PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8343. Additional annuities; voluntary contributions
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee or Member may voluntarily contribute additional sums in multiples of $25, but the total may not exceed 10 percent of his basic pay for creditable service after July 31, 1920. The voluntary contribution account in each case is the sum of unrefunded contributions, plus interest at 3 percent a year through December 31, 1984, and thereafter at the rate computed under
(1) the date of payment under subsection (d) of this section, separation, or transfer to a position in which he does not continue subject to this subchapter, whichever is earliest; or
(2) the commencing date fixed for a deferred annuity or date of death, whichever is earlier, in the case of an individual who is separated with title to deferred annuity and does not claim the voluntary contribution account.
(b) The voluntary contribution account is used to purchase at retirement an annuity in addition to the annuity otherwise provided. For each $100 in the voluntary contribution account, the additional annuity consists of $7, increased by 20 cents for each full year, if any, the employee or Member is over 55 years of age at the date of retirement.
(c) A retiring employee or Member may elect a reduced additional annuity instead of the additional annuity described by subsection (b) of this section and designate in writing an individual to receive after his death an annuity of 50 percent of his reduced additional annuity. The additional annuity of the employee or Member making the election is reduced by 10 percent, and by 5 percent for each full 5 years the individual designated is younger than the retiring employee or Member. However, the total reduction may not exceed 40 percent.
(d) A present or former employee or Member is entitled to be paid the voluntary contribution account if he files application for payment with the Office before receiving an additional annuity. An individual who has been paid the voluntary contribution account may not again deposit additional sums under this section until, after a separation from the service of more than 3 calendar days, he again becomes subject to this subchapter.
(e) If a present or former employee or Member not retired dies, the voluntary contribution account is paid under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 12", |
Aug. 14, 1958, |
In subsection (a), the words "after July 31, 1920" are substituted for "on or after August 1, 1920". In paragraph (1), the words "payment under subsection (d) of this section" are based on "but such account shall not in any case include interest beyond date of payment" in former section 2262(d); the latter, accordingly, are omitted from subsection (d).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
This section amends