40 USC 611: Duty to report violations
Result 1 of 1
40 USC 611: Duty to report violations Text contains those laws in effect on May 9, 2024
From Title 40-PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKSSUBTITLE I-FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESCHAPTER 5-PROPERTY MANAGEMENTSUBCHAPTER VI-MOTOR VEHICLE POOLS AND TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS
§611. Duty to report violations
During the regular course of the duties of the Administrator of General Services, if the Administrator becomes aware of a violation of section 1343, 1344, or 1349(b) of title 31 or of section 641 of title 18 involving the conversion by a Federal Government official or employee of a Government-owned or leased motor vehicle to the official or employee's own use or to the use of others, the Administrator shall report the violation to the head of the agency in which the official or employee is employed, for further investigation and either appropriate disciplinary action under section 1343, 1344, or 1349(b) of title 31 or, if appropriate, referral to the Attorney General for prosecution under section 641 of title 18.
( Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1124 ; Pub. L. 109–284, §6(7), Sept. 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 1212 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
611 40:491(l). June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §211(l), as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §5(c), 64 Stat. 583 ; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1211, §2, 68 Stat. 1128 .
The words "section 1343, 1344, or 1349(b) of title 31" are substituted for "section 5 of the Act of July 16, 1914, as amended (5 U.S.C. 78)" and "such section 5" in section 211(l) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 because of section 4(b) of the Act of September 13, 1982 (Public Law 97–258, 96 Stat. 1067), the first section of which enacted Title 31, United States Code.