§1701. Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities
(a) Any authority granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.
(b) The authorities granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may only be exercised to deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which a national emergency has been declared for purposes of this chapter and may not be exercised for any other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such threat.
(
Short Title
Section 201 of title II of
Separability
Section 208 of
Assistance Efforts in Sudan
"(a)
"(b)
Iran Nonproliferation
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Iran Nonproliferation Act of 2000'.
"SEC. 2. REPORTS ON PROLIFERATION TO IRAN.
"(a)
"(1) goods, services, or technology listed on-
"(A) the Nuclear Suppliers Group Guidelines for the Export of Nuclear Material, Equipment and Technology (published by the International Atomic Energy Agency as Information Circular INFCIRC/254/ Rev.3/ Part 1, and subsequent revisions) and Guidelines for Transfers of Nuclear-Related Dual-Use Equipment, Material, and Related Technology (published by the International Atomic Energy Agency as Information Circular INFCIRC/254/ Rev.3/ Part 2, and subsequent revisions);
"(B) the Missile Technology Control Regime Equipment and Technology Annex of June 11, 1996, and subsequent revisions;
"(C) the lists of items and substances relating to biological and chemical weapons the export of which is controlled by the Australia Group;
* * *
"(A) The entry into a contract that includes responsibility for the development of petroleum resources located in Iran or Libya (as the case may be), or the entry into a contract providing for the general supervision and guarantee of another person's performance of such a contract.
"(B) The purchase of a share of ownership, including an equity interest, in that development.
"(C) The entry into a contract providing for the participation in royalties, earnings, or profits in that development, without regard to the form of the participation.
The term 'investment' does not include the entry into, performance, or financing of a contract to sell or purchase goods, services, or technology.
"(10)
"(11)
"(A) Foreign Ministry;
"(B) Ministry of Intelligence and Security;
"(C) Revolutionary Guard Corps;
"(D) Crusade for Reconstruction;
"(E) Qods (Jerusalem) Forces;
"(F) Interior Ministry;
"(G) Foundation for the Oppressed and Disabled;
"(H) Prophet's Foundation;
"(I) June 5th Foundation;
"(J) Martyr's Foundation;
"(K) Islamic Propagation Organization; and
"(L) Ministry of Islamic Guidance.
"(12)
"(13)
"(14)
"(A) a natural person;
"(B) a corporation, business association, partnership, society, trust, any other nongovernmental entity, organization, or group, and any governmental entity operating as a business enterprise; and
"(C) any successor to any entity described in subparagraph (B).
"(15)
"(16)
"(17)
"(A) a natural person who is a citizen of the United States or who owes permanent allegiance to the United States; and
* * *
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States, including Section 203 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1702), Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, Sections 1732 and 2656 of Title 22 of the United States Code, and Section 301 of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1631), in order to take steps additional to those set forth in Executive Order No. 12170 of November 14, 1979 [set out above], and Executive Order No. 12205 of April 7, 1980 [set out above], to deal with the threat to the national security, foreign policy and economy of the United States referred to in those Orders, and the added unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy and economy of the United States created by subsequent events in Iran and neighboring countries, including the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan, with respect to which I hereby declare a national emergency, and to carry out the policy of the United States to deny the use of its resources to aid, encourage or give sanctuary to those persons involved in directing, supporting or participating in acts of international terrorism, it is hereby ordered as follows:
1–101. Paragraph 1–101(d) of Executive Order No. 12205 [set out above] is hereby amended by the addition of a new subparagraph (v) as follows:
(v) Make any payment, transfer of credit, or other transfer of funds or other property or interests therein, except for purposes of family remittances.
1–102. The following transactions are prohibited, notwithstanding any contracts entered into or licenses granted before the date of this Order [Apr. 17, 1980]:
* * *
Notice of President of the United States, dated Sept. 18, 1995, 60 F.R. 48621.
Notice of President of the United States, dated Aug. 17, 1994, 59 F.R. 42749.
Ex. Ord. No. 12867. Termination of Emergency Authority for Certain Export Controls
Ex. Ord. No. 12867, Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R. 51747, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 203 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1702) ("the IEEPA"), the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended (50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.) ("the Act"), and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:
William J. Clinton.
Executive Order No. 12868
Ex. Ord. No. 12868, Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R. 51749, which directed Secretary of Commerce to regulate activities of United States persons to prevent participation in weapons proliferation activities, was revoked, with savings provision, by Ex. Ord. No. 12930, §3, Sept. 29, 1994, 59 F.R. 50475, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 12872
Ex. Ord. No. 12872, Oct. 18, 1993, 58 F.R. 54029, which directed Secretary of the Treasury to block property of persons obstructing democratization in Haiti, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12932, Oct. 14, 1994, 59 F.R. 52403, set out below.
Executive Order No. 12914
* * *