PART VI—ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY
§8153. Specialized medical resources
(a)(1) To secure certain specialized medical resources which otherwise might not be feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other medical resources, the Secretary may, when the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the prevailing standards of the Department medical care program, make arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement for the mutual use, or exchange of use, of—
(A) specialized medical resources between Department health-care facilities and other health-care facilities (including organ banks, blood banks, or similar institutions), research centers, or medical schools; and
(B) health-care resources between Department health-care facilities and State home facilities recognized under
(2) The Secretary may enter into a contract or other agreement under paragraph (1) only if (A) such an agreement will obviate the need for a similar resource to be provided in a Department health care facility, or (B) the Department resources which are the subject of the agreement and which have been justified on the basis of veterans' care are not used to their maximum effective capacity.
(b) Arrangements entered into under this section shall provide for reciprocal reimbursement based on a methodology that provides appropriate flexibility to the heads of the facilities concerned to establish an appropriate reimbursement rate after taking into account local conditions and needs and the actual costs to the providing facility of the resource involved. Any proceeds to the Government received therefrom shall be credited to the applicable Department medical appropriation and to funds that have been allotted to the facility that furnished the resource involved.
(c) Eligibility for hospital care and medical services furnished any veteran pursuant to this section shall be subject to the same terms as though provided in a Department health care facility, and provisions of this title applicable to persons receiving hospital care or medical services in a Department health care facility shall apply to veterans treated under this section.
(d) When a Department health care facility provides hospital care or medical services, pursuant to a contract or agreement authorized by this section, to an individual who is not eligible for such care or services under
(1) rates prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Secretary, and
(2) procedures jointly prescribed by the two Secretaries to assure reasonable quality of care and services and efficient and economical utilization of resources,
to such facility therefor or, if the contract or agreement so provides, to the community health care facility which is a party to the contract or agreement.
(e) The Secretary shall submit to the Congress not more than 60 days after the end of each fiscal year a report on the activities carried out under this section. Each report shall include—
(1) an appraisal of the effectiveness of the activities authorized in this section and the degree of cooperation from other sources, financial and otherwise; and
(2) recommendations for the improvement or more effective administration of such activities.
(Added