PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8461. Authority of the Office of Personnel Management
(a) The Office shall pay all benefits that are payable under subchapter II, IV, V, or VI of this chapter from the Fund.
(b) The Office shall administer all provisions of this chapter not specifically required to be administered by the Board, the Executive Director, the Secretary of Labor, or any other officer or agency.
(c) The Office shall adjudicate all claims under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office.
(d) The Office shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office. Except to the extent provided under subsection (e), the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review. The Office may direct at any time such medical or other examinations as it considers necessary to determine the facts concerning disability or dependency of an individual receiving or applying for annuity under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office. The Office may suspend or deny annuity for failure to submit to examination.
(e)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.
(2) In the case of any individual found by the Office to be disabled in whole or in part on the basis of the individual's mental condition, and that finding was made pursuant to an application by an agency for purposes of disability retirement under section 8451, the procedures under section 7701 shall apply and the decision of the Board shall be subject to judicial review under section 7703.
(f) The Office shall fix the fees for examinations made under subchapter V of this chapter by physicians or surgeons who are not medical officers of the United States. The fees and reasonable traveling and other expenses incurred in connection with the examinations are paid from appropriations for the cost of administering the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office.
(g) The Office may prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office.
(h)(1) Each Government agency shall furnish the Director with such information as the Director determines necessary in order to administer this chapter.
(2) The Director, in consultation with the officials from whom such information is requested, shall establish (by regulation or otherwise) such safeguards as are necessary to ensure that information made available under this subsection is used only for the purpose authorized.
(i) In making a determination of "actuarial equivalence" under this chapter, the economic assumptions used shall be the same as the economic assumptions most recently used by the Office (before the determination of actuarial equivalence involved) in determining the normal-cost percentage of the System.
(j)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Director of Central Intelligence shall, in a manner consistent with the administration of this chapter by the Office, and to the extent considered appropriate by the Director of Central Intelligence—
(A) determine entitlement to benefits under this chapter based on the service of employees of the Central Intelligence Agency;
(B) maintain records relating to the service of such employees;
(C) compute benefits under this chapter based on the service of such employees;
(D) collect deposits to the Fund made by such employees, their spouses, their former spouses, and their survivors;
(E) authorize and direct disbursements from the Fund to the extent based on service of such employees; and
(F) perform such other functions under this chapter (other than under subchapters III and VII of this chapter) with respect to employees of the Central Intelligence Agency as the Director of Central Intelligence, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, determines to be appropriate.
(2) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall furnish such information and, on a reimbursable basis, such services to the Director of Central Intelligence as the Director of Central Intelligence requests to carry out paragraph (1).
(k)(1) The Director of Central Intelligence, in consultation with the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board, may—
(A) maintain exclusive records relating to elections, contributions, and accounts under the Thrift Savings Plan provided in subchapter III of this chapter in the case of employees of the Central Intelligence Agency;
(B) provide that contributions by, or on behalf of, such employees to the Thrift Savings Plan be accounted for by such Executive Director in aggregate amounts;
(C) make the necessary disbursements from, and the necessary allocations of earnings, losses, and charges to, individual accounts of such employees under the Thrift Savings Plan; and
(D) perform such other functions under subchapters III and VII of this chapter (but not including investing sums in the Thrift Savings Fund) with respect to employees of the Central Intelligence Agency as the Director of Central Intelligence, in consultation with the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board, determines to be appropriate.
(2) The Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board may not exercise authority under this chapter in the case of employees of the Central Intelligence Agency to the extent that the Director of Central Intelligence exercises authority provided in paragraph (1).
* * *