PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8435. Protections for spouses and former spouses
(a)(1)(A) A married employee or Member (or former employee or Member) may withdraw all or part of a Thrift Savings Fund account under subsection (b)(2), (3), or (4) of
* * *
(4) If more than one former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, former employee, or former Member is entitled to a survivor annuity pursuant to this subsection, the amount of each such survivor annuity shall be limited appropriately to carry out paragraph (3) in the order of precedence established for the entitlements by the chronological order of the dates on which elections are properly made pursuant to
(5) Subsections (c) and (d) of
(6) For the purposes of this section, a court decree, order, or agreement or an election referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not be effective, in the case of a former spouse, to the extent that the election is inconsistent with any joint waiver previously executed with respect to such former spouse under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2).
(7) Any payment under this subsection to any individual bars recovery by any other individual.
(e)(1)(A) A loan or withdrawal may be made to a married employee or Member under section 8433(g) and (h) of this title only if the employee's or Member's spouse consents to such loan or withdrawal in writing.
(B) A consent under subparagraph (A) shall be irrevocable with respect to the loan or withdrawal to which the consent relates.
(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a loan or withdrawal to an employee or Member who establishes to the satisfaction of the Executive Director (at the time the employee or Member applies for such loan or withdrawal and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Executive Director)—
(i) that the spouse's whereabouts cannot be determined; or
(ii) that, due to exceptional circumstances, requiring the employee or Member to seek the spouse's consent would otherwise be inappropriate.
(2) An application for a loan or withdrawal under section 8433(g) and (h) of this title shall not be approved if approval would have the result described under subsection (c)(1).
(f) Waivers and notifications required by this section and waivers of the requirements for such waivers and notifications (as authorized by this section) may be made only in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Executive Director.
(g) Except with respect to the making of loans or withdrawals under section 8433(g) and (h), none of the provisions of this section requiring notification to, or the consent or waiver of, a spouse or former spouse of an employee, Member, former employee, or former Member shall apply in any case in which the nonforfeitable account balance of the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member is $3,500 or less.
(h) The protections provided by this section are in addition to the protections provided by
(Added