49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§114. Transportation Security Administration
(a) In General.—The Transportation Security Administration shall be an administration of the Department of Homeland Security.
* * *
(D) to acquire services, including such personal services as the Secretary of Homeland Security determines necessary, and to acquire (by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise) and to construct, repair, operate, and maintain research and testing sites and facilities; and
(E) in cooperation with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, to utilize the research and development facilities of the Federal Aviation Administration.
(2) Title.—Title to any property or interest therein acquired pursuant to this subsection shall be held by the Government of the United States.
(k) Transfers of Funds.—The Administrator is authorized to accept transfers of unobligated balances and unexpended balances of funds appropriated to other Federal agencies (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) to carry out functions assigned by law to the Administrator.
(l) Regulations.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator is authorized to issue, rescind, and revise such regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the Administration.
(2) Emergency procedures.—
(A) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law or executive order (including an executive order requiring a cost-benefit analysis), if the Administrator determines that a regulation or security directive must be issued immediately in order to protect transportation security, the Administrator shall issue the regulation or security directive without providing notice or an opportunity for comment and without prior approval of the Secretary.
(B) Review by transportation security oversight board.—Any regulation or security directive issued under this paragraph shall be subject to review by the Transportation Security Oversight Board established under section 115. Any regulation or security directive issued under this paragraph shall remain effective for a period not to exceed 90 days unless ratified or disapproved by the Board or rescinded by the Administrator.
(3) Factors to consider.—In determining whether to issue, rescind, or revise a regulation under this section, the Administrator shall consider, as a factor in the final determination, whether the costs of the regulation are excessive in relation to the enhancement of security the regulation will provide. The Administrator may waive requirements for an analysis that estimates the number of lives that will be saved by the regulation and the monetary value of such lives if the Administrator determines that it is not feasible to make such an estimate.
(4) Airworthiness objections by faa.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator shall not take an aviation security action under this title if the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration notifies the Administrator that the action could adversely affect the airworthiness of an aircraft.
* * *
(B) receipt by a career appointee or a senior career employee of the rank of Meritorious Executive or Meritorious Senior Professional entitles the individual to a lump-sum payment of an amount equal to 20 percent of annual basic pay, which shall be in addition to the basic pay paid under the applicable Transportation Security Administration pay system; and
(C) receipt by a career appointee or a senior career employee of the rank of Distinguished Executive or Distinguished Senior Professional entitles the individual to a lump-sum payment of an amount equal to 35 percent of annual basic pay, which shall be in addition to the basic pay paid under the applicable Transportation Security Administration pay system.
(3) Definition of applicable sections of title 5.—In this subsection, the term "applicable sections of title 5" means—
(A) subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section 4507 of title 5; and
(B) subsections (b) and (c) of section 4507a of title 5.
(o) Authority of Inspector General.—The Transportation Security Administration shall be subject to chapter 4 of title 5 and other laws relating to the authority of the Inspector General of the Department of Homeland Security.
(p) Law Enforcement Powers.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator may designate an employee of the Transportation Security Administration or other Federal agency to serve as a law enforcement officer.
(2) Powers.—While engaged in official duties of the Administration as required to fulfill the responsibilities under this section, a law enforcement officer designated under paragraph (1) may—
(A) carry a firearm;
(B) make an arrest without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of the officer, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing the felony; and
(C) seek and execute warrants for arrest or seizure of evidence issued under the authority of the United States upon probable cause that a violation has been committed.
(3) Guidelines on exercise of authority.—The authority provided by this subsection shall be exercised in accordance with guidelines prescribed by the Administrator, in consultation with the Attorney General of the United States, and shall include adherence to the Attorney General's policy on use of deadly force.
(4) Revocation or suspension of authority.—The powers authorized by this subsection may be rescinded or suspended should the Attorney General determine that the Administrator has not complied with the guidelines prescribed in paragraph (3) and conveys the determination in writing to the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Administrator.
(q) Authority To Exempt.—The Administrator may grant an exemption from a regulation prescribed in carrying out this section if the Administrator determines that the exemption is in the public interest.
(r) Nondisclosure of Security Activities.—
* * *