PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
* * *
fund instrumentality.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection and subsection (d) of this section—
(A) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member before October 1, 1982, shall include credit for each period of military service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this subchapter is based, subject to
(B) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member on or after October 1, 1982, shall include credit for—
(i) each period of military service performed before January 1, 1957, and
(ii) each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which the entitlement to annuity under this subchapter is based, only if a deposit (with interest, if any) is made with respect to that period, as provided in
(2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded—
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by
(B) under
(3)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes of computing a survivor annuity for a survivor of an employee or Member—
(i) who was awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, and
(ii) whose death occurs before separation from the service,
creditable service of the deceased employee or Member shall include each period of military service includable under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, as applicable. In carrying out this subparagraph, any amount deposited under
(B) A survivor annuity computed based on an amount which, under authority of subparagraph (A), takes into consideration any period of military service shall be reduced by the amount of any survivor's benefits—
(i) payable to a survivor (other than a child) under a retirement system for members of the uniformed services;
(ii) if, or to the extent that, such benefits are based on such period of military service.
(C) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out this paragraph, including regulations under which—
(i) a survivor may elect not to be covered by this paragraph; and
(ii) this paragraph shall be carried out in any case which involves a former spouse.
(4) If, after January 1, 1997, an employee or Member waives retired pay that is subject to a court order for which there has been effective service on the Secretary concerned for purposes of
(d) For the purpose of
* * *