PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8341. Survivor annuities
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "widow" means the surviving wife of an employee or Member who—
(A) was married to him for at least 9 months immediately before his death; or
(B) is the mother of issue by that marriage;
(2) "widower" means the surviving husband of an employee or Member who—
(A) was married to her for at least 9 months immediately before her death; or
(B) is the father of issue by that marriage;
(3) "dependent", in the case of any child, means that the employee or Member involved was, at the time of the employee or Member's death, either living with or contributing to the support of such child, as determined in accordance with such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe; and
(4) "child" means—
(A) an unmarried dependent child under 18 years of age, including (i) an adopted child, and (ii) a stepchild but only if the stepchild lived with the employee or Member in a regular parent-child relationship, and (iii) a recognized natural child, and (iv) a child who lived with and for whom a petition of adoption was filed by an employee or Member, and who is adopted by the surviving spouse of the employee or Member after his death;
(B) such unmarried dependent child regardless of age who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical disability incurred before age 18; or
(C) such unmarried dependent child between 18 and 22 years of age who is a student regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training in residence in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution.
For the purpose of this paragraph and subsection (e) of this section, a child whose 22nd birthday occurs before July 1 or after August 31 of a calendar year, and while he is regularly pursuing such a course of study or training, is deemed to have become 22 years of age on the first day of July after that birthday. A child who is a student is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 5 months and if he shows to the satisfaction of the Office of Personnel Management that he has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a course of study or training in the same or different school during the school semester (or other period into which the school year is divided) immediately after the interim.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if an employee or Member dies after having retired under this subchapter and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent (or 50 percent if retired before October 11, 1962) of an annuity computed under section 8339(a)–(i), (n), (p), (q), and (r) as may apply with respect to the annuitant, or of such portion thereof as may have been designated for this purpose under
(2) If an annuitant—
(A) who retired before April 1, 1948; or
(B) who elected a reduced annuity provided in paragraph (2) of
* * *
(5) For purposes of this subchapter, a decree, order, agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be effective, in the case of a former spouse, to the extent that it is inconsistent with any joint designation or waiver previously executed with respect to such former spouse under
(6) Any payment under this subsection to a person bars recovery by any other person.
(7) As used in this subsection, "court" means any court of any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands, and any Indian court.
(i) The requirement in subsections (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) of this section that the surviving spouse of an employee or Member have been married to such employee or Member for at least 9 months immediately before the employee or Member's death in order to qualify as the widow or widower of such employee or Member shall be deemed satisfied in any case in which the employee or Member dies within the applicable 9-month period, if—
(1) the death of the employee or Member was accidental; or
(2) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to the individual and subsequently divorced, and the aggregate time married is at least 9 months.
(k)(1) 1 Subsections (b)(3)(B), (d)(ii), and (h)(3)(B)(i) (to the extent that they provide for termination of a survivor annuity because of a remarriage before age 55) shall not apply if the widow, widower, or former spouse was married for at least 30 years to the individual on whose service the survivor annuity is based.
(2) A remarriage described in paragraph (1) shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 8339(j)(5)(B) or (C) or any other provision of this chapter which the Office may by regulation identify in order to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 1(h)–(j)", Oct. 11, 1962, |
(b)–(f) | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 10", |
Aug. 27, 1958, |
Sept. 6, 1960, |
Oct. 11, 1962, |
In subsection (b), the words "designated for this purpose under
In subsection (f), the words "heretofore or hereafter" are substituted "either prior to, on, or after the effective date of the Civil Service Retirement Act Amendments of 1956".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8341(a)(4) | 5 App.: 2251(j) (less last sentence). | Apr. 25, 1966, July 18, 1966, |
8341(b) (last sentence) | 5 App.: 2260(a)(2). | July 18, 1966, |
8341(d) (last sentence) | 5 App.: 2260(c) (last sentence). | July 18, 1966, |
8341(e) | 5 App.: 2260(d). | July 18, 1966, |
8341(g) | 5 App.: 2260(f). | July 18, 1966, |
In subsection (a)(4), the words "for the purposes of section 10(d)" are omitted as covered by the words "For the purpose of this section."
* * *