49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§329. Transportation information
(a) The Secretary of Transportation may collect and collate transportation information the Secretary decides will contribute to the improvement of the transportation system of the United States. To the greatest practical extent, the Secretary shall use information available from departments, agencies, and instrumental
* * *
1996—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(3)(A), substituted "(as that term is used in part A of subtitle VII of this title)" for "(as those terms are used in such Act)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(3)(B), substituted "that part" for "that Act".
1994—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(7)(A), substituted "chapter 11 of this title" for "title VII of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (49 U.S.C. 1441 et seq.)", "in interstate air transportation" for "in interstate and overseas air transportation" in two places, "for interstate air transportation" for "for interstate or overseas air transportation", and "subchapter II of chapter 417 of this title" for "section 419 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(7)(B), substituted "part A of subtitle VII of this title" for "the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (49 App. U.S.C. 1301 et seq.)".
1984—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–443 struck out reference to information collected and disseminated by the Civil Aeronautics Board under section 1371 et seq. of this title, and added cls. (A) and (B).
Pub. L. 98–216 substituted "49 App. U.S.C." for "49 U.S.C.".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–216 substituted "49 App. U.S.C." for "49 U.S.C.".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by section 421 of Pub. L. 108–176 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 2003, except as otherwise specifically provided, see section 3 of Pub. L. 108–176, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Pub. L. 108–176, title VIII, §805(b), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2588, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the issuance of a final rule to modernize the Origin and Destination Survey of Airline Passenger Traffic, pursuant to the Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking published July 15, 1998 (Regulation Identifier Number 2105–AC71), that reduces the reporting burden for air carriers through electronic filing of the survey data collected under section 329(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code." [RIN 2105–AC71 was withdrawn on June 1, 2011. Final rule under RIN 2105–AE45 updating the Origin and Destination Survey of Airline Passenger Traffic, pursuant to section 329(b)(1) of this title, was issued on Jan. 31, 2023, effective Mar. 2, 2023, see 88 F.R. 6145.]
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–443, §5(b), Oct. 4, 1984, 98 Stat. 1705, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1985."
Department of Transportation Public Drug and Alcohol Testing Database
Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §8103, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4104, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Subject to subsection (c), the Secretary of Transportation shall—
"(1) not later than March 31, 2019, establish and make publicly available on its website a database of the drug and alcohol testing data reported by employers for each mode of transportation; and
"(2) update the database annually.
"(b) Contents.—The database under subsection (a) shall include, for each mode of transportation—
"(1) the total number of drug and alcohol tests by type of substance tested;
"(2) the drug and alcohol test results by type of substance tested;
"(3) the reason for the drug or alcohol test, such as pre-employment, random, post-accident, reasonable suspicion or cause, return-to-duty, or follow-up, by type of substance tested; and
"(4) the number of individuals who refused testing.
"(c) Commercially Sensitive Data.—The Department of Transportation shall not release any commercially sensitive data or personally identifiable data furnished by an employer under this section unless the data is aggregated or otherwise in a form that does not identify the employer providing the data.
"(d) Savings Clause.—Nothing in this section may be construed as limiting or otherwise affecting the requirements of the Secretary of Transportation to adhere to requirements applicable to confidential business information and sensitive security information, consistent with applicable law."