21 USC 348: Food additives
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 348: Food additives Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 8-NARCOTIC FARMSSUBCHAPTER IV-FOOD
§348. Food additives
* * *
(2) A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary, or any officer designated by him for that purpose, and thereupon the Secretary shall file in the court the record of the proceedings on which he based his order, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon the filing of such petition the court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record with it shall be exclusive, to affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in part. Until the filing of the record the Secretary may modify or set aside his order. The findings of the Secretary with respect to questions of fact shall be sustained if based upon a fair evaluation of the entire record at such hearing.
(3) The court, on such judicial review, shall not sustain the order of the Secretary if he failed to comply with any requirement imposed on him by subsection (f)(2) of this section.
(4) If application is made to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before the Secretary and to be adduced upon the hearing in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as to the court may seem proper, if such evidence is material and there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce such evidence in the proceedings below. The Secretary may modify his findings as to the facts and order by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and shall file with the court such modified findings and order.
(5) The judgment of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any order under this section shall be final, subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in section 1254 of title 28. The commencement of proceedings under this section shall not, unless specifically ordered by the court to the contrary, operate as a stay of an order.
(h) Amendment or repeal of regulations
The Secretary shall by regulation prescribe the procedure by which regulations under the foregoing provisions of this section may be amended or repealed, and such procedure shall conform to the procedure provided in this section for the promulgation of such regulations.
(i) Exemptions for investigational use
Without regard to subsections (b) to (h), inclusive, of this section, the Secretary shall by regulation provide for exempting from the requirements of this section any food additive, and any food bearing or containing such additive, intended solely for investigational use by qualified experts when in his opinion such exemption is consistent with the public health.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §409, as added Sept. 6, 1958, Pub. L. 85–929, §4, 72 Stat. 1785 ; amended June 29, 1960, Pub. L. 86–546, §2, 74 Stat. 255 ; Oct. 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87–781, title I, §104(f)(1), 76 Stat. 785 ; Nov. 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, §402(25)(B), 98 Stat. 3359 .)