PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6101. Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules; regulations
(a)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, "employee" includes an employee of the government of the District of Columbia and an employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time under
(2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and of the government of the District of Columbia shall—
(A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in his organization; and
(B) require that the hours of work within that workweek be performed within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days.
(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency, a military department, or of the government of the District of Columbia determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that—
(A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week
(B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
(C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same;
(D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
(E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic workweek; and
(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, the head of an Executive agency, a military department, or of the government of the District of Columbia may establish special tours of duty, of not less than 40 hours, to enable employees to take courses in nearby colleges, universities, or other educational institutions that will equip them for more effective work in the agency. Premium pay may not be paid to an employee solely because his special tour of duty established under this paragraph results in his working on a day or at a time of day for which premium pay is otherwise authorized.
(5) The Architect of the Capitol may apply this subsection to employees under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or the Botanic Garden. The Librarian of Congress may apply this subsection to employees under the Library of Congress.
* * *
"(b) Any employee who is on a flexible schedule experiment under this title and who is no longer subject to such an experiment shall be paid at such employee's then current rate of basic pay for—
"(1) in the case of a full-time employee, not more than 10 credit hours accumulated by such employee, or
"(2) in the case of a part-time employee, the number of credit hours (not in excess of one-eighth of the hours in such employee's biweekly basic work requirement) accumulated by such employee.
"TITLE II—4-DAY WEEK AND OTHER COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES
"definitions
"(1) the term 'compressed schedule' means—
"(A) in the case of a full-time employee, an 80-hour biweekly basic work requirement which is scheduled for less than 10 workdays, and
"(B) in the case of a part-time employee, a biweekly basic work requirement of less than 80 hours which is scheduled for less than 10 workdays; and
"(2) the term 'overtime hours' means any hours in excess of those specified hours which constitute the compressed schedule.
"compressed schedule experiments
"(b)(1) An employee in a unit with respect to which an organization of Government employees has not been accorded exclusive recognition shall not be required to participate in any experiment under subsection (a) unless a majority of the employees in such unit who, but for this paragraph, would be included in such experiment have voted to be so included.
"(2) Upon written request to any agency by an employee, the agency, if it determines that participation in an experiment under subsection (a) would impose a personal hardship on such employee, shall—
"(A) except such employee from such experiment; or
* * *