CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9836a. Standards; monitoring of Head Start agencies and programs
(a) Standards
(1) Content of standards
The Secretary shall modify, as necessary, program performance standards by regulation applicable to Head Start agencies and programs under this subchapter, including—
(A) performance standards with respect to services required to be provided, including health, parental involvement, nutritional, and social services, transition activities described in
(B) scientifically based and developmentally appropriate education performance standards related to school readiness that are based on the Head Start Child Outcomes Framework to ensure that the children participating in the program, at a minimum, develop and demonstrate—
(i) language knowledge and skills, including oral language and listening comprehension;
(ii) literacy knowledge and skills, including phonological awareness, print awareness and skills, and alphabetic knowledge;
(iii) mathematics knowledge and skills;
(iv) science knowledge and skills;
(v) cognitive abilities related to academic achievement and child development;
(vi) approaches to learning related to child development and early learning;
(vii) social and emotional development related to early learning, school success, and social problemsolving;
(viii) abilities in creative arts;
(ix) physical development; and
(x) in the case of limited English proficient children, progress toward acquisition of the English language while making meaningful progress in attaining the knowledge, skills, abilities, and development described in clauses (i) through (ix), including progress made through the use of culturally and linguistically appropriate instructional services;
(C) administrative and financial management standards;
(D) standards relating to the condition and location of facilities (including indoor air quality assessment standards, where appropriate) for such agencies, and programs, including regulations that require that the facilities used by Head Start agencies (including Early Head Start agencies and any delegate agencies) for regularly scheduled center-based and combination program option classroom activities—
* * *
(1) In general
To determine whether Head Start agencies meet standards described in subsection (a)(1) established under this subchapter with respect to program, administrative, financial management, and other requirements, and in order to help the programs identify areas for improvement and areas of strength as part of their ongoing self-assessment process, the Secretary shall conduct the following reviews of Head Start agencies, including the Head Start programs operated by such agencies:
(A) A full review, including the use of a risk-based assessment approach, of each such agency at least once during each 3-year period.
(B) A review of each newly designated Head Start agency immediately after the completion of the first year such agency carries out a Head Start program.
(C) Followup reviews, including—
(i) return visits to Head Start agencies with 1 or more findings of deficiencies, not later than 6 months after the Secretary provides notification of such findings, or not later than 12 months after such notification if the Secretary determines that additional time is necessary for an agency to address such a deficiency prior to the review; and
(ii) a review of Head Start agencies with significant areas of noncompliance.
(D) Other reviews, including unannounced site inspections of Head Start centers, as appropriate.
(2) Conduct of reviews
The Secretary shall ensure that reviews described in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of paragraph (1)—
(A) are conducted by review teams that—
(i) include individuals who are knowledgeable about Head Start programs and, to the maximum extent practicable, individuals who are knowledgeable about—
(I) other early childhood education and development programs, personnel management, financial accountability, and systems development and monitoring; and
* * *
(5) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the powers, duties, or functions of the Secretary with respect to Head Start agencies or delegate agencies that receive financial assistance under this subchapter.
(e) Corrective action for Head Start agencies
(1) Determination
If the Secretary determines, on the basis of a review pursuant to subsection (c), that a Head Start agency designated pursuant to this subchapter fails to meet the standards described in subsection (a)(1) or fails to address the communitywide strategic planning and needs assessment, the Secretary shall—
(A) inform the agency of the deficiencies that shall be corrected and identify the assistance to be provided consistent with paragraph (3);
(B) with respect to each identified deficiency, require the agency—
(i) to correct the deficiency immediately, if the Secretary finds that the deficiency threatens the health or safety of staff or program participants or poses a threat to the integrity of Federal funds;
(ii) to correct the deficiency not later than 90 days after the identification of the deficiency if the Secretary finds, in the discretion of the Secretary, that such a 90-day period is reasonable, in light of the nature and magnitude of the deficiency; or
(iii) in the discretion of the Secretary (taking into consideration the seriousness of the deficiency and the time reasonably required to correct the deficiency), to comply with the requirements of paragraph (2) concerning a quality improvement plan; and
(C) initiate proceedings to terminate the designation of the agency unless the agency corrects the deficiency.
(2) Quality improvement plan
(A) Agency and program responsibilities
* * *