42 USC 1395w-4: Payment for physicians' services
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1395w-4: Payment for physicians' services Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6-THE CHILDREN'S BUREAUSUBCHAPTER XVIII-HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLEDPart B-Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
* * *
(g) Limitation on beneficiary liability
(1) Limitation on actual charges
(A) In general
In the case of a nonparticipating physician or nonparticipating supplier or other person (as defined in section 1395u(i)(2) of this title) who does not accept payment on an assignment-related basis for a physician's service furnished with respect to an individual enrolled under this part, the following rules apply:
(i) Application of limiting charge
No person may bill or collect an actual charge for the service in excess of the limiting charge described in paragraph (2) for such service.
(ii) No liability for excess charges
No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for the service in excess of such limiting charge.
(iii) Correction of excess charges
If such a physician, supplier, or other person bills, but does not collect, an actual charge for a service in violation of clause (i), the physician, supplier, or other person shall reduce on a timely basis the actual charge billed for the service to an amount not to exceed the limiting charge for the service.
(iv) Refund of excess collections
If such a physician, supplier, or other person collects an actual charge for a service in violation of clause (i), the physician, supplier, or other person shall provide on a timely basis a refund to the individual charged in the amount by which the amount collected exceeded the limiting charge for the service. The amount of such a refund shall be reduced to the extent the individual has an outstanding balance owed by the individual to the physician.
(B) Sanctions
If a physician, supplier, or other person-
(i) knowingly and willfully bills or collects for services in violation of subparagraph (A)(i) on a repeated basis, or
(ii) fails to comply with clause (iii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A) on a timely basis,
* * *
Before the beginning of each year (beginning with 1992), the Secretary shall send to each physician or nonparticipating supplier or other person furnishing physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnishing physicians' services under this part, for services commonly performed by the physician, supplier, or other person, information on fee schedule amounts that apply for the year in the fee schedule area for participating and non-participating physicians, and the maximum amount that may be charged consistent with subsection (g)(2) of this section. Such information shall be transmitted in conjunction with notices to physicians, suppliers, and other persons under section 1395u(h) of this title (relating to the participating physician program) for a year.
(i) Miscellaneous provisions
(1) Restriction on administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title or otherwise of-
(A) the determination of the adjusted historical payment basis (as defined in subsection (a)(2)(D)(i) of this section),
(B) the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c) of this section, including adjustments under subsection (c)(2)(F) of this section and section 13515(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,
(C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d) of this section,
(D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section, and
(E) the establishment of the system for the coding of physicians' services under this section.
(2) Assistants-at-surgery
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a surgical service furnished by a physician, if payment is made separately under this part for the services of a physician serving as an assistant-at-surgery, the fee schedule amount shall not exceed 16 percent of the fee schedule amount otherwise determined under this section for the global surgical service involved.
(B) Denial of payment in certain cases
If the Secretary determines, based on the most recent data available, that for a surgical procedure (or class of surgical procedures) the national average percentage of such procedure performed under this part which involve the use of a physician as an assistant at surgery is less than 5 percent, no payment may be made under this part for services of an assistant at surgery involved in the procedure.
(3) No comparability adjustment
For physicians' services for which payment under this part is determined under this section-
* * *