PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5531. Definitions
For the purpose of sections 5532 1 and 5533 of this title—
(1) "member" has the meaning given such term by
(2) "position" means a civilian office or position (including a temporary, part-time, or intermittent position), appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States (including a Government corporation and a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces) or in the government of the District of Columbia;
(3) "retired or retainer pay" means retired pay, as defined in
(4) "agency in the legislative branch" means the General Accounting Office, the Government Printing Office, the Library of Congress, the Office of Technology Assessment, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the United States Botanic Garden, and the Congressional Budget Office;
(5) "employee of the House of Representatives" means a congressional employee whose pay is disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives;
(6) "employee of the Senate" means a congressional employee whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate; and
(7) "congressional employee" has the meaning given that term by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 19, 1964, |
In paragraph (2), the defined word "position" is substituted for "civilian office." The words "Government corporation" are substituted for "corporation owned or controlled by such Government" in view of the definition in section 103.
The definitions of "uniformed services" and "armed forces" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definitions in section 2101.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.