28 USC Ch. 87: DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1403. Eminent domain
Proceedings to condemn real estate for the use of the United States or its departments or agencies shall be brought in the district court of the district where the land is located or, if located in different districts in the same State, in any of such districts.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 937.)