PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3324. Appointments to positions classified above GS–15
(a) An appointment to a position classified above GS–15 pursuant to section 5108 may be made only on approval of the qualifications of the proposed appointee by the Office of Personnel Management. This section does not apply to a position—
(1) to which appointment is made by the Chief Judge of the United States Tax Court;
(2) to which appointment is made by the President;
(3) to which appointment is made by the Librarian of Congress; or
(4) the incumbent of which is paid from—
(A) appropriations for the Executive Office of the President under the heading "The White House Office", "Special Projects", "Council of Economic Advisers", or "National Security Council"; or
(B) funds appropriated to the President under the heading "Emergency Fund for the President" by the Treasury, Post Office, and Executive Office Appropriation Act, 1966, or a later statute making appropriations for the same purpose.
(b) The Office may prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this section.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 20, 1958, Sept. 13, 1960, |
In subsection (a), the words "in GS–16, 17, and 18" are substituted for "in grades 16, 17, and 18 of the General Schedule".
In subsection (a)(2), the words "by the President" are coextensive with and substituted for "by the President alone or by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate".
In subsection (a)(4)(A), the words "Office of Emergency Planning" are substituted for "Office of Defense Mobilization" on authority of 1958 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §2(a), effective July 1, 1958,
In subsection (a)(4)(B), the words " 'Emergency Fund for the President' by the Treasury, Post Office, and Executive Office Appropriation Act, 1966" are substituted for " 'Emergency Fund for the President, National Defense' by the General Government Matters Appropriation Act, 1959" to reflect the heading and title of the current appropriation Act.
Subsection (b) is added on authority of former sections 1072 and 1072a, which are carried into section 5115.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
This section amends