PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8468. Annuities and pay on reemployment
(a) If an annuitant, except a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because of the annuitant's recovery or restoration of earning capacity, becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, an amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from the annuitant's pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under section 5551. Unless the annuitant's appointment is on an intermittent basis or is to a position as a justice or judge (as defined by
(b)(1)(A) If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for at least 1 year, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 1 year of full-time service, the annuitant's annuity on termination of reemployment shall be increased by an annuity computed under section 8415(a) through (g) as may apply based on the period of reemployment and the basic pay, before deduction, averaged during the reemployment.
(B)(i) If the annuitant is receiving a reduced annuity as provided in section 8419, the increase in annuity payable under subparagraph (A) is reduced by 10 percent and the survivor annuity or combination of survivor annuities payable under section 8442 or 8445 (or both) is increased by 50 percent of the increase in annuity payable under subparagraph (A), unless, at the time of claiming the increase payable under subparagraph (A), the annuitant notifies the Office in writing that the annuitant does not desire the survivor annuity to be increased.
(ii) If an annuitant who is subject to the deductions referred to in subparagraph (A) dies while still reemployed, after having been reemployed for not less than 1 year of full-time service (or the equivalent thereof, in the case of full-time 1 employment), the survivor annuity payable is increased as though the reemployment had otherwise terminated.
(2)(A) If an annuitant subject to deductions under the second sentence of subsection (a) serves on a full-time basis for at least 5 years, or on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 5 years of full-time service, the annuitant may elect, instead of the benefit provided by paragraph (1), to have such annuitant's rights redetermined under this chapter.
(B) If an annuitant who is subject to the deductions referred to in subparagraph (A) dies while still reemployed, after having been reemployed for at least 5 years of full-time service (or the equivalent thereof in the case of part-time employment), any person entitled to a survivor annuity under section 8442 or 8445 based on the service of such annuitant shall be permitted to elect, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, to have such person's rights under subchapter IV redetermined. A redetermined survivor annuity elected under this subparagraph shall be in lieu of an increased annuity which would otherwise be payable in accordance with paragraph (1)(B)(ii).
* * *