PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8906. Contributions
(a)(1) Not later than October 1 of each year, the Office of Personnel Management shall determine the weighted average of the subscription charges that will be in effect during the following contract year with respect to—
* * *
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the biweekly Government contribution for health benefits for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter is adjusted to an amount equal to 72 percent of the weighted average under subsection (a)(1)(A) or (B), as applicable. For an employee, the adjustment begins on the first day of the employee's first pay period of each year. For an annuitant, the adjustment begins on the first day of the first period of each year for which an annuity payment is made.
(2) The biweekly Government contribution for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a plan under this chapter shall not exceed 75 percent of the subscription charge.
(3) In the case of an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in
(4) In the case of persons who are enrolled in a health benefits plan as part of the demonstration project under
(c) There shall be withheld from the pay of each enrolled employee and (except as provided in subsection (i) of this section) the annuity of each enrolled annuitant and there shall be contributed by the Government, amounts, in the same ratio as the contributions of the employee or annuitant and the Government under subsection (b) of this section, which are necessary for the administrative costs and the reserves provided for by
(d) The amount necessary to pay the total charge for enrollment, after the Government contribution is deducted, shall be withheld from the pay of each enrolled employee and (except as provided in subsection (i) of this section) from the annuity of each enrolled annuitant. The withholding for an annuitant shall be the same as that for an employee enrolled in the same health benefits plan and level of benefits.
(e)(1)(A) An employee enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter who is placed in a leave without pay status may have his coverage and the coverage of members of his family continued under the plan for not to exceed 1 year under regulations prescribed by the Office.
(B) During each pay period in which an enrollment continues under subparagraph (A)—
(i) employee and Government contributions required by this section shall be paid on a current basis; and
(ii) if necessary, the head of the employing agency shall approve advance payment, recoverable in the same manner as under section 5524a(c), of a portion of basic pay sufficient to pay current employee contributions.
(C) Each agency shall establish procedures for accepting direct payments of employee contributions for the purposes of this paragraph.
(2) An employee who enters on approved leave without pay to serve as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees as defined by
(f) The Government contributions for health benefits for an employee shall be paid—
(1) in the case of employees generally, from the appropriation or fund which is used to pay the employee;
(2) in the case of an elected official, from an appropriation or fund available for payment of other salaries of the same office or establishment;
(3) in the case of an employee of the legislative branch who is paid by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, from the applicable accounts of the House of Representatives; and
* * *