PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5305. Special pay authority
(a) Whenever the President finds that the Government's recruitment or retention efforts with respect to 1 or more occupations in 1 or more areas or locations are, or are likely to become, significantly handicapped, due to any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), he may establish for the areas or locations involved, with respect to individuals in positions paid under any of the pay systems referred to in subsection (c), higher minimum rates of basic pay for 1 or more grades or levels, occupational groups, series, classes, or subdivisions thereof, and may make corresponding increases in all step rates of the pay range for each such grade or level. However, a minimum rate so established may not exceed the maximum pay rate prescribed by statute for the grade or level by more than 30 percent, and no rate may be established under this section (disregarding any amount payable under subsection (g)) in excess of the rate of basic pay payable for level V of the Executive Schedule. The President may authorize the exercise of the authority conferred on him by this section by the Office of Personnel Management or, in the case of individuals not subject to the provisions of this title governing appointment in the competitive service, by such other agency as he may designate.
(b) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are—
(1) rates of pay offered by non-Federal employers being significantly higher than those payable by the Government within the area, location, occupational group, or other class of positions under the pay system involved;
(2) the remoteness of the area or location involved;
(3) the undesirability of the working conditions or the nature of the work involved (including exposure to toxic substances or other occupational hazards); or
(4) any other circumstances which the President (or an agency duly authorized or designated by the President in accordance with the last sentence of subsection (a)) considers appropriate.
(c) Authority under subsection (a) may be exercised with respect to positions paid under—
(1) a statutory pay system; or
(2) any other pay system established by or under Federal statute for civilian positions within the executive branch.
(d) Within the limitations applicable under the preceding provisions of this section, rates of pay established under this section may be revised from time to time by the President or by such agency as he may designate. The actions and revisions have the force and effect of statute.
(e) An increase in a rate of basic pay established under this section is not an equivalent increase in pay within the meaning of section 5335.
(f) The rate of basic pay established under this section and received by an individual immediately before a statutory increase, which becomes effective prior to, on, or after the date of enactment of the statute, in the pay schedule applicable to such individual of any pay system specified in subsection (c) of this section, shall be initially adjusted, effective on the effective date of the statutory increase, under conversion rules prescribed by the President or by such agency as the President may designate.
(g)(1) The benefit of any comparability payments under section 5304 shall be available to individuals receiving rates of basic pay established under this section to such extent as the President (or his designated agency) considers appropriate, subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (h).
(2) Payments under this subsection may not be made if, or to the extent that, when added to basic pay otherwise payable, such payments would cause the total to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
(h) The rate of basic pay payable to an individual under this section may not, at any time, be less than the rate which would then be payable to such individual (taking comparability payments under section 5304 into account) if this section had never been enacted.
(Added