49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§114. Transportation Security Administration
(a) In General.—The Transportation Security Administration shall be an administration of the Department of Homeland Security.
* * *
(7) enforce security-related regulations and requirements;
(8) identify and undertake research and development activities necessary to enhance transportation security;
(9) inspect, maintain, and test security facilities, equipment, and systems;
(10) ensure the adequacy of security measures for the transportation of cargo;
(11) oversee the implementation, and ensure the adequacy, of security measures at airports and other transportation facilities;
(12) require background checks for airport security screening personnel, individuals with access to secure areas of airports, and other transportation security personnel;
(13) work in conjunction with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to any actions or activities that may affect aviation safety or air carrier operations;
(14) work with the International Civil Aviation Organization and appropriate aeronautic authorities of foreign governments under section 44907 to address security concerns on passenger flights by foreign air carriers in foreign air transportation;
(15) establish and maintain a National Deployment Office as required under section 44948 of this title; and
(16) carry out such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation security as the Administrator considers appropriate, to the extent authorized by law.
(g) National Emergency Responsibilities.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the direction and control of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Administrator, during a national emergency, shall have the following responsibilities:
(A) To coordinate domestic transportation, including aviation, rail, and other surface transportation, and maritime transportation (including port security).
(B) To coordinate and oversee the transportation-related responsibilities of other departments and agencies of the Federal Government other than the Department of Defense and the military departments.
(C) To coordinate and provide notice to other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, and appropriate agencies of State and local governments, including departments and agencies for transportation, law enforcement, and border control, about threats to transportation.
(D) To carry out such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation during a national emergency as the Secretary of Homeland Security shall prescribe.
(2) Authority of other departments and agencies.—The authority of the Administrator under this subsection shall not supersede the authority of any other department or agency of the Federal Government under law with respect to transportation or transportation-related matters, whether or not during a national emergency.
(3) Circumstances.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall prescribe the circumstances constituting a national emergency for purposes of this subsection.
(h) Management of Security Information.—In consultation with the Transportation Security Oversight Board, the Administrator shall—
(1) enter into memoranda of understanding with Federal agencies or other entities to share or otherwise cross-check as necessary data on individuals identified on Federal agency databases who may pose a risk to transportation or national security;
* * *
(4) Revocation or suspension of authority.—The powers authorized by this subsection may be rescinded or suspended should the Attorney General determine that the Administrator has not complied with the guidelines prescribed in paragraph (3) and conveys the determination in writing to the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Administrator.
(q) Authority To Exempt.—The Administrator may grant an exemption from a regulation prescribed in carrying out this section if the Administrator determines that the exemption is in the public interest.
(r) Nondisclosure of Security Activities.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Administrator shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (Public Law 107–71) or under chapter 449 of this title if the Administrator decides that disclosing the information would—
(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or
(C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.
(2) Availability of information to congress.—Paragraph (1) does not authorize information to be withheld from a committee of Congress authorized to have the information.
(3) Limitation on transferability of duties.—Except as otherwise provided by law, the Administrator may not transfer a duty or power under this subsection to another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States.
(4) Limitations.—Nothing in this subsection, or any other provision of law, shall be construed to authorize the designation of information as sensitive security information (as defined in section 1520.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations)—
(A) to conceal a violation of law, inefficiency, or administrative error;
(B) to prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency;
(C) to restrain competition; or
* * *
(ii) include in each such summary the docket number of each enforcement action, the type of alleged violation, the penalty or penalties proposed, and the final assessment amount of each penalty.
(B) Electronic availability.—Each summary under this paragraph shall be made available to the public by electronic means.
(C) Relationship to the freedom of information act and the privacy act.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require disclosure of information or records that are exempt from disclosure under sections 552 or 552a of title 5.
(v) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Transportation Security Administration for salaries, operations, and maintenance of the Administration—
(1) $7,849,247,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(2) $7,888,494,000 for fiscal year 2020; and
(3) $7,917,936,000 for fiscal year 2021.
(w) Leadership and Organization.—
(1) In general.—For each of the areas described in paragraph (2), the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall appoint at least 1 individual who shall—
(A) report directly to the Administrator or the Administrator's designated direct report; and
(B) be responsible and accountable for that area.
(2) Areas described.—The areas described in this paragraph are as follows:
(A) Aviation security operations and training, including risk-based, adaptive security—
(i) focused on airport checkpoint and baggage screening operations;
(ii) workforce training and development programs; and
* * *