PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8339. Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1) 1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
(i) after the death of the spouse, or
(ii) after the dissolution of the spouse's marriage to the employee or Member, except that an appropriate reduction shall be made thereafter if the spouse is entitled, as a former spouse, to a survivor annuity under
(B) Any reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity for a former spouse of a retired employee or Member shall be terminated for each full month after the former spouse remarries before reaching age 55 or dies. This reduction shall be replaced by an appropriate reduction or reductions under paragraph (4) of this subsection if the retired employee or Member has (i) another former spouse who is entitled to a survivor annuity under
(C)(i) Upon remarriage, a retired employee or Member who was married at the time of retirement (including an employee or Member whose annuity was not reduced to provide a survivor annuity for the employee or Member's spouse or former spouse as of the time of retirement) may irrevocably elect during such marriage, in a signed writing received by the Office within 2 years after such remarriage or, if later, within 2 years after the death or remarriage of any former spouse of such employee or Member who was entitled to a survivor annuity under
(ii) Such election and reduction shall be effective the first day of the second month after the election is received by the Office, but not less than 9 months after the date of the remarriage, and the retired employee or Member shall deposit in the Fund an amount determined by the Office of Personnel Management, as nearly as may be administratively feasible, to reflect the amount by which the annuity of such retired employee or Member would have been reduced if the election had been in effect since the date of retirement or, if later, the date the previous reduction in such retired employee or Member's annuity was terminated under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, plus interest. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, the annual rate of interest for each year during which an annuity would have been reduced if the election had been in effect on and after the applicable date referred to in such sentence shall be 6 percent.
* * *
(i) the employee or Member makes an election under this paragraph after having made an election under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
(ii) the election under such paragraph (1) becomes void under subparagraph (B)(i) of this paragraph.
(l) The annuity computed under subsections (a)–(k), (n), (q), and (r) for an employee who is a citizen of the United States is increased by $36 for each year of service in the employ of—
(1) the Alaska Engineering Commission, or The Alaska Railroad, in Alaska between March 12, 1914, and July 1, 1923; or
(2) the Isthmian Canal Commission, or the Panama Railroad Company, on the Isthmus of Panama between May 4, 1904, and April 1, 1914.
(m) In computing any annuity under subsections (a)–(e), (n), (q), and (r), the total service of an employee who retires on an immediate annuity or dies leaving a survivor or survivors entitled to annuity includes, without regard to the limitations imposed by subsection (f) of this section, the days of unused sick leave to his credit under a formal leave system, except that these days will not be counted in determining average pay or annuity eligible under this subchapter. For the purpose of this subsection, in the case of any such employee who is excepted from subchapter I of
(n) The annuity of an employee who is a Court of Federal Claims judge, bankruptcy judge, or United States magistrate is computed, with respect to service as a Court of Federal Claims judge, as a commissioner of the Court of Claims, as a referee in bankruptcy, as a bankruptcy judge, as a United States magistrate, and as a United States commissioner, and with respect to the military service of any such individual (not exceeding 5 years) creditable under
(o)(1)(A) An employee or Member—
(i) who, at the time of retirement, is married, and
(ii) who notifies the Office at such time (in accordance with subsection (j)) that a survivor annuity under
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such employee or Member, elect to have a reduction under subsection (j) made in the annuity of the employee or Member (or in such portion thereof as the employee or Member may designate) in order to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse of such employee or Member.
(B) An employee or Member—
(i) who, at the time of retirement, is married, and
(ii) who at such time designates (in accordance with subsection (j)) that a limited portion of the annuity of such employee or Member is to be used as the base for a survivor annuity under
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such employee or Member, elect to have a greater portion of the annuity of such employee or Member so used.
* * *