PART III—EMPLOYEES
§7322. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in—
(A) an Executive agency other than the General Accounting Office;
(B) a position within the competitive service which is not in an Executive agency; or
(C) the government of the District of Columbia, other than the Mayor or a member of the City Council or the Recorder of Deeds;
but does not include a member of the uniformed services;
(2) "partisan political office" means any office for which any candidate is nominated or elected as representing a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected, but shall exclude any office or position within a political party or affiliated organization; and
(3) "political contribution"—
(A) means any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, made for any political purpose;
(B) includes any contract, promise, or agreement, express or implied, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution for any political purpose;
(C) includes any payment by any person, other than a candidate or a political party or affiliated organization, of compensation for the personal services of another person which are rendered to any candidate or political party or affiliated organization without charge for any political purpose; and
(D) includes the provision of personal services for any political purpose.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7322,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 602, 603, 610.