49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§116. National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish a National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau in the Department.
* * *
(1) Appointment.—The Bureau shall be headed by an Executive Director, who shall be appointed in the competitive service by the Secretary, with the approval of the President.
(2) Duties.—The Executive Director shall—
(A) report to the Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy;
(B) be responsible for the management and oversight of the daily activities, decisions, operations, and personnel of the Bureau;
(C) support the Council on Credit and Finance established under section 117 in accordance with this section; and
(D) carry out such additional duties as the Secretary may prescribe.
(d) Administration of Certain Application Processes.—
(1) In general.—The Bureau shall administer the application processes for the following programs:
(A) The infrastructure finance programs authorized under chapter 6 of title 23.
(B) The railroad rehabilitation and improvement financing program authorized under sections 22401 through 22403.
(C) Amount allocations authorized under section 142(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(D) The Rural and Tribal Assistance Pilot Program established under section 21205(b)(1) of the Surface Transportation Investment Act of 2021.
(2) Congressional notification.—The Executive Director shall ensure that the congressional notification requirements for each program referred to in paragraph (1) are followed in accordance with the statutory provisions applicable to the program.
(3) Reports.—The Executive Director shall ensure that the reporting requirements for each program referred to in paragraph (1) are followed in accordance with the statutory provisions applicable to the program.
(4) Coordination.—In administering the application processes for the programs referred to in paragraph (1), the Executive Director shall coordinate with appropriate officials in the Department and its modal administrations responsible for administering such programs.
(5) Streamlining approval processes.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Executive Director shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report that—
(A) evaluates the application processes for the programs referred to in paragraph (1);
(B) identifies administrative and legislative actions that would improve the efficiency of the application processes without diminishing Federal oversight; and
(C) describes how the Executive Director will implement administrative actions identified under subparagraph (B) that do not require an Act of Congress.
(6) Procedures and transparency.—
(A) Procedures.—With respect to the programs referred to in paragraph (1), the Executive Director shall—
(i) establish procedures for analyzing and evaluating applications and for utilizing the recommendations of the Council on Credit and Finance;
* * *