CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9836a. Standards; monitoring of Head Start agencies and programs
(a) Standards
(1) Content of standards
The Secretary shall modify, as necessary, program performance standards by regulation applicable to Head Start agencies and programs under this subchapter, including—
* * *
(A) consult with experts in the fields of child development, early childhood education, child health care, family services (including linguistically and culturally appropriate services to non-English speaking children and their families), administration, and financial management, and with persons with experience in the operation of Head Start programs;
(B) take into consideration—
(i) past experience with use of the standards in effect under this subchapter on December 12, 2007;
(ii) changes over the period since October 27, 1998, in the circumstances and problems typically facing children and families served by Head Start agencies;
(iii) recommendations from the study on Developmental Outcomes and Assessments for Young Children by the National Academy of Sciences, consistent with
(iv) developments concerning research-based practices with respect to early childhood education and development, children with disabilities, homeless children, children in foster care, and family services, and best practices with respect to program administration and financial management;
(v) projected needs of an expanding Head Start program;
(vi) guidelines and standards that promote child health services and physical development, including participation in outdoor activity that supports children's motor development and overall health and nutrition;
(vii) changes in the characteristics of the population of children who are eligible to participate in Head Start programs, including country of origin, language background, and family structure of such children, and changes in the population and number of such children who are in foster care or are homeless children;
(viii) mechanisms to ensure that children participating in Head Start programs make a successful transition to the schools that the children will be attending;
(ix) the need for Head Start agencies to maintain regular communications with parents, including conducting periodic meetings to discuss the progress of individual children in Head Start programs; and
(x) the unique challenges faced by individual programs, including those programs that are seasonal or short term and those programs that serve rural populations;
(C)(i) review and revise as necessary the standards in effect under this subsection; and
(ii) ensure that any such revisions in the standards will not result in the elimination of or any reduction in quality, scope, or types of health, educational, parental involvement, nutritional, social, or other services required to be provided under such standards as in effect on December 12, 2007; and
(D) consult with Indian tribes, including Alaska Natives, experts in Indian, including Alaska Native, early childhood education and development, linguists, and the National Indian Head Start Directors Association on the review and promulgation of standards under paragraph (1) (including standards for language acquisition and school readiness).
(3) Standards relating to obligations to delegate agencies
In developing any modifications to standards under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall describe the obligations of a Head Start agency to a delegate agency to which the Head Start agency has delegated responsibility for providing services under this subchapter.
(b) Measures
(1) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with representatives of Head Start agencies and with experts in the fields of early childhood education and development, family services, and program management, shall use the study on Developmental Outcomes and Assessments for Young Children by the National Academy of Sciences and other relevant research to inform, revise, and provide guidance to Head Start agencies for utilizing, scientifically based measures that support, as appropriate—
(A) classroom instructional practices;
(B) identification of children with special needs;
(C) program evaluation; and
(D) administrative and financial management practices.
(2) Characteristics of measures
The measures under this subsection shall—
(A) be developmentally, linguistically, and culturally appropriate for the population served;
(B) be reviewed periodically, based on advances in the science of early childhood development;
(C) be consistent with relevant, nationally recognized professional and technical standards related to the assessment of young children;
(D) be valid and reliable in the language in which they are administered;
(E) be administered by staff with appropriate training for such administration;
(F) provide for appropriate accommodations for children with disabilities and children who are limited English proficient;
(G) be high-quality research-based measures that have been demonstrated to assist with the purposes for which they were devised; and
(H) be adaptable, as appropriate, for use in the self-assessment of Head Start agencies, including in the evaluation of administrative and financial management practices.
(3) Use of measures; limitations on use
(A) Use
The measures shall be designed, as appropriate, for the purpose of—
(i) helping to develop the skills, knowledge, abilities, and development described in subsection (a)(1)(B) of children participating in Head Start programs, with an emphasis on measuring skills that scientifically valid research has demonstrated are related to children's school readiness and later success in school;
(ii) improving classroom practices, including reviewing children's strengths and weaknesses and individualizing instruction to better meet the needs of the children involved;
(iii) identifying the special needs of children; and
(iv) improving overall program performance in order to help programs identify problem areas that may require additional training and technical assistance resources.
(B) Limitations
Such measures shall not be used to exclude children from Head Start programs.
(4) Confidentiality
(A) In general
* * *