PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8336. Immediate retirement
(a) An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(b) An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 60 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(c)(1) An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer, firefighter, or nuclear materials courier, or any combination of such service totaling at least 20 years, is entitled to an annuity.
(2) An employee is entitled to an annuity if the employee—
(A) was a law enforcement officer or firefighter employed by the Panama Canal Company or the Canal Zone Government at any time during the period beginning March 31, 1979, and ending September 30, 1979; and
(B) is separated from the service before January 1, 2000, after becoming 48 years of age and completing 18 years of service as a law enforcement officer or firefighter, or any combination of such service totaling at least 18 years.
(d) An employee who—
(1) is separated from the service involuntarily, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency; or
(2) while serving in a geographic area designated by the Office of Personnel Management, is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which the Office determines that—
(A) the agency in which the employee is serving is undergoing a major reorganization, a major reduction in force, or a major transfer of function; and
(B) a significant percent of the employees serving in such agency will be separated or subject to an immediate reduction in the rate of basic pay (without regard to subchapter VI of
after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity. For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, separation for failure to accept a directed reassignment to a position outside the commuting area of the employee concerned or to accompany a position outside of such area pursuant to a transfer of function shall not be considered to be a removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subsection, an employee described in paragraph (1) of this subsection is not entitled to an annuity under this subsection if the employee has declined a reasonable offer of another position in the employee's agency for which the employee is qualified, which is not lower than 2 grades (or pay levels) below the employee's grade (or pay level), and which is within the employee's commuting area.
(e) An employee who is voluntarily or involuntarily separated from the service, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency, after completing 25 years of service as an air traffic controller or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as an air traffic controller, is entitled to an annuity.
(f) An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(g) A Member who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of civilian service or after becoming 60 years of age and completing 10 years of Member service is entitled to an annuity. A Member who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age (but before becoming 60 years of age) and completing 30 years of service is entitled to a reduced annuity. A Member who is separated from the service, except by resignation or expulsion, after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and (1) completing 20 years of service or (2) serving in 9 Congresses is entitled to an annuity.
(h)(1) A member of the Senior Executive Service who is removed from the Senior Executive Service for failure to be recertified as a senior executive under section 3393a or for less than fully successful executive performance (as determined under subchapter II of
(2) A member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service or the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service who is removed from such service for failure to be recertified as a senior executive or for less than fully successful executive performance after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
* * *