49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§113. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
(a) In General.—The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall be an administration of the Department of Transportation.
* * *
"(2) includes an enforcement policy of the Administration available to the public."
Petitions
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, §5204, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1536, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall—
"(1) publish on a publicly accessible Internet Web site of the Department [of Transportation] a summary of all petitions for regulatory action submitted to the Administration;
"(2) prioritize the petitions submitted based on the likelihood of safety improvements resulting from the regulatory action requested;
"(3) not later than 180 days after the date a summary of a petition is published under paragraph (1), formally respond to such petition by indicating whether the Administrator will accept, deny, or further review the petition;
"(4) prioritize responses to petitions consistent with a petition's potential to reduce crashes, improve enforcement, and reduce unnecessary burdens; and
"(5) not later than 60 days after the date of receipt of a petition, publish on a publicly accessible Internet Web site of the Department an updated inventory of the petitions described in paragraph (1), including any applicable disposition information for those petitions.
"(b) Treatment of Multiple Petitions.—The Administrator may treat multiple similar petitions as a single petition for the purposes of subsection (a).
"(c) Petition Defined.—In this section, the term 'petition' means a request for—
"(1) a new regulation;
"(2) a regulatory interpretation or clarification; or
"(3) a determination by the Administrator that a regulation should be modified or eliminated because it is—
"(A) no longer—
"(i) consistent and clear;
"(ii) current with the operational realities of the motor carrier industry; or
"(iii) uniformly enforced;
"(B) ineffective; or
"(C) overly burdensome."
Prioritizing Statutory Rulemakings
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, §5302, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1543, provided that: "The Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall prioritize the completion of each outstanding rulemaking required by statute before beginning any other rulemaking, unless the Secretary [of Transportation] determines that there is a significant need for such other rulemaking and notifies Congress of such determination."
Findings
Pub. L. 106–159, §3, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1749, provided that: "Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) The current rate, number, and severity of crashes involving motor carriers in the United States are unacceptable.
"(2) The number of Federal and State commercial motor vehicle and operator inspections is insufficient and civil penalties for violators must be utilized to deter future violations.
"(3) The Department of Transportation is failing to meet statutorily mandated deadlines for completing rulemaking proceedings on motor carrier safety and, in some significant safety rulemaking proceedings, including driver hours-of-service regulations, extensive periods have elapsed without progress toward resolution or implementation.
* * *