PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8434. Annuities: methods of payment; election; purchase
(a)(1) The Board shall prescribe methods of payment of annuities under this subchapter.
(2) The methods of payment prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include, but not be limited to—
(A) a method which provides for the payment of a monthly annuity only to an annuitant during the life of the annuitant;
(B) a method which provides for the payment of a monthly annuity to an annuitant for the joint lives of the annuitant and the spouse of the annuitant and an appropriate monthly annuity to the one of them who survives the other of them for the life of the survivor;
(C) a method described in subparagraph (A) which provides for automatic adjustments in the amount of the annuity payable so long as the amount of the annuity payable in any one year shall not be less than the amount payable in the previous year;
(D) a method described in subparagraph (B) which provides for automatic adjustments in the amount of the annuity payable so long as the amount of the annuity payable in any one year shall not be less than the amount payable in the previous year; and
(E) a method which provides for the payment of a monthly annuity—
(i) to the annuitant for the joint lives of the annuitant and an individual who is designated by the annuitant under regulations prescribed by the Executive Director and (I) is a former spouse of the annuitant, or (II) has an insurable interest in the annuitant; and
(ii) to the one of them who survives the other of them for the life of the survivor.
(b) Subject to
(c) Notwithstanding the elimination of a method of payment by the Board, an employee, Member, former employee, or former Member may elect the eliminated method if the elimination of such method becomes effective less than 5 years before the date on which that individual's annuity commences.
(d)(1) Not earlier than 90 days (or such shorter period as the Executive Director may by regulation prescribe) before an annuity is to commence under this subchapter, the Executive Director shall expend the balance in the annuitant's account to purchase an annuity contract from any entity which, in the normal course of its business, sells and provides annuities.
(2) The Executive Director shall assure, by contract entered into with each entity from which an annuity contract is purchased under paragraph (1), that the annuity shall be provided in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter VII of this chapter.
(3) An annuity contract purchased under paragraph (1) shall include such terms and conditions as the Executive Director requires for the protection of the annuitant.
(4) The Executive Director shall require, from each entity from which an annuity contract is purchased under paragraph (1), a bond or proof of financial responsibility sufficient to protect the annuitant.
(e)(1) No tax, fee, or other monetary payment may be imposed or collected by any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or by any political subdivision or other governmental authority thereof, on, or with respect to, any amount paid to purchase an annuity contract under this section.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to exempt any company or other entity issuing an annuity contract under this section from the imposition, payment, or collection of a tax, fee, or other monetary payment on the net income or profit accruing to or realized by that entity from the sale of an annuity contract under this section if that tax, fee, or payment is applicable to a broad range of business activity.
(Added