SUBCHAPTER I—KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9005. Loan forgiveness
(a) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "covered loan" means a loan guaranteed under paragraph (36) of
(2) the term "covered mortgage obligation" means any indebtedness or debt instrument incurred in the ordinary course of business that—
* * *
To receive loan forgiveness under this section, an eligible recipient shall use at least 60 percent of the covered loan amount for payroll costs, and may use up to 40 percent of such amount for any payment of interest on any covered mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of or payment of principal on a covered mortgage obligation), any payment on any covered rent obligation, or any covered utility payment.
(e) Application
An eligible recipient seeking loan forgiveness under this section shall submit to the lender that is servicing the covered loan an application, which shall include—
(1) documentation verifying the number of full-time equivalent employees on payroll and pay rates for the periods described in subsection (d), including—
(A) payroll tax filings reported to the Internal Revenue Service; and
(B) State income, payroll, and unemployment insurance filings;
(2) documentation, including cancelled checks, payment receipts, transcripts of accounts, or other documents verifying payments on covered mortgage obligations, payments on covered lease obligations, and covered utility payments;
(3) a certification from a representative of the eligible recipient authorized to make such certifications that—
(A) the documentation presented is true and correct; and
(B) the amount for which forgiveness is requested was used to retain employees, make interest payments on a covered mortgage obligation, make payments on a covered rent obligation, or make covered utility payments; and
(4) any other documentation the Administrator determines necessary.
(f) Prohibition on forgiveness without documentation
No eligible recipient shall receive forgiveness under this section without submitting to the lender that is servicing the covered loan the documentation required under subsection (e).
(g) Decision
Not later than 60 days after the date on which a lender receives an application for loan forgiveness under this section from an eligible recipient, the lender shall issue a decision on the an 1 application.
(h) Hold harmless
If a lender has received the documentation required under this section from an eligible recipient attesting that the eligible recipient has accurately verified the payments for payroll costs, payments on covered mortgage obligations, payments on covered lease obligations, or covered utility payments during covered 2 period—
(1) an enforcement action may not be taken against the lender under
(2) the lender shall not be subject to any penalties by the Administrator relating to loan forgiveness for the payments for payroll costs, payments on covered mortgage obligations, payments on covered lease obligations, or covered utility payments, as the case may be.
(i) Taxability
For purposes of title 26, any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income of the eligible recipient by reason of forgiveness described in subsection (b) shall be excluded from gross income.
(j) Rule of construction
The cancellation of indebtedness on a covered loan under this section shall not otherwise modify the terms and conditions of the covered loan.
(k) Regulations
Not later than 30 days after March 27, 2020, the Administrator shall issue guidance and regulations implementing this section."
(l) Application to certain eligible recipients
An eligible recipient that received a covered loan before June 5, 2020, may elect for the covered period applicable to such covered loan to end on the date that is 8 weeks after the date of the origination of such covered loan.
(