49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§106. Federal Aviation Administration
(a) The Federal Aviation Administration is an administration in the Department of Transportation.
(b) The head of the Administration is the Administrator, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. When making an appointment, the President shall consider the fitness
* * *
(2) Authorized expenditures.—Out of amounts appropriated under paragraph (1), the following expenditures are authorized:
(A) Such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2012 through 2015 to carry out and expand the Air Traffic Control Collegiate Training Initiative.
(B) Such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2012 through 2015 for the completion of the Alaska aviation safety project with respect to the 3 dimensional mapping of Alaska's main aviation corridors.
(C) Such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2012 through 2015 to carry out the Aviation Safety Reporting System and the development and maintenance of helicopter approach procedures.
(D) Not more than the following amounts for commercial space transportation activities:
(i) $22,587,000 for fiscal year 2018.
(ii) $33,038,000 for fiscal year 2019.
(iii) $43,500,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(iv) $54,970,000 for fiscal year 2021.
(v) $64,449,000 for fiscal year 2022.
(vi) $75,938,000 for fiscal year 2023.
(3) Administering program within available funding.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024, if the Secretary determines that the funds appropriated under paragraph (1) are insufficient to meet the salary, operations, and maintenance expenses of the Federal Aviation Administration, as authorized by this section, the Secretary shall reduce nonsafety-related activities of the Administration as necessary to reduce such expenses to a level that can be met by the funding available under paragraph (1).
(l) Personnel and Services.—
(1) Officers and employees.—Except as provided in subsections (a) and (g) of section 40122, the Administrator is authorized, in the performance of the functions of the Administrator, to appoint, transfer, and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration. In fixing compensation and benefits of officers and employees, the Administrator shall not engage in any type of bargaining, except to the extent provided for in section 40122(a), nor shall the Administrator be bound by any requirement to establish such compensation or benefits at particular levels.
(2) Experts and consultants.—The Administrator is authorized to obtain the services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of title 5.
(3) Transportation and per diem expenses.—The Administrator is authorized to pay transportation expenses, and per diem in lieu of subsistence expenses, in accordance with chapter 57 of title 5.
(4) Use of personnel from other agencies.—The Administrator is authorized to utilize the services of personnel of any other Federal agency (as such term is defined under section 551(1) of title 5).
(5) Voluntary services.—
* * *
(B) Incidental expenses.—The Administrator is authorized to provide for incidental expenses, including transportation, lodging, and subsistence, for volunteers who provide voluntary services under this subsection.
(C) Limited treatment as federal employees.—An individual who provides voluntary services under this subsection shall not be considered a Federal employee for any purpose other than for purposes of chapter 81 of title 5, relating to compensation for work injuries, and chapter 171 of title 28, relating to tort claims.
(6) Contracts.—The Administrator is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration. The Administrator may enter into such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, and other transactions with any Federal agency (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) or any instrumentality of the United States, any State, territory, or possession, or political subdivision thereof, any other governmental entity, or any person, firm, association, corporation, or educational institution, on such terms and conditions as the Administrator may consider appropriate.
(7) Prohibition on certain performance-based incentives.—No employee of the Administration shall be given an award, financial incentive, or other compensation, as a result of actions to meet performance goals related to meeting or exceeding schedules, quotas, or deadlines for certificates issued under section 44704.
* * *