[USC02] 10 USC 2568a: Damaged personal protective equipment: award to members separating from the Armed Forces and veterans
Result 1 of 1
   
 

TEXT OF PART V OF SUBTITLE A (3001 ET SEQ.), EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2022, CURRENTLY SET OUT AS A PREVIEW

10 USC 2568a: Damaged personal protective equipment: award to members separating from the Armed Forces and veterans Text contains those laws in effect on June 12, 2021
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 152-ISSUE OF SUPPLIES, SERVICES, AND FACILITIES
Jump To: Source Credit

§2568a. Damaged personal protective equipment: award to members separating from the Armed Forces and veterans

(a) In General.-The Secretary of a military department, acting through a disposition service distribution center of the Defense Logistics Agency, may award to a covered individual the demilitarized PPE of that covered individual. The award of PPE under this section shall be without cost to the covered individual.

(b) Definitions.-In this section:

(1) The term "covered individual" means-

(A) a member of the armed forces-

(i) under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned; and

(ii) who is separating from the armed forces; or


(B) a veteran who was under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned while a member of the armed forces.


(2) The term "PPE" means personal protective equipment that was damaged in combat or otherwise-

(A) during the deployment of a covered individual; and

(B) after September 11, 2001.

(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VI, §623(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1800 .)