PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8477. Fiduciary responsibilities; liability and penalties
(a) For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term "account" is not limited by the definition provided in section 8401(1);
(2) the term "adequate consideration" means—
(A) in the case of a security for which there is a generally recognized market—
(i) the price of the security prevailing on a national securities exchange which is registered under section 6 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; or
(ii) if the security is not traded on such a national securities exchange, a price not less favorable to the Thrift Savings Fund than the offering price for the security as established by the current bid and asked prices quoted by persons independent of the issuer and of any party in interest; and
(B) in the case of an asset other than a security for which there is a generally recognized market, the fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by a fiduciary or fiduciaries in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor;
(3) the term "fiduciary" means—
(A) a member of the Board;
(B) the Executive Director;
(C) any person who has or exercises discretionary authority or discretionary control over the management or disposition of the assets of the Thrift Savings Fund; and
(D) any person who, with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund, is described in section 3(21)(A) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (
(4) the term "party in interest" includes—
(A) any fiduciary;
(B) any counsel to a person who is a fiduciary, with respect to the actions of such person as a fiduciary;
(C) any participant;
(D) any person providing services to the Board and, with respect to the actions of the Executive Director as a fiduciary any person providing services to the Executive Director;
(E) a labor organization, the members of which are participants;
(F) a spouse, sibling, ancestor, lineal descendant, or spouse of a lineal descendant of a person described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (D);
(G) a corporation, partnership, or trust or estate of which, or in which, at least 50 percent of—
* * *
(J) a person who, directly or indirectly, is at least a 10 percent partner or joint venturer (measured in capital or profits) in a person described in any subparagraph referred to in subparagraph (H).
(b)(1) To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and the policies prescribed by the Board, a fiduciary shall discharge his responsibilities with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund or applicable portion thereof solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—
(A) for the exclusive purpose of—
(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the Thrift Savings Fund or applicable portions thereof;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent individual acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like objectives; and
(C) to the extent permitted by
(2) No fiduciary may maintain the indicia of ownership of any assets of the Thrift Savings Fund outside the jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States.
(c)(1) A fiduciary shall not permit the Thrift Savings Fund to engage in any of the following transactions, except in exchange for adequate consideration:
(A) A transfer of any assets of the Thrift Savings Fund to any person the fiduciary knows or should know to be a party in interest or the use of such assets by any such person.
(B) An acquisition of any property from or sale of any property to the Thrift Savings Fund by any person the fiduciary knows or should know to be a party in interest.
(C) A transfer or exchange of services between the Thrift Savings Fund and any person the fiduciary knows or should know to be a party in interest.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a fiduciary with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund shall not—
(A) deal with any assets of the Thrift Savings Fund in his own interest or for his own account;
(B) act, in an individual capacity or any other capacity, in any transaction involving the Thrift Savings Fund on behalf of a party, or representing a party, whose interests are adverse to the interests of the Thrift Savings Fund or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries; or
(C) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with sums credited to the Thrift Savings Fund in connection with a transaction involving assets of the Thrift Savings Fund.
(3)(A) The Secretary of Labor may, in accordance with procedures which the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by paragraph (2).
(B) An exemption granted under this paragraph shall not relieve a fiduciary from any other applicable provision of this chapter.
(C) The Secretary of Labor may not grant an exemption under this paragraph unless he finds that such exemption is—
(i) administratively feasible;
(ii) in the interests of the Thrift Savings Fund and of its participants and beneficiaries; and
(iii) protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of such Fund.
(D) An exemption under this paragraph may not be granted unless—
(i) notice of the proposed exemption is published in the Federal Register;
* * *