49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§116. National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish a National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau in the Department.
* * *
(i) best practices with respect to standardized State public-private partnership authorities and practices, including best practices related to—
(I) accurate and reliable assumptions for analyzing public-private partnership procurements;
(II) procedures for the handling of unsolicited bids;
(III) policies with respect to noncompete clauses; and
(IV) other significant terms of public-private partnership procurements, as determined appropriate by the Bureau;
(ii) standard contracts for the most common types of public-private partnerships for transportation facilities; and
(iii) analytical tools and other techniques to aid eligible entities in determining the appropriate project delivery model, including a value for money analysis.
(3) Transparency.—The Bureau shall—
(A) ensure the transparency of a project receiving credit assistance under a program referred to in subsection (d)(1) and procured as a public-private partnership by—
(i) requiring the sponsor of the project to undergo a value for money analysis or a comparable analysis prior to deciding to advance the project as a public-private partnership;
(ii) requiring the analysis required under subparagraph (A), and other key terms of the relevant public-private partnership agreement, to be made publicly available by the project sponsor at an appropriate time;
(iii) not later than 3 years after the date of completion of the project, requiring the sponsor of the project to conduct a review regarding whether the private partner is meeting the terms of the relevant public-private partnership agreement; and
(iv) providing a publicly available summary of the total level of Federal assistance in such project; and
(B) develop guidance to implement this paragraph that takes into consideration variations in State and local laws and requirements related to public-private partnerships.
(4) Support to project sponsors.—At the request of an eligible entity, the Bureau shall provide technical assistance to the eligible entity regarding proposed public-private partnership agreements for transportation facilities, including assistance in performing a value for money analysis or comparable analysis.
(f) Environmental Review and Permitting.—
(1) In general.—The Bureau shall take actions that are appropriate and consistent with the Department's goals and policies to improve the delivery timelines for projects carried out under the programs referred to in subsection (d)(1).
(2) Activities.—The Bureau shall carry out paragraph (1)—
(A) by coordinating efforts to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the environmental review and permitting process;
(B) by providing technical assistance and training to field and headquarters staff of Federal agencies on policy changes and innovative approaches to the delivery of projects; and
* * *
Section 142 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (d)(1)(C), is classified to section 142 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section 21205(b)(1) of the Surface Transportation Investment Act of 2021, referred to in subsec. (d)(1)(D), is section 21205(b)(1) of Pub. L. 117–58, which is set out in a note below.
The date of enactment of this section, referred to in subsecs. (d)(5), (6)(B)(iii), (h)(4), and (i)(3), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 114–94, which was approved Dec. 4, 2015.
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, referred to in subsec. (f)(2)(D), (3), is Pub. L. 91–190, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852, which is classified generally to chapter 55 (§4321 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4321 of Title 42 and Tables.
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 117–58, §21301(j)(4)(A), substituted "sections 22401 through 22403" for "sections 501 through 503 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821–823)".
Subsec. (d)(1)(D). Pub. L. 117–58, §21205(h), added subpar. (D). Former subpar. (D) struck out.
Pub. L. 117–58, §21101(d)(4), struck out subpar. (D) which read as follows: "The nationally significant freight and highway projects program under section 117 of title 23."
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 117–58, §25009(b), redesignated subpars. (B) to (D) as (A) to (C), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (A) which read as follows: "by serving as the Department's liaison to the Council on Environmental Quality;".
2018—Subsec. (h)(3)(D)(i), (ii). Pub. L. 115–56, §164(a), as added by Pub. L. 115–123, §20101(2), substituted "The" for "During the 2-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this section, the" and inserted at end "Any such funds or limitation of obligations or portions thereof transferred to the Bureau may be transferred back to and merged with the original account."