PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8503. Compensation absent State agreement
(a) In the case of a Federal employee whose Federal service and Federal wages are assigned under
(b) A Federal employee whose claim for compensation under subsection (a) of this section is denied is entitled to a fair hearing under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. A final determination by the Secretary with respect to entitlement to compensation under this section is subject to review by the courts in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1212, §4(a) "Sec. 1503", |
Sept. 13, 1960, |
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "with respect to unemployment after December 31, 1954" are omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (b), the last sentence is added on authority of the last sentence of former section 1362(b), which section is carried into section 8502.
In subsection (c), the words "with respect to final decisions of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare under subchapter II of this chapter" are omitted as unnecessary.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8503(b) | [Uncodified]. | Sept. 13, 1960, |
This section also amends