PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8716. Regulations
(a) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) The regulations of the Office may prescribe the time at which and the conditions under which an employee is eligible for coverage under this chapter. The Office, after consulting the head of the agency or other employing authority concerned, may exclude an employee on the basis of the nature and type of his employment or conditions pertaining to it, such as short-term appointment, seasonal, intermittent employment, and employment of like nature. The Office may not exclude—
(1) an employee or group of employees solely on the basis of the hazardous nature of employment;
(2) a teacher in the employ of the Board of Education of the District of Columbia, whose pay is fixed by
(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in
(c) The Secretary of Agriculture shall prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this chapter to an individual named by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | Aug. 17, 1954, ch. 752, §11 (less applicability to §10), |
(b), (c) | Aug. 17, 1954, ch. 752, §2(a) (words between 6th and 7th commas of 1st sentence and 2d sentence), July 1, 1960, |
Oct. 6, 1964, |
In subsection (a), the words "Except as otherwise provided herein" are omitted as unnecessary since the authority to prescribe regulations is carried into this section.
In subsection (b), the words "
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.