PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8501. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "Federal service" means service performed after 1952 in the employ of the United States or an instrumentality of the United States which is wholly or partially owned by the United States, but does not include service (except service to which subchapter II of this chapter applies) performed—
(A) by an elective official in the executive or legislative branch;
(B) as a member of the armed forces or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
(C) by members of the Foreign Service for whom payments are provided under section 609(b)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980;
(D) outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands by an individual who is not a citizen of the United States;
(E) by an individual excluded by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management from the operation of subchapter III of
(F) by an individual receiving nominal pay and allowances of $12 or less a year;
(G) in a hospital, home, or other institution of the United States by a patient or inmate thereof;
(H) by a student-employee as defined by
(I) by an individual serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, earthquake, flood, or other similar emergency;
(J) by an individual employed under a Federal relief program to relieve him from unemployment;
(K) as a member of a State, county, or community committee under the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service or of any other board, council, committee, or other similar body, unless the board, council, committee, or other body is composed exclusively of individuals otherwise in the full-time employ of the United States; or
(L) by an officer or a member of the crew on or in connection with an American vessel—
(i) owned by or bareboat chartered to the United States; and
(ii) whose business is conducted by a general agent of the Secretary of Commerce;
if contributions on account of the service are required to be made to an unemployment fund under a State unemployment compensation law under
(2) "Federal wages" means all pay and allowances, in cash and in kind, for Federal service;
(3) "Federal employee" means an individual who has performed Federal service;
(4) "compensation" means cash benefits payable to an individual with respect to his unemployment including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents;
(5) "benefit year" means the benefit year as defined by the applicable State unemployment compensation law, and if not so defined the term means the period prescribed in the agreement under this subchapter with a State or, in the absence of such an agreement, the period prescribed by the Secretary of Labor;
(6) "State" means the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands;
(7) "United States", when used in a geographical sense, means the States; and
(8) "base period" means the base period as defined by the applicable State unemployment compensation law for the benefit year.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1212, §4(a) "Sec. 1501", |
Aug. 28, 1958, |
July 12, 1960, |
Sept. 13, 1960, |
Clause (4) of former section 1361(a) is omitted as obsolete.
In paragraph (1)(A), the word "official" is substituted for "officer" because of the definition of "officer" in section 2104. The words "of the Government of the United States" are omitted as unnecessary.
In paragraph (1)(E), the words "by regulations of the Civil Service Commission from the operation of subchapter III of
In paragraph (1)(K), the words "Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service" are substituted for "Production and Marketing Administration" on authority of Secretary's memorandum 1320, supp. 4 of November 2, 1953.
In paragraph (1)(L), the words "
The last sentence of former section 1361 is omitted as its substance is included in paragraph (1)(D).
Former section 1361(f) is omitted as unnecessary as the full title of the Secretary of Labor is set out the first time it is used in each section.
Paragraphs (6) and (7) are added on authority of section 1101(a)(1), (2) of the Act of Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.