PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8342. Lump-sum benefits; designation of beneficiary; order of precedence
(a) Subject to subsection (j) of this section, an employee or Member who—
(1)(A) is separated from the service for at least thirty-one consecutive days; or
(B) is transferred to a position in which he is not subject to this subchapter, or
(2) files an application with the Office of Personnel Management for payment of the lump-sum credit;
(3) is not reemployed in a position in which he is subject to this subchapter, or
(4) will not become eligible to receive an annuity within thirty-one days after filing the application,
is entitled to be paid the lump-sum credit. Except as provided in
(i) entitlement to payment of the lump-sum credit shall be determined without regard to paragraph (1) or (3) if, or to the extent that, such lump-sum credit relates to service of a type described in clauses (i) through (iii) of section 302(a)(1)(C) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986; and
(ii) if, or to the extent that, the lump-sum credit so relates to service of a type referred to in clause (i), it shall (notwithstanding section 8331(8)) consist of—
(I) the amount by which any unrefunded amount described in section 8331(8)(A) or (B) relating to such service, exceeds 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service; and
(II) interest on the amount payable under subclause (I), computed in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of section 8331(8).
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, a present or former employee or Member may designate a beneficiary or beneficiaries for the purpose of this subchapter.
(c) Lump-sum benefits authorized by subsections (d)–(f) of this section shall be paid to the person or persons surviving the employee or Member and alive at the date title to the payment arises in the following order of precedence, and the payment bars recovery by any other person:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee or Member in a signed and witnessed writing received in the Office before his death. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.
Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee or Member.
Third, if none of the above, to the child or children of the employee or Member and descendants of deceased children by representation.
Fourth, if none of the above, to the parents of the employee or Member or the survivor of them.
Fifth, if none of the above, to the duly appointed executor or administrator of the estate of the employee or Member.
Sixth, if none of the above, to such other next of kin of the employee or Member as the Office determines to be entitled under the laws of the domicile of the employee or Member at the date of his death.
For the purpose of this subsection, "child" includes a natural child and an adopted child, but does not include a stepchild.
(d) If an employee or Member dies—
(1) without a survivor; or
* * *
Second, if there is no executor or administrator, payment may be made, after 30 days from the date of death of the survivor annuitant, to such next of kin of the survivor annuitant as the Office determines to be entitled under the laws of the domicile of the survivor annuitant at the date of his death.
(h) Amounts deducted and withheld from the basic pay of an employee or Member from the first day of the first month which begins after he has performed sufficient service (excluding service which the employee or Member elects to eliminate for the purpose of annuity computation under
(i) An employee who—
(1) is separated from the service before July 12, 1960; and
(2) continues in the service after July 12, 1960, without break in service of 1 workday or more;
is entitled to the benefits of subsection (h) of this section.
(j)(1) Payment of the lump-sum credit under subsection (a) of this section—
(A) may be made only if any current spouse and any former spouse of the employee or Member are notified of the employee or Member's application; and
(B) shall be subject to the terms of a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation or any court order or court approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree if—
(i) the decree, order, or agreement expressly relates to any portion of the lump-sum credit involved; and
(ii) payment of the lump-sum credit would extinguish entitlement of the employee's or Member's spouse or former spouse to a survivor annuity under
(2)(A) Notification of a spouse or former spouse under this subsection shall be made in accordance with such requirements as the Office shall by regulation prescribe.
(B) Under the regulations, the Office may provide that paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection may be waived with respect to a spouse or former spouse if the employee or Member establishes to the satisfaction of the Office that the whereabouts of such spouse or former spouse cannot be determined.
(3) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which this subsection shall be applied in any case in which the Office receives two or more such orders or decrees.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 11" |
July 12, 1960, |
Oct. 4, 1961, |
In subsection (a), the words "before October 1, 1956" are substituted for "prior to the effective date of the Civil Service Retirement Act Amendments of 1956" on authority of §406 of the Act of July 31, 1956, ch. 804,
In subsection (g), the words "the expiration of" are omitted as surplusage.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8342(a) | [No source]. | [No source.] |
8342(c) | 5 App.: 2261(c). | Mar. 23, 1966, |
5 App.: 2251(j) (last sentence). | Apr. 25, 1966, |
* * *