PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8128. Review of award
(a) The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application. The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review, may—
(1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded; or
(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.
(b) The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
Credit shall be allowed in the accounts of a certifying or disbursing official for payment in accordance with that action.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §37, |
June 5, 1924, ch. 261, §1, |
(b) | July 28, 1945, ch. 328, §4 (penultimate sentence), |
In subsection (a), the words "If the original claim for compensation has been made within the time specified in
In subsection (b), the word "official" is substituted for "officer" because of the definition of "officer" in section 2104 which excludes a member of a uniformed service.
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface of the report.
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Writ of mandamus abolished in United States district courts, but relief available by appropriate action or motion, see rule 81, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in