42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VI: CORONAVIRUS RELIEF, FISCAL RECOVERY, AND CRITICAL CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDS
§801. Coronavirus relief fund
(a) Appropriation
(1) In general
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for making payments to States, Tribal governments, and units of local government under this section, $150,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(2) Reservation of funds
Of the amount appropriated under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reserve—
(A) $3,000,000,000 of such amount for making payments to the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa; and
(B) $8,000,000,000 of such amount for making payments to Tribal governments.
(b) Authority to make payments
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), not later than 30 days after March 27, 2020, the Secretary shall pay each State and Tribal government, and each unit of local government that meets the condition described in paragraph (2), the amount determined for the State, Tribal government, or unit of local government, for fiscal year 2020 under subsection (c).
(2) Direct payments to units of local government
If a unit of local government of a State submits the certification required by subsection (e) for purposes of receiving a direct payment from the Secretary under the authority of this paragraph, the Secretary shall reduce the amount determined for that State by the relative unit of local government population proportion amount described in subsection (c)(5) and pay such amount directly to such unit of local government.
(c) Payment amounts
(1) In general
* * *
From the amount set aside under subsection (a)(2)(B) for fiscal year 2020, the amount paid under this section for fiscal year 2020 to a Tribal government shall be the amount the Secretary shall determine, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior and Indian Tribes, that is based on increased expenditures of each such Tribal government (or a tribally-owned entity of such Tribal government) relative to aggregate expenditures in fiscal year 2019 by the Tribal government (or tribally-owned entity) and determined in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate to ensure that all amounts available under subsection (a)(2)(B) for fiscal year 2020 are distributed to Tribal governments.
(8) Data
For purposes of this subsection, the population of States and units of local governments shall be determined based on the most recent year for which data are available from the Bureau of the Census.
(d) Use of funds
A State, Tribal government, and unit of local government shall use the funds provided under a payment made under this section to cover only those costs of the State, Tribal government, or unit of local government that—
(1) are necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19);
(2) were not accounted for in the budget most recently approved as of March 27, 2020, for the State or government; and
* * *
(4) Authority of Inspector General
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to diminish the authority of any Inspector General, including such authority as provided in the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).1
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Indian Tribe
The term "Indian Tribe" has the meaning given that term in section 5304(e) of title 25.
(2) Local government
The term "unit of local government" means a county, municipality, town, township, village, parish, borough, or other unit of general government below the State level with a population that exceeds 500,000.
(3) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(4) State
The term "State" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa.
(5) Tribal government
The term "Tribal government" means the recognized governing body of an Indian Tribe.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, §601, as added Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title V, §5001(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, §1001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, §104, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6105.)