PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3301. Civil service; generally
The President may—
(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service;
(2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought; and
(3) appoint and prescribe the duties of individuals to make inquiries for the purpose of this section.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §1753 (less last 16 words). |
The words "civil service in the executive branch" are substituted for "civil service of the United States" to confirm the grant of authority in view of the definition of "civil service" in section 2101. The word "will" is substituted for "may". The words "for the employment sought" are substituted for "for the branch of service into which he seeks to enter" as the latter are archaic since there are no "branches" within the executive branch. The word "applicant" is substituted for "candidate".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title of 1991 Amendment
Temporary Measures To Facilitate Reemployment of Certain Displaced Federal Employees
"(a)
"(1) the term 'agency' means an Executive agency (as defined by
"(2) the term 'displaced employee' means any individual who is—
"(A) an employee of the Department of Defense who has been given specific notice that such employee is to be separated due to a reduction in force; or
"(B) a former employee of the Department of Defense who was involuntarily separated therefrom due to a reduction in force.
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(A) became a displaced employee within the 12-month period ending immediately before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992]; or
"(B) becomes a displaced employee on or after the date of the enactment of this Act and before October 1, 1997.
"(2) In the case of a displaced employee described in paragraph (1)(A), for purposes of computing any period of time under subsection (c), the date of the specific notice described in subsection (a)(2)(A) (or, if the employee was separated as described in subsection (a)(2)(B) before the date of enactment of this Act, the date of separation) shall be deemed to have occurred on such date of enactment.
"(3) Nothing in this section shall be considered to apply with respect to any position—
"(A) which has been filled as of the date of enactment of this Act; or
"(B) which has been excepted from the competitive service because of its confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character."
National Advisory Council on the Public Service
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'National Advisory Council on the Public Service Act of 1990'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that—
* * *