PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8130. Assignment of claim
An assignment of a claim for compensation under this subchapter is void. Compensation and claims for compensation are exempt from claims of creditors.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §25, |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.