PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8101. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(3) "medical, surgical, and hospital services and supplies" includes services and supplies by podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, osteopathic practitioners and hospitals within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. Reimbursable chiropractic services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
(4) "monthly pay" means the monthly pay at the time of injury, or the monthly pay at the time disability begins, or the monthly pay at the time compensable disability recurs, if the recurrence begins more than 6 months after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States, whichever is greater, except when otherwise determined under
(5) "injury" includes, in addition to injury by accident, a disease proximately caused by the employment, and damage to or destruction of medical braces, artificial limbs, and other prosthetic devices which shall be replaced or repaired, and such time lost while such device or appliance is being replaced or repaired; except that eyeglasses and hearing aids would not be replaced, repaired, or otherwise compensated for, unless the damages or destruction is incident to a personal injury requiring medical services;
(6) "widow" means the wife living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his desertion;
(7) "parent" includes stepparents and parents by adoption;
* * *
(9) "child" means one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and includes stepchildren, adopted children, and posthumous children, but does not include married children;
(10) "grandchild" means one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support;
(11) "widower" means the husband living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of her death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of her desertion;
(12) "compensation" includes the money allowance payable to an employee or his dependents and any other benefits paid for from the Employees' Compensation Fund, but this does not in any way reduce the amount of the monthly compensation payable for disability or death;
(13) "war-risk hazard" means a hazard arising during a war in which the United States is engaged; during an armed conflict in which the United States is engaged, whether or not war has been declared; or during a war or armed conflict between military forces of any origin, occurring in the country in which an individual to whom this subchapter applies is serving; from—
(A) the discharge of a missile, including liquids and gas, or the use of a weapon, explosive, or other noxious thing by a hostile force or individual or in combating an attack or an imagined attack by a hostile force or individual;
(B) action of a hostile force or individual, including rebellion or insurrection against the United States or any of its allies;
* * *
Such an individual is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 4 months and if he shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a full-time course of study or training during the semester or other enrollment period immediately after the interim or during periods of reasonable duration during which, in the judgment of the Secretary, he is prevented by factors beyond his control from pursuing his education. A student whose 23rd birthday occurs during a semester or other enrollment period is deemed a student until the end of the semester or other enrollment period;
(18) "price index" means the Consumer Price Index (all items—United States city average) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics; and
(19) "organ" means a part of the body that performs a special function, and for purposes of this subchapter excludes the brain, heart, and back; and
(20) "United States medical officers and hospitals" includes medical officers and hospitals of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Department of Veterans Affairs, and United States Public Health Service, and any other medical officer or hospital designated as a United States medical officer or hospital by the Secretary of Labor.
(
Former section 790(a) is omitted as unnecessary in view of
Former section 790(c) is omitted as unnecessary as the term "commission" is not used in this subchapter.
Former section 790(i) is omitted as unnecessary as the title "Secretary of Labor" (substituted for "Federal Security Administrator" by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, §1, eff. May 24, 1950,
* * *