PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
* * *
(ii) contributions made under the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 by or on behalf of any individual who became subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;
(19) "unfunded liability" means the estimated excess of the present value of all benefits payable from the Fund to employees and Members, and former employees and Members, subject to this subchapter, and to their survivors, over the sum of—
(A) the present value of deductions to be withheld from the future basic pay of employees and Members currently subject to this subchapter and of future agency contributions to be made in their behalf; plus
(B) the present value of Government payments to the Fund under
(C) the Fund balance as of the date the unfunded liability is determined;
(20) "law enforcement officer" means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position. For the purpose of this paragraph, "detention" includes the duties of—
(A) employees of the Bureau of Prisons and Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(B) employees of the Public Health Service assigned to the field service of the Bureau of Prisons or of the Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(C) employees in the field service at Army or Navy disciplinary barracks or at confinement and rehabilitation facilities operated by any of the armed forces; and
(D) employees of the Department of Corrections of the District of Columbia, its industries and utilities;
whose duties in connection with individuals in detention suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States or of the District of Columbia or offenses against the punitive articles of the Uniformed Code of Military Justice (
(21) "firefighter" means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily to perform work directly connected with the control and extinguishment of fires or the maintenance and use of firefighting apparatus and equipment, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position;
(22) "bankruptcy judge" means an individual—
(A) who is appointed under section 34 of the Bankruptcy Act (
(i) who is serving as a United States bankruptcy judge on March 31, 1984; or
(ii) whose service as a United States bankruptcy judge at any time in the period beginning on October 1, 1979, and ending on July 10, 1984, is terminated by reason of death or disability; or
(B) who is appointed as a bankruptcy judge under
(23) "former spouse" means a former spouse of an individual—
* * *