PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6303. Annual leave; accrual
(a) An employee is entitled to annual leave with pay which accrues as follows—
(1) one-half day for each full biweekly pay period for an employee with less than 3 years of service;
(2) three-fourths day for each full biweekly pay period, except that the accrual for the last full biweekly pay period in the year is one and one-fourth days, for an employee with 3 but less than 15 years of service; and
(3) one day for each full biweekly pay period for an employee with 15 or more years of service.
In determining years of service, an employee is entitled to credit for all service of a type that would be creditable under section 8332, regardless of whether or not the employee is covered by subchapter III of
(A) his retirement was based on disability—
(i) resulting from injury or disease received in line of duty as a direct result of armed conflict; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by
(B) that service was performed in the armed forces during a war, or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized; or
(C) on November 30, 1964, he was employed in a position to which this subchapter applies and thereafter he continued to be so employed without a break in service of more than 30 days.
The determination of years of service may be made on the basis of an affidavit of the employee. Leave provided by this subchapter accrues to an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods on the same basis as it would accrue if the employee were paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, an employee whose current employment is limited to less than 90 days is entitled to annual leave under this subchapter only after being currently employed for a continuous period of 90 days under successive appointments without a break in service. After completing the 90-day period, the employee is entitled to be credited with the leave that would have accrued to him under subsection (a) of this section except for this subsection.
(c) A change in the rate of accrual of annual leave by an employee under this section takes effect at the beginning of the pay period after the pay period, or corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods, in which the employee completed the prescribed period of service.
(d) Leave granted under this subchapter is exclusive of time actually and necessarily occupied in going to or from a post of duty and time necessarily occupied awaiting transportation, in the case of an employee—
(1) to whom
(2) whose post of duty is outside the United States; and
(3) who returns on leave to the United States, or to his place of residence, which is outside the area of employment, in its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
This subsection does not apply to more than one period of leave in a prescribed tour of duty at a post outside the United States.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Oct. 30, 1951, ch. 631, §203(a), (b), (e), (i), |
Sept. 6, 1960, |
Aug. 19, 1964, |
Aug. 19, 1964, |
In subsection (a), the words "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the specific inclusion of the exception in the third sentence. The words "for the purposes of this subsection" are omitted as surplusage. The reference to "
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.