PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5520a. Garnishment of pay
(a) For purposes of this section—
(1) "agency" means each agency of the Federal Government, including—
(A) an executive agency, except for the General Accounting Office;
(B) the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission;
(C) any agency of the judicial branch of the Government; and
(D) any agency of the legislative branch of the Government, including the General Accounting Office, each office of a Member of Congress, a committee of the Congress, or other office of the Congress;
(2) "employee" means an employee of an agency (including a Member of Congress as defined under section 2106);
(3) "legal process" means any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment, that—
(A) is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction within any State, territory, or possession of the United States, or an authorized official pursuant to an order of such a court or pursuant to State or local law; and
(B) orders the employing agency of such employee to withhold an amount from the pay of such employee, and make a payment of such withholding to another person, for a specifically described satisfaction of a legal debt of the employee, or recovery of attorney's fees, interest, or court costs; and
(4) "pay" means—
(A) basic pay, premium pay paid under subchapter V, any payment received under subchapter VI, VII, or VIII, severance and back pay paid under subchapter IX, sick pay, incentive pay, and any other compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether such compensation is denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus pay or otherwise; and
(B) does not include awards for making suggestions.
(b) Subject to the provisions of this section and the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (
(c)(1) Service of legal process to which an agency is subject under this section may be accomplished by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service, upon—
(A) the appropriate agent designated for receipt of such service of process pursuant to the regulations issued under this section; or
(B) the head of such agency, if no agent has been so designated.
(2) Such legal process shall be accompanied by sufficient information to permit prompt identification of the employee and the payments involved.
(d) Whenever any person, who is designated by law or regulation to accept service of process to which an agency is subject under this section, is effectively served with any such process or with interrogatories, such person shall respond thereto within thirty days (or within such longer period as may be prescribed by applicable State law) after the date effective service thereof is made, and shall, as soon as possible but not later than fifteen days after the date effective service is made, send written notice that such process has been so served (together with a copy thereof) to the affected employee at his or her duty station or last-known home address.
* * *