49 USC SUBTITLE I: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
§322. General powers
(a) The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary. An officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.
* * *
In subsection (d), before clause (1), the words "aviation duties and powers" are substituted for "for the exercise and performance of the powers and duties vested in and imposed upon him by law" in 49:1344(a) because the source provisions being restated only applies to carrying out duties and powers related to the Federal Aviation Administration. The words "at the seat of government and elsewhere as may be necessary" after "expenditures" and "and as from time to time may be appropriated for by Congress" are omitted as surplus. In clause (8), the words "passenger-carrying aircraft and automobiles" are substituted for "passenger-carrying automobiles and aircraft" in 49:1344(a) for clarity. The words "such . . . as is necessary in the exercise and performance of the powers and duties of the Secretary" after "aircraft" in 49:1344(a) are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement of the section. The text of 49:1344(a) (proviso) is omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (e), before clause (1), the words "or in support of" are omitted as surplus. In clause (1), the words "making the property" are substituted for "for manufacture" for clarity. In clause (2), the word "formal" is omitted as unnecessary. The word "unreasonably" is substituted for "unduly" for consistency.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 103(c)(1) of this title, referred to in subsec. (b), was struck out by Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title I, §101, Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4851. Provisions similar to those contained in former subsec. (c)(1) of section 103 are now contained in subsec. (g)(1) of section 103.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Electronic Signatures
Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §8108(c), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4107, provided that: "Not later than 18 months after the date of the deadline under subsection (a)(2) [section 8108(a)(2) of Pub. L. 115–271, set out in a note under section 7301 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees], the Secretary of Transportation shall issue a final rule revising part 40 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, to authorize, to the extent practicable, the use of electronic signatures or digital signatures executed to electronic forms instead of traditional handwritten signatures executed on paper forms."
Availability of Receipts From Fitness Centers For Operation and Maintenance of Facilities
Pub. L. 106–69, title III, §329, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1021, provided that: "Hereafter, notwithstanding any other provision of law, receipts, in amounts determined by the Secretary, collected from users of fitness centers operated by or for the Department of Transportation shall be available to support the operation and maintenance of those facilities."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(g) [title III, §332], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–439, 2681-471.
Pub. L. 105–66, title III, §332, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1447.
Pub. L. 104–205, title III, §344, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 2976.
Executive Order No. 11382
Ex. Ord. No. 11382, Nov. 28, 1967, 32 F.R. 16247, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 11428, Sept. 5, 1968, 33 F.R. 12719, upon establishment of Department of Transportation amended and revoked certain executive orders relating to transportation, and, in addition to any other authority, authorized Secretary of Transportation and Federal Aviation Administrator to redelegate and authorize successive redelegations of any authority conferred in the order or the orders amended by it.
1 See References in Text note below.