PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8341. Survivor annuities
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "widow" means the surviving wife of an employee or Member who—
(A) was married to him for at least 9 months immediately before his death; or
* * *
(2) "widower" means the surviving husband of an employee or Member who—
(A) was married to her for at least 9 months immediately before her death; or
(B) is the father of issue by that marriage;
(3) "dependent", in the case of any child, means that the employee or Member involved was, at the time of the employee or Member's death, either living with or contributing to the support of such child, as determined in accordance with such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe; and
(4) "child" means—
(A) an unmarried dependent child under 18 years of age, including (i) an adopted child, and (ii) a stepchild but only if the stepchild lived with the employee or Member in a regular parent-child relationship, and (iii) a recognized natural child, and (iv) a child who lived with and for whom a petition of adoption was filed by an employee or Member, and who is adopted by the surviving spouse of the employee or Member after his death;
(B) such unmarried dependent child regardless of age who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical disability incurred before age 18; or
(C) such unmarried dependent child between 18 and 22 years of age who is a student regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training in residence in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution.
For the purpose of this paragraph and subsection (e) of this section, a child whose 22nd birthday occurs before July 1 or after August 31 of a calendar year, and while he is regularly pursuing such a course of study or training, is deemed to have become 22 years of age on the first day of July after that birthday. A child who is a student is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 5 months and if he shows to the satisfaction of the Office of Personnel Management that he has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a course of study or training in the same or different school during the school semester (or other period into which the school year is divided) immediately after the interim.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if an employee or Member dies after having retired under this subchapter and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent (or 50 percent if retired before October 11, 1962) of an annuity computed under section 8339(a)–(i), (n), (p), (q), and (r) as may apply with respect to the annuitant, or of such portion thereof as may have been designated for this purpose under
(2) If an annuitant—
(A) who retired before April 1, 1948; or
(B) who elected a reduced annuity provided in paragraph (2) of
* * *
"(2) In the case of a remarriage occurring before the surviving spouse became sixty years of age, the annuity shall be restored to such spouse under subsection (a) of this section only if—
"(A) such spouse elects to receive this annuity instead of a survivor benefit to which the spouse may be entitled under subchapter III of
"(B) any lump sum paid on termination of the annuity is returned to such fund.
If the requirements of the preceding sentence are satisfied, such annuity shall be so restored commencing on the effective date of this section or on the first day of the month following the date the remarriage is dissolved by death, annulment, or divorce, whichever date is later, at the rate which was in effect when the annuity was terminated."
Increase in Annuity Payable to Surviving Spouses of Members, Employees, of Annuities Based on Separation Occurring Prior to Oct. 20, 1969
Section 2(b) of
Section 3 of
Remarriage Provisions
Section 205 of
"(1) of an employee who died, retired, or was otherwise finally separated before July 18, 1966;
"(2) who shall have remarried on or after such date; and
"(3) who, immediately before such remarriage, was receiving annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund;
except that no annuity shall be paid by reason of this section for any period prior to the enactment of this section. No annuity shall be terminated solely by reason of the enactment of this section. Notwithstanding the prohibition contained in the first sentence of this section on the payment of annuity for any period prior to the enactment of this section, in any case in which the Civil Service Commission determines that—
"(1) the remarriage of any widow or widower described in such sentence was entered into by the widow or widower in good faith and in reliance on erroneous information provided by Government authority prior to that remarriage that the then existing survivor annuity of the widow or widower would not be terminated because of the remarriage; and
"(2) such annuity was terminated by law because of that remarriage;
then payment of annuity may be made by reason of this section in such case, beginning as of the effective date of the termination because of the remarriage."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. No subsec. (j) has been enacted.