PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6101. Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules; regulations
(a)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, "employee" includes an employee of the government of the District of Columbia and an employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time under
(2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and of the government of the District of Columbia shall—
(A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in his organization; and
(B) require that the hours of work within that workweek be performed within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days.
(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency, a military department, or of the government of the District of Columbia determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that—
(A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week
(B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
(C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same;
(D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
(E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic workweek; and
(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, the head of an Executive agency, a military department, or of the government of the District of Columbia may establish special tours of duty, of not less than 40 hours, to enable employees to take courses in nearby colleges, universities, or other educational institutions that will equip them for more effective work in the agency. Premium pay may not be paid to an employee solely because his special tour of duty established under this paragraph results in his working on a day or at a time of day for which premium pay is otherwise authorized.
(5) The Architect of the Capitol may apply this subsection to employees under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or the Botanic Garden. The Librarian of Congress may apply this subsection to employees under the Library of Congress.
(b)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, "agency" and "employee" have the meanings given them by
(2) To the maximum extent practicable, the head of an agency shall schedule the time to be spent by an employee in a travel status away from his official duty station within the regularly scheduled workweek of the employee.
(c) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this section insofar as this section affects employees in or under an Executive agency.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a), (b) | June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §604(a), |
(c) | June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §604(e) (less last 27 words), |
In subsection (a), the words "in the departmental and the field services" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "an Executive agency, a military department" are coextensive with and substituted for "the several departments and independent establishments and agencies in the executive branch, including Government-owned or controlled corporations" and "such department, establishment, or agency" in view of the definitions in sections 105 and 102. The words "a military department" are included to preserve the application of the source law. Before enactment of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (
Subsection (d) is added on authority of former sections 901(d) and 2358(a) (as applicable to the Federal Employees Pay Act of 1945, as amended) which are carried into section 5541, and to include individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia as they are not included in the definition of "employee" in section 2105.
Subsection (e) is added on authority of former section 945, which is carried into section 5548. The words "an Executive agency" are substituted for "the executive branch of the Government" to conform to the definition in section 105. Applicability of this section to employees of the General Accounting Office is based on former section 933a.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
6101(a) (1)–(3), (5) | 5:6101(a)–(d). | [None.] |
6101(a)(4) | 5 App.: 944(a)(3). | June 29, 1966, |
6101(b) | 5 App.: 912b (last sentence). | Oct. 29, 1965, |
6101(c) | 5:6101(e). | [None.] |
In subsection (a)(4), the words "without regard to the requirements of such paragraph" are omitted as redundant in view of the words "notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection" at the beginning thereof. The words "an Executive agency, a military department" are coextensive with and substituted for "each such department, establishment, or agency" and to conform to subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3). The words "officers" and "officer" are omitted as included in "employees" and "employee". The word "pay" is substituted for "compensation" to conform to the style of
Subsection (b)(1) is added on authority of former
In subsection (b)(2), the words "head of an agency" are substituted for "head of any department, independent establishment, or agency, including Government-owned or controlled corporations, or of the municipal government of the District of Columbia, or the head of any legislative or judicial agency to which this title applies" to conform to the definition of "agency" in