15 USC 3052: Recognition of the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 3052: Recognition of the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority Text contains those laws in effect on April 24, 2024
* * *
After a State racing commission makes a notification under subparagraph (A), the election shall remain in effect and the State racing commission shall be required to remit fees pursuant to this subsection according to a schedule established in rule developed by the Authority and approved by the Commission.
(C) Withdrawal of election
A State racing commission may cease remitting fees under this subsection not earlier than one year after notifying the Authority of the intent of the State racing commission to do so.
(D) Determination of methods
Each State racing commission shall determine, subject to the applicable laws, regulations, and contracts of the State, the method by which the requisite amount of fees, such as foal registration fees, sales contributions, starter fees, and track fees, and other fees on covered persons, shall be allocated, assessed, and collected.
(3) Assessment and collection of fees by the Authority
(A) Calculation
If a State racing commission does not elect to remit fees pursuant to paragraph (2) or withdraws its election under such paragraph, the Authority shall, not less frequently than monthly, calculate the applicable fee per racing start multiplied by the number of racing starts in the State during the preceding month.
(B) Allocation
The Authority shall allocate equitably the amount calculated under subparagraph (A) collected among covered persons involved with covered horseraces pursuant to such rules as the Authority may promulgate.
(C) Assessment and collection
(i) In general
The Authority shall assess a fee equal to the allocation made under subparagraph (B) and shall collect such fee according to such rules as the Authority may promulgate.
(ii) Remittance of fees
Covered persons described in subparagraph (B) shall be required to remit such fees to the Authority.
(D) Limitation
A State racing commission that does not elect to remit fees pursuant to paragraph (2) or that withdraws its election under such paragraph shall not impose or collect from any person a fee or tax relating to anti-doping and medication control or racetrack safety matters for covered horseraces.
(4) Fees and fines
Fees and fines imposed by the Authority shall be allocated toward funding of the Authority and its activities.
(5) Rule of construction
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require-
(A) the appropriation of any amount to the Authority; or
(B) the Federal Government to guarantee the debts of the Authority.
(g) Quorum
For all items where Board approval is required, the Authority shall have present a majority of independent members.
( Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title XII, §1203, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3253 .)