49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§106. Federal Aviation Administration
(a) The Federal Aviation Administration is an administration in the Department of Transportation.
(b) The head of the Administration is the Administrator, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. When making an appointment, the President shall consider the fitness
* * *
(A) is employed in a position listed in sections 5312 through 5316 of title 5 (relating to the Executive Schedule);
(B) is a limited term appointee, limited emergency appointee, or noncareer appointee in the Senior Executive Service, as defined under paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), respectively, of section 3132(a) of title 5; or
(C) is employed in a position in the executive branch of the Government of a confidential or policy-determining character under schedule C of subpart C of part 213 of title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(g) Duties and Powers of Administrator.—The Administrator shall carry out the following:
(1) Duties and powers of the Secretary of Transportation under subsection (f) of this section related to aviation safety (except those related to transportation, packaging, marking, or description of hazardous material) and stated in the following:
(A) Section 308(b).
(B) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 1132.
(C) Sections 40101(c), 40103(b), 40106(a), 40108, 40109(b), 40113(a), 40113(c), 40113(d), 40113(e), and 40114(a).
(D) Chapter 445, except sections 44501(b), 44502(a)(2), 44502(a)(3), 44502(a)(4), 44503, 44506, 44509, 44510, 44514, and 44515.
(E) Chapter 447, except sections 44717, 44718(a), 44718(b), 44719, 44720, 44721(b), 44722, and 44723.
(F) Chapter 451.
(G) Chapter 453.
(H) Section 46104.
(I) Subsections (d) and (h)(2) of section 46301 and sections 46303(c), 46304 through 46308, 46310, 46311, and 46313 through 46316.
(J) Chapter 465.
(K) Sections 47504(b) (related to flight procedures), 47508(a), and 48107.
(2) Additional duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
* * *
(C) Such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2012 through 2015 to carry out the Aviation Safety Reporting System and the development and maintenance of helicopter approach procedures.
(D) Not more than the following amounts for commercial space transportation activities:
(i) $22,587,000 for fiscal year 2018.
(ii) $33,038,000 for fiscal year 2019.
(iii) $43,500,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(iv) $54,970,000 for fiscal year 2021.
(v) $64,449,000 for fiscal year 2022.
(vi) $75,938,000 for fiscal year 2023.
(3) Administering program within available funding.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023 and for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on May 10, 2024, if the Secretary determines that the funds appropriated under paragraph (1) are insufficient to meet the salary, operations, and maintenance expenses of the Federal Aviation Administration, as authorized by this section, the Secretary shall reduce nonsafety-related activities of the Administration as necessary to reduce such expenses to a level that can be met by the funding available under paragraph (1).
(l) Personnel and Services.—
(1) Officers and employees.—Except as provided in subsections (a) and (g) of section 40122, the Administrator is authorized, in the performance of the functions of the Administrator, to appoint, transfer, and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration. In fixing compensation and benefits of officers and employees, the Administrator
* * *