42 USC 1395w-4: Payment for physicians' services
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-4: Payment for physicians' services Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart B-Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
* * *
In applying clause (i) in the case of physicians' services which are nuclear medicine services, there shall be substituted for the weighted average prevailing charge the amount provided under section 6105(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989.
(3) Incentives for participating physicians and suppliers
In applying paragraph (1)(B) in the case of a nonparticipating physician or a nonparticipating supplier or other person, the fee schedule amount shall be 95 percent of such amount otherwise applied under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph). In the case of physicians' services (including services which the Secretary excludes pursuant to subsection (j)(3) of this section) of a nonparticipating physician, supplier, or other person for which payment is made under this part on a basis other than the fee schedule amount, the payment shall be based on 95 percent of the payment basis for such services furnished by a participating physician, supplier, or other person.
(4) Special rule for medical direction
(A) In general
With respect to physicians' services furnished on or after January 1, 1994, and consisting of medical direction of two, three, or four concurrent anesthesia cases, the fee schedule amount to be applied shall be equal to one-half of the amount described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount
The amount described in this subparagraph, for a physician's medical direction of the performance of anesthesia services, is the following percentage of the fee schedule amount otherwise applicable under this section if the anesthesia services were personally performed by the physician alone:
(i) For services furnished during 1994, 120 percent.
(ii) For services furnished during 1995, 115 percent.
(iii) For services furnished during 1996, 110 percent.
(iv) For services furnished during 1997, 105 percent.
(v) For services furnished after 1997, 100 percent.
(b) Establishment of fee schedules
(1) In general
* * *
The adjustments under subclause (I) for a year may not cause the amount of expenditures under this part for the year to differ by more than $20,000,000 from the amount of expenditures under this part that would have been made if such adjustments had not been made.
(iii) Consultation
The Secretary, in making adjustments under clause (ii), shall consult with the Physician Payment Review Commission and organizations representing physicians.
(C) Computation of relative value units for components
For purposes of this section for each physicians' service-
(i) Work relative value units
The Secretary shall determine a number of work relative value units for the service based on the relative resources incorporating physician time and intensity required in furnishing the service.
(ii) Practice expense relative value units
The Secretary shall determine a number of practice expense relative value units for the service for years before 1998 equal to the product of-
(I) the base allowed charges (as defined in subparagraph (D)) for the service, and
(II) the practice expense percentage for the service (as determined under paragraph (3)(C)(ii)),
 and for years beginning with 1998 based on the relative practice expense resources involved in furnishing the service.
(iii) Malpractice relative value units
The Secretary shall determine a number of malpractice relative value units equal to the product of-
(I) the base allowed charges (as defined in subparagraph (D)) for the service, and
(II) the malpractice percentage for the service (as determined under paragraph (3)(C)(iii)).
(D) "Base allowed charges" defined
In this paragraph, the term "base allowed charges" means, with respect to a physician's service, the national average allowed charges for the service under this part for services furnished during 1991, as estimated by the Secretary using the most recent data available.
(E) Reduction in practice expense relative value units for certain services
* * *
For physicians' services of a physician furnished during 1991, other than radiologist services subject to section 1395m(b) of this title, the "limiting charge" shall be the same percentage (or, if less, 25 percent) above the recognized payment amount under this part with respect to the physician (as a nonparticipating physician) as the percentage by which-
(i) the maximum allowable actual charge (as determined under section 1395u(j)(1)(C) of this title as of December 31, 1990, or, if less, the maximum actual charge otherwise permitted for the service under this part as of such date) for the service of the physician, exceeds
(ii) the recognized payment amount for the service of the physician (as a nonparticipating physician) as of such date.
In the case of evaluation and management services (as specified in section 1395u(b)(16)(B)(ii) of this title), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting "40 percent" for "25 percent".
(B) For 1992
For physicians' services furnished during 1992, other than radiologist services subject to section 1395m(b) of this title, the "limiting charge" shall be the same percentage (or, if less, 20 percent) above the recognized payment amount under this part for nonparticipating physicians as the percentage by which-
(i) the limiting charge (as determined under subparagraph (A) as of December 31, 1991) for the service, exceeds
(ii) the recognized payment amount for the service for nonparticipating physicians as of such date.
(C) After 1992
For physicians' services furnished in a year after 1992, the "limiting charge" shall be 115 percent of the recognized payment amount under this part for nonparticipating physicians or for nonparticipating suppliers or other persons.
(D) Recognized payment amount
* * *