CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9837. Powers and functions of Head Start agencies
(a) Authority
To be designated as a Head Start agency under this subchapter, an agency shall have authority under its charter or applicable law to receive and administer funds under this subchapter, funds and contributions from private or local public sources that may be used in support of a Head Start prog
* * *
(III) reviewing all applications for funding and amendments to applications for funding for programs under this subchapter;
(IV) establishing procedures and guidelines for accessing and collecting information described in subsection (d)(2);
(V) reviewing and approving all major policies of the agency, including—
(aa) the annual self-assessment and financial audit;
(bb) such agency's progress in carrying out the programmatic and fiscal provisions in such agency's grant application, including implementation of corrective actions; and
(cc) personnel policies of such agencies regarding the hiring, evaluation, termination, and compensation of agency employees;
(VI) developing procedures for how members of the policy council are selected, consistent with paragraph (2)(B);
(VII) approving financial management, accounting, and reporting policies, and compliance with laws and regulations related to financial statements, including the—
(aa) approval of all major financial expenditures of the agency;
(bb) annual approval of the operating budget of the agency;
(cc) selection (except when a financial auditor is assigned by the State under State law or is assigned under local law) of independent financial auditors who shall report all critical accounting policies and practices to the governing body; and
(dd) monitoring of the agency's actions to correct any audit findings and of other action necessary to comply with applicable laws (including regulations) governing financial statement and accounting practices;
(VIII) reviewing results from monitoring conducted under
(IX) approving personnel policies and procedures, including policies and procedures regarding the hiring, evaluation, compensation, and termination of the Executive Director, Head Start Director, Director of Human Resources, Chief Fiscal Officer, and any other person in an equivalent position with the agency;
(X) establishing, adopting, and periodically updating written standards of conduct that establish standards and formal procedures for disclosing, addressing, and resolving—
(aa) any conflict of interest, and any appearance of a conflict of interest, by members of the governing body, officers and employees of the Head Start agency, and consultants and agents who provide services or furnish goods to the Head Start agency; and
(bb) complaints, including investigations, when appropriate; and
(XI) to the extent practicable and appropriate, at the discretion of the governing body, establishing advisory committees to oversee key responsibilities related to program governance and improvement of the Head Start program involved.
(2) Policy council
* * *
(i) Activities to support the active involvement of parents in supporting program operations, including policies to ensure that the Head Start agency is responsive to community and parent needs.
(ii) Program recruitment, selection, and enrollment priorities.
(iii) Applications for funding and amendments to applications for funding for programs under this subchapter, prior to submission of applications described in this clause.
(iv) Budget planning for program expenditures, including policies for reimbursement and participation in policy council activities.
(v) Bylaws for the operation of the policy council.
(vi) Program personnel policies and decisions regarding the employment of program staff, consistent with paragraph (1)(E)(iv)(IX), including standards of conduct for program staff, contractors, and volunteers and criteria for the employment and dismissal of program staff.
(vii) Developing procedures for how members of the policy council of the Head Start agency will be elected.
(viii) Recommendations on the selection of delegate agencies and the service areas for such agencies.
(3) Policy committees
Each delegate agency shall create a policy committee, which shall—
(A) be elected and composed of members, consistent with paragraph (2)(B) (with respect to delegate agencies);
(B) follow procedures to prohibit conflict of interest, consistent with clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (2)(C) (with respect to delegate agencies); and
* * *