PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8146. Administration for the Panama Canal Commission and The Alaska Railroad
(a) The President, from time to time, may transfer the administration of this subchapter—
(1) so far as employees of the Panama Canal Commission are concerned to the Commission; and
(2) so far as employees of The Alaska Railroad are concerned to the general manager of The Alaska Railroad.
(b) When administration is transferred under subsection (a) of this section, the expenses incident to physical examinations which are payable under
(c) The President may authorize the Panama Canal Commission to waive, at its discretion, the making of the claim required by
(d) When administration is transferred under subsection (a) of this section to the general manager of The Alaska Railroad, the Secretary of Labor is not divested of jurisdiction and a claimant is entitled to appeal from the decision of the general manager of The Alaska Railroad to the Secretary of Labor. The Secretary on receipt of an appeal shall, or on his own motion may, review the decision of the general manager of The Alaska Railroad, and in accordance with the facts found on review may proceed under
(e) The same right of appeal exists with respect to claims filed by employees of the Panama Canal Commission or their dependents in case of death, as is provided with respect to the claims of other employees to whom this subchapter applies, under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §42 (less 2d sentence of 2d par.), Apr. 6, 1938, ch. 79 "Sec. 42 (less 2d sentence of 2d par.)", Aug. 30, 1964, |
In subsection (a), the words "in which cases the words 'Secretary' and 'his' wherever they appear in
In subsection (b), the words "the Employees' Compensation Fund" are substituted for "appropriation for the work of the Secretary" in view of former section 771, which is carried into section 8123, which provides that all such expenses shall be paid from the Fund.
In subsections (b) and (c), the words "Canal Zone Government", "Panama Canal Company", and "Governor of the Canal Zone" are substituted for "Panama Canal", "Panama Railroad Company", and "Governor of the Panama Canal", respectively, on authority of the Act of Sept. 26, 1950, ch. 1049, §2,
In subsection (e), the words "of other employees to whom this subchapter applies" are substituted for "of other employees of the Federal Government" for clarity and in view of the provisions of section 8149. The words "Employees' Compensation Appeals Board" are substituted for "Appeals Board" to reflect the full title of the Board
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.