PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8347. Administration; regulations
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall administer this subchapter. Except as otherwise specifically provided herein, the Office shall perform, or cause to be performed, such acts and prescribe such regulations as are necessary and proper to carry out this subchapter.
(b) Applications under this subchapter shall be in such form as the Office prescribes. Agencies shall support the applications by such certificates as the Office considers necessary to the determination of the rights of applicants. The Office shall adjudicate all claims under this subchapter.
(c) The Office shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under this subchapter. Except to the extent provided under subsection (d) of this section, the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review. The Office may direct at any time such medical or other examinations as it considers necessary to determine the facts concerning disability or dependency of an individual receiving or applying for annuity under this subchapter. The Office may suspend or deny annuity for failure to submit to examination.
(d)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under this subchapter may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.
(2) In the case of any individual found by the Office to be disabled in whole or in part on the basis of the individual's mental condition, and that finding was made pursuant to an application by an agency for purposes of disability retirement under
(e) The Office shall fix the fees for examinations made under this subchapter by physicians or surgeons who are not medical officers of the United States. The fees and reasonable traveling and other expenses incurred in connection with the examinations are paid from appropriations for the cost of administering this subchapter.
(f) The Office shall select three actuaries, to be known as the Board of Actuaries of the Civil Service Retirement System. The Office shall fix the pay of the members of the Board, except members otherwise in the employ of the United States. The Board shall report annually on the actuarial status of the System and furnish its advice and opinion on matters referred to it by the Office. The Board may recommend to the Office and to Congress such changes as in the Board's judgment
* * *
(B) has 5 or more years of civilian service creditable under this subchapter; and
(C) moves, without a break in service of more than 1 year, to employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, described in section 2105(c),
shall be given the opportunity to elect irrevocably, within 30 days after such move, to remain covered as an employee under this subchapter during any employment described in section 2105(c) after such move.
(2) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, described in section 2105(c), who—
(A) has not previously made an election under this subsection or had an opportunity to make an election under this paragraph;
(B) is a vested participant in a retirement system established for employees described in section 2105(c), as the term "vested participant" is defined by such system;
(C) moves, without a break in service of more than 1 year, to a position that is not described in section 2105(c); and
(D) is excluded from coverage under
shall be given the opportunity to elect irrevocably, within 30 days after such move, to remain covered, during any subsequent employment as an employee as defined in section 2105(a) or section 2105(c), by the retirement system applicable to such employee's current or most recent employment described in section 2105(c) rather than be subject to this subchapter.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a)–(f) | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 16 (less (f))", |
(g)–(k) | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 2(e), (f) (words after semicolon)", |
July 1, 1960, |
In subsection (a), the words "to carry out this subchapter" are substituted for "for the purpose of carrying the provisions of this chapter into full force and effect".
* * *