PART VI—ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY
§8122. Authority to procure and dispose of property and to negotiate for common services
(a)(1) The Secretary may lease for a term not exceeding three years lands or buildings, or parts or parcels thereof, belonging to the United States and under the Secretary's control. Any lease made pursuant to this subsection to any public or nonprofit organization may be made without regard to the provisions of section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (
(2)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Secretary may not during any fiscal year transfer to another Federal agency or to a State (or any political subdivision of a State) any interest in real property described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph unless (i) the transfer (as proposed) was described in the budget for that fiscal year submitted to Congress pursuant to
(B) An interest in real property described in this subparagraph is an interest in real property that is owned by the United States and administered by the Secretary and that has an estimated value in excess of $50,000.
(C) Amounts realized from the transfer of any interest in real property described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be deposited in the nursing home revolving fund established under
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Secretary may, without regard to paragraph (2) of this subsection or any other provision of law relating to the disposition of real property by the United States, transfer to a State for use as the site of a State nursing-home or domiciliary facility real property described in subparagraph (E) of this paragraph which the Secretary determines to be excess to the needs of the Department.
(B) A transfer of real property may not be made under this paragraph unless—
(i) the Secretary has determined that the State has provided sufficient assurance that it has the resources (including any resources which are reasonably likely to be available to the State under subchapter III of
(ii) the transfer is made subject to the conditions (I) that the property be used by the State for a nursing-home or domiciliary care facility in accordance with the conditions and limitations applicable to State home facilities constructed with assistance under subchapter III of
(C) A transfer of real property may not be made under this paragraph until—
(i) the Secretary submits to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives, not later than June 1 of the year in which the transfer is proposed to be made (or the year preceding that year), a report providing notice of the proposed transfer; and
(ii) a period of 90 consecutive days elapses after the report is received by those committees.
(D) A transfer under this paragraph shall be made under such additional terms and conditions as the Secretary considers appropriate to protect the interests of the United States.
(E) Real property described in this subparagraph is real property that is owned by the United States and administered by the Secretary.
(b) The Secretary may, for the purpose of extending benefits to veterans and dependents, and to the extent the Secretary deems necessary, procure the necessary space for administrative purposes by lease, purchase, or construction of buildings, or by condemnation or declaration of taking, pursuant to law.
(c) The Secretary may procure laundry services, and other common services as specifically approved by the Secretary from nonprofit, tax-exempt educational, medical or community institutions, without regard to the requirements of section 302(c) 1 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (
(d) Real property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may not be declared excess by the Secretary and disposed of by the General Services Administration or any other entity of the Federal Government unless the Secretary determines that the property is no longer needed by the Department in carrying out its functions.
(