PART VI—ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY
§8110. Operation of medical facilities
(a)(1) The Secretary shall establish the total number of hospital beds and nursing home beds in medical facilities over which the Secretary has direct jurisdiction for the care and treatment of eligible veterans at not more than 125,000 and not less than 100,000. The Secretary shall establish the total number of
* * *
(C) Whenever the Director of the Office of Management and Budget is required to submit a certification under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Comptroller General shall submit to the appropriate committees of the Congress a report stating the Comptroller General's opinion as to whether the Director has complied with the requirements of that subparagraph. The Comptroller General shall submit the report not later than fifteen days after the end of the period specified in such subparagraph for the Director to submit the certification.
(D) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "funded personnel ceiling" means, with respect to any fiscal year (or part of a fiscal year), the authorization by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to employ (under the appropriation accounts for medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses) not less than the number of employees for the employment of which appropriations have been made for such fiscal year (or part of a fiscal year).
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or of any other law, funds appropriated for the Department under the appropriation accounts for medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses may not be used for, and no employee compensated from such funds may carry out any activity in connection with, the conduct of any study comparing the cost of the provision by private contractors with the cost of the provision by the Department of commercial or industrial products and services for the Veterans Health Administration unless such funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose.
(6)(A) Temporary research personnel of the Veterans Health Administration shall be excluded from any ceiling on full-time equivalent employees of the Department or any other personnel ceiling otherwise applicable to employees of the Department.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the term "temporary research personnel" means personnel who are employed in the Veterans Health Administration in other than a career appointment for work on a research activity and who are not paid by the Department or are paid from funds appropriated to the Department to support such activity.
(b) When the Secretary determines, in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, that a Department facility serves a substantial number of veterans with limited English-speaking ability, the Secretary shall establish and implement procedures, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, to ensure the identification of sufficient numbers of individuals on such facility's staff who are fluent in both the language most appropriate to such veterans and in English and whose responsibilities shall include providing guidance to such veterans and to appropriate Department staff members with respect to cultural sensitivities and bridging linguistic and cultural differences.
* * *