PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5569. Benefits for captives
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "captive" means any individual in a captive status commencing while such individual is—
(A) in the Civil Service, or
(B) a citizen, national, or resident alien of the United States rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of an individual in the Civil Service (other than as a member of the uniformed services);
(2) "captive status" means a missing status which, as determined by the President, arises because of a hostile action and is a result of the individual's relationship with the Government;
(3) "missing status"—
(A) in the case of an employee, has the meaning provided under
(B) in the case of an individual other than an employee, has a similar meaning; and
(4) "family member", as used with respect to a person, means—
(A) any dependent of such person; and
(B) any individual (other than a dependent under subparagraph (A)) who is a member of such person's family or household.
(b)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish a savings fund to which the head of an agency may allot all or any portion of the pay and allowances of any captive to the extent that such pay and allowances are not subject to an allotment under
(2) Amounts so allotted to the savings fund shall bear interest at a rate which, for any calendar quarter, shall be equal to the average rate paid on United States Treasury bills with 3-month maturities issued during the preceding calendar quarter. Such interest shall be compounded quarterly.
(3) Amounts in the savings fund credited to a captive shall be considered as pay and allowances for purposes of
(4) Any interest accruing under this subsection on—
(A) any amount for which an individual is indebted to the United States under
(B) any amount referred to in
(5) An allotment under this subsection may be made without regard to
(c) The head of an agency shall pay (by advancement or reimbursement) any individual who is a captive, and any family member of such individual, for medical and health care, and other expenses related to such care, to the extent that such care—
(1) is incident to such individual being a captive; and
(2) is not covered—
(A) by any Government medical or health program; or
(B) by insurance.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), the President shall make a cash payment, computed under paragraph (2), to any individual who became or becomes a captive commencing on or after November 4, 1979. Such payment shall be made before the end of the one-year period beginning on the date on which the captive status of such individual terminates or, in the case of any individual whose status as a captive terminated before the date of the enactment of the Victims of Terrorism Compensation Act, before the end of the one-year period beginning on such date.
* * *
(4) Regulations prescribed to carry out this subsection shall provide that the program under this subsection shall be consistent with the assistance program under chapters 35 and 36 of title 38.
(g) Any benefit provided under subsection (c) or (d) may, under regulations prescribed by the President, be provided to a family member of an individual if—
(1) such family member is held in captive status; and
(2) such individual is performing service for the United States as described in subsection (a)(1)(A) when the captive status of such family member commences.
(h) Except as provided in subsection (d), this section applies with respect to any individual in a captive status commencing after January 21, 1981.
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, any determination by the President under subsection (a)(2) or (d) shall be conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(j) The President may prescribe regulations necessary to administer this section.
(k) Any benefit or payment pursuant to this section shall be paid out of funds available for salaries and expenses of the relevant agency of the United States.
(Added