PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8346. Exemption from legal process; recovery of payments
(a) The money mentioned by this subchapter is not assignable, either in law or equity, except under the provisions of subsections (h) and (j) of
(b) Recovery of payments under this subchapter may not be made from an individual when, in the judgment of the Office of Personnel Management, the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience. Withholding or recovery of money mentioned by this subchapter on account of a certification or payment made by a former employee of the United States in the discharge of his official duties may be made only if the head of the agency on behalf of which the certification or payment was made certifies to the Office that the certification or payment involved fraud on the part of the former employee.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 15", |
In subsection (b), the words "Notwithstanding any other provision of law" are omitted as unnecessary. The second word of the second sentence "or" is substituted for "of" to correct a printing error.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.