PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8902. Contracting authority
(a) The Office of Personnel Management may contract with qualified carriers offering plans described by
(b) To be eligible as a carrier for the plan described by
(c) A contract for a plan described by section 8903(1) or (2) of this title shall require the carrier—
(1) to reinsure with other companies which elect to participate, under an equitable formula based on the total amount of their group health insurance benefit payments in the United States during the latest year for which the information is available, to be determined by the carrier and approved by the Office; or
(2) to allocate its rights and obligations under the contract among its affiliates which elect to participate, under an equitable formula to be determined by the carrier and the affiliates and approved by the Office.
(d) Each contract under this chapter shall contain a detailed statement of benefits offered and shall include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as the Office considers necessary or desirable.
(e) The Office may prescribe reasonable minimum standards for health benefits plans described by
(f) A contract may not be made or a plan approved which excludes an individual because of race, sex, health status, or, at the time of the first opportunity to enroll, because of age.
(g) A contract may not be made or a plan approved which does not offer to each employee, annuitant, family member, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under
(h) The benefits and coverage made available under subsection (g) of this section are noncancelable by the carrier except for fraud, over-insurance, or nonpayment of periodic charges.
(i) Rates charged under health benefits plans described by
(j) Each contract under this chapter shall require the carrier to agree to pay for or provide a health service or supply in an individual case if the Office finds that the employee, annuitant, family member, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under
(k)(1) When a contract under this chapter requires payment or reimbursement for services which may be performed by a clinical psychologist, optometrist, nurse midwife, nursing school administered clinic, or nurse practitioner/clinical specialist, licensed or certified as such under Federal or State law, as applicable, or by a qualified clinical social worker as defined in section 8901(11), an employee, annuitant, family member, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to preclude a health benefits plan from providing direct access or direct payment or reimbursement to a provider in a health care practice or profession other than a practice or profession listed in paragraph (1), if such provider is licensed or certified as such under Federal or State law.
(3) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to comprehensive medical plans as described in
(l) The Office shall contract under this chapter for a plan described in
(m)(1) The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if a contract under this chapter provides for the provision of, the payment for, or the reimbursement of the cost of health services for the care and treatment of any particular health condition, the carrier shall provide, pay, or reimburse up to the limits of its contract for any such health service properly provided by any person licensed under State law to provide such service if such service is provided to an individual covered by such contract in a State where 25 percent or more of the population is located in primary medical care manpower shortage areas designated pursuant to section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to contracts entered into providing prepayment plans described in
(n) A contract for a plan described by section 8903(1), (2), or (3), or section 8903a, shall require the carrier—
(1) to implement hospitalization-cost-containment measures, such as measures—
(A) for verifying the medical necessity of any proposed treatment or surgery;
(B) for determining the feasibility or appropriateness of providing services on an outpatient rather than on an inpatient basis;
(C) for determining the appropriate length of stay (through concurrent review or otherwise) in cases involving inpatient care; and
(D) involving case management, if the circumstances so warrant; and
(2) to establish incentives to encourage compliance with measures under paragraph (1).
(o) A contract may not be made or a plan approved which includes coverage for any benefit, item, or service for which funds may not be used under the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 28, 1959, |
Mar. 17, 1964, |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.