PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6305. Home leave; leave for Chiefs of Missions; leave for crews of vessels
(a) After 24 months of continuous service outside the United States (or after a shorter period of such service if the employee's assignment is terminated for the convenience of the Government), an employee may be granted leave of absence, under regulations of the President, at a rate not to exceed 1 week for each 4 months of that service without regard to other leave provided by this subchapter. Leave so granted—
(1) is for use in the United States, or if the employee's place of residence is outside the area of employment, in its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;
(2) accumulates for future use without regard to the limitation in
(3) may not be made the basis for terminal leave or for a lump-sum payment.
(b) The President may authorize leave of absence to a chief of mission excepted from this subchapter by
(c) An officer, crewmember, or other employee serving aboard an oceangoing vessel on an extended voyage may be granted leave of absence, under regulations of the Office of Personnel Management, at a rate not to exceed 2 days for each 30 calendar days of that service without regard to other leave provided by this subchapter. Leave so granted—
(1) accumulates for future use without regard to the limitation in
(2) may not be made the basis for a lump-sum payment; and
(3) may not be made the basis for terminal leave except under such special or emergency circumstances as may be prescribed under the regulations of the Office.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | Oct. 30, 1951, ch. 631, §203(f), |
Sept. 6, 1960, |
(b) | July 2, 1953, ch. 178, §1 "(c)(2)", |
The words "in his discretion" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the permissive grant of authority.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.