PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6121. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) "agency" means any Executive agency, any military department, the Government Printing Office, and the Library of Congress;
(2) "employee" has the meaning given the term in subsection (a) of
(3) "basic work requirement" means the number of hours, excluding overtime hours, which an employee is required to work or is required to account for by leave or otherwise;
(4) "credit hours" means any hours, within a flexible schedule established under
(5) "compressed schedule" means—
(A) in the case of a full-time employee, an 80-hour biweekly basic work requirement which is scheduled for less than 10 workdays, and
(B) in the case of a part-time employee, a biweekly basic work requirement of less than 80 hours which is scheduled for less than 10 workdays;
(6) "overtime hours", when used with respect to flexible schedule programs under
(7) "overtime hours", when used with respect to compressed schedule programs under
(8) "collective bargaining", "collective bargaining agreement", and "exclusive representative" have the same meanings given such terms—
(A) by
(B) in the case of any other unit, by the corresponding provisions applicable under the personnel system covering this unit.
(Added