PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8907. Information to individuals eligible to enroll
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall make available to each individual eligible to enroll in a health benefits plan under this chapter such information, in a form acceptable to the Office after consultation with the carrier, as may be necessary to enable the individual to exercise an informed choice among the types of plans described by
(b) Each individual enrollee in a health benefits plan shall be issued an appropriate document setting forth or summarizing the—
(1) services or benefits, including maximums, limitations, and exclusions, to which the enrollee or the enrollee and any eligible family members are entitled thereunder;
(2) procedure for obtaining benefits; and
(3) principal provisions of the plan affecting the enrollee and any eligible family members.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 28, 1959, |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.