PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3303. Competitive service; recommendations of Senators or Representatives
An individual concerned in examining an applicant for or appointing him in the competitive service may not receive or consider a recommendation of the applicant by a Senator or Representative, except as to the character or residence of the applicant.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §10, |
The prohibition is restated in positive form. The words "An individual concerned in examining an applicant for or appointing him in the competitive service" are substituted for "any person concerned in making any examination or appointment under this act". The word "applicant" is substituted for "person who shall apply for office or place under the provisions of this act". The word "Representative" is substituted for "Member of the House of Representatives".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.