PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3318. Competitive service; selection from certificates
(a) The nominating or appointing authority shall select for appointment to each vacancy from the highest three eligibles available for appointment on the certificate furnished under
(b)(1) If an appointing authority proposes to pass over a preference eligible on a certificate in order to select an individual who is not a preference eligible, such authority shall file written reasons with the Office for passing over the preference eligible. The Office shall make the reasons presented by the appointing authority part of the record of the preference eligible and may require the submission of more detailed information from the appointing authority in support of the passing over of the preference eligible. The Office shall determine the sufficiency or insufficiency of the reasons submitted by the appointing authority, taking into account any response received from the preference eligible under paragraph (2) of this subsection. When the Office has completed its review of the proposed passover, it shall send its findings to the appointing authority and to the preference eligible. The appointing authority shall comply with the findings of the Office.
(2) In the case of a preference eligible described in
(3) A preference eligible not described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, or his representative, shall be entitled, on request, to a copy of—
(A) the reasons submitted by the appointing authority in support of the proposed passover, and
(B) the findings of the Office.
(4) In the case of a preference eligible described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the functions of the Office under this subsection may not be delegated.
(c) When three or more names of preference eligibles are on a reemployment list appropriate for the position to be filled, a nominating or appointing authority may appoint from a register of eligibles established after examination only an individual who qualifies as a preference eligible under section 2108(3)(C)–(G) of this title.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a), (b) | Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §2(2)2, |
June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §8 (less 1st sentence, 2d proviso, and last sentence), |
(c) | June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §15 (less 1st sentence), |
The word "authority" is substituted for "officer" in recognition of the several appointing authorities named in section 2105(a)(1).
In subsection (a), the provisions of former section 633(2)2 are merged in the requirement of former section 857, since the certificate must be of the three highest on the register and the nominating or appointing employee may select one of the three.
In subsection (c), the prohibition in former section 864 is restated in positive form. The words "an individual who qualifies as a preference eligible under section 2108(3)(B)–(F)" are substituted for "ten-point preference eligibles".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.