PART III—EMPLOYEES
§7903. Protective clothing and equipment
Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. For the purpose of this section, "appropriations" includes funds made available by statute under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744, §13, |
The definition of the word "appropriations" is added on authority of section 18 of the Act of Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.