28 USC Ch. 87: DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1392. Defendants or property in different districts in same State
Any civil action, of a local nature, involving property located in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 935; Pub. L. 104–220, §1, Oct. 1, 1996, 110 Stat. 3023.)