42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VI: CORONAVIRUS RELIEF, FISCAL RECOVERY, AND CRITICAL CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDS
§801. Coronavirus relief fund
(a) Appropriation
(1) In general
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for making payments to States, Tribal governments, and units of local government under this section, $150,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(2) Reservation of funds
Of the amount appropriated under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reserve—
(A) $3,000,000,000 of such amount for making payments to the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa; and
(B) $8,000,000,000 of such amount for making payments to Tribal governments.
(b) Authority to make payments
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), not later than 30 days after March 27, 2020, the Secretary shall pay each State and Tribal government, and each unit of local government that meets the condition described in paragraph (2), the amount determined for the State, Tribal government, or unit of local government, for fiscal year 2020 under subsection (c).
(2) Direct payments to units of local government
If a unit of local government of a State submits the certification required by subsection (e) for purposes of receiving a direct payment from the Secretary under the authority of this paragraph, the Secretary shall reduce the amount determined for that State by the relative unit of local government population proportion amount described in subsection (c)(5) and pay such amount directly to such unit of local government.
(c) Payment amounts
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the amount paid under this section for fiscal year 2020 to a State that is 1 of the 50 States shall be the amount equal to the relative population proportion amount determined for the State under paragraph (3) for such fiscal year.
(2) Minimum payment
(A) In general
No State that is 1 of the 50 States shall receive a payment under this section for fiscal year 2020 that is less than $1,250,000,000.
(B) Pro rata adjustments
The Secretary shall adjust on a pro rata basis the amount of the payments for each of the 50 States determined under this subsection without regard to this subparagraph to the extent necessary to comply with the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(3) Relative population proportion amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the relative population proportion amount determined under this paragraph for a State for fiscal year 2020 is the product of—
(A) the amount appropriated under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) for fiscal year 2020 that remains after the application of paragraph (2) of that subsection; and
(B) the relative State population proportion (as defined in paragraph (4)).
(4) Relative State population proportion defined
For purposes of paragraph (3)(B), the term "relative State population proportion" means, with respect to a State, the quotient of—
(A) the population of the State; and
(B) the total population of all States (excluding the District of Columbia and territories specified in subsection (a)(2)(A)).
* * *
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury, $35,000,000 to carry out oversight and recoupment activities under this subsection. Amounts appropriated under the preceding sentence shall remain available until expended.
(4) Authority of Inspector General
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to diminish the authority of any Inspector General, including such authority as provided in the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).1
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Indian Tribe
The term "Indian Tribe" has the meaning given that term in section 5304(e) of title 25.
(2) Local government
The term "unit of local government" means a county, municipality, town, township, village, parish, borough, or other unit of general government below the State level with a population that exceeds 500,000.
(3) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(4) State
The term "State" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa.
(5) Tribal government
The term "Tribal government" means the recognized governing body of an Indian Tribe.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, §601, as added Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title V, §5001(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, §1001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, §104, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6105.)