PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
* * *
(2) 1/260 of a year for each day on which he performed service as a Commissioner after June 30, 1945.
Credit for service performed as Commissioner may not exceed 313 days in a year before July 1, 1945, or 260 days in a year after June 30, 1945. For the purpose of this subchapter, the employment and pay of a Commissioner is deemed on a daily basis when actually employed.
(j)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, military service, except military service covered by military leave with pay from a civilian position, performed by an individual after December 1956, the period of an individual's services as a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, the period of an individual's service as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year's duration under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, and the period of an individual's service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating to credit for military service shall not apply to—
(A) any period of military service of an employee or Member with respect to which the employee or Member has made a deposit with interest, if any, under
(B) the service of any employee or Member described in
(3) The provisions of paragraph (1) relating to credit for service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or the Peace Corps Act shall not apply to any period of service as a volunteer or volunteer leader of an employee or Member with respect to which the employee or Member has made the deposit with interest, if any, required by section 8334(l).
(k)(1) An employee who enters on approved leave without pay to serve as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees as defined by
(2) An employee may deposit with interest an amount equal to retirement deductions representing any period or periods of approved leave without pay while serving, before July 18, 1966, as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees as defined by
(l)(1) Any employee or Member who—
(A) is of Japanese ancestry; and
(B) while a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, was interned or otherwise detained at any time during World War II in any camp, installation, or other facility in the United States, or in any territory or possession of the United States, under any policy or program of the United States respecting individuals of Japanese ancestry which was established during World War II in the interests of national security pursuant to—
(i) Executive Order Numbered 9066, dated February 19, 1942;
* * *