SUBCHAPTER I—KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9005. Loan forgiveness
(a) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "covered loan" means a loan guaranteed under paragraph (36) of
(2) the term "covered mortgage obligation" means any indebtedness or debt instrument incurred in the ordinary course of business that—
(A) is a liability of the borrower;
(B) is a mortgage on real or personal property; and
(C) was incurred before February 15, 2020;
(3) the term "covered period" means, subject to subsection (l), the period beginning on the date of the origination of a covered loan and ending the earlier of—
(A) the date that is 24 weeks after such date of origination; or
(B) December 31, 2020;
(4) the term "covered rent obligation" means rent obligated under a leasing agreement in force before February 15, 2020;
(5) the term "covered utility payment" means payment for a service for the distribution of electricity, gas, water, transportation, telephone, or internet access for which service began before February 15, 2020;
(6) the term "eligible recipient" means the recipient of a covered loan;
(7) the term "expected forgiveness amount" means the amount of principal that a lender reasonably expects a borrower to expend during the covered period on the sum of any—
(A) payroll costs;
(B) payments of interest on any covered mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of or payment of principal on a covered mortgage obligation);
(C) payments on any covered rent obligation; and
(D) covered utility payments; and
(8) the term "payroll costs" has the meaning given that term in paragraph (36) of
(b) Forgiveness
An eligible recipient shall be eligible for forgiveness of indebtedness on a covered loan in an amount equal to the sum of the following costs incurred and payments made during the covered period:
(1) Payroll costs.
(2) Any payment of interest on any covered mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of or payment of principal on a covered mortgage obligation).
(3) Any payment on any covered rent obligation.
(4) Any covered utility payment.
(c) Treatment of amounts forgiven
(1) In general
Amounts which have been forgiven under this section shall be considered canceled indebtedness by a lender authorized under
(2) Purchase of guarantees
For purposes of the purchase of the guarantee for a covered loan by the Administrator, amounts which are forgiven under this section shall be treated in accordance with the procedures that are otherwise applicable to a loan guaranteed under
(3) Remittance
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the amount of forgiveness under this section is determined, the Administrator shall remit to the lender an amount equal to the amount of forgiveness, plus any interest accrued through the date of payment.
(4) Advance purchase of covered loan
(A) Report
A lender authorized under
(B) Purchase
The Administrator shall purchase the expected forgiveness amount described in subparagraph (A) as if the amount were the principal amount of a loan guaranteed under
(C) Timing
Not later than 15 days after the date on which the Administrator receives a report under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall purchase the expected forgiveness amount under subparagraph (B) with respect to each covered loan to which the report relates.
(d) Limits on amount of forgiveness
(1) Amount may not exceed principal
The amount of loan forgiveness under this section shall not exceed the principal amount of the financing made available under the applicable covered loan.
* * *