PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
* * *
(2) "Member" means a Member of Congress as defined by
(3) "basic pay" includes—
(A) the amount a Member received from April 1, 1954, to February 28, 1955, as expense allowance under section 601(b) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (
(B) additional pay provided by—
(i) subsection (a) of
(ii)
(C) premium pay under
(D) with respect to a law enforcement officer, premium pay under
(E) with respect to a criminal investigator, availability pay under
(F) pay as provided in section 5545b(b)(2) and (c)(2); and
(G) with respect to a customs officer (referred to in subsection (e)(1) of section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911), compensation for overtime inspectional services provided for under subsection (a) of such section 5, but not to exceed 50 percent of any statutory maximum in overtime pay for customs officers which is in effect for the year involved;
but does not include bonuses, allowances, overtime pay, military pay, pay given in addition to the base pay of the position as fixed by law or regulation except as provided by subparagraphs (B) through (G) of this paragraph 1 retroactive pay under
(4) "average pay" means the largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employee's or Member's rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of creditable service or, in the case of an annuity under subsection (d) or (e)(1) of
(5) "Fund" means the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund;
[(6) Repealed.
(7) "Government" means the Government of the United States, the government of the District of Columbia, Gallaudet University, and, in the case of an employee described in paragraph (1)(L), a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105(c);
(8) "lump-sum credit" means the unrefunded amount consisting of—
(A) retirement deductions made from the basic pay of an employee or Member;
(B) amounts deposited by an employee or Member covering earlier service, including any amounts deposited under
(C) interest on the deductions and deposits at 4 percent a year to December 31, 1947, and 3 percent a year thereafter compounded annually to December 31, 1956, or, in the case of an employee or Member separated or transferred to a position in which he does not continue subject to this subchapter before he has completed 5 years of civilian service, to the date of the separation or transfer;
but does not include interest—
(i) if the service covered thereby aggregates 1 year or less; or
(ii) for the fractional part of a month in the total service;
(9) "annuitant" means a former employee or Member who, on the basis of his service, meets all requirements of this subchapter for title to annuity and files claim therefor;
(10) "survivor" means an individual entitled to annuity under this subchapter based on the service of a deceased employee, Member, or annuitant;
* * *
(ii) contributions made under the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 by or on behalf of any individual who became subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;
(19) "unfunded liability" means the estimated excess of the present value of all benefits payable from the Fund to employees and Members, and former employees and Members, subject to this subchapter, and to their survivors, over the sum of—
(A) the present value of deductions to be withheld from the future basic pay of employees and Members currently subject to this subchapter and of future agency contributions to be made in their behalf; plus
(B) the present value of Government payments to the Fund under
(C) the Fund balance as of the date the unfunded liability is determined;
(20) "law enforcement officer" means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position. For the purpose of this paragraph, "detention" includes the duties of—
(A) employees of the Bureau of Prisons and Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(B) employees of the Public Health Service assigned to the field service of the Bureau of Prisons or of the Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(C) employees in the field service at Army or Navy disciplinary barracks or at confinement and rehabilitation facilities operated by any of the armed forces; and
(D) employees of the Department of Corrections of the District of Columbia, its industries and utilities;
whose duties in connection with individuals in detention suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States or of the District of Columbia or offenses against the punitive articles of the Uniformed Code of Military Justice (
(21) "firefighter" means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily to perform work directly connected with the control and extinguishment of fires or the maintenance and use of firefighting apparatus and equipment, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position;
(22) "bankruptcy judge" means an individual—
(A) who is appointed under section 34 of the Bankruptcy Act (
(i) who is serving as a United States bankruptcy judge on March 31, 1984; or
(ii) whose service as a United States bankruptcy judge at any time in the period beginning on October 1, 1979, and ending on July 10, 1984, is terminated by reason of death or disability; or
(B) who is appointed as a bankruptcy judge under
(23) "former spouse" means a former spouse of an individual—
(A) if such individual performed at least 18 months of civilian service covered under this subchapter as an employee or Member, and
* * *