CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9836a. Standards; monitoring of Head Start agencies and programs
(a) Standards
(1) Content of standards
The Secretary shall modify, as necessary, program performance standards by regulation applicable to Head Start agencies and programs under this subchapter, including—
(A) performance standards with respect to services required to be provided, including health, parental involvement, nutritional, and social services, transition activities described in
(B) scientifically based and developmentally appropriate education performance standards related to school readiness that are based on the Head Start Child Outcomes Framework to ensure that the children participating in the program, at a minimum, develop and demonstrate—
(i) language knowledge and skills, including oral language and listening comprehension;
(ii) literacy knowledge and skills, including phonological awareness, print awareness and skills, and alphabetic knowledge;
(iii) mathematics knowledge and skills;
(iv) science knowledge and skills;
(v) cognitive abilities related to academic achievement and child development;
(vi) approaches to learning related to child development and early learning;
(vii) social and emotional development related to early learning, school success, and social problemsolving;
(viii) abilities in creative arts;
(ix) physical development; and
(x) in the case of limited English proficient children, progress toward acquisition of the English language while making meaningful progress in attaining the knowledge, skills, abilities, and development described in clauses (i) through (ix), including progress made through the use of culturally and linguistically appropriate instructional services;
(C) administrative and financial management standards;
(D) standards relating to the condition and location of facilities (including indoor air quality assessment standards, where appropriate) for such agencies, and programs, including regulations that require that the facilities used by Head Start agencies (including Early Head Start agencies and any delegate agencies) for regularly scheduled center-based and combination program option classroom activities—
(i) shall meet or exceed State and local requirements concerning licensing for such facilities; and
(ii) shall be accessible by State and local authorities for purposes of monitoring and ensuring compliance, unless State or local laws prohibit such access; and
(E) such other standards as the Secretary finds to be appropriate.
(2) Considerations regarding standards
In developing any modifications to standards required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) consult with experts in the fields of child development, early childhood education, child health care, family services (including linguistically and culturally appropriate services to non-English speaking children and their families), administration, and financial management, and with persons with experience in the operation of Head Start programs;
(B) take into consideration—
(i) past experience with use of the standards in effect under this subchapter on December 12, 2007;
* * *
(H) be adaptable, as appropriate, for use in the self-assessment of Head Start agencies, including in the evaluation of administrative and financial management practices.
(3) Use of measures; limitations on use
(A) Use
The measures shall be designed, as appropriate, for the purpose of—
(i) helping to develop the skills, knowledge, abilities, and development described in subsection (a)(1)(B) of children participating in Head Start programs, with an emphasis on measuring skills that scientifically valid research has demonstrated are related to children's school readiness and later success in school;
(ii) improving classroom practices, including reviewing children's strengths and weaknesses and individualizing instruction to better meet the needs of the children involved;
(iii) identifying the special needs of children; and
(iv) improving overall program performance in order to help programs identify problem areas that may require additional training and technical assistance resources.
(B) Limitations
Such measures shall not be used to exclude children from Head Start programs.
(4) Confidentiality
(A) In general
The Secretary, through regulation, shall ensure the confidentiality of any personally identifiable data, information, and records collected or maintained under this subchapter by the Secretary and any Head Start agency. Such regulations shall provide the policies, protections, and rights equivalent to those provided to a parent, student, or educational agency or institution under
(B) Prohibition on nationwide database
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the development of a nationwide database of personally identifiable data, information, or records on children resulting from the use of measures under this subsection.
(5) Special rule
(A) Prohibition
The use of assessment items and data on any assessment authorized under this subchapter by any agent of the Federal Government is prohibited for the purposes of—
(i) ranking, comparing, or otherwise evaluating individual children for purposes other than research, training, or technical assistance; and
(ii) providing rewards or sanctions for individual children or teachers.
(B) Results
The Secretary shall not use the results of a single assessment as the sole method for assessing program effectiveness or making agency funding determinations at the national, regional, or local level under this subchapter.
(c) Monitoring of local agencies and programs
(1) In general
* * *