PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8339. Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1) 1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
The Office shall provide by regulation that subparagraph (B) of this paragraph may be waived for either of the reasons set forth in the last sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection. In the case of a retired employee or Member whose annuity is being reduced in order to provide a survivor annuity for a former spouse, an election to provide or increase a survivor annuity for any other former spouse (and to continue an appropriate reduction) may be made within the same period that, and subject to the same conditions under which, an election could be made under paragraph (5)(B) of this subsection for a current spouse (subject to the provisions of this paragraph relating to consent of a current spouse, if the retired employee or Member is then married). The opportunity to make an election under the preceding sentence is in addition to any opportunity otherwise afforded under this paragraph.
(4) In order to provide a survivor annuity or combination of survivor annuities under subsections (b), (d), (f), and (h) of
(5)(A) Any reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity for the current spouse of a retired employee or Member shall be terminated for each full month—
(i) after the death of the spouse, or
(ii) after the dissolution of the spouse's marriage to the employee or Member, except that an appropriate reduction shall be made thereafter if the spouse is entitled, as a former spouse, to a survivor annuity under
(B) Any reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity for a former spouse of a retired employee or Member shall be terminated for each full month after the former spouse remarries before reaching age 55 or dies. This reduction shall be replaced by an appropriate reduction or reductions under paragraph (4) of this subsection if the retired employee or Member has (i) another former spouse who is entitled to a survivor annuity under
(C)(i) Upon remarriage, a retired employee or Member who was married at the time of retirement (including an employee or Member whose annuity was not reduced to provide a survivor annuity for the employee or Member's spouse or former spouse as of the time of retirement) may irrevocably elect during such marriage, in a signed writing received by the Office within 2 years after such remarriage or, if later, within 2 years after the death or remarriage of any former spouse of such employee or Member who was entitled to a survivor annuity under
* * *
(v) An election to provide a survivor annuity to a person under this subparagraph—
(I) shall prospectively void any election made by the employee or Member under subsection (k)(1) of this section with respect to such person; or
(II) shall, if an election was made by the employee or Member under such subsection (k)(1) with respect to a different person, prospectively void such election if appropriate written application is made by such employee or Member at the time of making the election under this subparagraph.
(vi) The deposit provisions of clauses (ii) and (iii) of this subparagraph shall not apply if—
(I) the employee or Member makes an election under this subparagraph after having made an election under subsection (k)(1) of this section; and
(II) the election under such subsection (k)(1) becomes void under clause (v) of this subparagraph.
(k)(1) At the time of retiring under
(2)(A) An employee or Member, who is unmarried at the time of retiring under a provision of law which permits election of a reduced annuity with a survivor annuity payable to such employee or Member's spouse and who later marries, may irrevocably elect, in a signed writing received in the Office within 2 years after such employee or Member marries or, if later, within 2 years after the death or remarriage of any former spouse of such employee or Member who was entitled to a survivor annuity under
(B)(i) The election and reduction shall take effect on the first day of the first month beginning after the expiration of the 9-month period beginning on the date of marriage. Any such election to provide a survivor annuity for a person—
(I) shall prospectively void any election made by the employee or Member under paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to such person; or
(II) shall, if an election was made by the employee or Member under such paragraph with respect to a different person, prospectively void such election if appropriate written application is made by such employee or Member at the time of making the election under this paragraph.
(ii) The retired employee or Member shall deposit in the Fund an amount determined by the Office of Personnel Management, as nearly as may be administratively feasible, to reflect the amount by which the retired employee or Member's annuity would have been reduced under subsection (j)(4) of this section since the commencing date of the annuity, if the employee or Member had been married at the time of retirement and had elected to provide a survivor annuity at that time, plus interest. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, the annual rate of interest for each year during which the annuity would have been reduced if the election had been in effect since the date of the annuity commenced shall be 6 percent.
* * *