PART III—EMPLOYEES
§7501. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less; and
(2) "suspension" means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7501,
Effective Date
Subchapter effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in