PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
* * *
(ii) this paragraph shall be carried out in any case which involves a former spouse.
(4) If, after January 1, 1997, an employee or Member waives retired pay that is subject to a court order for which there has been effective service on the Secretary concerned for purposes of
(d) For the purpose of
(1) shall be allowed credit only for periods of military service not exceeding 5 years, plus military service performed by the Member on leaving his office, for the purpose of performing military service, during a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and before his final separation from service as Member; and
(2) may not receive credit for military service for which credit is allowed for purpose of retired pay under other statute.
(e) This subchapter does not affect the right of an employee or Member to retired pay, pension, or compensation in addition to an annuity payable under this subchapter.
(f) Credit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service or while receiving benefits under subchapter I of
(g) An employee who during the period of a war, or of a national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress, leaves his position to enter the military service is deemed, for the purpose of this subchapter, as not separated from his civilian position because of that military service, unless he applies for and receives a lump-sum credit under this subchapter. However, the employee is deemed as not retaining his civilian position after December 31, 1956, or after the expiration of 5 years of that military service, whichever, is later.
(h) An employee who—
(1) has at least 5 years' Member service; and
(2) serves as a Member at any time after August 2, 1946;
may not be allowed credit for service which is used in the computation of an annuity under
(i) An individual who qualifies as an employee under
(1) 1/313 of a year for each day on which he performed service as a Commissioner before July 1, 1945; and
(2) 1/260 of a year for each day on which he performed service as a Commissioner after June 30, 1945.
Credit for service performed as Commissioner may not exceed 313 days in a year before July 1, 1945, or 260 days in a year after June 30, 1945. For the purpose of this subchapter, the employment and pay of a Commissioner is deemed on a daily basis when actually employed.
(j)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, military service, except military service covered by military leave with pay from a civilian position, performed by an individual after December 1956, the period of an individual's services as a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, the period of an individual's service as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year's duration under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, and the period of an individual's service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating to credit for military service shall not apply to—
(A) any period of military service of an employee or Member with respect to which the employee or Member has made a deposit with interest, if any, under
(B) the service of any employee or Member described in
(3) The provisions of paragraph (1) relating to credit for service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or the Peace Corps Act shall not apply to any period of service as a volunteer or volunteer leader of an employee or Member with respect to which the employee or Member has made the deposit with interest, if any, required by section 8334(l).
(k)(1) An employee who enters on approved leave without pay to serve as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees as defined by
(2) An employee may deposit with interest an amount equal to retirement deductions representing any period or periods of approved leave without pay while serving, before July 18, 1966, as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees as defined by
(l)(1) Any employee or Member who—
(A) is of Japanese ancestry; and
(B) while a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, was interned or otherwise detained at any time during World War II in any camp, installation, or other facility in the United States, or in any territory or possession of the United States, under any policy or program of the United States respecting individuals of Japanese ancestry which was established during World War II in the interests of national security pursuant to—
(i) Executive Order Numbered 9066, dated February 19, 1942;
(ii) section 67 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide a government for the Territory of Hawaii", approved April 30, 1900 (
(iii) Executive Order Numbered 9489, dated October 18, 1944;
(iv) sections 4067 through 4070 of the Revised Statutes of the United States; or
(v) any other statute, rules, regulation, or order; or
(C) is of Aleut ancestry and while a citizen of the United States was interned or otherwise detained in, or relocated to any camp, installation, or other facility in the Territory of Alaska which was established during World War II for the purpose of the internment, detention, or relocation of Aleuts pursuant to any statute, rule, regulation, or order;
shall be allowed credit (as civilian service) for any period during which such employee or Member was so interned or otherwise detained after such employee became 18 years of age.
* * *