28 USC Ch. 87: DISTRICT COURTS; VENUE
§1411. Jury trials
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.
(b) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 to be tried without a jury.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, §102(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 335.)
Effective Date
Section effective July 10, 1984, except that subsec. (a) not applicable with respect to cases under Title 11, Bankruptcy, that are pending on July 10, 1984, or to proceedings arising in or related to such cases, see section 122(a), (b) of Pub. L. 98–353, set out as a note under section 151 of this title.