PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8340. Cost-of-living adjustment of annuities
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) the term "base quarter", as used with respect to a year, means the calendar quarter ending on September 30, of such year; and
* * *
"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), the cost-of-living increase under any Government retirement system in annuity or retired or retainer pay of any early retiree taking effect in each of fiscal years 1983, 1984, and 1985, shall be equal to one-half of the assumed increase in the price index for that year.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, an individual shall be considered to be an early retiree if—
"(A) the individual is under the age of 62 years as of the effective date of the cost-of-living increase involved (determined without regard to subsection (b));
"(B) the annuity or retired or retainer pay of the individual is not computed in whole or in part based on any disability of the individual; and
"(C) the annuity or retired or retainer pay of the individual is based upon the Government service of the individual.
"(3) If the percentage increase in the price index for fiscal year 1983, 1984, or 1985 (as determined by the Office of Personnel Management under
"(A) one-half of the assumed increase in the price index for that year, plus
"(B) the amount by which the percentage increase in the price index exceeds the assumed price index increase.
If the percentage increase in the price index for fiscal year 1985 (as determined by the Office of Personnel Management under
"(4) As used in this subsection—
"(A) the term 'price index' has the meaning given such term in
"(B) the term 'assumed increase in the price index' means—
"(i) 6.6 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1983,
"(ii) 7.2 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1984, and
"(iii) 6.6 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1985.
"(5) The amount of any survivor annuity which is based on the service of any early retiree subject to this subsection shall be computed as if this subsection had not been enacted.
"(b) [Repealed.
"(c) For purposes of this section, the term 'cost-of-living increase under a Government retirement system' means any increase under—
"(1)
"(2) section 826 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [
"(3) the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1964 for Certain Employees (
"(4)
"(5) any other adjustment of any annuity under a retirement system for Government officers or employees which the President determines, by Executive order, is based on adjustments under any of the provisions referred to in the preceding paragraph."
Cost-of-Living Adjustment of Retired Pay or Retainer Pay of Members and Former Members of Armed Forces and Commissioned Officers of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and Public Health Service; Effective Date of Amendment
See provisions of section 801(c) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. The comma probably should not appear.