PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
* * *
(4) If, after January 1, 1997, an employee or Member waives retired pay that is subject to a court order for which there has been effective service on the Secretary concerned for purposes of
(d) For the purpose of
(1) shall be allowed credit only for periods of military service not exceeding 5 years, plus military service performed by the Member on leaving his office, for the purpose of performing military service, during a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and before his final separation from service as Member; and
(2) may not receive credit for military service for which credit is allowed for purpose of retired pay under other statute.
(e) This subchapter does not affect the right of an employee or Member to retired pay, pension, or compensation in addition to an annuity payable under this subchapter.
(f) Credit shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service or while receiving benefits under subchapter I of
(g) An employee who during the period of a war, or of a national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress, leaves his position to enter the military service is deemed, for the purpose of this subchapter, as not separated from his civilian position because of that military service, unless he applies for and receives a lump-sum credit under this subchapter. However, the employee is deemed as not retaining his civilian position after December 31, 1956, or after the expiration of 5 years of that military service, whichever, is later.
(h) An employee who—
(1) has at least 5 years' Member service; and
(2) serves as a Member at any time after August 2, 1946;
may not be allowed credit for service which is used in the computation of an annuity under
(i) An individual who qualifies as an employee under
(1) 1/313 of a year for each day on which he performed service as a Commissioner before July 1, 1945; and
(2) 1/260 of a year for each day on which he performed service as a Commissioner after June 30, 1945.
Credit for service performed as Commissioner may not exceed 313 days in a year before July 1, 1945, or 260 days in a year after June 30, 1945. For the purpose of this subchapter, the employment and pay of a Commissioner is deemed on a daily basis when actually employed.
(j)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, military service, except military service covered by military leave with pay from a civilian position, performed by an individual after December 1956, the period of an individual's services as a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, the period of an individual's service as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year's duration under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, and the period of an individual's service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under
* * *