PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8341. Survivor annuities
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "widow" means the surviving wife of an employee or Member who—
(A) was married to him for at least 9 months immediately before his death; or
* * *
(A) the amount which would otherwise be payable to such widow or widower under this subsection, and
(B) the amount of the survivor annuity payable to any former spouse of such employee or Member under subsection (h) of this section.
The annuity of the widow or widower commences on the day after the employee or Member dies. This annuity and the right thereto terminate on the last day of the month before the widow or widower—
(i) dies; or
(ii) except as provided in subsection (k), remarries before becoming 55 years of age.
(e)(1) For the purposes of this subsection, "former spouse" includes a former spouse who was married to an employee or Member for less than 9 months and a former spouse of an employee or Member who completed less than 18 months of service covered by this subchapter.
(2) If an employee or Member dies after completing at least 18 months of civilian service, or an employee or Member dies after retiring under this subchapter, and is survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the employee or Member, that surviving child is entitled to an annuity equal to the smallest of—
(A) 60 percent of the average pay of the employee or Member divided by the number of children;
(B) $900; or
(C) $2,700 divided by the number of children;
subject to
(i) 75 percent of the average pay of the employee or Member divided by the number of children;
(ii) $1,080; or
(iii) $3,240 divided by the number of children;
subject to
(3) The annuity of a child under this subchapter or under the Act of May 29, 1930, as amended from and after February 28, 1948, commences on the day after the employee or Member dies, or commences or resumes on the first day of the month in which the child later becomes or again becomes a student as described by subsection (a)(3) of this section, if any lump sum paid is returned to the Fund. This annuity and the right thereto terminate on the last day of the month before the child—
(A) becomes 18 years of age unless he is then a student as described or incapable of self-support;
(B) becomes capable of self-support after becoming 18 years of age unless he is then such a student;
(C) becomes 22 years of age if he is then such a student and capable of self-support;
(D) ceases to be such a student after becoming 18 years of age unless he is then incapable of self-support; or
(E) dies or marries;
whichever first occurs. On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the employee or Member.
(4) If the annuity of a child under this subchapter terminates under paragraph (3)(E) because of marriage, then, if such marriage ends, such annuity shall resume on the first day of the month in which it ends, but only if—
* * *
(i) the day after the employee, Member, or annuitant dies, or
(ii) the first day of the second month beginning after the date on which the Office receives written notice of the order, decree, agreement, or election, as the case may be, together with such additional information or documentation as the Office may prescribe,
whichever is later, and
(B) shall terminate—
(i) except as provided in subsection (k), in the case of an annuity computed by reference to clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(B) of this subsection, no later than the last day of the month before the former spouse remarries before becoming 55 years of age or dies; or
(ii) in the case of an annuity computed by reference to clause (iii) of such paragraph, no later than the last day of the month before the former spouse remarries or dies.
(4) For purposes of this subchapter, a modification in a decree, order, agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be effective—
(A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the employee or Member concerned, and
(B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this subsection.
(5) For purposes of this subchapter, a decree, order, agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be effective, in the case of a former spouse, to the extent that it is inconsistent with any joint designation or waiver previously executed with respect to such former spouse under
(6) Any payment under this subsection to a person bars recovery by any other person.
(7) As used in this subsection, "court" means any court of any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands, and any Indian court.
(i) The requirement in subsections (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) of this section that the surviving spouse of an employee or Member have been married to such employee or Member for at least 9 months immediately before the employee or Member's death in order to qualify as the widow or widower of such employee or Member shall be deemed satisfied in any case in which the employee or Member dies within the applicable 9-month period, if—
(1) the death of the employee or Member was accidental; or
(2) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to the individual and subsequently divorced, and the aggregate time married is at least 9 months.
(k)(1) 1 Subsections (b)(3)(B), (d)(ii), and (h)(3)(B)(i) (to the extent that they provide for termination of a survivor annuity because of a remarriage before age 55) shall not apply if the widow, widower, or former spouse was married for at least 30 years to the individual on whose service the survivor annuity is based.
* * *