CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9837. Powers and functions of Head Start agencies
(a) Authority
To be designated as a Head Start agency under this subchapter, an agency shall have authority under its charter or applicable law to receive and administer funds under this subchapter, funds and contributions from private or local public sources that may be used in support of a Head Start prog
* * *
Consistent with paragraph (1)(E), each Head Start agency shall have a policy council responsible for the direction of the Head Start program, including program design and operation, and long- and short-term planning goals and objectives, taking into account the annual communitywide strategic planning and needs assessment and self-assessment.
(B) Composition and selection
(i) The policy council shall be elected by the parents of children who are currently enrolled in the Head Start program of the Head Start agency.
(ii) The policy council shall be composed of—
(I) parents of children who are currently enrolled in the Head Start program of the Head Start agency (including any delegate agency), who shall constitute a majority of the members of the policy council; and
(II) members at large of the community served by the Head Start agency (including any delegate agency), who may include parents of children who were formerly enrolled in the Head Start program of the agency.
(C) Conflict of interest
Members of the policy council shall—
(i) not have a conflict of interest with the Head Start agency (including any delegate agency); and
(ii) not receive compensation for serving on the policy council or for providing services to the Head Start agency.
(D) Responsibilities
The policy council shall approve and submit to the governing body decisions about each of the following activities:
(i) Activities to support the active involvement of parents in supporting program operations, including policies to ensure that the Head Start agency is responsive to community and parent needs.
(ii) Program recruitment, selection, and enrollment priorities.
(iii) Applications for funding and amendments to applications for funding for programs under this subchapter, prior to submission of applications described in this clause.
(iv) Budget planning for program expenditures, including policies for reimbursement and participation in policy council activities.
(v) Bylaws for the operation of the policy council.
(vi) Program personnel policies and decisions regarding the employment of program staff, consistent with paragraph (1)(E)(iv)(IX), including standards of conduct for program staff, contractors, and volunteers and criteria for the employment and dismissal of program staff.
(vii) Developing procedures for how members of the policy council of the Head Start agency will be elected.
(viii) Recommendations on the selection of delegate agencies and the service areas for such agencies.
(3) Policy committees
Each delegate agency shall create a policy committee, which shall—
(A) be elected and composed of members, consistent with paragraph (2)(B) (with respect to delegate agencies);
(B) follow procedures to prohibit conflict of interest, consistent with clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (2)(C) (with respect to delegate agencies); and
(C) be responsible for approval and submission of decisions about activities as they relate to the delegate agency, consistent with paragraph (2)(D) (with respect to delegate agencies).
(d) Program governance administration
(1) Impasse policies
The Secretary shall develop policies, procedures, and guidance for Head Start agencies concerning—
(A) the resolution of internal disputes, including any impasse in the governance of Head Start programs; and
(B) the facilitation of meaningful consultation and collaboration about decisions of the governing body and policy council.
(2) Conduct of responsibilities
Each Head Start agency shall ensure the sharing of accurate and regular information for use by the governing body and the policy council, about program planning, policies, and Head Start agency operations, including—
(A) monthly financial statements, including credit card expenditures;
(B) monthly program information summaries;
(C) program enrollment reports, including attendance reports for children whose care is partially subsidized by another public agency;
(D) monthly reports of meals and snacks provided through programs of the Department of Agriculture;
(E) the financial audit;
(F) the annual self-assessment, including any findings related to such assessment;
(G) the communitywide strategic planning and needs assessment of the Head Start agency, including any applicable updates;
(H) communication and guidance from the Secretary; and
(I) the program information reports.
(3) Training and technical assistance
Appropriate training and technical assistance shall be provided to the members of the governing body and the policy council to ensure that the members understand the information the members receive and can effectively oversee and participate in the programs of the Head Start agency.
(e) Collaboration and coordination
To be so designated, a Head Start agency shall collaborate and coordinate with public and private entities, to the maximum extent practicable, to improve the availability and quality of services to Head Start children and families, including carrying out the following activities:
(1) Conduct outreach to schools in which children participating in the Head Start program will enroll following the program, local educational agencies, the local business community, community-based organizations, faith-based organizations, museums, and libraries to generate support and leverage the resources of the entire local community in order to improve school readiness.
(2)(A) In communities where both a public prekindergarten program and a Head Start program operate, collaborate and coordinate activities with the local educational agency or other public agency responsible for the operation of the prekindergarten program and providers of prekindergarten, including outreach activities to identify eligible children.
* * *