§3104. Employment of specially qualified scientific and professional personnel
(a) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may establish, and from time to time revise, the maximum number of scientific or professional positions for carrying out research and development functions which require the services of specially qualified personnel which may be established outside of the General Schedule. Any such position may be established by action of the Director or, under such standards and procedures as the Office prescribes and publishes in such form as the Director may determine (including procedures under which the prior approval of the Director may be required), by agency action.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any Senior Executive Service position (as defined in section 3132(a) of this title).
(c) In addition to the number of positions authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the Librarian of Congress may establish, without regard to the second sentence of subsection (a) of this section, not more than 8 scientific or professional positions to carry out the research and development functions of the Library of Congress which require the services of specially qualified personnel.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | 5 U.S.C. 1161 (less 2d sentence of (g)). | Oct. 4, 1961,
Oct. 11, 1962,
(b) | 5 U.S.C. 1162(c). | Oct. 4, 1961,
(c) | 5 U.S.C. 1163. | Oct. 4, 1961,
In subsection (a), the authority to fix pay is omitted and carried into section 5361.
In subsection (b), the words "subsequent to February 1, 1958" appearing in former section 1162(c) are omitted as obsolete.
The Act of Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 433,
June 24, 1948, ch. 624,
July 13, 1949, ch. 332,
July 31, 1956, ch. 804 §501(a),
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §28,
June 20, 1958,
Sept. 23, 1959,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3104(a)(5) | 5 App.: 1161(e). | July 5, 1966, |
The amendment to 5 U.S.C. 3104(a)(5) reflects
The other amendments to 5 U.S.C. 3104 are based on section 302 of the act of July 20, 1958,