PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2954. Information to committees of Congress on request
An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
May 29, 1928, ch. 901, §2, |
The words "Executive agency" are substituted for "executive department and independent establishment" in view of the definition of "Executive agency" in section 105.
The words "Committee on Government Operations of the House of Representatives" are substituted for "Committee on Expenditures in the Executive Departments of the House of Representatives" on authority of H. Res. 647 of the 82d Congress, adopted July 3, 1952.
The words "Committee on Government Operations of the Senate" are substituted for "Committee on Expenditures in the Executive Departments of the Senate" on authority of S. Res. 280 of the 82d Congress, adopted Mar. 3, 1952.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.