PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8707. Employee deductions; withholding
(a) Subject to subsection (c)(2), during each period in which an employee is insured under a policy purchased by the Office of Personnel Management under
(b)(1) Subject to subsection (c)(2), whenever life insurance continues after an employee retires on an immediate annuity or while the employee is receiving compensation under subchapter I of
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, insurance shall be so continued without cost (other than as provided under section 8706(b)(3)(B)) to each employee who so retires, or commences receiving compensation, on or before December 31, 1989.
(c)(1) The amount withheld from the pay, annuity, or compensation of each employee subject to insurance deductions shall be at the rate, adjusted to the nearest half-cent, of 662/3 percent of the level cost as determined by the Office for each $1,000 of the employee's basic insurance amount.
(2) An employee who is subject to withholdings under this section and whose pay, annuity, or compensation is insufficient to cover such withholdings may nevertheless continue insurance if the employee arranges to pay currently into the Employees' Life Insurance Fund, through the agency or retirement system that administers pay, annuity, or compensation, an amount equal to the withholdings that would otherwise be required under this section.
(d) If an agency fails to withhold the proper amount of life insurance deductions from an individual's salary, compensation, or retirement annuity, the collection of unpaid deductions may be waived by the agency if, in the judgment of the agency, the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience. However, if the agency so waives the collection of unpaid deductions, the agency shall submit an amount equal to the sum of the uncollected deductions and related agency contributions required under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 17, 1954, ch. 752, §5(a) (1st par.), Sept. 23, 1959, |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.