PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
* * *
The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Secretary of Agriculture or his designee concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type performed by an employee named by paragraph (3) of this subsection. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Secretary of Commerce or his designee concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type performed by an employee named by paragraph (14) of this subsection. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Capitol Guide Board concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (8) of this subsection and performed by an employee. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (13) of this subsection. For the purpose of paragraph (5) of this subsection—
(A) a volunteer and a volunteer leader are deemed receiving pay during their service at the respective rates of readjustment allowances payable under
(B) the period of an individual's service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under
The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Executive Director of the Board for International Broadcasting, and the Secretary of State with respect to the Asia Foundation and the Secretary of Defense with respect to the Armed Forces Network, Europe (AFN–E), concerning services for the purposes of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (11) of this subsection. For the purpose of this subchapter, service of the type described in paragraph (15) of this subsection shall be considered Member service. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept, for the purposes of this subchapter, the certification of the head of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States concerning service of the type described in paragraph (16) of this subsection which was performed for such appropriated fund instrumentality.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection and subsection (d) of this section—
(A) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member before October 1, 1982, shall include credit for each period of military service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this subchapter is based, subject to
(B) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member on or after October 1, 1982, shall include credit for—
(i) each period of military service performed before January 1, 1957, and
(ii) each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which the entitlement to annuity under this subchapter is based, only if a deposit (with interest, if any) is made with respect to that period, as provided in
(2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded—
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by
(B) under
(3)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes of computing a survivor annuity for a survivor of an employee or Member—
(i) who was awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, and
(ii) whose death occurs before separation from the service,
creditable service of the deceased employee or Member shall include each period of military service includable under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, as applicable. In carrying out this subparagraph, any amount deposited under
(B) A survivor annuity computed based on an amount which, under authority of subparagraph (A), takes into consideration any period of military service shall be reduced by the amount of any survivor's benefits—
(i) payable to a survivor (other than a child) under a retirement system for members of the uniformed services;
(ii) if, or to the extent that, such benefits are based on such period of military service.
(C) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out this paragraph, including regulations under which—
(i) a survivor may elect not to be covered by this paragraph; and
(ii) this paragraph shall be carried out in any case which involves a former spouse.
(4) If, after January 1, 1997, an employee or Member waives retired pay that is subject to a court order for which there has been effective service on the Secretary concerned for purposes of
(d) For the purpose of
(1) shall be allowed credit only for periods of military service not exceeding 5 years, plus military service performed by the Member on leaving his office, for the purpose of performing military service, during a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and before his final separation from service as Member; and
(2) may not receive credit for military service for which credit is allowed for purpose of retired pay under other statute.
(e) This subchapter does not affect the right of an employee or Member to retired pay, pension, or compensation in addition to an annuity payable under this subchapter.
(f) Credit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service or while receiving benefits under subchapter I of
* * *