PART III—EMPLOYEES
§7301. Presidential regulations
The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §1753 (last 16 words). |
The words "employees in the executive branch" are substituted for "persons who may receive appointments in the civil service".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Short Title of 1993 Amendment
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Emergency Preparedness Functions
For assignment of certain emergency preparedness functions to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, see Parts 1, 2, and 22 of Ex. Ord. No. 12656, Nov. 18, 1988, 53 F.R. 47491, set out as a note under
Continuation of Random Drug Testing Program for Certain Department of Defense Employees
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
Annual Certification of Drug-Free Workplace Plan Administrators
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriations acts:
Designation of Director of the Bureau of the Budget as Member of Federal Labor Relations Council
Presidential Order of December 8, 1969, provided that:
Pursuant to the provisions of section 4 of Executive Order 11491 [set out as a note under this section], I hereby designate the Director of the Bureau of the Budget [now the Office of Management and Budget] as a member of the Federal Labor Relations Council. This order of designation shall be published in the Federal Register.
Richard Nixon.
Display in Federal Buildings of Code of Ethics for Government Service
Agency Acceptance of Donations for Federal Employees
Restriction on Availability of Funds To Administer or Implement Drug Testing
"(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c), none of the funds appropriated or made available by this Act, or any other Act, with respect to any fiscal year, shall be available to administer or implement any drug testing pursuant to Executive Order Numbered 12564 (dated September 15, 1986) [set out as a note below], or any subsequent order, unless and until—
"(A) the Secretary of Health and Human Services certifies in writing to the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate, and other appropriate committees of the Congress, that—
"(i) each agency has developed a plan for achieving a drug-free workplace in accordance with Executive Order Numbered 12564 and applicable provisions of law (including applicable provisions of this section);
"(ii) the Department of Health and Human Services, in addition to the scientific and technical guidelines dated February 13, 1987, and any subsequent amendments thereto, has, in accordance with paragraph (3), published mandatory guidelines which—
"(I) establish comprehensive standards for all aspects of laboratory drug testing and laboratory procedures to be applied in carrying out Executive Order Numbered 12564, including standards which require the use of the best available technology for ensuring the full reliability and accuracy of drug tests and strict procedures governing the chain of custody of specimens collected for drug testing;
"(II) specify the drugs for which Federal employees may be tested; and
"(III) establish appropriate standards and procedures for periodic review of laboratories and criteria for certification and revocation of certification of laboratories to perform drug testing in carrying out Executive Order Numbered 12564; and
"(iii) all agency drug-testing programs and plans established pursuant to Executive Order Numbered 12564 comply with applicable provisions of law, including applicable provisions of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (
"(B) the Secretary of Health and Human Services has submitted to the Congress, in writing, a detailed, agency-by-agency analysis relating to—
"(i) the criteria and procedures to be applied in designating employees or positions for drug testing, including the justification for such criteria and procedures;
"(ii) the position titles designated for random drug testing; and
"(iii) the nature, frequency, and type of drug testing proposed to be instituted; and
"(C) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget has submitted in writing to the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate a detailed, agency-by-agency analysis (as of the time of certification under subparagraph (A)) of the anticipated annual costs associated with carrying out Executive Order Numbered 12564 and all other requirements under this section during the 5-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 11, 1987].
"(2) Notwithstanding subsection (g), for purposes of this subsection, the term "agency" means—
"(A) the Executive Office of the President;
"(B) an Executive department under
"(C) the Environmental Protection Agency;
"(D) the General Services Administration;
"(E) the National Aeronautics and Space Administration;
"(F) the Office of Personnel Management;
* * *