PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8334. Deductions, contributions, and deposits
(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from the basic pay of an employee, Member, Congressional employee, law enforcement officer, firefighter, bankruptcy judge, judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, United States magistrate, Court of Federal Claims judge, member of the Capitol Police, or n
* * *
7.5 | After December 31, 2002. | |
Nuclear materials courier | 7 | October 1, 1977 to October 16, 1998. |
7.5 | October 17, 1998 to December 31, 1998. | |
7.75 | January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999. | |
7.9 | January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000. | |
8 | January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2002. | |
7.5 | After December 31, 2002. |
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection and any provision of section 206(b)(3) of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, the percentage of basic pay required under this subsection in the case of an individual described in section 8402(b)(2) shall, with respect to any covered service (as defined by section 203(a)(3) of such Act) performed by such individual after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1987, be equal to 1.3 percent, and, with respect to any such service performed after December 31, 1986, be equal to the amount that would have been deducted from the employee's basic pay under subsection (k) of this section if the employee's pay had been subject to that subsection during such period.
(d)(1) Each employee or Member who has received a refund of retirement deductions under this or any other retirement system established for employees of the Government covering service for which he may be allowed credit under this subchapter may deposit the amount received, with interest. Credit may not be allowed for the service covered by the refund until the deposit is made.
(2)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to any employee or Member who—
(i) separates before October 1, 1990, and receives (or elects, in accordance with applicable provisions of this subchapter, to receive) a refund (described in paragraph (1)) which relates to a period of service ending before October 1, 1990;
(ii) is entitled to an annuity under this subchapter (other than a disability annuity) which is based on service of such employee or Member, and which commences on or after December 2, 1990; and
(iii) does not make the deposit (described in paragraph (1)) required in order to receive credit for the period of service with respect to which the refund relates.
* * *
(j)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), and subject to paragraph (5), each employee or Member who has performed military service before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this subchapter is based may pay, in accordance with such regulations as the Office shall issue, to the agency by which the employee is employed, or, in the case of a Member or a Congressional employee, to the Secretary of the Senate or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, as appropriate, an amount equal to 7 percent of the amount of the basic pay paid under
(B) In any case where military service interrupts creditable civilian service under this subchapter and reemployment pursuant to
(2) Any deposit made under paragraph (1) of this subsection more than two years after the later of—
(A) October 1, 1983; or
(B) the date on which the employee or Member making the deposit first becomes an employee or Member following the period of military service for which such deposit is due,
shall include interest on such amount computed and compounded annually beginning on the date of the expiration of the two-year period. The interest rate that is applicable in computing interest in any year under this paragraph shall be equal to the interest rate that is applicable for such year under subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Any payment received by an agency, the Secretary of the Senate, or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives under this subsection shall be immediately remitted to the Office for deposit in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund.
(4) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, shall furnish such information to the Office as the Office may determine to be necessary for the administration of this subsection.
(5) Effective with respect to any period of military service after December 31, 1998, the percentage of basic pay under
(k)(1) Effective with respect to pay periods beginning after December 31, 1986, in administering this section in the case of an individual described in
(A) the amount to be deducted and withheld by the employing agency shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection instead of the first sentence of subsection (a)(1) of this section; and
(B) the amount of the contribution under the second sentence of subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be the amount which would have been contributed under such sentence if this subsection had not been enacted.
(2)(A) With respect to Federal wages of an employee or Member (or that portion thereof) not exceeding the contribution and benefit base during the calendar year involved, the appropriate amount to be deducted and withheld under this subsection is the amount by which—
(i) the total deduction for those wages (or for that portion) exceeds;
(ii) the OASDI contribution with respect to those wages (or that portion).
(B) With respect to any portion of Federal wages of an employee or Member which exceed the contribution and benefit base during the calendar year involved, the appropriate amount to be deducted and withheld under this subsection is an amount equal to the total deduction for that portion.
* * *