PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3502. Order of retention
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations for the release of competing employees in a reduction in force which give due effect to—
* * *
(4) The Office shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection. The Office shall consult with the Secretary of Labor on matters relating to the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.
(e)(1) Subject to paragraph (3), upon request submitted under paragraph (2), the President may, in writing, shorten the period of advance notice required under subsection (d)(1)(A) and (B), with respect to a particular reduction in force, if necessary because of circumstances not reasonably foreseeable.
(2) A request to shorten notice periods shall be submitted to the President by the head of the agency involved, and shall indicate the reduction in force to which the request pertains, the number of days by which the agency head requests that the periods be shortened, and the reasons why the request is necessary.
(3) No notice period may be shortened to less than 30 days under this subsection.
(f)(1) The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may—
(A) separate from service any employee who volunteers to be separated under this subparagraph even though the employee is not otherwise subject to separation due to a reduction in force; and
(B) for each employee voluntarily separated under subparagraph (A), retain an employee in a similar position who would otherwise be separated due to a reduction in force.
(2) The separation of an employee under paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated as an involuntary separation due to a reduction in force.
(3) An employee with critical knowledge and skills (as defined by the Secretary concerned) may not participate in a voluntary separation under paragraph (1)(A) if the Secretary concerned determines that such participation would impair the performance of the mission of the Department of Defense or the military department concerned.
(4) The regulations prescribed under this section shall incorporate the authority provided in this subsection.
(5) No authority under paragraph (1) may be exercised after September 30, 2001.
(
Amendment of Subsection (d)
(1) in paragraph (3)—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:
(i) the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under section 134(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998; and
(B) in subparagraph (B)(iii), by striking "under the Job Training Partnership Act or"; and
(2) in paragraph (4), in the second sentence, by striking "the Job Training Partnership Act or".
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §12 (less 2d and 3d provisos), Aug. 19, 1964, |
(b) | June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §12 (2d proviso), |
In subsection (a), the words "reduction in force" are substituted for "reduction in personnel". The words "in any civilian service of any Federal agency" are omitted as unnecessary because of the application stated in section 3501. In the second sentence, the word "total" in the phrase "length of service" is omitted for consistency with paragraph (3), and the words "subject to subsection (c) of this section" are omitted as unnecessary in view of the supplied distinction between a competing employee who is not a retired member of a uniformed service and such an employee who is a retired member of a uniformed service. In paragraph (A), the words "total length of time in active service" are substituted for "length of time spent in active service" for consistency with paragraph (B)(ii).
In subsections (a) and (b), the references to "performance" ratings and ratings of "satisfactory" are added on authority of former section 2005, which is carried into section 4304.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.