49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§119. Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) ARPA–I.— The term "ARPA–I" means the Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure established by subsection (b).
(2) Department.—The term "Department" means the Department of Transportation.
(3) Director.—The term "Director" means the Director of ARPA–I appointed under subsection (d).
(4) Eligible entity.—The term "eligible entity" means—
(A) a unit of State or local government;
(B) an institution of higher education;
(C) a commercial entity;
(D) a research foundation;
(E) a trade or industry research collaborative;
(F) a federally funded research and development center;
(G) a research facility owned or funded by the Department;
(H) a collaborative that includes relevant international entities; and
(I) a consortia of 2 or more entities described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H).
(5) Infrastructure.—
(A) In general.—The term "infrastructure" means any transportation method or facility that facilitates the transit of goods or people within the United States (including territories).
(B) Inclusions.—The term "infrastructure" includes—
(i) roads;
(ii) highways;
(iii) bridges;
(iv) airports;
(v) rail lines;
(vi) harbors; and
(vii) pipelines.
(6) Secretary.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(b) Establishment.—There is established within the Department an agency, to be known as the "Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure", to support the development of science and technology solutions—
(1) to overcome long-term challenges; and
(2) to advance the state of the art for United States transportation infrastructure.
(c) Goals.—
(1) In general.—The goals of ARPA–I shall be—
(A) to advance the transportation infrastructure of the United States by developing innovative science and technology solutions that—
(i) lower the long-term costs of infrastructure development, including costs of planning, construction, and maintenance;
(ii) reduce the lifecycle impacts of transportation infrastructure on the environment, including through the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions;
(iii) contribute significantly to improving the safe, secure, and efficient movement of goods and people; and
(iv) promote the resilience of infrastructure from physical and cyber threats; and
(B) to ensure that the United States is a global leader in developing and deploying advanced transportation infrastructure technologies and materials.
(2) Research projects.—ARPA–I shall achieve the goals described in paragraph (1) by providing assistance under this section for infrastructure research projects that—
(A) advance novel, early-stage research with practicable application to transportation infrastructure;
(B) translate techniques, processes, and technologies, from the conceptual phase to prototype, testing, or demonstration;
(C) develop advanced manufacturing processes and technologies for the domestic manufacturing of novel transportation-related technologies; and
* * *