PART III—EMPLOYEES
§7311. Loyalty and striking
An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he—
(1) advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government;
(2) is a member of an organization that he knows advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government;
(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia; or
(4) is a member of an organization of employees of the Government of the United States or of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 690, §1, |
[Uncodified]. | June 29, 1956, ch. 479, §3, (as applicable to the Act of Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 690, §1, |
The word "position" is coextensive with and is substituted for "office or employment".
In paragraphs (1) and (2), the words "in the United States" in former section 118p(1), (2) are omitted as unnecessary in view of the reference to "our constitutional form of government".
In paragraphs (3) and (4), the reference to the "government of the District of Columbia" is added on authority of the Act of June 29, 1956, in order to make these paragraphs meaningful with respect to individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia. The words "From and after July 1, 1956", appearing in the Act of June 29, 1956, are omitted as executed.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Ex. Ord. No. 10450. Security Requirements for Government Employees
* * *