PART VI—ACQUISITION AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY
§8111A. Furnishing of health-care services to members of the Armed Forces during a war or national emergency
(a)(1) During and immediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergency declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed Forces in armed conflict, the Secretary may furnish hospital care, nursing home care, and medical services to members of the Armed Forces on active duty. The Secretary may give a higher priority to the furnishing of care and services under this section than to the furnishing of care and services to any other group of persons eligible for care and services in medical facilities of the Department with the exception of veterans with service-connected disabilities.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the terms "hospital care", "nursing home care", and "medical services" have the meanings given such terms by
(b)(1) During a period in which the Secretary is authorized to furnish care and services to members of the Armed Forces under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary, to the extent authorized by the President and subject to the availability of appropriations or reimbursements under subsection (c) of this section, may enter into contracts with private facilities for the provision during such period by such facilities of hospital care and medical services described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) Hospital care and medical services referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection are—
(A) hospital care and medical services authorized under this title for a veteran and necessary for the care or treatment of a condition for which the veteran is receiving medical services at a Department facility under subsection (f) of
(B) hospital care for a veteran who—
(i) is receiving hospital care under
(ii) is eligible for hospital care under such section and requires such care in a medical emergency that poses a serious threat to the life or health of the veteran;
if Department facilities are not capable of furnishing or continuing to furnish the care required because of the furnishing of care and services to members of the Armed Forces under subsection (a) of this section.
(c)(1) The cost of any care or services provided by the Department under subsection (a) of this section shall be reimbursed to the Department by the Department of Defense at such rates as may be agreed upon by the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense based on the cost of the care or services provided.
(2) Amounts received under this subsection shall be credited to funds allotted to the Department facility that provided the care or services.
(d)(1) The Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of Defense shall jointly review plans for the implementation of this section not less often than annually.
(2) Whenever a modification to such plans is agreed to, the Secretaries shall jointly submit to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on such modification. Any such report shall be submitted within 30 days after the modification is agreed to.
(e) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to govern any exercise of the authority of the Secretary under subsections (a) and (b) of this section and of the Under Secretary for Health under subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section.
(f) Within thirty days after a declaration of a period of war or national emergency described in subsection (a) of this section (or as soon after the end of such thirty-day period as is reasonably practicable), the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on the Secretary's allocation of facilities and personnel in order to provide priority hospital care, nursing home care, and medical services under this section to members of the Armed Forces. Thereafter, with respect to any fiscal year in which the authority in subsection (b) of this section to enter into contracts with private facilities has been used, the Secretary shall report within ninety days after the end of such fiscal year to those committees regarding the extent of, and the circumstances under which, such authority was used.
(Added