PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6322. Leave for jury or witness service; official duty status for certain witness service
(a) An employee as defined by
(1) as a juror; or
(2) other than as provided in subsection (b) of this section, as a witness on behalf of any party in connection with any judicial proceeding to which the United States, the District of Columbia, or a State or local government is a party;
in the District of Columbia, a State, territory, or possession of the United States including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. For the purpose of this subsection, "judicial proceeding" means any action, suit, or other judicial proceeding, including any condemnation, preliminary, informational, or other proceeding of a judicial nature, but does not include an administrative proceeding.
(b) An employee as defined by
(1) testify or produce official records on behalf of the United States or the District of Columbia; or
(2) testify in his official capacity or produce official records on behalf of a party other than the United States or the District of Columbia.
(c) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 29, 1940, ch. 446, §1, |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.