28 USC Ch. 87: DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1397. Interpleader
Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 936.)