PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8466. Application for benefits
(a) No payment of benefits based on the service of an employee or Member shall be made from the Fund unless an application for payment of the benefits is received by the Office before the one hundred and fifteenth anniversary of the birth of the employee or Member.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), after the death of an employee, Member, or annuitant, or former employee or Member, a benefit based on the service of such employee, Member, or annuitant, or former employee or Member, shall not be paid under subchapter II or IV of this chapter unless an application therefor is received by the Office within 30 years after the death or other event which establishes the entitlement to the benefit.
(c) Payment due a minor, or an individual mentally incompetent or under other legal disability, may be made to the person who is constituted guardian or other fiduciary by the law of the State of residence of the claimant or is otherwise legally vested with the care of the claimant or his estate. If a guardian or other fiduciary of the individual under legal disability has not been appointed under the law of the State of residence of the claimant, payment may be made to any person who, in the judgment of the Office, is responsible for the care of the claimant, and the payment bars recovery by any other person.
(Added