SUBCHAPTER I—CLAIMS
§5103. Notice to claimants of required information and evidence
(a)
(2)(A) The Secretary shall prescribe in regulations requirements relating to the contents of notice to be provided under this subsection.
(B) The regulations required by this paragraph—
(i) shall specify different contents for notice based on whether the claim concerned is an original claim or a supplemental claim;
(ii) shall provide that the contents for such notice be appropriate to the type of benefits or services sought under the claim;
(iii) shall specify for each type of claim for benefits the general information and evidence required to substantiate the basic elements of such type of claim; and
(iv) shall specify the time period limitations required pursuant to subsection (b).
(3) The requirement to provide notice under paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to a supplemental claim that is filed within the timeframe set forth in subparagraphs (B) and (D) of
(b)
(2) This subsection shall not apply to any application or claim for Government life insurance benefits.
(3) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from making a decision on a claim before the expiration of the period referred to in that subsection.
(4) Nothing in this section shall require the Secretary to provide notice for a subsequent claim that is filed while a previous claim is pending if the notice previously provided for such pending claim—
(A) provides sufficient notice of the information and evidence necessary to substantiate such subsequent claim; and
(B) was sent within one year of the date on which the subsequent claim was filed.
(5)(A) This section shall not apply to any claim or issue where the Secretary may award the maximum benefit in accordance with this title based on the evidence of record.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "maximum benefit" means the highest evaluation assignable in accordance with the evidence of record, as long as such evidence is adequate for rating purposes and sufficient to grant the earliest possible effective date in accordance with
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5103,
Another prior section 5103 was renumbered
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(i).
Subsec. (a)(3).
2012—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (b)(4), (5).
2008—Subsec. (a).
2003—Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(3).
2001—Subsec. (b)(1).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2012 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment effective as if enacted Nov. 9, 2000, immediately after the enactment of the Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000,
Construction
Applicability of Regulations
Readjudication of Certain Claims; Notice
"(d)
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, a claimant is qualified within the meaning of paragraph (1) if the claimant—
"(A) received notice under
"(B) did not submit such information or evidence within a year after the date such notice was sent;
"(C) did not file a timely appeal to the Board of Veterans' Appeals or the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims; and
"(D) submits such information or evidence during the one-year period referred to in paragraph (1).
"(3) If the decision of the Secretary on a readjudication under this subsection is in favor of the qualified claimant, the award of the grant shall take effect as if the prior decision by the Secretary on the claim had not been made.
"(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to establish a duty on the part of the Secretary to identify or readjudicate any claim that—
"(A) is not submitted during the one-year period referred to in paragraph (1); or
"(B) has been the subject of a timely appeal to the Board of Veterans' Appeals or the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.
"(e)
"(1) to provide notice under section 5103(a) of such title with respect to a claim insofar as the Secretary has previously provided such notice; or
"(2) to provide for a special notice with respect to this section and the amendments made by this section."