PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8902a. Debarment and other sanctions
(a)(1) For the purpose of this section—
(A) the term "provider of health care services or supplies" or "provider" means a physician, hospital, or other individual or entity which furnishes health care services or supplies;
(B) the term "individual covered under this chapter" or "covered individual" means an employee, annuitant, family member, or former spouse covered by a health benefits plan described by section 8903 or 8903a;
(C) an individual or entity shall be considered to have been "convicted" of a criminal offense if—
(i) a judgment of conviction for such offense has been entered against the individual or entity by a Federal, State, or local court;
(ii) there has been a finding of guilt against the individual or entity by a Federal, State, or local court with respect to such offense;
(iii) a plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the individual or entity has been accepted by a Federal, State, or local court with respect to such offense; or
(iv) in the case of an individual, the individual has entered a first offender or other program pursuant to which a judgment of conviction for such offense has been withheld;
without regard to the pendency or outcome of any appeal (other than a judgment of acquittal based on innocence) or request for relief on behalf of the individual or entity; and
(D) the term "should know" means that a person, with respect to information, acts in deliberate ignorance of, or in reckless disregard of, the truth or falsity of the information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required; 1
(2)(A) Notwithstanding section 8902(j) or any other provision of this chapter, if, under subsection (b), (c), or (d) a provider is barred from participating in the program under this chapter, no payment may be made by a carrier pursuant to any contract under this chapter (either to such provider or by reimbursement) for any service or supply furnished by such provider during the period of the debarment.
(B) Each contract under this chapter shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to carry out subparagraph (A) and the other provisions of this section.
(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall bar the following providers of health care services or supplies from participating in the program under this chapter:
(1) Any provider that has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense relating to fraud, corruption, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care service or supply.
(2) Any provider that has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense relating to neglect or abuse of patients in connection with the delivery of a health care service or supply.
(3) Any provider that has been convicted, under Federal or State law, in connection with the interference with or obstruction of an investigation or prosecution of a criminal offense described in paragraph (1) or (2).
* * *