49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§106. Federal Aviation Administration
(a) The Federal Aviation Administration is an administration in the Department of Transportation.
(b) The head of the Administration is the Administrator, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. When making an appointment, the President shall consider the fitness
* * *
(6) Contracts.—The Administrator is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the Administration. The Administrator may enter into such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, and other transactions with any Federal agency (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) or any instrumentality of the United States, any State, territory, or possession, or political subdivision thereof, any other governmental entity, or any person, firm, association, corporation, or educational institution, on such terms and conditions as the Administrator may consider appropriate.
(7) Prohibition on certain performance-based incentives.—No employee of the Administration shall be given an award, financial incentive, or other compensation, as a result of actions to meet performance goals related to meeting or exceeding schedules, quotas, or deadlines for certificates issued under section 44704.
(m) Cooperation by Administrator.—With the consent of appropriate officials, the Administrator may, with or without reimbursement, use or accept the services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of any other Federal agency (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) and any other public or private entity. The Administrator may also cooperate with appropriate officials of other public and private agencies and instrumentalities concerning the use of services, equipment, personnel, and facilities. The head of each Federal agency shall cooperate with the Administrator in making the services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of the Federal agency available to the Administrator. The head of a Federal agency is authorized, notwithstanding any other provision of law, to transfer to or to receive from the Administration, with or without reimbursement, supplies, personnel, services, and equipment other than administrative supplies or equipment.
(n) Acquisition.—
* * *
(o) Transfers of Funds.—The Administrator is authorized to accept transfers of unobligated balances and unexpended balances of funds appropriated to other Federal agencies (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) to carry out functions transferred by law to the Administrator or functions transferred pursuant to law to the Administrator on or after the date of the enactment of the Air Traffic Management System Performance Improvement Act of 1996.
(p) Management Advisory Council and Air Traffic Services Board.—
(1) Establishment.—Within 3 months after the date of the enactment of the Air Traffic Management System Performance Improvement Act of 1996, the Administrator shall establish an advisory council which shall be known as the Federal Aviation Management Advisory Council (in this subsection referred to as the "Council"). With respect to Administration management, policy, spending, funding, and regulatory matters affecting the aviation industry, the Council may submit comments, recommended modifications, and dissenting views to the Administrator. The Administrator shall include in any submission to Congress, the Secretary, or the general public, and in any submission for publication in the Federal Register, a description of the comments, recommended modifications, and dissenting views received from the Council, together with the reasons for any differences between the views of the Council and the views or actions of the Administrator.
(2) Membership.—The Council shall consist of 13 members, who shall consist of—
(A) a designee of the Secretary of Transportation;
(B) a designee of the Secretary of Defense;
(C) 10 members representing aviation interests, appointed by—
(i) in the case of initial appointments to the Council, the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, except that initial appointments made after May 1, 2003, shall be made by the Secretary of Transportation; and
* * *
(B) Bonus.—In addition to the annual rate of basic pay authorized by subparagraph (A), the Chief Technology Officer may receive a bonus for any calendar year not to exceed 30 percent of the annual rate of basic pay, based upon the Administrator's evaluation of the Chief Technology Officer's performance in relation to the performance targets established under paragraph (4).
(4) Annual performance targets.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer, in consultation with the Chief Technology Officer, shall establish measurable annual performance targets for the Chief Technology Officer in key operational areas.
(B) Report.—The Administrator shall transmit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report describing the annual performance targets established under subparagraph (A).
(5) Annual performance report.—The Chief Technology Officer shall prepare and transmit to the Secretary of Transportation, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate an annual report containing—
(A) detailed descriptions and metrics of how successful the Chief Technology Officer was in meeting the annual performance targets established under paragraph (4); and
(B) other information as may be requested by the Administrator and the Chief Operating Officer.
(t) Office of Whistleblower Protection and Aviation Safety Investigations.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established in the Federal Aviation Administration (in this subsection referred to as the "Agency") the Office of Whistleblower Protection and Aviation Safety Investigations (in this subsection referred to as the "Office").
(2) Director.—
* * *