PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5315. Positions at level IV
Level IV of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under
* * *
Chief Information Officer, Department of State.
Chief Information Officer, Department of Transportation.
Chief Information Officer, Department of the Treasury.
Chief Information Officer, Department of Veterans Affairs.
Chief Information Officer, Environmental Protection Agency.
Chief Information Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Chief Information Officer, Agency for International Development.
Chief Information Officer, Federal Emergency Management Agency.
Chief Information Officer, General Services Administration.
Chief Information Officer, National Science Foundation.
Chief Information Officer, Nuclear Regulatory Agency.
Chief Information Officer, Office of Personnel Management.
Chief Information Officer, Small Business Administration.
Inspector General, United States Postal Service.
Assistant Directors of Central Intelligence (3).
General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency.
Deputy Administrators of the National Nuclear Security Administration (3), but if the Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors is an officer of the Navy on active duty, (2).
Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(1)–(69) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
(70), (71) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
(72)–(77) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
Paragraphs (72)–(77) are added on authority of former section 2211(g) which authorized the President to place, from Aug. 15, 1964, to Feb. 1, 1965, not more than 30 positions in Levels IV and V of the Federal Executive Salary Schedule. Pursuant to this authority, the President by Executive Order No. 11189, Nov. 23, 1964, as amended by Executive Order No. 11195, Jan. 30, 1965, placed the positions listed in paragraphs (72)–(77) in Level IV.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5315(12) | 5 App.: 2211(d)(12). | Aug. 26, 1965, |
5315(17) | 5 App.: 2211(d)(17). | Aug. 9, 1965, Oct. 2, 1965, |
[Uncodified]. | 1966 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §5(a), eff. May 10, 1966, |
5315(18) | [Uncodified]. | 1966 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §2 (last 20 words), eff. May 10, 1966, |
5315(21) | 5 App.: 2211(d)(21). | July 5, 1966, |
5315(30) | 5 App.: 2211(d)(30). | July 18, 1966, |
5315(87), (88). | 42: 3533(a) (as applicable to compensation of four Assistant Secretaries and General Counsel). | Sept. 9, 1965, |
5315(89) | 22: 2083(a) (1st sentence, less 1st 20 words). | Feb. 19, 1966, |
The deletion of paragraphs (25)–(28) of
The redesignation of paragraphs (78) and (79), added by