PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8439. Accounting and information
(a)(1) The Executive Director shall establish and maintain an account for each individual for whom contributions are made under
(2) The balance in an individual's account at any time is the excess of—
(A) the sum of—
(i) all contributions made to the Thrift Savings Fund by the individual under
(ii) all contributions made to such Fund for the benefit of the individual under
(iii) the total amount of the allocations made to and reductions made in the account pursuant to paragraph (3), over
(B) the amounts paid out of the Thrift Savings Fund with respect to such individual under this subchapter.
(3) Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Executive Director, the Executive Director shall allocate to each account an amount equal to a pro rata share of the net earnings and net losses from each investment of sums in the Thrift Savings Fund attributable to sums credited to such account, reduced by an appropriate share of the administrative expenses paid out of the net earnings under
(b)(1) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified public accountant" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 103(a)(3)(D) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (
(2) The Executive Director shall annually engage, on behalf of all individuals for whom an account is maintained, an independent qualified public accountant, who shall conduct an examination of all accounts and other books and records maintained in the administration of this subchapter and subchapter VII as the public accountant considers necessary to enable the public accountant to make the determination required by paragraph (3). The examination shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards and shall involve such tests of the accounts, books, and records as the public accountant considers necessary.
(3) The public accountant conducting an examination under paragraph (2) shall determine whether the accounts, books, and records referred to in such paragraph have been maintained in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles applied on a basis consistent with the manner in which such principles were applied during the examination conducted under such paragraph during the preceding year. The public accountant shall transmit to the Board a report on his examination, including his determination under this paragraph.
(4) In making a determination under paragraph (3), a public accountant may rely on the correctness of any actuarial matter certified by an enrolled actuary if the public accountant states his reliance in the report transmitted to the Board under such paragraph.
(c)(1) The Board shall prescribe regulations under which each individual for whom an account is maintained shall be furnished with—
(A) a periodic statement relating to the individual's account; and
(B) a summary description of the investment options under
(2) Information under this subsection shall be provided at least 30 calendar days before the beginning of each election period under
(d) Each employee, Member, former employee, or former Member who elects to invest in the Common Stock Index Investment Fund, the Fixed Income Investment Fund, the International Stock Index Investment Fund, or the Small Capitalization Stock Index Investment Fund, defined in paragraphs (1), (3), (5), and (10), respectively, of
(Added
Contingent Amendment of Subsection (a)(1), (2)
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "under
(2) in paragraph (2)(A)(i), by striking all after "individual" and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) in paragraph (2)(A)(ii), by striking all after "individual" and inserting "; and".