49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§323. Personnel
(a) The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers.
(b) The Secretary may procure services under section 3109 of title 5. However, an individual may be paid not more than $100 a day for services.
(Pub. L. 97–449, §1(b), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2423.)