PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5727. Transportation of motor vehicles
(a) Except as specifically authorized by statute, an authorization in a statute or regulation to transport the effects of an employee or other individual at Government expense is not an authorization to transport an automobile.
(b) Under regulations prescribed under
(1) the employee is assigned to the post of duty for other than temporary duty; and
(2) the head of the agency concerned determines that it is in the interest of the Government for the employee to have the use of a motor vehicle at the post of duty.
(c) Under regulations prescribed under
(d) An employee may transport only one motor vehicle under subsection (b) of this section during a 4-year period, except when the head of the agency concerned determines that replacement of the motor vehicle during the period is necessary for reasons beyond the control of the employee and is in the interest of the Government, and authorizes in advance the transportation under subsection (b) of this section of one additional privately owned motor vehicle as a replacement. When an employee has remained in continuous service outside the continental United States during the 4-year period after the date of transportation under subsection (b) of this section of his motor vehicle, the head of the agency concerned may authorize transportation under subsection (b) of this section of a replacement for that motor vehicle.
(e) When the head of an agency authorizes transportation under subsection (b) or (c) of this section of a privately owned motor vehicle, the transportation may be by—
(1) commercial means, if available at reasonable rates and under reasonable conditions; or
(2) Government means on a space-available basis.
(f)(1) This section, except subsection (a), does not apply to—
(A) the Foreign Service of the United States; or
(B) the Central Intelligence Agency.
(2) This section, except subsection (a), does not affect
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | June 30, 1932, ch. 314, §209, |
Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 957, §1131(64), 60 Stat. Stat. 1040. | ||
(b)–(e) | Sept. 6, 1960, Feb. 5, 1964, |
In subsection (a), the proviso in former section 73c is omitted as superseded by
In subsection (b), the words "including a new appointee and a student trainee to the extent authorized by
The last sentence of subsection (f) of former section 73b–1 which provided that for the purposes of that subsection and subsection (e), which is carried into section 5726, Alaska shall be considered to be outside the continental limits of the United States is omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of "continental United States" in section 5721(4).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.