49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§114. Transportation Security Administration
(a) In General.—The Transportation Security Administration shall be an administration of the Department of Homeland Security.
* * *
(c) Limitation on Ownership of Stocks and Bonds.—The Administrator may not own stock in or bonds of a transportation or security enterprise or an enterprise that makes equipment that could be used for security purposes.
(d) Functions.—The Administrator shall be responsible for security in all modes of transportation, including—
(1) carrying out chapter 449, relating to civil aviation security, and related research and development activities; and
(2) security responsibilities over other modes of transportation that are exercised by the Department of Transportation.
(e) Screening Operations.—The Administrator shall—
(1) be responsible for day-to-day Federal security screening operations for passenger air transportation and intrastate air transportation under sections 44901 and 44935;
(2) develop standards for the hiring and retention of security screening personnel;
(3) train and test security screening personnel; and
(4) be responsible for hiring and training personnel to provide security screening at all airports in the United States where screening is required under section 44901, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies and departments.
(f) Additional Duties and Powers.—In addition to carrying out the functions specified in subsections (d) and (e), the Administrator shall—
(1) receive, assess, and distribute intelligence information related to transportation security;
(2) assess threats to transportation;
(3) develop policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security;
(4) make other plans related to transportation security, including coordinating countermeasures with appropriate departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government;
(5) serve as the primary liaison for transportation security to the intelligence and law enforcement communities;
(6) on a day-to-day basis, manage and provide operational guidance to the field security resources of the Administration, including Federal Security Managers as provided by section 44933;
(7) enforce security-related regulations and requirements;
(8) identify and undertake research and development activities necessary to enhance transportation security;
(9) inspect, maintain, and test security facilities, equipment, and systems;
(10) ensure the adequacy of security measures for the transportation of cargo;
(11) oversee the implementation, and ensure the adequacy, of security measures at airports and other transportation facilities;
(12) require background checks for airport security screening personnel, individuals with access to secure areas of airports, and other transportation security personnel;
(13) work in conjunction with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to any actions or activities that may affect aviation safety or air carrier operations;
(14) work with the International Civil Aviation Organization and appropriate aeronautic authorities of foreign governments under section 44907 to address security concerns on passenger flights by foreign air carriers in foreign air transportation;
(15) establish and maintain a National Deployment Office as required under section 44948 of this title; and
(16) carry out such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation security as the Administrator considers appropriate, to the extent authorized by law.
(g) National Emergency Responsibilities.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the direction and control of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Administrator, during a national emergency, shall have the following responsibilities:
(A) To coordinate domestic transportation, including aviation, rail, and other surface transportation, and maritime transportation (including port security).
(B) To coordinate and oversee the transportation-related responsibilities of other departments and agencies of the Federal Government other than the Department of Defense and the military departments.
(C) To coordinate and provide notice to other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, and appropriate agencies of State and local governments, including departments and agencies for transportation, law enforcement, and border control, about threats to transportation.
(D) To carry out such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation during a national emergency as the Secretary of Homeland Security shall prescribe.
* * *
(2) Title.—Title to any property or interest therein acquired pursuant to this subsection shall be held by the Government of the United States.
(k) Transfers of Funds.—The Administrator is authorized to accept transfers of unobligated balances and unexpended balances of funds appropriated to other Federal agencies (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) to carry out functions assigned by law to the Administrator.
(l) Regulations.—
(1) In general.—The Administrator is authorized to issue, rescind, and revise such regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the Administration.
(2) Emergency procedures.—
(A) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law or executive order (including an executive order requiring a cost-benefit analysis), if the Administrator determines that a regulation or security directive must be issued immediately in order to protect transportation security, the Administrator shall issue the regulation or security directive without providing notice or an opportunity for comment and without prior approval of the Secretary.
(B) Review by transportation security oversight board.—Any regulation or security directive issued under this paragraph shall be subject to review by the Transportation Security Oversight Board established under section 115. Any regulation or security directive issued under this paragraph shall remain effective for a period not to exceed 90 days unless ratified or disapproved by the Board or rescinded
* * *
(q) Authority To Exempt.—The Administrator may grant an exemption from a regulation prescribed in carrying out this section if the Administrator determines that the exemption is in the public interest.
(r) Nondisclosure of Security Activities.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Administrator shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (Public Law 107–71) or under chapter 449 of this title if the Administrator decides that disclosing the information would—
(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or
(C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.
(2) Availability of information to congress.—Paragraph (1) does not authorize information to be withheld from a committee of Congress authorized to have the information.
(3) Limitation on transferability of duties.—Except as otherwise provided by law, the Administrator may not transfer a duty or power under this subsection to another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States.
(4) Limitations.—Nothing in this subsection, or any other provision of law, shall be construed to authorize the designation of information as sensitive security information (as defined in section 1520.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations)—
(A) to conceal a violation of law, inefficiency, or administrative error;
(B) to prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency;
(C) to restrain competition; or
* * *