PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5363. Pay retention
(a) Any employee—
(1) who ceases to be entitled to the benefits of
(2) who is in a position subject to this subchapter and who is subject to a reduction or termination of a special rate of pay established under
(3) who is in a position subject to this subchapter and who (but for this section) would be subject to a reduction in pay under circumstances prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management by regulation to warrant the application of this section; or
(4) who is in a position subject to this subchapter and who is subject to a reduction or termination of a rate of pay established under subchapter IX of
is entitled to basic pay at a rate equal to (A) the employee's allowable former rate of basic pay, plus (B) 50 percent of the amount of each increase in the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the grade of the employee's position immediately after such reduction in pay if such allowable former rate exceeds such maximum rate for such grade.
(b) For the purpose of subsection (a) of this section, "allowable former rate of basic pay" means the lower of—
(1) the rate of basic pay payable to the employee immediately before the reduction in pay; or
(2) 150 percent of the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the grade of the employee's position immediately after such reduction in pay.
(c) The preceding provisions of this section shall cease to apply to an employee who—
(1) has a break in service of one workday or more;
(2) is entitled by operation of this subchapter or
(3) is demoted for personal cause or at the employee's request.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5363,