PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6122. Flexible schedules; agencies authorized to use
(a) Notwithstanding
(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on such a schedule must be present for work; and
(2) designated hours during which an employee on such a schedule may elect the time of such employee's arrival at and departure from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours to reduce the length of the workweek or another workday.
An election by an employee referred to in paragraph (2) shall be subject to limitations generally prescribed to ensure that the duties and requirements of the employee's position are fulfilled.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, but subject to the terms of any written agreement referred to in
(1) restrict the employees' choice of arrival and departure time,
(2) restrict the use of credit hours, or
(3) exclude from such program any employee or group of employees.
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in