CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9816. Department of Housing and Urban Development programs
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, after consultation with the Secretary, shall take all necessary steps to assist community development corporations and local cooperative associations to qualify for and receive (1) such assistance in connection with technical assistance, counseling to tenants and homeowners, and loans to sponsors of low-income and moderate-income housing under section 106 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 [
(
References in Text
Section 811 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, referred to in text, is section 811 of
The Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, referred to in text, is
Section 701 of the Housing Act of 1954, referred to in text, is section 701 of act Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649,
Section 401 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, referred to in text, is section 401 of
Capacity Building for Community Development and Affordable Housing
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) training, education, support, and advice to enhance the technical and administrative capabilities of community development corporations and community housing development organizations;
"(2) loans, grants, or predevelopment assistance to community development corporations and community housing development organizations to carry out community development and affordable housing activities that benefit low-income families; and
"(3) such other activities as may be determined by the National Community Development Initiative, Local Initiatives Support Corporation, The Enterprise Foundation, Habitat for Humanity, and Youthbuild USA in consultation with the Secretary.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
1 See References in Text note below.