PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8339. Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1) 1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
by multiplying 2½ percent of his average pay by the years of that service.
(d)(1) The annuity of an employee retiring under
(A) 2½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(B) 2 percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as exceeds 20 years.
(2) The annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter who was employed by the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government on September 30, 1979, is computed with respect to the period of continuous Panama Canal service from that date, disregarding any break in service of not more than 3 days, by adding—
(A) 2½ percent of the employee's average pay multiplied by so much of that service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(B) 2 percent of the employee's average pay multiplied by so much of that service as exceeds 20 years.
(3) The annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter who is employed by the Panama Canal Commission at any time during the period beginning October 1, 1990, and ending December 31, 1999, is computed, with respect to any period of service with the Panama Canal Commission, by adding—
(A) 2½ percent of the employee's average pay multiplied by so much of that service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(B) 2 percent of the employee's average pay multiplied by so much of that service as exceeds 20 years.
(4)(A) In the case of an employee who has service as a law enforcement officer or firefighter to which paragraph (2) of this subsection applies, the annuity of that employee is increased by $8 for each full month of that service which is performed in the Republic of Panama.
(B) In the case of an employee retiring under this subchapter who—
(i) was employed as a law enforcement officer or firefighter by the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government at any time during the period beginning March 31, 1979, and ending September 30, 1979; and
(ii) does not meet the age and service requirements of
the annuity of that employee is increased by $12 for each full month of that service which occurred before October 1, 1979.
(C) An annuity increase under this paragraph does not apply with respect to service performed after completion of 20 years of service (or any combination of service) as a law enforcement officer or firefighter.
(5) For the purpose of this subsection—
(A) "Panama Canal service" means—
(i) service as an employee of the Panama Canal Commission; or
(ii) service at a permanent duty station in the Canal Zone or Republic of Panama as an employee of an Executive agency conducting operations in the Canal Zone or Republic of Panama; and
(B) "Executive agency" includes the Smithsonian Institution.
(6) The annuity of an employee retiring under
(A) 2½ percent of the employee's average pay multiplied by so much of the employee's service on or after that date as does not exceed 20 years; plus
* * *
The Office shall provide by regulation that subparagraph (B) of this paragraph may be waived for either of the reasons set forth in the last sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection. In the case of a retired employee or Member whose annuity is being reduced in order to provide a survivor annuity for a former spouse, an election to provide or increase a survivor annuity for any other former spouse (and to continue an appropriate reduction) may be made within the same period that, and subject to the same conditions under which, an election could be made under paragraph (5)(B) of this subsection for a current spouse (subject to the provisions of this paragraph relating to consent of a current spouse, if the retired employee or Member is then married). The opportunity to make an election under the preceding sentence is in addition to any opportunity otherwise afforded under this paragraph.
(4) In order to provide a survivor annuity or combination of survivor annuities under subsections (b), (d), (f), and (h) of
(5)(A) Any reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity for the current spouse of a retired employee or Member shall be terminated for each full month—
(i) after the death of the spouse, or
(ii) after the dissolution of the spouse's marriage to the employee or Member, except that an appropriate reduction shall be made thereafter if the spouse is entitled, as a former spouse, to a survivor annuity under
(B) Any reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity for a former spouse of a retired employee or Member shall be terminated for each full month after the former spouse remarries before reaching age 55 or dies. This reduction shall be replaced by an appropriate reduction or reductions under paragraph (4) of this subsection if the retired employee or Member has (i) another former spouse who is entitled to a survivor annuity under
(C)(i) Upon remarriage, a retired employee or Member who was married at the time of retirement (including an employee or Member whose annuity was not reduced to provide a survivor annuity for the employee or Member's spouse or former spouse as of the time of retirement) may irrevocably elect during such marriage, in a signed writing received by the Office within 2 years after such remarriage or, if later, within 2 years after the death or remarriage of any former spouse of such employee or Member who was entitled to a survivor annuity under
(ii) Such election and reduction shall be effective the first day of the second month after the election is received by the Office, but not less than 9 months after the date of the remarriage, and the retired employee or Member shall deposit in the Fund an amount determined by the Office of Personnel Management, as nearly as may be administratively feasible, to reflect the amount by which the annuity of such retired employee or Member would have been reduced if the election had been in effect since the date of retirement or, if later, the date the previous reduction in such retired employee or Member's annuity was terminated under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, plus interest. For the purposes of the
* * *