PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5101. Purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a plan for classification of positions whereby—
(1) in determining the rate of basic pay which an employee will receive—
(A) the principle of equal pay for substantially equal work will be followed; and
(B) variations in rates of basic pay paid to different employees will be in proportion to substantial differences in the difficulty, responsibility, and qualification requirements of the work performed and to the contributions of employees to efficiency and economy in the service; and
(2) individual positions will, in accordance with their duties, responsibilities, and qualification requirements, be so grouped and identified by classes and grades, as defined by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §101, |
The words "and for rates of basic compensation" are omitted as inapplicable to this chapter since the provisions of former
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface of the report.
References in Other Laws to Chapter 51 and Subchapter III of Chapter 53
References in laws to fix pay in accordance with this chapter and subchapter III of
Cross References
Employment of reading assistants for blind employees without regard to the provisions of this chapter, see
General authority for employment, see