49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§114. Transportation Security Administration
(a) In General.—The Transportation Security Administration shall be an administration of the Department of Homeland Security.
* * *
(B) Qualifications.—The Chief Counsel must be a citizen of the United States.
(c) Limitation on Ownership of Stocks and Bonds.—The Administrator may not own stock in or bonds of a transportation or security enterprise or an enterprise that makes equipment that could be used for security purposes.
(d) Functions.—The Administrator shall be responsible for security in all modes of transportation, including—
(1) carrying out chapter 449, relating to civil aviation security, and related research and development activities; and
(2) security responsibilities over other modes of transportation that are exercised by the Department of Transportation.
(e) Screening Operations.—The Administrator shall—
(1) be responsible for day-to-day Federal security screening operations for passenger air transportation and intrastate air transportation under sections 44901 and 44935;
(2) develop standards for the hiring and retention of security screening personnel;
(3) train and test security screening personnel; and
(4) be responsible for hiring and training personnel to provide security screening at all airports in the United States where screening is required under section 44901, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies and departments.
(f) Additional Duties and Powers.—In addition to carrying out the functions specified in subsections (d) and (e), the Administrator shall—
(1) receive, assess, and distribute intelligence information related to transportation security;
(2) assess threats to transportation;
* * *
(4) Revocation or suspension of authority.—The powers authorized by this subsection may be rescinded or suspended should the Attorney General determine that the Administrator has not complied with the guidelines prescribed in paragraph (3) and conveys the determination in writing to the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Administrator.
(q) Authority To Exempt.—The Administrator may grant an exemption from a regulation prescribed in carrying out this section if the Administrator determines that the exemption is in the public interest.
(r) Nondisclosure of Security Activities.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Administrator shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (Public Law 107–71) or under chapter 449 of this title if the Administrator decides that disclosing the information would—
(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or
(C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.
(2) Availability of information to congress.—Paragraph (1) does not authorize information to be withheld from a committee of Congress authorized to have the information.
(3) Limitation on transferability of duties.—Except as otherwise provided by law, the Administrator may not transfer a duty or power under this subsection to another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States.
(4) Limitations.—Nothing in this subsection, or any other provision of law, shall be construed to authorize the designation of information as sensitive security information (as defined in section 1520.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations)—
(A) to conceal a violation of law, inefficiency, or administrative error;
(B) to prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency;
(C) to restrain competition; or
* * *