PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8909. Employees Health Benefits Fund
(a) There is in the Treasury of the United States an Employees Health Benefits Fund which is administered by the Office of Personnel Management. The contributions of enrollees and the Government described by
* * *
In subsection (d), the requirement that the assets and liabilities of plans of organizations that have been merged be transferred at the beginning of the contract term next following the date of the merger or enactment of this subsection is omitted as executed. The next beginning contract term referred to was November 1, 1964, and the transfers have been made. In the last sentence, the word "hereafter" is omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (e), the word "is" is substituted for "is or has been" as this title is stated prospectively, and any existing rights and duties are preserved by technical section 8.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface of the report.
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (g).
1990—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (f).
1988—Subsec. (d).
1986—Subsec. (b).
1985—Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).
1984—Subsecs. (a), (b).
Subsec. (d).
1978—Subsecs. (a), (b).
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Disposal of Amounts Remaining as of October 19, 1998, in Contingency Reserve of Discontinued Plan
"(A) the deadline set forth in section 8909(e) of such title (as so amended); or
"(B) if later, the end of the 6-month period beginning on such date of enactment."
Amounts To Be Refunded From Carriers' Special Reserves
"(1) The Office of Personnel Management—
"(A) shall determine the minimum level of financial reserves necessary to be held by a carrier for each health benefits plan under
"(B) shall require the carrier to refund to the Employees Health Benefits Fund (described in
"(2) In carrying out its responsibilities under this subsection, the Office shall ensure that the aggregate amount to be refunded to the Employees Health Benefits Fund under this subsection—
"(A) during fiscal year 1986 shall be not less than $800,000,000; and
"(B) during fiscal year 1987 shall be not less than $300,000,000.
"(3) No amount in the Employees Health Benefits Fund may be transferred to the general fund of the Treasury of the United States as a result of a refund made under this subsection.
"(4)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), any amounts refunded to the Employees Health Benefits Fund under this subsection may be used solely for the purpose of paying the Government contribution under
"(B) This paragraph applies to a refund to the extent that such refund represents amounts attributable to Government contributions which were made under
"(C) Any part of the amount in the Employees Health Benefits Fund as a result of a refund made under this subsection may be transferred—
"(i) to the government of the District of Columbia, except that the amount of any such part so transferred shall not exceed the amount attributable to the contributions made by the government of the District of Columbia to subscription charges under this chapter (as determined by the Office of Personnel Management); and
* * *
Restrictions Relating to Amounts Refunded to Employees Health Benefits Fund From Carriers' Special Reserves
Section 112 of
"(a)
"(2) This subsection applies with respect to any refund made by a carrier during fiscal year 1986 or 1987 to the Employees Health Benefits Fund to the extent that such refund represents amounts in excess of the minimum level of financial reserves necessary to be held by such carrier to ensure the stable and efficient operation of its health benefits plan.
"(b)
"(2) This subsection applies with respect to any amounts—
"(A) which are referred to in subsection (a)(2); and
"(B) which are attributable to Government contributions (other than contributions by the government of the District of Columbia, which shall be returned to such government) that were made under
"(c)
"(1) the term 'Employees Health Benefits Fund' refers to the fund described in
"(2) the term 'carrier' has the meaning given such term by section 8901(7) of such title; and
"(3) the term 'health benefits plan' has the meaning given such term by section 8901(6) of such title."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in