PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3307. Competitive service; maximum-age entrance requirements; exceptions
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section appropriated funds may not be used to pay an employee who establishes a maximum-age requirement for entrance into the competitive service.
(b) The Secretary may, with the concurrence of such agent as the President may designate, determine and fix the maximum limit of age within which an original appointment to a position as an air traffic controller may be made.
(c) The Secretary of the Interior may determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which original appointments to the United States Park Police may be made.
(d) The head of any agency may determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to a position as a law enforcement officer or firefighter, as defined by section 8331(20) and (21), respectively, of this title.
(e) The head of an agency may determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a firefighter or law enforcement officer, as defined by section 8401(14) or (17), respectively, of this title.
(f) The Secretary of Energy may determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a nuclear materials courier, as defined by section 8331(27) or 8401(33).
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 27, 1956, ch. 452, §302 (less proviso), |
The prohibition is restated in positive form. The word "officers" is omitted as included in "employees" in view of the definition of "employee" in section 2105.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.