PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8906. Contributions
(a)(1) Not later than October 1 of each year, the Office of Personnel Management shall determine the weighted average of the subscription charges that will be in effect during the following contract year with respect to—
(A) enrollments under this chapter for self alone; and
(B) enrollments under this chapter for self and family.
(2) In determining each weighted average under paragraph (1), the weight to be given to a particular subscription charge shall, with respect to each plan (and option) to which it is to apply, be commensurate with the number of enrollees enrolled in such plan (and option) as of March 31 of the year in which the determination is being made.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (2), the term "enrollee" means any individual who, during the contract year for which the weighted average is to be used under this section, will be eligible for a Government contribution for health benefits.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the biweekly Government contribution for health benefits for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter is adjusted to an amount equal to 72 percent of the weighted average under subsection (a)(1)(A) or (B), as applicable. For an employee, the adjustment begins on the first day of the employee's first pay period of each year. For an annuitant, the adjustment begins on the first day of the first period of each year for which an annuity payment is made.
(2) The biweekly Government contribution for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a plan under this chapter shall not exceed 75 percent of the subscription charge.
* * *
Section 7002(b) of
Effective Date of 1990 Amendments
Section 7102(c) of
Section 1(c) of
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 4003(b) of
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Section 4(a) of
Section 4(d) of
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Section 1(b) of
Payments by Postal Service Relating to Corrected Calculations for Past Health Benefits
"(1) at least one-third shall be paid not later than September 30, 1996;
"(2) at least two-thirds shall be paid not later than September 30, 1997; and
"(3) any remaining balance shall be paid not later than September 30, 1998."
Computation of Government Contributions to Federal Employees Health Benefits Program for 1990 Through 1993
"(A) shall be deemed to be the subscription charges which were in effect for such plan on the beginning date of the preceding contract year as adjusted under paragraph (2); or
"(B) if subparagraph (A) does not apply, shall be deemed to be—
"(i) the subscription charges which were deemed under this Act to have been in effect for such plan with respect to the preceding contract year as adjusted under paragraph (2), except as provided in clause (ii); or
"(ii) for each of contract years 1997 and 1998, the subscription charges which would be derived by applying the terms of clause (i), reduced by 1 percent.
"(2) The subscription charges under paragraph (1) shall be increased or decreased (as appropriate) by the average percentage by which the respective subscription charges taken into account under paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of such section 8906(a) for that contract year increased or decreased from the subscription charges taken into account under such paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) for the preceding contract year.
"(b) Separate percentages shall be computed under subsection (a)(2) with respect to enrollments for self alone and enrollments for self and family, respectively.
"(c) The provisions of this Act shall not apply to a contract year (or any period thereafter), if comprehensive reform legislation is enacted to amend
"(d) Any reference in this Act to a 'contract year' shall be considered to be a reference to a contract year under
"(e) No later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 11, 1989], the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall transmit recommendations to the Congress for comprehensive reform of the Federal Employee Health Benefits Program."
Contributions by United States Postal Service to Employees Health Benefits Fund
Employees Serving on Part-Time Career Employment Basis on October 10, 1978
Section 4(c)(2)(B) of
Calculation and Payment by Government of Contributions to Contingency Reserves of All Health Benefit Plans
Election of Health Benefits During Period of Service as Officer or Employee of an Employee Organization; Contributions Into Employees Health Benefits Fund; Non-Election; Regulations
* * *