PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8901. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) a Member of Congress as defined by
(C) a Congressional employee as defined by
(D) the President;
(E) an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987;
(F) an individual employed by Gallaudet College; 1
(G) an individual employed by a county committee established under
(H) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President under section 1(b) of the Act of August 25, 1958 (
(I) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President, or a former Vice President under section 4 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, as amended (
but does not include—
(i) an employee of a corporation supervised by the Farm Credit Administration if private interests elect or appoint a member of the board of directors;
(ii) an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States and whose permanent duty station is outside the United States, unless the individual was an employee for the purpose of this chapter on September 30, 1979, by reason of service in an Executive agency, the United States Postal Service, or the Smithsonian Institution in the area which was then known as the Canal Zone;
(iii) an employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority; or
(iv) an employee excluded by regulation of the Office of Personnel Management under
(2) "Government" means the Government of the United States and the government of the District of Columbia;
(3) "annuitant" means—
(A) an employee who retires—
(i) on an immediate annuity under subchapter III of
(ii) under
(iii) for disability under subchapter III of
(iv) on an immediate annuity under a retirement system established for employees described in section 2105(c), in the case of an individual who elected under section 8347(q)(2) or 8461(n)(2) to remain subject to such a system;
(B) a member of a family who receives an immediate annuity as the survivor of an employee (including a family member entitled to an amount under section 8442(b)(1)(A), whether or not such family member is entitled to an annuity under section 8442(b)(1)(B)) or of a retired employee described by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(C) an employee who receives monthly compensation under subchapter I of
(D) a member of a family who receives monthly compensation under subchapter I of
(i) an employee who dies as a result of injury or illness compensable under that subchapter; or
(ii) a former employee who is separated after having completed 5 or more years of service and who dies while receiving monthly compensation under that subchapter and who has been held by the Secretary to have been unable to return to duty;
(4) "service", as used by paragraph (3) of this section, means service which is creditable under subchapter III of
(5) "member of family" means the spouse of an employee or annuitant and an unmarried dependent child under 22 years of age, including—
(A) an adopted child or recognized natural child; and
* * *