PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8343a. Alternative forms of annuities
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations under which any employee or Member who has a life-threatening affliction or other critical medical condition may, at the time of retiring under this subchapter (other than under
(b) Subject to subsection (c), the Office shall by regulation provide for such alternative forms of annuities as the Office considers appropriate, except that among the alternatives offered shall be—
(1) an alternative which provides for—
(A) payment of the lump-sum credit to the employee or Member; and
(B) payment of an annuity to the employee or Member for life; and
(2) in the case of an employee or Member who is married at the time of retirement, an alternative which provides for—
(B) payment of an annuity to the employee or Member for life, with a survivor annuity payable for the life of a surviving spouse.
(c) Each alternative provided for under subsection (b) shall, to the extent practicable, be designed such that the present value of the benefits provided under such alternative (including any lump-sum credit) is actuarially equivalent to the present value of the annuity which would otherwise be provided the employee or Member under this subchapter, as computed under subsections (a)–(i), (n), (q), and (r) of section 8339.
(d) An employee or Member who, at the time of retiring under this subchapter—
(1) is married, shall be ineligible to make an election under this section unless a waiver is made under
(2) has a former spouse, shall be ineligible to make an election under this section if the former spouse is entitled to benefits under
(e) An employee or Member who is married at the time of retiring under this subchapter and who makes an election under this section may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of retirement, make the election provided for under
(Added
Amendments
1997—Subsec. (c).
1993—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (f).
1990—Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (f).
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 11002(d) of
Effective Date
Section effective June 6, 1986, see section 702(b)(3) of
Applicability of Sections 8343a(f) and 8420a(f) to Individuals Called to or Performing Duty in Connection With Operation Desert Shield
Section 7001(a)(4) of
"(A) In applying the provisions of
"(B) This paragraph applies with respect to any individual who—
"(i)(I) is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States who, before December 1, 1990, was called or ordered to active duty (other than for training) pursuant to section 672 [now 12301], 673 [now 12302], 673b [now 12304], 674 [now 12306], 675 [now 12307], or 688 of
"(II) is an employee of the Department of Defense who is certified by the Secretary of Defense to have performed, after November 30, 1990, duties essential for the support of Operation Desert Shield; and
"(ii) would have been eligible to make an election under
"(C) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this paragraph."
Partial Deferred Payment of Lump-Sum Credit for Certain Individuals Electing Alternative Forms of Annuities
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) 50 percent of the lump-sum credit shall be payable on the date on which, but for the enactment of this section, the full amount of the lump-sum credit would otherwise be payable.
"(2) The remainder of the lump-sum credit shall be payable on the date which occurs 12 months after the date on which the payment described in paragraph (1) is paid.
An amount payable in accordance with paragraph (2) shall be payable with interest, computed using the rate under
"(c)
"(1) in the case of any individual who is separated from Government service involuntarily, other than for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency; and
"(2) in the case of any individual as to whom the application of this section would be against equity and good conscience, due to a life-threatening affliction or other critical medical condition affecting such individual.
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) paragraph (2)(A) thereof; or
"(2) section 7001(a)(4) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 [
[Section 7001(a)(2)(C)(ii) of
Similar provisions were contained in the following acts:
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in