28 USC Ch. 87: DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1401. Stockholder's derivative action
Any civil action by a stockholder on behalf of his corporation may be prosecuted in any judicial district where the corporation might have sued the same defendants.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 936.)