28 USC Ch. 87: DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1412. Change of venue
A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §102(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 335.)
Effective Date
Section effective July 10, 1984, see section 122(a) of Pub. L. 98–353, set out as a note under section 151 of this title.