SUBCHAPTER I—KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009. Emergency EIDL grants
(a) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "covered period" means the period beginning on January 31, 2020 and ending on December 31, 2020; and
(2) the term "eligible entity" means—
(A) a business with not more than 500 employees;
(B) any individual who operates under a sole proprietorship, with or without employees, or as an independent contractor;
(C) a cooperative with not more than 500 employees;
(D) an ESOP (as defined in
(E) a tribal small business concern, as described in
(F) an agricultural enterprise (as defined in
(b) Eligible entities
During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, private nonprofit organizations, and small agricultural cooperatives, an eligible entity shall be eligible for a loan made under
(c) Terms; credit elsewhere
With respect to a loan made under
(1) any rules related 1 the personal guarantee on advances and loans of not more than $200,000 during the covered period for all applicants;
(2) the requirement that an applicant needs to be in business for the 1-year period before the disaster, except that no waiver may be made for a business that was not in operation on January 31, 2020; and
(3) the requirement in the flush matter following subparagraph (E) of
(d) Approval and ability to repay for small dollar loans
With respect to a loan made under
(1) approve an applicant based solely on the credit score of the applicant and shall not require an applicant to submit a tax return or a tax return transcript for such approval; or
(2) use alternative appropriate methods to determine an applicant's ability to repay.
(e) Emergency grant
(1) In general
During the covered period, an entity included for eligibility in subsection (b), including small business concerns, private nonprofit organizations, and small agricultural cooperatives, that applies for a loan under
(2) Verification
Before disbursing amounts under this subsection, the Administrator shall verify that the applicant is an eligible entity by accepting a self-certification from the applicant under penalty of perjury pursuant to
(3) Amount
The amount of an advance provided under this subsection shall be not more than $10,000.
(4) Use of funds
An advance provided under this subsection may be used to address any allowable purpose for a loan made under
(A) providing paid sick leave to employees unable to work due to the direct effect of the COVID–19;
(B) maintaining payroll to retain employees during business disruptions or substantial slowdowns;
(C) meeting increased costs to obtain materials unavailable from the applicant's original source due to interrupted supply chains;
(D) making rent or mortgage payments; and
(E) repaying obligations that cannot be met due to revenue losses.
(5) Repayment
An applicant shall not be required to repay any amounts of an advance provided under this subsection, even if subsequently denied a loan under
(6) Unemployment grant
If an applicant that receives an advance under this subsection transfers into, or is approved for, the loan program under
(7) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administration $20,000,000,000 to carry out this subsection.
(8) Termination
The authority to carry out grants under this subsection shall terminate on December 31, 2020.
(