42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VI: CORONAVIRUS RELIEF, FISCAL RECOVERY, AND CRITICAL CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDS
§802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
(a) Appropriation
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
* * *
The Secretary shall pay the amount allocated under paragraph (3)(B)(ii) to the District of Columbia not later than 15 days after March 11, 2021.
(c) Requirements
(1) Use of funds
Subject to paragraph (2), and except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), a State, territory, or Tribal government shall only use the funds provided under a payment made under this section, or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title, to cover costs incurred by the State, territory, or Tribal government, by December 31, 2024—
(A) to respond to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19) or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality;
(B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID–19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the State, territory, or Tribal government that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work;
(C) for the provision of government services up to an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) the amount of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or
(ii) $10,000,000;
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure; or
(E) to provide emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs.
(2) Further restriction on use of funds
(A) In general
A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
(B) Pension funds
No State or territory may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund.
(3) Transfer authority
A State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment from funds made available under this section may transfer funds to a private nonprofit organization (as that term is defined in section 11360 of this title), a Tribal organization (as that term is defined in section 5304 of title 25), a public benefit corporation involved in the transportation of passengers or cargo, or a special-purpose unit of State or local government.
(4) Use of funds to satisfy non-federal matching requirements for authorized Bureau of Reclamation water projects
Funds provided under this section for an authorized Bureau of Reclamation project may be used for purposes of satisfying any non-Federal matching requirement required for the project.
(5) Authority to use funds for certain infrastructure projects
(A) In general
* * *
(A) the uses of funds by such State, territory, or Tribal government, including, in the case of a State or a territory, all modifications to the State's or territory's tax revenue sources during the covered period; and
(B) such other information as the Secretary may require for the administration of this section.
(e) Recoupment
Any State, territory, or Tribal government that has failed to comply with subsection (c) shall be required to repay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of—
(1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and
(2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered period
The term "covered period" means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that—
(A) begins on March 3, 2021; and
(B) ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State, territory, or Tribal government in which all funds received by the State, territory, or Tribal government from a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary.
(2) Eligible workers
The term "eligible workers" means those workers needed to maintain continuity of operations of essential critical infrastructure sectors and additional sectors as each Governor of a State or territory, or each Tribal government, may designate as critical to protect the health and well-being of the residents of their State, territory, or Tribal government.
(3) Premium pay
* * *