subpart iv—overseas private investment corporation
§2199. General provisions and powers
(a) Place of residence
The Corporation shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be deemed, for purposes of venue in civil actions, to be a resident thereof.
(b) Transfer of prior obligations, etc.; administration prior to transfer
The President shall transfer to the Corporation, at such time as he may determine, all obligations, assets and related rights and responsibilities arising out of, or related to, predecessor programs and authorities similar to those provided for in
(c) Audits of the Corporation
(1) The Corporation shall be subject to the applicable provisions of
(2) An independent certified public accountant shall perform a financial and compliance audit of the financial statements of the Corporation at least once every three years, in accordance with generally accepted Government auditing standards for a financial and compliance audit, as issued by the Comptroller General. The independent certified public accountant shall report the results of such audit to the Board. The financial statements of the Corporation shall be presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. These financial statements and the report of the accountant shall be included in a report which contains, to the extent applicable, the information identified in
(3) In lieu of the financial and compliance audit required by paragraph (2), the Government Accountability Office shall, if the Office considers it necessary or upon the request of the Congress, audit the financial statements of the Corporation in the manner provided in paragraph (2). The Corporation shall reimburse the Government Accountability Office for the full cost of any audit conducted under this paragraph.
(4) All books, accounts, financial records, reports, files, workpapers, and property belonging to or in use by the Corporation and the accountant who conducts the audit under paragraph (2), which are necessary for purposes of this subsection, shall be made available to the representatives of the Government Accountability Office.
(d) Powers of Corporation
To carry out the purposes of this subpart, the Corporation is authorized to adopt and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed; to sue and be sued in its corporate name; to adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws governing the conduct of its business and the performance of the powers and duties granted to or imposed upon it by law; to acquire, hold or dispose of, upon such terms and conditions as the Corporation may determine, any property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein; to invest funds derived from fees and other revenues in obligations of the United States and to use the proceeds therefrom, including earnings and profits, as it shall deem appropriate; to indemnify directors, officers, employees and agents of the Corporation for liabilities and expenses incurred in connection with their Corporation activities; notwithstanding any other provision of law, to represent itself or to contract for representation in all legal and arbitral proceedings; to enter into limited-term contracts with nationals of the United States for personal services to carry out activities in the United States and abroad under subsections (d) and (e) of
(e) Reviews, investigations, and inspections by Inspector General of Agency for International Development
The Inspector General of the Agency for International Development (1) may conduct reviews, investigations, and inspections of all phases of the Corporation's operations and activities and (2) shall conduct all security activities of the Corporation relating to personnel and the control of classified material. With respect to his responsibilities under this subsection, the Inspector General shall report to the Board. The agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter shall be reimbursed by the Corporation for all expenses incurred by the Inspector General in connection with his responsibilities under this subsection.
(f) Programs for Yugoslavia, Poland, Hungary, Romania, the People's Republic of China, or Pakistan; national interest
Except for the provisions of this subpart, no other provision of this chapter or any other law shall be construed to prohibit the operation in Yugoslavia, Poland, Hungary, or any other East European country, or the People's Republic of China, or Pakistan of the programs authorized by this subpart, if the President determines that the operation of such program in such country is important to the national interest.
(g) Environmental impact assessments
The requirements of
(h) Preparation, maintenance, and contents of development impact profile for investment projects; development of criteria for evaluating projects
In order to carry out the policy set forth in paragraph (1) of the second undesignated paragraph of
(i) Observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms as considerations for conduct of assistance programs, etc.; provisions applicable for determinations; exceptions
The Corporation shall take into account in the conduct of its programs in a country, in consultation with the Secretary of State, all available information about observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms in such country and the effect the operation of such programs will have on human rights and fundamental freedoms in such country. The provisions of
(j) Exemption from taxation
The Corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, advances, intangible property, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation at any time imposed by the United States, by any territory, dependency, or possession of the United States, or by any State, the District of Columbia, or any county, municipality, or local taxing authority.
(k) Publication of policy guidelines
* * *