49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§118. Office of Multimodal Freight Infrastructure and Policy
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Department.—The term "Department" means the Department of Transportation.
(2) Freight office.—The term "Freight Office" means the Office of Multimodal Freight Infrastructure and Policy established under subsection (b).
(3) Secretary.—The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(b) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish within the Department an Office of Multimodal Freight Infrastructure and Policy.
(c) Purposes.—The purposes of the Freight Office shall be—
(1) to carry out the national multimodal freight policy described in section 70101;
(2) to administer and oversee certain multimodal freight grant programs within the Department in accordance with subsection (d);
(3) to promote and facilitate the sharing of information between the private and public sectors with respect to freight issues;
(4) to conduct research on improving multimodal freight mobility, and to oversee the freight research activities of the various agencies within the Department;
(5) to assist cities and States in developing freight mobility and supply chain expertise;
(6) to liaise and coordinate with other Federal departments and agencies; and
(7) to carry out other duties, as prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Administration of Policies and Programs.—The Freight Office shall—
(1) develop and manage—
(A) the national freight strategic plan described in section 70102; and
(B) the National Multimodal Freight Network established under section 70103;
(2)(A) oversee the development and updating of the State freight plans described in section 70202; and
(B) provide guidance or best practices relating to the development and updating of State freight plans under that section;
(3)(A) administer multimodal freight grant programs, including multimodal freight grants established under section 117 of title 23; and
(B) establish procedures for analyzing and evaluating applications for grants under those programs;
(4) assist States in the establishment of—
(A) State freight advisory committees under section 70201; and
(B) multi-State freight mobility compacts under section 70204; and
(5) provide to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics input regarding freight data and planning tools.
(e) Assistant Secretary.—
(1) In general.—The Freight Office shall be headed by an Assistant Secretary for Multimodal Freight, who shall—
(A) be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
(B) have professional standing and demonstrated knowledge in the field of freight transportation.
(2) Duties.—The Assistant Secretary shall—
(A) report to the Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy;
(B) be responsible for the management and oversight of the activities, decisions, operations, and personnel of the Freight Office;
(C) work with the modal administrations of the Department to encourage multimodal collaboration; and
(D) carry out such additional duties as the Secretary may prescribe.
* * *