PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
(C) a Congressional employee as defined by
(D) a temporary Congressional employee appointed at an annual rate of pay, after he gives notice in writing to the official by whom he is paid of his desire to become subject to this subchapter;
(E) a United States Commissioner whose total pay for services performed as Commissioner is not less than $3,000 in each of the last 3 consecutive calendar years ending after December 31, 1954;
(F) an individual employed by a county committee established under
(G) an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987;
(H) an individual employed by Gallaudet College;
(I) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President under section 1(b) of the Act of August 25, 1958 (
(J) an alien (i) who was previously employed by the Government, (ii) who is employed full time by a foreign government for the purpose of protecting or furthering the interests of the United States during an interruption of diplomatic or consular relations, and (iii) for whose services reimbursement is made to the foreign government by the United States;
(K) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President, or a former Vice President under section 4 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, as amended (
(L) an employee described in section 2105(c) who has made an election under section 8347(q)(1) to remain covered under this subchapter;
but does not include—
(i) a justice or judge of the United States as defined by
(ii) an employee subject to another retirement system for Government employees (besides any employee excluded by clause (x), but including any employee who has made an election under section 8347(q)(2) to remain covered by a retirement system established for employees described in section 2105(c));
(iii) an employee or group of employees in or under an Executive agency excluded by the Office of Personnel Management under
(iv) an individual or group of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia excluded by the Office under
(v) an employee of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Federal Judicial Center, or a court named by
(vi) a construction employee or other temporary, part-time, or intermittent employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(vii) an employee under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol excluded by the Architect of the Capitol under
(viii) an employee under the Library of Congress excluded by the Librarian of Congress under
(ix) a student-employee as defined by
(x) an employee subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;
(xi) an employee under the Botanic Garden excluded by the Director or Acting Director of the Botanic Garden under
* * *
(ii) contributions made under the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 by or on behalf of any individual who became subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;
(19) "unfunded liability" means the estimated excess of the present value of all benefits payable from the Fund to employees and Members, and former employees and Members, subject to this subchapter, and to their survivors, over the sum of—
(A) the present value of deductions to be withheld from the future basic pay of employees and Members currently subject to this subchapter and of future agency contributions to be made in their behalf; plus
(B) the present value of Government payments to the Fund under
(C) the Fund balance as of the date the unfunded liability is determined;
(20) "law enforcement officer" means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position. For the purpose of this paragraph, "detention" includes the duties of—
(A) employees of the Bureau of Prisons and Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(B) employees of the Public Health Service assigned to the field service of the Bureau of Prisons or of the Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(C) employees in the field service at Army or Navy disciplinary barracks or at confinement and rehabilitation facilities operated by any of the armed forces; and
(D) employees of the Department of Corrections of the District of Columbia, its industries and utilities;
whose duties in connection with individuals in detention suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States or of the District of Columbia or offenses against the punitive articles of the Uniformed Code of Military Justice (
(21) "firefighter" means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily to perform work directly connected with the control and extinguishment of fires or the maintenance and use of firefighting apparatus and equipment, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position;
(22) "bankruptcy judge" means an individual—
(A) who is appointed under section 34 of the Bankruptcy Act (
(i) who is serving as a United States bankruptcy judge on March 31, 1984; or
(ii) whose service as a United States bankruptcy judge at any time in the period beginning on October 1, 1979, and ending on July 10, 1984, is terminated by reason of death or disability; or
(B) who is appointed as a bankruptcy judge under
(23) "former spouse" means a former spouse of an individual—
* * *