PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5546. Pay for Sunday and holiday work
(a) An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour period of service which is not overtime work as defined by
(b) An employee who performs work on a holiday designated by Federal Statute, Executive order, or with respect to an employee of the government of the District of Columbia, by order of the District of Columbia Council, is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to the rate of his basic pay, for that holiday work which is not—
(1) in excess of 8 hours; or
(2) overtime work as defined by
(c) An employee who is required to perform any work on a designated holiday is entitled to pay for at least 2 hours of holiday work.
(d) An employee who performs overtime work as defined by
(e) Premium pay under this section is in addition to premium pay which may be due for the same work under section 5545(a) and (b) of this title, providing premium pay for nightwork.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §302, |
May 24, 1946, ch. 270, §11, |
Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §207, |
July 18, 1958, |
In subsections (a) and (b), the word "officer" is omitted as included in "employee".
In subsections (b) and (c), the word "designated" is substituted for "such a" and "such" in former section 922(b) and (c) to identify the holiday as one designated by statute, Executive order, or the Board of Commissioners of the District of Columbia.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5546(a) | 5 App.: 921a. | July 18, 1966, |
In subsection (a), the words "An employee who performs work . . . is entitled to pay . . . at the rate of his basic pay" are coextensive with and substituted for "Any . . . service . . . performed . . . shall be compensated . . . at the rate of basic compensation of the officer or employee performing such work." The words "