49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§106. Federal Aviation Administration
(a) The Federal Aviation Administration is an administration in the Department of Transportation.
(b) The head of the Administration is the Administrator, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. When making an appointment, the President shall consider the fitness
* * *
(1) Establishment.—There shall be in the Administration an Aircraft Noise Ombudsman.
(2) General duties and responsibilities.—The Ombudsman shall—
(A) be appointed by the Administrator;
(B) serve as a liaison with the public on issues regarding aircraft noise; and
(C) be consulted when the Administration proposes changes in aircraft routes so as to minimize any increases in aircraft noise over populated areas.
(3) Number of full-time equivalent employees.—The appointment of an Ombudsman under this subsection shall not result in an increase in the number of full-time equivalent employees in the Administration.
(r) Chief Operating Officer.—
(1) In general.—
(A) Appointment.—There shall be a Chief Operating Officer for the air traffic control system to be appointed by the Administrator, with the approval of the Air Traffic Services Committee. The Chief Operating Officer shall report directly to the Administrator and shall be subject to the authority of the Administrator.
(B) Qualifications.—The Chief Operating Officer shall have a demonstrated ability in management and knowledge of or experience in aviation.
(C) Term.—The Chief Operating Officer shall be appointed for a term of 5 years.
(D) Removal.—The Chief Operating Officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Administrator, except that the Administrator shall make every effort to ensure stability and continuity in the leadership of the air traffic control system.
(E) Vacancy.—Any individual appointed to fill a vacancy in the position of Chief Operating Officer occurring before the expiration of the term for which the individual's predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of that term.
(2) Compensation.—
* * *
(B) Operations.—To oversee the day-to-day operational functions of the Administration for air traffic control, including—
(i) modernization of the air traffic control system;
(ii) increasing productivity or implementing cost-saving measures;
(iii) training and education; and
(iv) the management of cost-reimbursable contracts.
(C) Budget.—To—
(i) develop a budget request of the Administration related to the air traffic control system;
(ii) submit such budget request to the Administrator and the Committee; and
(iii) ensure that the budget request supports the agency's annual and long-range strategic plans for air traffic control services.
(s) Chief Technology Officer.—
(1) In general.—
(A) Appointment.—There shall be a Chief Technology Officer appointed by the Chief Operating Officer. The Chief Technology Officer shall report directly to the Chief Operating Officer.
(B) Minimum qualifications.—The Chief Technology Officer shall have—
(i) at least 10 years experience in engineering management or another relevant technical management field; and
(ii) knowledge of or experience in the aviation industry.
(C) Removal.—The Chief Technology Officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Administrator.
(D) Restriction.—The Chief Technology Officer may not also be the Deputy Administrator.
(2) Responsibilities.—The responsibilities of the Chief Technology Officer shall include—
(A) ensuring the proper operation, maintenance, and cybersecurity of technology systems relating to the air traffic control system across all program offices of the Administration;
(B) coordinating the implementation, operation, maintenance, and cybersecurity of technology programs relating to the air traffic control system with the aerospace industry and other Federal agencies;
* * *