PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8119. Notice of injury or death
An employee injured in the performance of his duty, or someone on his behalf, shall give notice thereof. Notice of a death believed to be related to the employment shall be given by an eligible beneficiary specified in
(a) be given within 30 days after the injury or death;
(b) be given to the immediate superior of the employee by personal delivery or by depositing it in the mail properly stamped and addressed;
(c) be in writing;
(d) state the name and address of the employee;
(e) state the year, month, day, and hour when and the particular locality where the injury or death occurred;
(f) state the cause and nature of the injury, or, in the case of death, the employment factors believed to be the cause; and
(g) be signed by and contain the address of the individual giving the notice.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §15, |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §16, |
(b) | Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §17, |
Subsection (b)(2) is added on authority of former section 770, which is carried into section 8122, to complete the coverage of this section.
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.