CHAPTER 84 —HEALTHY FOREST RESTORATION
§6513. Prioritization
(a) In general
In accordance with the Implementation Plan, the Secretary shall develop an annual program of work for Federal land that gives priority to authorized hazardous fuel reduction projects that provide for the protection of at-risk communities or watersheds or that implement community wildfire protection plans.
(b) Collaboration
(1) In general
The Secretary shall consider recommendations under subsection (a) that are made by at-risk communities that have developed community wildfire protection plans.
(2) Exemption
The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall not apply to the planning process and recommendations concerning community wildfire protection plans.
(c) Administration
(1) In general
Federal agency involvement in developing a community wildfire protection plan, or a recommendation made in a community wildfire protection plan, shall not be considered a Federal agency action under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (
(2) Compliance
In implementing authorized hazardous fuel reduction projects on Federal land, the Secretary shall, in accordance with
(d) Funding allocation
(1) Federal land
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall use not less than 50 percent of the funds allocated for authorized hazardous fuel reduction projects in the wildland-urban interface.
(B) Applicability and allocation
The funding allocation in subparagraph (A) shall apply at the national level. The Secretary may allocate the proportion of funds differently than is required under subparagraph (A) within individual management units as appropriate, in particular to conduct authorized hazardous fuel reduction projects on land described in
(C) Wildland-urban interface
In the case of an authorized hazardous fuel reduction project for which a decision notice is issued during the 1-year period beginning on December 3, 2003, the Secretary shall use existing definitions of the term "wildland-urban interface" rather than the definition of that term provided under
(2) Non-Federal land
(A) In general
In providing financial assistance under any provision of law for hazardous fuel reduction projects on non-Federal land, the Secretary shall consider recommendations made by at-risk communities that have developed community wildfire protection plans.
(B) Priority
In allocating funding under this paragraph, the Secretary should, to the maximum extent practicable, give priority to communities that have adopted a community wildfire protection plan or have taken proactive measures to encourage willing property owners to reduce fire risk on private property.
(e) Cross-boundary hazardous fuel reduction projects
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Hazardous fuel reduction project
The term "hazardous fuel reduction project" means a hazardous fuel reduction project described in paragraph (2).
(B) Non-Federal land
The term "non-Federal land" includes—
(i) State land;
(ii) county land;
(iii) Tribal land;
(iv) private land; and
(v) other non-Federal land.
(2) Grants
The Secretary may make grants to State foresters to support hazardous fuel reduction projects that incorporate treatments in landscapes across ownership boundaries on Federal and non-Federal land, particularly in areas identified as priorities in applicable State-wide forest resource assessments or strategies under
(3) Land treatments
To conduct and fund treatments for hazardous fuel reduction projects carried out by State foresters using grants under paragraph (2), the Secretary may use the authorities of the Secretary relating to cooperation and technical and financial assistance, including the good neighbor authority under—
(A)
(B) section 331 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2001 (
(4) Cooperation
In carrying out a hazardous fuel reduction project using a grant under paragraph (2) on non-Federal land, the State forester, in consultation with the Secretary—
(A) shall consult with any applicable owners of the non-Federal land; and
(B) shall not implement the hazardous fuel reduction project on non-Federal land without the consent of the owner of the non-Federal land.
(5) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(