PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8101. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(D) an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia; and
(E) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President under section 1(b) of the Act of August 25, 1958 (
but does not include—
(i) a commissioned officer of the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service;
(ii) a commissioned officer of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service on active duty;
(iii) a commissioned officer of the Environmental Science Services Administration; or
(iv) a member of the Metropolitan Police or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia who is pensioned or pensionable under
(F) 1 an individual selected pursuant to
(2) "physician" includes surgeons, podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. The term "physician" includes chiropractors only to the extent that their reimbursable services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
(3) "medical, surgical, and hospital services and supplies" includes services and supplies by podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, osteopathic practitioners and hospitals within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. Reimbursable chiropractic services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
* * *
(8) "brother" and "sister" mean one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and include stepbrothers and stepsisters, half brothers and half sisters, and brothers and sisters by adoption, but do not include married brothers or married sisters;
(9) "child" means one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and includes stepchildren, adopted children, and posthumous children, but does not include married children;
(10) "grandchild" means one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support;
(11) "widower" means the husband living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of her death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of her desertion;
(12) "compensation" includes the money allowance payable to an employee or his dependents and any other benefits paid for from the Employees' Compensation Fund, but this does not in any way reduce the amount of the monthly compensation payable for disability or death;
(13) "war-risk hazard" means a hazard arising during a war in which the United States is engaged; during an armed conflict in which the United States is engaged, whether or not war has been declared; or during a war or armed conflict between military forces of any origin, occurring in the country in which an individual to whom this subchapter applies is serving; from—
* * *
duration during which, in the judgment of the Secretary, he is prevented by factors beyond his control from pursuing his education. A student whose 23rd birthday occurs during a semester or other enrollment period is deemed a student until the end of the semester or other enrollment period;
(18) "price index" means the Consumer Price Index (all items—United States city average) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics; and
(19) "organ" means a part of the body that performs a special function, and for purposes of this subchapter excludes the brain, heart, and back; and
(20) "United States medical officers and hospitals" includes medical officers and hospitals of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Department of Veterans Affairs, and United States Public Health Service, and any other medical officer or hospital designated as a United States medical officer or hospital by the Secretary of Labor.
(
Former section 790(a) is omitted as unnecessary in view of
Former section 790(c) is omitted as unnecessary as the term "commission" is not used in this subchapter.
Former section 790(i) is omitted as unnecessary as the title "Secretary of Labor" (substituted for "Federal Security Administrator" by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, §1, eff. May 24, 1950,
In paragraph (1)(B), the words "to the United States" are substituted for "to any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof (including instrumentalities of the United States wholly owned by it)".
In paragraph (1)(C), the words "subsequent to September 7, 1916" are omitted as obsolete.
In paragraph (1)(iv), the words "under
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
* * *