CHAPTER 87 —DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1408. Venue of cases under title 11
Except as provided in
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1408, added by
Effective Date
Section effective July 10, 1984, see section 122(a) of