CHAPTER 84 —HEALTHY FOREST RESTORATION
§6578. Funding
(a) Fiscal years 2009 through 2013 1
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary of Agriculture shall make available $9,750,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2012 1 to carry out this subchapter.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Agriculture to carry out this section $12,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.
(c) Additional source of funds
In addition to funds appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in subsection (b) for a fiscal year, the Secretary may use such amount of the funds appropriated for that fiscal year to carry out the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (
(d) Duration of availability
The funds made available under subsection (a) shall remain available until expended.
(