PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5512. Withholding pay; individuals in arrears
(a) The pay of an individual in arrears to the United States shall be withheld until he has accounted for and paid into the Treasury of the United States all sums for which he is liable.
(b) When pay is withheld under subsection (a) of this section, the employing agency, on request of the individual, his agent, or his attorney, shall report immediately to the Attorney General the balance due; and the Attorney General, within 60 days, shall order suit to be commenced against the individual.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §1766. |
In subsection (b), reference to the "General Accounting Office" is substituted for "accounting officers of the Treasury" on authority of the Act of June 10, 1921, ch. 18, title III,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.