PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8334. Deductions, contributions, and deposits
(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from the basic pay of an employee, Member, Congressional employee, law enforcement officer, firefighter, bankruptcy judge, judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, United States magistrate, Court of Federal Claims judge, member of the Capitol Police, or n
* * *
(f) Under such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management may prescribe, amounts deducted under subsection (a) or (k) of this section and deposited under subsections (c) and (d)(1) of this section shall be entered on individual retirement records.
(g) Deposit may not be required for—
(1) service before August 1, 1920;
(2) military service, except to the extent provided under
(3) service for the Panama Railroad Company before January 1, 1924;
(4) service performed before October 29, 1983,,1 by natives of the Pribilof Islands in the taking and curing of fur seal skins and other activities in connection with the administration of the Pribilof Islands except where deductions, contributions, and deposits were made before October 29, 1983;
(5) days of unused sick leave credited under
(6) any period for which credit is allowed under
(h) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by subsections (c), (d)(1), (j), and (k) of this section may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member.
(i)(1) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall pay to the Fund the amount which an employee may deposit under subsection (c) of this section for service creditable under
(2) The amount the Director pays in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount of any refund to the employee under
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount the Director pays under this subsection shall constitute an employer contribution to the Fund, excludable under section 402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 from the employee's gross income until such time as the contribution is distributed or made available to the employee, and shall not be subject to refund or to lump-sum payment to the employee.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a bankruptcy judge or magistrate who is covered by
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judge who is covered by
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims who is covered by
(j)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), and subject to paragraph (5), each employee or Member who has performed military service before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this subchapter is based may pay, in accordance with such regulations as the Office shall issue, to the agency by which the employee is employed, or, in the case of a Member or a Congressional employee, to the Secretary of the Senate or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, as appropriate, an amount equal to 7 percent of the amount of the basic pay paid under
(B) In any case where military service interrupts creditable civilian service under this subchapter and reemployment pursuant to
(2) Any deposit made under paragraph (1) of this subsection more than two years after the later of—
(A) October 1, 1983; or
* * *
(iii) the term "total deduction", as used with respect to any Federal wages (or portion thereof), means an amount equal to the amount of those wages (or of that portion), multiplied by the percentage which (but for this subsection) would apply under the first sentence of subsection (a)(1) with respect to the individual involved; and
(iv) the term "OASDI contribution", with respect to any income, means the amount of tax which may be imposed under section 3101(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such income (determined without regard to any income which is not a part of Federal wages).
(3) The amount of a deposit under subsection (c) of this section for any service with respect to which paragraph (1) of this subsection applies shall be equal to an amount determined based on the preceding provisions of this subsection, and shall include interest.
(4) In administering paragraphs (1) through (3)—
(A) the term "an individual described in
(i) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of a provision of law described in section 8347(o), and
(ii) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employment for purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and
(B) the term "Federal wages", as applied with respect to any individual to whom this subsection applies as a result of subparagraph (A), means basic pay for any employment referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(l)(1) Each employee or Member who has performed service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year's duration under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or as a volunteer or volunteer leader under the Peace Corps Act before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this subchapter is based may pay, in accordance with such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management shall issue, an amount equal to 7 percent of the readjustment allowance paid to the employee or Member under title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 or section 5(c) or 6(1) of the Peace Corps Act or the stipend paid to the employee or Member under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, for each period of service as such a volunteer or volunteer leader. This paragraph shall be subject to paragraph (4).
(2) Any deposit made under paragraph (1) more than 2 years after the later of—
(A) October 1, 1993; or
(B) the date on which the employee or Member making the deposit first becomes an employee or Member,
* * *