PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8442. Rights of a widow or widower
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (g), if an annuitant dies and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed under section 8415 with respect to the annuitant, (or one-half thereof, if designated for this purpose under
(A) the right to an annuity was waived under section 8416(a) (and no election was subsequently made under section 8416(d) nullifying the waiver); or
(B) in the case of a marriage after retirement, the annuitant did not file an election under section 8416(b) or (c), as the case may be.
(2) A spouse acquired after retirement is entitled to an annuity under this subsection (as provided in paragraph (1)) only upon electing this annuity instead of any other survivor benefit to which such spouse may be entitled under this subchapter or section 8424 or under another retirement system for Government employees.
(b)(1) If an employee or Member dies after completing at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under section 8411 and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to—
(A) an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) 50 percent of the final annual rate of basic pay (or of the average pay, if higher) of the employee or Member; and
(ii) $15,000 as adjusted under section 8462(e); and
(B) if the employee or Member completed at least 10 years of service, an annuity equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed under section 8415 with respect to the employee or Member, but without regard to subsection (f) of such section.
(2) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which the total amount payable to a widow or widower under paragraph (1)(A) may, at the election of the widow or widower, be paid—
(A) in a lump sum; or
(B) on a monthly basis—
(i) over a period of 3 years beginning on the day after the employee's or Member's death; or
(ii) over any other period established under the regulations.
Any method of payment provided for under subparagraph (B) shall be designed such that the present value of the benefits provided under such method is actuarially equivalent to the present value of a lump-sum payment under subparagraph (A).
(3) An amount payable under paragraph (1)(A) shall not be considered to be part of an annuity for purposes of this chapter.
(c)(1) If a former employee or Member dies after having separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8413 but before having established a valid claim for an annuity, and is survived by a widow or widower to whom married on the date of separation, the widow or widower may elect to receive—
(A) an annuity under paragraph (2); or
(B) the lump-sum credit, if the widow or widower is the individual who would be entitled to the lump-sum credit and if such widow or widower files application therefor with the Office.
(2)(A)(i) Subject to clause (ii) and subparagraph (B)(ii), the annuity of the widow or widower is equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed under section 8415 for the former employee or Member.
* * *
(I) on the day after the date on which the former employee or Member would have attained age 62 (or, if applicable, either age 60 if the former employee or Member completed at least 20 years of service, or the applicable minimum retirement age (under section 8412(h)) if the former employee or Member completed at least 30 years of service); or
(II) if the widow or widower so designates in the election, as of the day after the death of the former employee or Member.
(ii) The present value of the annuity of a widow or widower who chooses the earlier commencement date under clause (i)(II) shall be actuarially equivalent to the present value of an annuity computed for the widow or widower, determined as if the commencement date under clause (i)(I) were applicable.
(3)(A) Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply only in the case of an employee or Member who completes at least 10 years of service.
(B) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to affect the provisions of this chapter relating to a lump-sum credit in the case of the widow or widower of a former employee or Member who dies after completing less than 10 years of service.
(d)(1) The annuity of a widow or widower under this section commences on the day after the death of the individual on whose service such annuity is based. This annuity and the right thereto terminate on the last day of the month before the widow or widower—
(A) dies; or
(B) except as provided in paragraph (3), remarries before becoming 55 years of age.
(2) In the case of a widow or widower whose annuity under this section is terminated because of remarriage before becoming 55 years of age, the annuity shall be restored at the same rate commencing on the day the remarriage is dissolved by death, divorce, or annulment, if—
(A) the widow or widower elects to receive this annuity instead of any other survivor benefit to which such widow or widower may be entitled (under this subchapter or section 8424 or under another retirement system for Government employees) by reason of the remarriage; and
(B) any lump sum paid on termination of the annuity is returned to the Fund.
(3) Paragraph (1)(B) (relating to termination of a survivor annuity because of a remarriage before age 55) shall not apply if the widow or widower was married for at least 30 years to the individual on whose service the survivor annuity is based.
(e) The requirement in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) of section 8441 that the widow or widower of an annuitant, employee, or Member, or of a former employee or Member, have been married to such individual for at least 9 months immediately before the death of the individual in order to qualify as the widow or widower of such individual shall be deemed satisfied in any case in which the individual dies within the applicable 9-month period, if—
(1) the death of the individual was accidental; or
(2) the surviving spouse of the individual had been previously married to such individual and subsequently divorced, and the aggregate time married is at least 9 months.
* * *