the House of Representatives announces that the vacancy exists, unless, during the 75-day period which begins on the date of the announcement of the vacancy—
(A) a regularly scheduled general election for the office involved is to be held; or
(B) another special election for the office involved is to be held, pursuant to a writ for a special election issued by the chief executive of the State prior to the date of the announcement of the vacancy.
(3) Nominations by parties
If a special election is to be held under this subsection, the determination of the candidates who will run in such election shall be made—
(A) by nominations made not later than 10 days after the Speaker announces that the vacancy exists by the political parties of the State that are authorized by State law to nominate candidates for the election; or
(B) by any other method the State considers appropriate, including holding primary elections, that will ensure that the State will hold the special election within the deadline required under paragraph (2).
(4) Extraordinary circumstances
(A) In general
In this subsection, "extraordinary circumstances" occur when the Speaker of the House of Representatives announces that vacancies in the representation from the States in the House exceed 100.
(B) Judicial review
If any action is brought for declaratory or injunctive relief to challenge an announcement made under subparagraph (A), the following rules shall apply:
(i) Not later than 2 days after the announcement, the action shall be filed in the United States District Court having jurisdiction in the district of the Member of the House of Representatives whose seat has been announced to be vacant and shall be heard by a 3-judge court convened pursuant to section 2284 of title 28.
(ii) A copy of the complaint shall be delivered promptly to the Clerk of the House of Representatives.
(iii) A final decision in the action shall be made within 3 days of the filing of such action and shall not be reviewable.
(iv) The executive authority of the State that contains the district of the Member of the House of Representatives whose seat has been announced to be vacant shall have the right to intervene either in support of or opposition to the position of a party to the case regarding the announcement of such vacancy.
* * *