42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VI: CORONAVIRUS RELIEF, FISCAL RECOVERY, AND CRITICAL CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDS
§802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
(a) Appropriation
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
* * *
The amounts otherwise determined for allocation and payment under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) may be adjusted by the Secretary on a pro rata basis to the extent necessary to ensure that all available funds are allocated to States, territories, and Tribal governments in accordance with the requirements specified in each such paragraph (as applicable).
(5) Population data
For purposes of determining allocations for a territory under this section, the population of the territory shall be determined based on the most recent data available from the Bureau of the Census.
(6) Timing
(A) States and territories
(i) In general
To the extent practicable, subject to clause (ii), with respect to each State and territory allocated a payment under this subsection, the Secretary shall make the payment required for the State or territory not later than 60 days after the date on which the certification required under subsection (d)(1) is provided to the Secretary.
(ii) Authority to split payment
(I) In general
The Secretary shall have the authority to withhold payment of up to 50 percent of the amount allocated to each State and territory (other than payment of the amount allocated under paragraph (3)(B)(ii) to the District of Columbia) for a period of up to 12 months from the date on which the State or territory provides the certification required under subsection (d)(1). The Secretary shall exercise such authority with respect to a State or territory based on the unemployment rate in the State or territory as of such date.
(II) Payment of withheld amount
* * *
(E) to provide emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs.
(2) Further restriction on use of funds
(A) In general
A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
(B) Pension funds
No State or territory may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund.
(3) Transfer authority
A State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment from funds made available under this section may transfer funds to a private nonprofit organization (as that term is defined in section 11360 of this title), a Tribal organization (as that term is defined in section 5304 of title 25), a public benefit corporation involved in the transportation of passengers or cargo, or a special-purpose unit of State or local government.
(4) Use of funds to satisfy non-federal matching requirements for authorized Bureau of Reclamation water projects
* * *
Any State, territory, or Tribal government that has failed to comply with subsection (c) shall be required to repay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of—
(1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and
(2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered period
The term "covered period" means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that—
(A) begins on March 3, 2021; and
(B) ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State, territory, or Tribal government in which all funds received by the State, territory, or Tribal government from a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary.
(2) Eligible workers
The term "eligible workers" means those workers needed to maintain continuity of operations of essential critical infrastructure sectors and additional sectors as each Governor of a State or territory, or each Tribal government, may designate as critical to protect the health and well-being of the residents of their State, territory, or Tribal government.
(3) Premium pay
* * *