PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6323. Military leave; Reserves and National Guardsmen
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, an employee as defined by
(2) In the case of an employee or individual employed on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in
(b) Except as provided by
(1) is a member of a Reserve component of the Armed Forces, as described in
(2) performs, for the purpose of providing military aid to enforce the law or for the purpose of providing assistance to civil authorities in the protection or saving of life or property or the prevention of injury—
(A) Federal service under
(B) full-time military service for his State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory of the United States;
is entitled, during and because of such service, to leave without loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is entitled, credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating. Leave granted by this subsection shall not exceed 22 work-days in a calendar year. Upon the request of an employee, the period for which an employee is absent to perform service described in paragraph (2) may be charged to the employee's accrued annual leave or to compensatory time available to the employee instead of being charged as leave to which the employee is entitled under this subsection. The period of absence may not be charged to sick leave.
(c) An employee as defined by
(d)(1) A military reserve technician described in section 8401(30) 1 is entitled at such person's request to leave without loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which such person is otherwise entitled, credit for time or service, or performance or efficiency rating for each day, not to exceed 44 workdays in a calendar year, in which such person is on active duty without pay, as authorized pursuant to
(2) An employee who requests annual leave or compensatory time to which the employee is otherwise entitled, for a period during which the employee would have been entitled upon request to leave under this subsection, may be granted such annual leave or compensatory time without regard to this section or section 5519.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §29 (a), Sept. 2, 1958, |
June 30, 1960, |
Oct. 4, 1961, |
In subsection (a), the words "without regard to classification or terminology peculiar to the Civil Service system" are omitted as unnecessary. The word "performance" is added on authority of the Performance Rating Act of 1950, which is carried into
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.