PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6101. Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules; regulations
(a)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, "employee" includes an employee of the government of the District of Columbia and an employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time under
* * *
"(1) the term 'credit hours' means any hours, within a flexible schedule established under this title, which are in excess of an employee's basic work requirement and which the employee elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or a workday; and
"(2) the term 'overtime hours' means all hours in excess of 8 hours in a day or 40 hours in a week which are officially ordered in advance, but does not include credit hours.
"flexible scheduling experiments
"(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on such a schedule must be present for work; and
"(2) designated hours during which an employee on such a schedule may elect the time of such employee's arrival at and departure from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours to reduce the length of the workweek or another workday.
An election by an employee referred to in paragraph (2) shall be subject to limitations generally prescribed to ensure that the duties and requirements of the employee's position are fulfilled.
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act [enacting
"(1) any experiment under subsection (a) of this section may be terminated by the Commission if it determines that the experiment is not in the best interest of the public, the Government, or the employees; or
* * *