PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8521. Definitions; application
(a) For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "Federal service" means active service (not including active duty in a reserve status unless for a continuous period of 90 days or more) in the armed forces or the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration if with respect to that service—
(A) the individual was discharged or released under honorable conditions (and, if an officer, did not resign for the good of the service); and
(B)(i) the individual was discharged or released after completing his first full term of active service which the individual initially agreed to serve, or
(ii) the individual was discharged or released before completing such term of active service—
(I) for the convenience of the Government under an early release program,
(II) because of medical disqualification, pregnancy, parenthood, or any service-incurred injury or disability,
(III) because of hardship, or
(IV) because of personality disorders or inaptitude but only if the service was continuous for 365 days or more;
(2) "Federal wages" means all pay and allowances, in cash and in kind, for Federal service, computed on the basis of the pay and allowances for the pay grade of the individual at the time of his latest discharge or release from Federal service as specified in the schedule applicable at the time he files his first claim for compensation for the benefit year. The Secretary of Labor shall issue, from time to time, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, schedules specifying the pay and allowances for each pay grade of servicemen covered by this subchapter, which reflect representative amounts for appropriate elements of the pay and allowances whether in cash or in kind; and
(3) "State" means the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(b) The provisions of subchapter I of this chapter, subject to the modifications made by this subchapter, apply to individuals who have had Federal service as defined by subsection (a) of this section.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 28, 1958, |
In subsection (a)(1), the words "armed forces" are coextensive with and substituted for "Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the United States" in view of the definition of "armed forces" in section 2101. The words "after October 27, 1958" are substituted for "after the sixtieth day after August 28, 1958".
In subsection (b), the words "with respect to weeks of unemployment ending after the sixtieth day after August 28, 1958" are omitted as obsolete because the law is here stated with prospective effect.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
This incorporates into
Codification
Section 8 of
Amendments
1991—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (c).
"(1) An individual shall not be entitled to compensation under this subchapter for any week before the fifth week beginning after the week in which the individual was discharged or released.
"(2) The aggregate amount of compensation payable on the basis of Federal service (as defined in subsection (a)) to any individual with respect to any benefit year shall not exceed 13 times the individual's weekly benefit amount for total unemployment."
1982—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (c).
1981—Subsec. (a)(1)(B).
1980—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(1)(A).
1976—Subsec. (a)(3).
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 301(c) of
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment; Transitional Rule
Section 201(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 2405(b) of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 415(b) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Amendment by
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in