42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VI: CORONAVIRUS RELIEF, FISCAL RECOVERY, AND CRITICAL CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDS
§804. Coronavirus capital projects fund
(a) Appropriation
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $10,000,000,000, to remain available until expended, for making payments to States, territories, and Tribal governments to carry out critical capital projects directly enabling work, education, and health monitoring, including remote options, in response to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID–19).
(b) Payments
(1) Minimum amounts
From the amount appropriated under subsection (a)—
(A) the Secretary shall pay $100,000,000 to each State;
(B) the Secretary shall pay $100,000,000 of such amount in equal shares to the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau; and
(C) the Secretary shall pay $100,000,000 of such amount in equal shares to Tribal governments and the State of Hawaii (in addition to the amount paid to the State of Hawaii under subparagraph (A)), of which—
(i) not less than $50,000 shall be paid to each Tribal government; and
(ii) not less than $50,000, and not more than $200,000, shall be paid to the State of Hawaii for the exclusive use of the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands and the Native Hawaiian Education Programs to assist Native Hawaiians in accordance with this section.
(2) Remaining amounts
(A) In general
From the amount of the appropriation under subsection (a) that remains after the application of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall make payments to States based on population such that—
(i) 50 percent of such amount shall be allocated among the States based on the proportion that the population of each State bears to the population of all States;
(ii) 25 percent of such amount shall be allocated among the States based on the proportion that the number of individuals living in rural areas in each State bears to the number of individuals living in rural areas in all States; and
(iii) 25 percent of such amount shall be allocated among the States based on the proportion that the number of individuals with a household income that is below 150 percent of the poverty line applicable to a family of the size involved in each State bears to the number of such individuals in all States.
(B) Data
In determining the allocations to be made to each State under subparagraph (A), the Secretary of the Treasury shall use the most recent data available from the Bureau of the Census.
(c) Timing
The Secretary shall establish a process of applying for grants to access funding made available under section (b) not later than 60 days after March 11, 2021.
(d) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) State
The term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.
(3) Tribal government
The term "Tribal government" has the meaning given such term in section 802(g) of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, §604, as added Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, §9901(a), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 233.)