CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9836a. Standards; monitoring of Head Start agencies and programs
(a) Standards
(1) Content of standards
The Secretary shall modify, as necessary, program performance standards by regulation applicable to Head Start agencies and programs under this subchapter, including—
* * *
(viii) abilities in creative arts;
(ix) physical development; and
(x) in the case of limited English proficient children, progress toward acquisition of the English language while making meaningful progress in attaining the knowledge, skills, abilities, and development described in clauses (i) through (ix), including progress made through the use of culturally and linguistically appropriate instructional services;
(C) administrative and financial management standards;
(D) standards relating to the condition and location of facilities (including indoor air quality assessment standards, where appropriate) for such agencies, and programs, including regulations that require that the facilities used by Head Start agencies (including Early Head Start agencies and any delegate agencies) for regularly scheduled center-based and combination program option classroom activities—
(i) shall meet or exceed State and local requirements concerning licensing for such facilities; and
(ii) shall be accessible by State and local authorities for purposes of monitoring and ensuring compliance, unless State or local laws prohibit such access; and
(E) such other standards as the Secretary finds to be appropriate.
(2) Considerations regarding standards
In developing any modifications to standards required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
* * *
In this subsection:
(A) Actual enrollment
The term "actual enrollment" means, with respect to the program of a Head Start agency, the actual number of children enrolled in such program and reported by the agency (as required in paragraph (2)) in a given month.
(B) Base grant
The term "base grant" has the meaning given the term in
(C) Funded enrollment
The term "funded enrollment" means, with respect to the program of a Head Start agency in a fiscal year, the number of children that the agency is funded to serve through a grant for the program during such fiscal year, as indicated in the grant agreement.
(2) Enrollment reporting requirement
Each entity carrying out a Head Start program shall report on a monthly basis to the Secretary and the relevant Head Start agency—
(A) the actual enrollment in such program; and
(B) if such actual enrollment is less than the funded enrollment, any apparent reason for such enrollment shortfall.
(3) Secretarial review and plan
The Secretary shall—
(A) on a semiannual basis, determine which Head Start agencies are operating with an actual enrollment that is less than the funded enrollment based on not less than 4 consecutive months of data;
(B) for each such Head Start agency operating a program with an actual enrollment that is less than its funded enrollment, as determined under subparagraph (A), develop, in collaboration with such agency, a plan and timetable for reducing or eliminating underenrollment taking into consideration—
(i) the quality and extent of the outreach, recruitment, and communitywide strategic planning and needs assessment conducted by such agency;
(ii) changing demographics, mobility of populations, and the identification of new underserved low-income populations;
(iii) facilities-related issues that may impact enrollment;
(iv) the ability to provide full-working-day programs, where needed, through funds made available under this subchapter or through collaboration with entities carrying out other early childhood education and development programs, or programs with other funding sources (where available);
(v) the availability and use by families of other early childhood education and development options in the community served; and
(vi) agency management procedures that may impact enrollment; and
* * *