PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6324. Absence of certain police and firemen
(a) Sick leave may not be charged to the account of a member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police force, or the Executive Protective Service force for an absence due to injury or illness resulting from the performance of duty.
(b) The determination of whether an injury or illness resulted from the performance of duty shall be made under regulations prescribed by—
(1) the District of Columbia Council for members of the Metropolitan Police force and the Fire Department of the District of Columbia;
(2) the Secretary of the Interior for the United States Park Police force; and
(3) The Secretary of the Treasury for the Executive Protective Service force.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 21, 1964, |
The word "officer" is omitted as covered by "member".
In subsection (b), the words "injury or illness" are substituted for "injury or disease" to conform to subsection (a).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.