42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VI: CORONAVIRUS RELIEF, FISCAL RECOVERY, AND CRITICAL CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDS
§803. Coronavirus local fiscal recovery fund
(a) Appropriation
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $130,200,000,000, to remain available through December 31, 2024 (except as provide
* * *
(B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID–19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work;
(C) for the provision of government services up to an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) the amount of the reduction in revenue of such metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county to the emergency; or
(ii) $10,000,000;
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure; or
(E) to provide emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs.
(2) Pension funds
No metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund.
(3) Transfer authority
A metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county receiving a payment from funds made available under this section may transfer funds to a private nonprofit organization (as that term is defined in section 11360 of this title, a public benefit corporation involved in the transportation of passengers or cargo, or a special-purpose unit of State or local government.
(4) Transfers to States
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county receiving a payment from funds made available under this section may transfer such funds to the State in which such entity is located.
(5) Use of funds to satisfy non-Federal matching, maintenance of effort, or other expenditure requirement
Funds provided under this section for an authorized Bureau of Reclamation project may be used for purposes of satisfying any non-Federal matching requirement required for the project.
(6) Authority to use funds for certain infrastructure projects
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), notwithstanding any other provision of law, a metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county receiving a payment under this section may use funds provided under such payment for projects described in subparagraph (B) of section 802(c)(5) of this title, including, to the extent consistent with guidance or rules issued by the Secretary or the head of a Federal agency to which the Secretary has delegated authority pursuant to subparagraph (B)(iv)—
(i) in the case of a project eligible under section 117 of title 23 or section 5309 or 6701 of title 49 to satisfy a non-Federal share requirement applicable to such a project; and
(ii) in the case of a project eligible for credit assistance under the TIFIA program under chapter 6 of title 23
(I) to satisfy a non-Federal share requirement applicable to such a project; and
(II) to repay a loan provided under such program.
(B) Limitations; application of requirements
(i) Limitation on amounts to be used for infrastructure projects
(I) In general
The total amount that a metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county may use from a payment made under this section for uses described in subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the greater of—
(aa) $10,000,000; and
(bb) 30 percent of such payment.
(II) Rule of application
The spending limitation under subclause (I) shall not apply to any use of funds permitted under paragraph (1), and any such use of funds shall be disregarded for purposes of applying such spending limitation.
(ii) Limitation on operating expenses
Funds provided under a payment made under this section shall not be used for operating expenses of a project described in clauses (xx) through (xxiv) of section 802(c)(5)(B) of this title.
(iii) Application of requirements
Except as otherwise determined by the Secretary or the head of a Federal agency to which the Secretary has delegated authority pursuant to clause (iv) or provided in this section—
(I) the requirements of section 1702 of title 47 shall apply to funds provided under a payment made under this section that are used pursuant to subparagraph (A) for a project described in clause (xxvi) of section 802(c)(5)(B) of this title that relates to broadband infrastructure; and
(II) the requirements of titles 23, 40, and 49, title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.), and the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et. seq) 1 shall apply to funds provided under a payment made under this section that are used for projects described in section 802(c)(5)(B) of this title.
(iv) Oversight
The Secretary may delegate oversight and administration of the requirements described in clause (iii) to the appropriate Federal agency.
(v) Supplement, not supplant
Amounts from a payment made under this section that are used by a metropolitan city, nonentitlement unit of local government, or county for uses described in subparagraph (A) shall supplement, and not supplant, other Federal, State, territorial, Tribal, and local government funds (as applicable) otherwise available for such uses.
(C) Reports
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, shall provide periodic reports on the use of funds by metropolitan cities, nonentitlement units of local government, or counties under subparagraph (A).
(D) Availability
* * *