28 USC Ch. 87: DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1406. Cure or waiver of defects
(a) The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall impair the jurisdiction of a district court of any matter involving a party who does not interpose timely and sufficient objection to the venue.
(c) As used in this section, the term "district court" includes the District Court of Guam, the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands, and the term "district" includes the territorial jurisdiction of each such court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 937; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §81, 63 Stat. 101; Pub. L. 86–770, §1, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 912; Pub. L. 87–845, §10, Oct. 18, 1962, 76A Stat. 699; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §132, Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 39; Pub. L. 104–317, title VI, §610(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3860.)