PART III—EMPLOYEES
§2103. The excepted service
(a) For the purpose of this title, the "excepted service" consists of those civil service positions which are not in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service.
(b) As used in other Acts of Congress, "unclassified civil service" or "unclassified service" means the "excepted service".
(