PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3584. Regulations
The President may prescribe regulations necessary to carry out this subchapter and
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 28, 1958, |
The words "civil service employment rights" are substituted for "Federal employment rights". The word "including" is substituted for "such as, but not limited to".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Executive Order No. 10804
Ex. Ord. No. 10804, Feb. 12, 1959, 24 F.R. 1147, which delegated to the United States Civil Service Commission the authority vested in the President by section 5 of the Federal Employees International Organization Service Act (
Ex. Ord. No. 11552. Providing for Details and Transfers of Federal Employees to International Organizations
Ex. Ord. No. 11552, Aug. 24, 1970, 35 F.R. 13569, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by
(1) Vacancies in international organizations shall be brought to the notice of well-qualified agency employees whose abilities and levels of responsibility in the Federal service are commensurate with those required to fill such vacancies.
(2) Subject to prior approval of his agency, no leave shall be charged an employee who is absent for a maximum of three days for interview for a proposed detail or transfer at the formal request of an international organization of a Federal official; an agency may approve official travel for necessary travel within the United States in connection with such an interview.
(3) An agency, upon request of an appropriate authority, shall provide international organizations with detailed assessments of the technical or professional qualifications of individual employees being formally considered for details and transfers to specific positions.
(4) Upon return of an employee to his agency, the agency shall give due consideration to the employee's overall qualifications, including those which may have been acquired during his service with the international organization, in determining the position and grade in which he is reemployed.
(b) The following are hereby delegated to the Secretary of State:
(1) The authority vested in the President by
(2) The authority vested in the President by
SUBCHAPTER V—REMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT, AND GUARANTEED PLACEMENT IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
Subchapter Referred to in Other Sections
This subchapter is referred to in title 38 section 7425.