49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§114. Transportation Security Administration
(a) In General.—The Transportation Security Administration shall be an administration of the Department of Homeland Security.
* * *
(4) Revocation or suspension of authority.—The powers authorized by this subsection may be rescinded or suspended should the Attorney General determine that the Administrator has not complied with the guidelines prescribed in paragraph (3) and conveys the determination in writing to the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Administrator.
(q) Authority To Exempt.—The Administrator may grant an exemption from a regulation prescribed in carrying out this section if the Administrator determines that the exemption is in the public interest.
(r) Nondisclosure of Security Activities.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Administrator shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (Public Law 107–71) or under chapter 449 of this title if the Administrator decides that disclosing the information would—
(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or
(C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.
(2) Availability of information to congress.—Paragraph (1) does not authorize information to be withheld from a committee of Congress authorized to have the information.
(3) Limitation on transferability of duties.—Except as otherwise provided by law, the Administrator may not transfer a duty or power under this subsection to another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States.
* * *
(6) Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A) Person.—The term "person" does not include—
(i) the United States Postal Service; or
(ii) the Department of Defense.
(B) Small business concern.—The term "small business concern" has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632).
(7) Enforcement transparency.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary of Homeland Security shall—
(i) provide an annual summary to the public of all enforcement actions taken by the Secretary under this subsection; and
(ii) include in each such summary the docket number of each enforcement action, the type of alleged violation, the penalty or penalties proposed, and the final assessment amount of each penalty.
(B) Electronic availability.—Each summary under this paragraph shall be made available to the public by electronic means.
(C) Relationship to the freedom of information act and the privacy act.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require disclosure of information or records that are exempt from disclosure under sections 552 or 552a of title 5.
(v) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Transportation Security Administration for salaries, operations, and maintenance of the Administration—
(1) $7,849,247,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(2) $7,888,494,000 for fiscal year 2020; and
(3) $7,917,936,000 for fiscal year 2021.
(w) Leadership and Organization.—
* * *