CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9836. Designation of Head Start agencies
(a) Authority to designate
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to designate as a Head Start agency any local public or private nonprofit agency, including community-based and faith-based organizations, or for-profit agency, within a community, pursuant to the requirements of this section.
* * *
(iv) One member, who has demonstrated competency (as so evidenced) in delivery of services to populations of children with special needs and their families.
(v) One member, who has demonstrated competency (as so evidenced) in assessment and evaluation of programs serving young children.
(B) An employee from the Office of Head Start.
(C) An executive director of a Head Start agency.
(4) Expert panel report
Within 9 months after being convened by the Secretary, the expert panel shall issue a report to the Secretary that provides recommendations on a proposed system for designation renewal that takes into account the criteria in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1) to evaluate whether a Head Start agency is fulfilling its mission to deliver a high-quality and comprehensive Head Start program, including adequately meeting its governance, legal, and financial management requirements.
(5) Public comment and consideration
Not later than 3 months after receiving the report described in paragraph (4), the Secretary shall publish a notice describing a proposed system for designation renewal in the Federal Register, including a proposal for the transition to such system, providing at least 90 days for public comment. The Secretary shall review and consider public comments prior to finalizing the system for designation renewal described in this subsection.
(6) Designation renewal system
Not later than 12 months after publishing a notice describing the proposed system under paragraph (5), the Secretary shall implement the system for designation renewal and use that system to determine—
(A) whether a Head Start grantee is successfully delivering a high-quality and comprehensive Head Start program; and
(B) whether the grantee has any unresolved deficiencies found during the last triennial review under
(7) Implementation of the designation renewal system
(A) In general
A grantee who is determined under such system—
(i) to be delivering a high-quality and comprehensive Head Start program shall be designated (consistent with
(ii) to not be delivering a high-quality and comprehensive Head Start program shall be subject to an open competition as described in subsection (d); and
(iii) in the case of an Indian Head Start agency, to not be delivering a high-quality and comprehensive Head Start program shall (notwithstanding clause (ii)) be subject to the requirements of subparagraph (B).
(B) Tribal government consultation and reevaluation
On making a determination described in subparagraph (A)(iii), the Secretary shall engage in government-to-government consultation with the appropriate tribal government or governments for the purpose of establishing a plan to improve the quality of Head Start programs operated by the Indian Head Start agency. Such plan shall be established and implemented within 6 months after the Secretary's determination. Not more than 6 months after the implementation of that plan, the Secretary shall reevaluate the performance of the Indian Head Start agency. If the Indian Head Start agency is still not delivering a
* * *
(A) make available to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate the report described in paragraph (4);
(B) concurrently with publishing a notice in the Federal Register as described in paragraph (5), provide a report to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate that provides a detailed description of the proposed system described in paragraph (5), including a clear rationale for any differences between the proposed system and the recommendations of the expert panel, if any such differences exist; and
(C) prior to implementing the system for designation renewal, provide a report to the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate—
(i) summarizing the public comment on the proposed system and the Secretary's response to such comment; and
(ii) describing the final system for designation renewal and the plans for implementation of such system.
(d) Designation when no entity is renewed
(1) In general
If no entity in a community is determined to be successfully delivering a high-quality and comprehensive Head Start program, as specified in subsection (c), the Secretary shall, after conducting an open competition, designate for a 5-year period a Head Start agency from among qualified applicants in such community.
(2) Considerations for designation
* * *