PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8101. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(B) a school or college or university which has been accredited by a State or by a State-recognized or nationally recognized accrediting agency or body;
(C) a school or college or university not so accredited but whose credits are accepted, on transfer, by at least three institutions which are so accredited, for credit on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so accredited; or
(D) an additional type of educational or training institution as defined by the Secretary of Labor.
Such an individual is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 4 months and if he shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a full-time course of study or training during the semester or other enrollment period immediately after the interim or during periods of reasonable duration during which, in the judgment of the Secretary, he is prevented by factors beyond his control from pursuing his education. A student whose 23rd birthday occurs during a semester or other enrollment period is deemed a student until the end of the semester or other enrollment period;
(18) "price index" means the Consumer Price Index (all items—United States city average) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics; and
(19) "organ" means a part of the body that performs a special function, and for purposes of this subchapter excludes the brain, heart, and back; and
* * *