PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8301. Uniform retirement date
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by this title or other statute, retirement authorized by statute is effective on the first day of the month following the month in which retirement would otherwise be effective.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the rate of active or retired pay or allowance is computed as of the date retirement would have occurred but for subsection (a) of this section.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Apr. 23, 1930, ch. 209, §1, |
In subsection (a), the words "Except as otherwise specifically provided by this title or other statute" are added because of the statutes carried into subchapter III of
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 10 sections 580, 1164, 1210, 1221, 1263, 1305, 1404, 12731.
SUBCHAPTER II—FORFEITURE OF ANNUITIES AND RETIRED PAY
Subchapter Referred to in Other Sections
This subchapter is referred to in