PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8344. Annuities and pay on reemployment
(a) If an annuitant receiving annuity from the Fund, except—
(1) a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because of his recovery or restoration of earning capacity;
(2) an annuitant whose annuity, based on an involuntary separation (other than an automatic separation or an involuntary separation for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency), is terminated under subsection (b) of this section;
(3) an annuitant whose annuity is terminated under subsection (c) of this section; or
(4) a Member receiving annuity from the Fund;
becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, his service on and after the date he is so employed is covered by this subchapter. Deductions for the Fund may not be withheld from his pay unless the individual elects to have such deductions withheld under subparagraph (A). An amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from his pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under
(A) deductions for the Fund may be withheld from his pay (if the employee so elects), and his annuity on termination of employment is increased by an annuity computed under section 8339(a), (b), (d), (e), (h), (i), (n), (q), and (r) as may apply based on the period of employment and the basic pay, before deduction, averaged during that employment; and
(B) his lump-sum credit may not be reduced by annuity paid during that employment.
If the annuitant is receiving a reduced annuity as provided in section 8339(j) or
(b) If an annuitant, other than a Member receiving an annuity from the Fund, whose annuity is based on an involuntary separation (other than an automatic separation or an involuntary separation for cause or charges on misconduct or delinquency) is reemployed in a position in which he is subject to this subchapter, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment.
* * *
(h)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall not apply to any annuitant receiving an annuity from the Fund while such annuitant is employed, during any period described in section 5532(f)(2) 1 of this title or any portion thereof, under the administrative authority of the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, or the Secretary of Defense to perform duties in the operation of the air traffic control system or to train other individuals to perform such duties: Provided, however, That the amount such an annuitant may receive in pay, excluding premium pay, in any pay period when aggregated with the annuity payable during that same period shall not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply only in the case of any annuitant receiving an annuity from the Fund who, before December 31, 1987, applied for retirement or separated from the service while being entitled to an annuity under this chapter.
(i)(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency—
(A) waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a case-by-case basis for employees in positions for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee; or
(B) grant authority to the head of such agency to waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section, on a case-by-case basis, for an employee serving on a temporary basis, but only if, and for so long as, the authority is necessary due to an emergency involving a direct threat to life or property or other unusual circumstances.
(2) The Office shall prescribe regulations for the exercise of any authority under this subsection, including criteria for any exercise of authority and procedures for terminating a delegation of authority under paragraph (1)(B).
(j)(1) If warranted by circumstances described in subsection (i)(1)(A) or (B) (as applicable), the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall, with respect to an employee in the judicial branch, have the same waiver authority as would be available to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, or a duly authorized agency head, under subsection (i) with respect to an employee of an Executive agency.
(2) Authority under this subsection may not be exercised with respect to a justice or judge of the United States, as defined in
* * *