PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8461. Authority of the Office of Personnel Management
(a) The Office shall pay all benefits that are payable under subchapter II, IV, V, or VI of this chapter from the Fund.
(b) The Office shall administer all provisions of this chapter not specifically required to be administered by the Board, the Executive Director, the Secretary of Labor, or any other officer or agency.
(c) The Office shall adjudicate all claims under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office.
(d) The Office shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office. Except to the extent provided under subsection (e), the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review. The Office may direct at any time such medical or other examinations as it considers necessary to determine the facts concerning disability or dependency of an individual receiving or applying for annuity under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office. The Office may suspend or deny annuity for failure to submit to examination.
(e)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.
(2) In the case of any individual found by the Office to be disabled in whole or in part on the basis of the individual's mental condition, and that finding was made pursuant to an application by an agency for purposes of disability retirement under section 8451, the procedures under section 7701 shall apply and the decision of the Board shall be subject to judicial review under section 7703.
(f) The Office shall fix the fees for examinations made under subchapter V of this chapter by physicians or surgeons who are not medical officers of the United States. The fees and reasonable traveling and other expenses incurred in connection with the examinations are paid from appropriations for the cost of administering the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office.
(g) The Office may prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office.
(h)(1) Each Government agency shall furnish the Director with such information as the Director determines necessary in order to administer this chapter.
(2) The Director, in consultation with the officials from whom such information is requested, shall establish (by regulation or otherwise) such safeguards as are necessary to ensure that information made available under this subsection is used only for the purpose authorized.
(i) In making a determination of "actuarial equivalence" under this chapter, the economic assumptions used shall be the same as the economic assumptions most recently used by the Office (before the determination of actuarial equivalence involved) in determining the normal-cost percentage of the System.
* * *
(3) The Director of Central Intelligence shall submit the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives before the regulations take effect.
(n)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, an employee who—
(A) has not previously made an election under this subsection or had an opportunity to make an election under this paragraph;
(B) has 5 or more years of civilian service creditable under this chapter; and
(C) moves, without a break in service of more than 1 year, to employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, described in section 2105(c),
shall be given the opportunity to elect irrevocably, within 30 days after such move, to remain covered as an employee under this chapter during any employment described in section 2105(c) after such move.
(2) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105(c), who—
(A) has not previously made an election under this subsection or had an opportunity to make an election under this paragraph;
(B) is a vested participant in a retirement system established for employees described in section 2105(c), as the term "vested participant" is defined by such system;
(C) moves, without a break in service of more than 1 year, to a position that is not described by section 2105(c); and
(D) is not eligible to make an election under section 8347(q),
shall be given the opportunity to elect irrevocably, within 30 days after such move, to remain covered, during any subsequent employment as an employee as defined by section 2105(a) or section 2105(c), by the retirement system applicable to such employee's current or most recent employment described by section 2105(c) rather than be subject to this chapter.
(Added