PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2102. The competitive service
(a) The "competitive service" consists of—
(1) all civil service positions in the executive branch, except—
(A) positions which are specifically excepted from the competitive service by or under statute;
(B) positions to which appointments are made by nomination for confirmation by the Senate, unless the Senate otherwise directs; and
(C) positions in the Senior Executive Service;
(2) civil service positions not in the executive branch which are specifically included in the competitive service by statute; and
(3) positions in the government of the District of Columbia which are specifically included in the competitive service by statute.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the "competitive service" includes positions to which appointments are made by nomination for confirmation by the Senate when specifically included therein by statute.
(c) As used in other Acts of Congress, "classified civil service" or "classified service" means the "competitive service".
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §7 (less applicability to appointment and promotion), |
Subsection (a) is restated in the form of a definition.
Subsection (a)(1) is based on former section 638, which placed positions in the executive branch of the Government generally in the competitive service by the requirement that employment be predicated on passing an examination or being exempted from examination, and section 1 of the Act of Nov. 26, 1940, ch. 919, title I,
In subsection (a)(1)(B), the words "or to pass an examination" are omitted as covered by the exclusion from the "competitive service".
Subsection (a)(2) preserves the exception stated in former section 638 modified to recognize the several statutory exceptions to this exception that have been enacted. The language of former section 638 relative to examination is codified in sections 3304(b) and 3361. The reference to veterans' preference is omitted because the statute referred to, R.S. §1754, was superseded by sections 3 and 21 of the Act of June 18, 1929, ch. 28,
Subsection (b) is added because of the provisions in
Subsection (c) is supplied for conformity inasmuch as the terms are coextensive by definition.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.