PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
* * *
"(2) Paragraph (1) shall take effect with respect to any election made under section 208(a) of such Act or this Act before, on, or after January 1, 1984.
"(d) Nothing in this section or the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 [set out below] affects any entitlement to benefits accrued under a covered retirement system before January 1, 1984, except to the extent that any amount refunded under section 208(c) of such Act is not redeposited in the applicable retirement fund."
Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment
"short title
"statement of policy
"(1) that the amount required to be contributed to certain public retirement systems by employees and officers of the Government who are also required to pay employment taxes relating to benefits under title II of the Social Security Act [
"(2) that the Treasury be required to pay into such retirement systems the remainder of the amount such employees and officers would have contributed during such period but for the temporary modification;
"(3) that the employing agencies make contributions to the retirement systems with respect to such service in amounts required by law in effect before January 1, 1984, without reduction in such amounts;
"(4) that such employees and officers accrue credit for service for the purposes of the public retirement systems in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1983] until a new Government retirement system covering such employees and officers is established;
"(5) that, where appropriate, deposits to the credit of such a retirement system be required with respect to service performed by an employee or officer of the Government during the period described in clause (1), and, where appropriate, annuities be offset by the amount of certain social security benefits attributable to such service; and
"(6) that such employees and officers who are first employed in civilian service by the Government or first take office in civilian service in the Government on or after January 1, 1984, become subject to such new Government retirement system as may be established for employees and officers of the Government on or after January 1, 1984, and before January 1, 1987, with credit for service performed after December 31, 1983, by such employees and officers transferred to such new Government retirement system.
"definitions
"(1) the term 'covered employee' means any individual whose service is covered service;
"(2) the term 'covered retirement system' means—
"(A) the Civil Service Retirement and Disability System under subchapter III of
"(B) the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System under
"(C) the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System under the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees (
"(D) any other retirement system (other than a new Government retirement system) under which a covered employee who is a participant in the system is required to make contributions to the system in an amount equal to a portion of the participant's basic pay for covered service, as determined by the President;
"(3) the term 'covered service' means service which is employment for the purposes of title II of the Social Security Act [
"(4) the term 'new Government retirement system' means any retirement system which (A) is established for officers or employees of the Government by or pursuant to a law enacted after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1987, and (B) takes effect on or before January 1, 1987.
"(b) The President shall publish the determinations made for the purpose of subsection (a)(2)(D) in an Executive order.
"contribution adjustments
"(1)
"(2) section 805 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (
"(3) section 211 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees (
"(4) any provision of any other covered retirement system which requires a participant in the system to make contributions of a portion of the basic pay of the participant;
for covered service which is performed after December 31, 1983, and before the earlier of the effective date of a new Government retirement system or January 1, 1987. Deductions shall be made and withheld as provided by such provisions in the case of covered service which is performed on or after such effective date or January 1, 1987, as the case may be, and is not subject to a new Government retirement system.
"(b) Employing agencies of the Government shall make contributions with respect to service to which subsection (a) of this section applies under the second sentence of
"reimbursement for contribution deficiency
"(1) the term 'contribution deficiency', when used with respect to a covered retirement system, means the excess of—
"(A) the total amount which, but for section 204(a) of this Act, would have been deducted and withheld under a provision referred to in such section from the pay of covered employees participating in such retirement system for service to which such section applies, over
"(B) the total amount which was deducted and withheld from the pay of covered employees for such service as provided in section 204(a) of this Act; and
"(2) the term 'appropriate agency head' means—
"(A) the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, with respect to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability System under subchapter III of
"(B) the Secretary of State, with respect to the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System under
"(C) the Director of Central Intelligence, with respect to the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System under the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees (
* * *