PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5534. Dual employment and pay of Reserves and National Guardsmen
A Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard may accept a civilian office or position under the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances as a Reserve or member of the National Guard.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §29(c) (1st sentence), |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 22 section 3664.