42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER VI: CORONAVIRUS RELIEF, FISCAL RECOVERY, AND CRITICAL CAPITAL PROJECTS FUNDS
§802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
(a) Appropriation
In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
(1) $219,800,000,000, to remain available through December 31, 2024 (except as provided in subsection (c)(5)), for making payments under this section to States, territories, and Tribal governments to mitigate the fiscal effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID–19); and
(2) $50,000,000, to remain available until expended, for the costs of the Secretary for administration of the funds established under this subchapter.
(b) Authority to make payments
(1) Payments to territories
(A) In general
The Secretary shall reserve $4,500,000,000 of the amount appropriated under subsection (a)(1) to make payments to the territories.
(B) Allocation
Of the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) 50 percent of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary equally to each territory; and
(ii) 50 percent of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to each territory in an amount which bears the same proportion to ½ of the total amount reserved under subparagraph (A) as the population of the territory bears to the total population of all such territories.
(C) Payment
The Secretary shall pay each territory the total of the amounts allocated for the territory under subparagraph (B) in accordance with paragraph (6).
(2) Payments to Tribal governments
(A) In general
The Secretary shall reserve $20,000,000,000 of the amount appropriated under subsection (a)(1) to make payments to Tribal governments.
* * *
(i) the amount of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or
(ii) $10,000,000;
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure; or
(E) to provide emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs.
(2) Further restriction on use of funds
(A) In general
A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
(B) Pension funds
No State or territory may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund.
(3) Transfer authority
A State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment from funds made available under this section may transfer funds to a private nonprofit organization (as that term is defined in section 11360 of this title), a Tribal organization (as that term is defined in section 5304 of title 25), a public benefit corporation involved in the transportation of passengers or cargo, or a special-purpose unit of State or
* * *
Any State, territory, or Tribal government that has failed to comply with subsection (c) shall be required to repay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of—
(1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and
(2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered period
The term "covered period" means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that—
(A) begins on March 3, 2021; and
(B) ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State, territory, or Tribal government in which all funds received by the State, territory, or Tribal government from a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary.
(2) Eligible workers
The term "eligible workers" means those workers needed to maintain continuity of operations of essential critical infrastructure sectors and additional sectors as each Governor of a State or territory, or each Tribal government, may designate as critical to protect the health and well-being of the residents of their State, territory, or Tribal government.
(3) Premium pay
The term "premium pay" means an amount of up to $13 per hour that is paid to an eligible worker, in addition to wages or remuneration the eligible worker otherwise receives, for all work performed by the eligible worker during the COVID–19 public health emergency. Such amount may not exceed $25,000 with respect to any single eligible worker.
(4) Secretary
* * *