§192. Defense Agencies and Department of Defense Field Activities: oversight by the Secretary of Defense
(a)
(A) to a civilian officer within the Office of the Secretary of Defense listed in section 131(b) of this title; or
(B) to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(2) An official assigned such a responsibility with respect to a Defense Agency or Department of Defense Field Activity shall advise the Secretary of Defense on the extent to which the program recommendations and budget proposals of such agency or activity conform with the requirements of the military departments and of the unified and specified combatant commands.
(3) This subsection does not apply to the Defense Intelligence Agency or the National Security Agency.
(b)
(c)
(A) there is a continuing need for each such agency and activity; and
(B) the provision of those services and supplies by each such agency and activity, rather than by the military departments, is a more effective, economical, or efficient manner of providing those services and supplies or of meeting the requirements for combat readiness of the armed forces.
(1) 1(A) Not later than January 1, 2020, and periodically (but not less frequently than every four years) thereafter, the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense shall conduct a review of the efficiency and effectiveness of each Defense Agency and Department of Defense Field Activity. Each review shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be conducted in coordination with other ongoing efforts in connection with business enterprise reform.
(B) As part of each review under this paragraph, the Chief Management Officer shall identify each activity of an Agency or Activity that is substantially similar to, or duplicative of, an activity carried out by another organization or element of the Department of Defense, or is not being performed to an adequate level to meet Department needs.
(C) For purposes of conducting reviews under this paragraph, the Chief Management Officer shall develop internal guidance that defines requirements for such reviews and provides clear direction for conducting and recording the results of reviews.
(2)(A) Not later than 90 days after the completion of a review under paragraph (1), the Chief Management Officer shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report that sets forth the results of the review.
(B) The report on a review under this paragraph shall, based on the results of the review, include the following:
(i) A list of each Defense Agency and Department of Defense Field Activity that the Chief Management Officer has determined-
(I) operates efficiently and effectively; and
(II) does not carry out any function that is substantially similar to, or duplicative of, a function carried out by another organization or element of the Department of Defense.
(ii) With respect to each Agency or Activity not included on the list under clause (i), a plan, aimed at better meeting Department needs, for-
(I) rationalizing the functions within such Agency or Activity; or
(II) transferring some or all of the functions of such Agency or Activity to another organization or element of the Department.
(iii) Recommendations for functions, if any, currently conducted separately by the military departments that should be consolidated into an Agency or Activity.
(3) Paragraph (1) shall apply to the National Security Agency as determined appropriate by the Secretary, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence. The Secretary shall establish procedures under which information required for review of the National Security Agency shall be obtained.
(d)
(e)
(1) Notice of the intent of the Secretary to terminate the Agency or Activity.
(2) Such recommendations for legislative action as the Secretary considers appropriate in connection with the termination of the Agency or Activity.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 192,