PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8432. Contributions
(a) An employee or Member may contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund in any pay period, pursuant to an election under subsection (b)(1), an amount not to exceed 10 percent of such individual's basic pay for such period. Contributions made under this subsection during any 6-month period for which an election period is provided under subsection (b)(1) shall be made each pay period during such 6-month period pursuant to a program of regular contributions provided in regulations prescribed by the Executive Director.
(b)(1)(A) The Executive Director shall prescribe regulations under which employees and Members shall be afforded a reasonable period every 6 months to elect to make contributions under subsection (a), to modify the amount to be contributed under such subsection, or to terminate such contributions. An election to make such contributions shall remain in effect until modified or terminated.
(B) The amount to be contributed pursuant to an election under subparagraph (A) shall be the percentage of basic pay or amount designated by the employee or Member.
(2) Under the regulations—
(A) an employee or Member who has not previously been eligible to make an election under this subsection shall not become so eligible until the second period (described in paragraph (1)) beginning after the date of commencing service as an employee or Member;
(B) an employee or Member whose appointment or election to a position or office in the Federal Government follows a previous period of service during which that individual met the requirements of subparagraph (A) shall be eligible to make an election under this subsection notwithstanding any period of separation;
(C) an employee or Member who elects under subparagraph (D) to terminate contributions shall not again become eligible to make an election under this subsection until the second period (described in paragraph (1)) commencing after the election to terminate; and
(D) an election to terminate may be made under this subparagraph at any time other than during a period afforded under paragraph (1).
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), an employee or Member who elects to become subject to this chapter under section 301 of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 may make the first election for the purpose of subsection (a) during the period prescribed for such purpose by the Executive Director. The period prescribed by the Executive Director shall commence on the date on which the employee or Member makes the election to become subject to this chapter.
(4)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), an employee or Member who is an employee or Member on January 1, 1987, and continues as an employee or Member without a break in service through April 1, 1987, may make the first election for the purpose of subsection (a) during the election period prescribed for such purpose by the Executive Director. The Executive Director shall prescribe an election period for such purpose which shall commence on April 1, 1987. An election by such an employee or Member during that election period shall be effective on the first day of the employee's or Member's first pay period which begins after the date on which the employee or Member makes that election.
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the maximum amount that an employee or Member may contribute during any pay period which begins on or after April 1, 1987, and before October 1, 1987, pursuant to an election made during the election period provided under subparagraph (A) is the amount equal to 15 percent of such individual's basic pay for such pay period.
(c)(1)(A) At the time prescribed by the Executive Director, but no later than 12 days after the end of the pay period that includes the first date on which an employee or Member may make contributions under subsection (a) (without regard to whether the employee or Member has elected to make such contributions during such pay period), and within such time as the Executive Director may prescribe with respect to succeeding pay periods (but no later than 12 days after the end of each such pay period), the employing agency shall contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund for the benefit of such employee or Member the amount equal to 1 percent of the basic pay of such employee or Member for such pay period.
(B) In the case of each employee or Member who is an employee or Member on January 1, 1987, and continues as an employee or Member without a break in service through April 1, 1987, the employing agency shall contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund for the benefit of such employee or Member the amount equal to 1 percent of the total basic pay paid to such employee or Member for that period of service.
(C) If an employee or Member—
(i) is an employee or Member on January 1, 1987;
(ii) separates from Government employment before April 1, 1987; and
(iii) before separation, completes the number of years of civilian service applicable to such employee or Member under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (g)(2),
the employing agency shall contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund for the benefit of such employee or Member the amount equal to 1 percent of the total basic pay paid to such employee or Member for service performed on or after January 1, 1987, and before the date of the separation.
(2)(A) In addition to contributions made under paragraph (1), the employing agency of an employee or Member who contributes to the Thrift Savings Fund under subsection (a) for any pay period shall make a contribution to the Thrift Savings Fund for the benefit of such employee or Member. The employing agency's contribution shall be made within such time as the Executive Director may prescribe, but no later than 12 days after the end of each such pay period.
* * *