49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§114. Transportation Security Administration
(a) In General.—The Transportation Security Administration shall be an administration of the Department of Homeland Security.
* * *
(A) Appointment.—There is established in the Transportation Security Administration a Chief Counsel, who shall advise the Administrator and other senior officials on all legal matters relating to the responsibilities, functions, and management of the Transportation Security Administration.
(B) Qualifications.—The Chief Counsel must be a citizen of the United States.
(c) Limitation on Ownership of Stocks and Bonds.—The Administrator may not own stock in or bonds of a transportation or security enterprise or an enterprise that makes equipment that could be used for security purposes.
(d) Functions.—The Administrator shall be responsible for security in all modes of transportation, including—
(1) carrying out chapter 449, relating to civil aviation security, and related research and development activities; and
(2) security responsibilities over other modes of transportation that are exercised by the Department of Transportation.
(e) Screening Operations.—The Administrator shall—
(1) be responsible for day-to-day Federal security screening operations for passenger air transportation and intrastate air transportation under sections 44901 and 44935;
(2) develop standards for the hiring and retention of security screening personnel;
(3) train and test security screening personnel; and
(4) be responsible for hiring and training personnel to provide security screening at all airports in the United States where screening is required under section 44901, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies and departments.
(f) Additional Duties and Powers.—In addition to carrying out the functions specified in subsections (d) and (e), the Administrator shall—
* * *
(h) Management of Security Information.—In consultation with the Transportation Security Oversight Board, the Administrator shall—
(1) enter into memoranda of understanding with Federal agencies or other entities to share or otherwise cross-check as necessary data on individuals identified on Federal agency databases who may pose a risk to transportation or national security;
(2) establish procedures for notifying the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, appropriate State and local law enforcement officials, and airport or airline security officers of the identity of individuals known to pose, or suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline or passenger safety;
(3) in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies and air carriers, establish policies and procedures requiring air carriers—
(A) to use information from government agencies to identify individuals on passenger lists who may be a threat to civil aviation or national security; and
(B) if such an individual is identified, notify appropriate law enforcement agencies, prevent the individual from boarding an aircraft, or take other appropriate action with respect to that individual; and
(4) consider requiring passenger air carriers to share passenger lists with appropriate Federal agencies for the purpose of identifying individuals who may pose a threat to aviation safety or national security.
(i) View of NTSB.—In taking any action under this section that could affect safety, the Administrator shall give great weight to the timely views of the National Transportation Safety Board.
(j) Acquisitions.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator is authorized—
(A) to acquire (by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise) such real property, or any interest therein, within and outside the continental United States, as the Administrator considers necessary;
* * *
(k) Transfers of Funds.—The Administrator is authorized to accept transfers of unobligated balances and unexpended balances of funds appropriated to other Federal agencies (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) to carry out functions assigned by law to the Administrator.
(l) Regulations.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator is authorized to issue, rescind, and revise such regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the Administration.
(2) Emergency procedures.—
(A) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law or executive order (including an executive order requiring a cost-benefit analysis), if the Administrator determines that a regulation or security directive must be issued immediately in order to protect transportation security, the Administrator shall issue the regulation or security directive without providing notice or an opportunity for comment and without prior approval of the Secretary.
(B) Review by transportation security oversight board.—Any regulation or security directive issued under this paragraph shall be subject to review by the Transportation Security Oversight Board established under section 115. Any regulation or security directive issued under this paragraph shall remain effective for a period not to exceed 90 days unless ratified or disapproved by the Board or rescinded by the Administrator.
* * *
(A) In general.—The Administrator shall not take an aviation security action under this title if the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration notifies the Administrator that the action could adversely affect the airworthiness of an aircraft.
(B) Review by secretary.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Administrator may take such an action, after receiving a notification concerning the action from the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under subparagraph (A), if the Secretary of Transportation subsequently approves the action.
(m) Personnel and Services; Cooperation by Administrator.—
(1) Authority of administrator.—In carrying out the functions of the Administration, the Administrator shall have the same authority as is provided to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under subsections (l) and (m) of section 106.
(2) Authority of agency heads.—The head of a Federal agency shall have the same authority to provide services, supplies, equipment, personnel, and facilities to the Administrator as the head has to provide services, supplies, equipment, personnel, and facilities to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under section 106(m).
(n) Personnel Management System.—
(1) In general.—The personnel management system established by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under section 40122 shall apply to employees of the Transportation Security Administration, or, subject to the requirements of such section, the Administrator may make such modifications to the personnel management system with respect to such employees as the Administrator considers appropriate, such as adopting aspects of other personnel systems of the
* * *