42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VI: CORONAVIRUS RELIEF, FISCAL RECOVERY, AND CRITICAL CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDS
§802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
(a) Appropriation
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
* * *
(i) the amount of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or
(ii) $10,000,000;
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure; or
(E) to provide emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs.
(2) Further restriction on use of funds
(A) In general
A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
(B) Pension funds
No State or territory may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund.
(3) Transfer authority
A State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment from funds made available under this section may transfer funds to a private nonprofit organization (as that term is defined in section 11360 of this title), a Tribal organization (as that term is defined in section 5304 of title 25), a public benefit corporation involved in the transportation of passengers or cargo, or a special-purpose unit of State or local government.
(4) Use of funds to satisfy non-federal matching requirements for authorized Bureau of Reclamation water projects
Funds provided under this section for an authorized Bureau of Reclamation project may be used for purposes of satisfying any non-Federal matching requirement required for the project.
(5) Authority to use funds for certain infrastructure projects
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (C), notwithstanding any other provision of law, a State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment under this section may use funds provided under such payment for projects described in subparagraph (B), including, to the extent consistent with guidance or rules issued by the Secretary or the head of a Federal agency to which the Secretary has delegated authority pursuant to subparagraph (C)(iv)—
(i) in the case of a project eligible under section 117 of title 23 or section 5309 or 6701 of title 49 to satisfy a non-Federal share requirement applicable to such a project; and
(ii) in the case of a project eligible for credit assistance under the TIFIA program under chapter 6 of title 23
* * *
The term "eligible workers" means those workers needed to maintain continuity of operations of essential critical infrastructure sectors and additional sectors as each Governor of a State or territory, or each Tribal government, may designate as critical to protect the health and well-being of the residents of their State, territory, or Tribal government.
(3) Premium pay
The term "premium pay" means an amount of up to $13 per hour that is paid to an eligible worker, in addition to wages or remuneration the eligible worker otherwise receives, for all work performed by the eligible worker during the COVID–19 public health emergency. Such amount may not exceed $25,000 with respect to any single eligible worker.
(4) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(5) State
The term "State" means each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(6) Territory
The term "territory" means the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa.
(7) Tribal Government
The term "Tribal Government" means the recognized governing body of any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, community, component band, or component reservation, individually identified (including parenthetically) in the list published most recently as of March 11, 2021, pursuant to section 5131 of title 25.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, §602, as added Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, §9901(a), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 223; amended Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title IX, §40909(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, §102(a)(1), (b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6097, 6103.)