PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8477. Fiduciary responsibilities; liability and penalties
(a) For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term "account" is not limited by the definition provided in section 8401(1);
* * *
(C) Upon certification by the Attorney General that a fiduciary described in paragraph (3)(C)(ii) was acting in the scope of such fiduciary's duties or employment as a fiduciary at the time of the occurrence or omission out of which the action arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be—
(i) removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which it is pending; and
(ii) deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28 and all references thereto.
(D) The Attorney General may compromise or settle any claim asserted in such civil action or proceeding in the manner provided in
(E) For the purposes of paragraph (3)(C)(ii) the provisions of
(F) Notwithstanding
(G) For purposes of paragraph (3)(C)(ii), fiduciary includes only the Members of the Board and the Board's Executive Director.
(5) Any relief awarded against a Member of the Board or the Executive Director of the Board in a civil action authorized by paragraph (3) may not include any monetary damages or any other recovery of money.
(6) An action may not be commenced under paragraph (3)(A) or (B) with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under subsection (b) or a violation of subsection (c) after the earlier of—
(A) 6 years after (i) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (ii) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation; or
(B) 3 years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation, except that, in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than 6 years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
(7)(A) The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this subsection.
(B) An action under this subsection may be brought in the District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia or a district court of the United States in the district where the breach alleged in the complaint or petition filed in the action took place or in the district where a defendant resides or may be found. Process may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found.
(8)(A) A copy of the complaint or petition filed in any action brought under this subsection (other than by the Secretary of Labor) shall be served on the Executive Director, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of the Treasury by certified mail.
(B) Any officer referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall have the right in his discretion to intervene in any action. If the Secretary of Labor brings an action under paragraph (2) of this subsection on behalf of a participant or beneficiary, he shall notify the Executive Director and the Secretary of the Treasury.
(f) The Secretary of Labor may prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(g)(1) The Secretary of Labor shall establish a program to carry out audits to determine the level of compliance with the requirements of this section relating to fiduciary responsibilities and prohibited activities of fiduciaries.
(2) An audit under this subsection may be conducted by the Secretary of Labor, by contract with a qualified non-governmental organization, or in cooperation with the Comptroller General of the United States, as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(Added