PART III—EMPLOYEES
§9101. Criminal history record information for national security purposes
(a) As used in this section:
(1) The term "criminal justice agency" includes Federal, State, and local agencies and means: (A) courts, or (B) a Government agency or any subunit thereof which performs the administration of criminal justice pursuant to a statute or Executive order, and which allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice.
* * *
(b)(1) Upon request by the Department of Defense, the Department of State, the Office of Personnel Management, the Central Intelligence Agency, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation, criminal justice agencies shall make available criminal history record information regarding individuals under investigation by such department, office, agency, or bureau for the purpose of determining eligibility for (A) access to classified information or (B) assignment to or retention in sensitive national security duties. Such a request to a State central criminal history record repository shall be accompanied by the fingerprints of the individual who is the subject of the request if required by State law and if the repository uses the fingerprints in an automated fingerprint identification system. Fees, if any, charged for providing criminal history record information pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the reasonable cost of providing such information, nor shall they in any event exceed those charged to State or local agencies other than criminal justice agencies for such information.
(2) This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation of any State or of any locality within a State, or any other law of the United States.
(3)(A) Upon request by a State or locality, the Department of Defense, the Department of State, the Office of Personnel Management, the Central Intelligence Agency, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall enter into an agreement with such State or locality to indemnify and hold harmless such State or locality, and its officers, employees and agents, from any claim against such State or locality, or its officer, employee or agent, for damages, costs and other monetary loss, whether or not suit is instituted, arising from the disclosure or use by such department, office, agency, or bureau of criminal history record information obtained from the State or locality pursuant to this subsection, if the laws of such State or locality, as of the date of enactment of this section, otherwise have the effect of prohibiting the disclosure of such criminal history record information to such department, office, agency, or bureau.
(B) When the Department of Defense, the Department of State, the Office of Personnel Management, the Central Intelligence Agency, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation and a State or locality have entered into an agreement described in subparagraph (A), and a claim described in such subparagraph is made against such State or locality, or its officer, employee, or agent, the State or locality shall expeditiously transmit notice of such claim to the Attorney General and to the United States Attorney of the district embracing the place wherein the claim is made, and the United States shall have the opportunity to make all determinations regarding the settlement or defense of such claim.
(c) The Department of Defense, the Department of State, the Office of Personnel Management, the Central Intelligence Agency, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall not obtain criminal history record information pursuant to this section unless it has received written consent from the individual under investigation for the release of such information for the purposes set forth in paragraph (b)(1).
(d) Criminal history record information received under this section shall be disclosed or used only for the purposes set forth in paragraph (b)(1) or for national security or criminal justice purposes authorized by law, and such information shall be made available to the individual who is the subject of such information upon request.
(e) The authority provided under this section with respect to the Department of State may be exercised only so long as the Department of State continues to extend to its employees and applicants for employment, at a minimum, those procedural safeguards provided for as part of the security clearance process that were made available, as of May 1, 1987, pursuant to section 163.4 of volume 3 of the Foreign Affairs Manual.
(Added
Termination of Subsection (b)(3)
For termination of subsection (b)(3) of this section by section 803(b) of