PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8334. Deductions, contributions, and deposits
(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from the basic pay of an employee, Member, Congressional employee, law enforcement officer, firefighter, bankruptcy judge, judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, United States magistrate, Court of Federal Claims judge, member of the Capitol Police, or n
* * *
(iii) the term "total deduction", as used with respect to any Federal wages (or portion thereof), means an amount equal to the amount of those wages (or of that portion), multiplied by the percentage which (but for this subsection) would apply under the first sentence of subsection (a)(1) with respect to the individual involved; and
(iv) the term "OASDI contribution", with respect to any income, means the amount of tax which may be imposed under section 3101(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such income (determined without regard to any income which is not a part of Federal wages).
(3) The amount of a deposit under subsection (c) of this section for any service with respect to which paragraph (1) of this subsection applies shall be equal to an amount determined based on the preceding provisions of this subsection, and shall include interest.
(4) In administering paragraphs (1) through (3)—
(A) the term "an individual described in
(i) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of a provision of law described in section 8347(o), and
(ii) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employment for purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and
(B) the term "Federal wages", as applied with respect to any individual to whom this subsection applies as a result of subparagraph (A), means basic pay for any employment referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(l)(1) Each employee or Member who has performed service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year's duration under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or as a volunteer or volunteer leader under the Peace Corps Act before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this subchapter is based may pay, in accordance with such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management shall issue, an amount equal to 7 percent of the readjustment allowance paid to the employee or Member under title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 or section 5(c) or 6(1) of the Peace Corps Act or the stipend paid to the employee or Member under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, for each period of service as such a volunteer or volunteer leader. This paragraph shall be subject to paragraph (4).
(2) Any deposit made under paragraph (1) more than 2 years after the later of—
(A) October 1, 1993; or
(B) the date on which the employee or Member making the deposit first becomes an employee or Member,
* * *