PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3310. Preference eligibles; examinations; guards, elevator operators, messengers, and custodians
In examinations for positions of guards, elevator operators, messengers, and custodians in the competitive service, competition is restricted to preference eligibles as long as preference eligibles are available.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §3 (proviso), Aug. 14, 1953, ch. 485, §1(a) "Sec. 3 (2d sentence)", |
The words "in the competitive service" are added for clarity. The reference to "examinations held prior to December 31, 1954, for positions of apprentices" is omitted as obsolete. Application of this section to the excepted service in the executive branch and to the government of the District of Columbia, as provided in former section 858, is carried into section 3320.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Cross References
Restriction on contract for services, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in