PART VI—ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY
§8126. Limitation on prices of drugs procured by Department and certain other Federal agencies
(a) Each manufacturer of covered drugs shall enter into a master agreement with the Secretary under which—
(1) beginning January 1, 1993, the manufacturer shall make available for procurement on the Federal Supply Schedule of the General Services Administration each covered drug of the manufacturer;
(2) with respect to each covered drug of the manufacturer procured by a Federal agency described in subsection (b) on or after January 1, 1993, that is purchased under depot contracting systems or listed on the Federal Supply Schedule, the manufacturer has entered into and has in effect a pharmaceutical pricing agreement with the Secretary (or the Federal agency involved, if the Secretary delegates to the Federal agency the authority to enter into such a pharmaceutical pricing agreement) under which the price charged during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the agreement takes effect may not exceed 76 percent of the non-Federal average manufacturer price (less the amount of any additional discount required under subsection (c)) during the one-year period ending one month before such date (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period are not available, during such period as the Secretary considers appropriate), except that such price may nominally exceed such amount if found by the Secretary to be in the best interests of the Department or such Federal agencies;
(3) with respect to each covered drug of the manufacturer procured by a State home receiving funds under
(4) unless the manufacturer meets the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), the manufacturer may not receive payment for the purchase of drugs or biologicals from—
(A) a State plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act, except as authorized under section 1927(a)(3) of such Act,
(B) any Federal agency described in subsection (b), or
(C) any entity that receives funds under the Public Health Service Act.
(b) The Federal agencies described in this subsection are as follows:
(1) The Department.
(2) The Department of Defense.
(3) The Public Health Service, including the Indian Health Service.
(c) With respect to any covered drug the price of which is determined in accordance with a pharmaceutical pricing agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (a)(2), beginning on or after January 1, 1993, the manufacturer shall provide a discount in an amount equal to the amount by which the change in non-Federal price exceeds the amount equal to—
* * *
(4) Any information contained in a report submitted to the Secretary under paragraph (1) or obtained by the Secretary through any audit conducted under paragraph (3) shall remain confidential, except as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out this section and to permit the Comptroller General and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to review the information provided.
(f) The Secretary shall supply to the Secretary of Health and Human Services—
(1) upon the execution or termination of any master agreement, the name of the manufacturer, and
(2) on a quarterly basis, a list of manufacturers who have entered into master agreements under this section.
(g)(1) Any reference in this section to a provision of the Social Security Act shall be deemed to be a reference to the provision as in effect on November 4, 1992.
(2) A manufacturer is deemed to meet the requirements of subsection (a) if the manufacturer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manufacturer would comply (and has offered to comply) with the provisions of this section (as in effect immediately after the enactment of this section), and would have entered into an agreement under this section (as such section was in effect at such time), but for a legislative change in this section after November 4, 1992.
(h) In this section:
(1) The term "change in non-Federal price" means, with respect to a covered drug that is subject to an agreement under this section, an amount equal to—
(A) the non-Federal average manufacturer price of the drug during the 3-month period that ends with the month preceding the month during which a contract goes into effect (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period is not available, during such period as the Secretary considers appropriate); minus
(B) the non-Federal average manufacturer price of the drug during the 3-month period that ends one year before the end of the period described in subparagraph (A) (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period is not available, during such period preceding the period described in subparagraph (A) as the Secretary considers appropriate).
(2) The term "covered drug" means—
(A) a drug described in section 1927(k)(7)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act, or that would be described in such section but for the application of the first sentence of section 1927(k)(3) of such Act;
(B) a drug described in section 1927(k)(7)(A)(iv) of the Social Security Act, or that would be described in such section but for the application of the first sentence of section 1927(k)(3) of such Act;
(C) any biological product identified under section 600.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations; or
* * *