PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8412. Immediate retirement
(a) An employee or Member who is separated from the service after attaining the applicable minimum retirement age under subsection (h) and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(b) An employee or Member who is separated from the service after becoming 60 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(c) An employee or Member who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(d) An employee who is separated from the service, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency—
(1) after completing 25 years of service as a law enforcement officer, member of the Capitol Police, firefighter, or nuclear materials courier, or any combination of such service totaling at least 25 years, or
(2) after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer, member of the Capitol Police, firefighter, or nuclear materials courier, or any combination of such service totaling at least 20 years,
is entitled to an annuity.
(e) An employee who is separated from the service, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency—
(1) after completing 25 years of service as an air traffic controller, or
(2) after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as an air traffic controller,
is entitled to an annuity.
(f) A Member who is separated from the service, except by resignation or expulsion—
(1) after completing 25 years of service, or
(2) after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service,
is entitled to an annuity.
(g)(1) An employee or Member who is separated from the service after attaining the applicable minimum retirement age under subsection (h) and completing 10 years of service is entitled to an annuity. This subsection shall not apply to an employee or Member who is entitled to an annuity under any other provision of this section.
(2) An employee or Member entitled to an annuity under this subsection may defer the commencement of such annuity by written election. The date to which the commencement of the annuity is deferred may not precede the 31st day after the date of filing the election, and must precede the date on which the employee or Member becomes 62 years of age.
(3) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which an election under paragraph (2) shall be made.
(h)(1) The applicable minimum retirement age under this subsection is—
(A) for an individual whose date of birth is before January 1, 1948, 55 years of age;
(B) for an individual whose date of birth is after December 31, 1947, and before January 1, 1953, 55 years of age plus the number of months in the age increase factor determined under paragraph (2)(A);
(C) for an individual whose date of birth is after December 31, 1952, and before January 1, 1965, 56 years of age;
(D) for an individual whose date of birth is after December 31, 1964, and before January 1, 1970, 56 years of age plus the number of months in the age increase factor determined under paragraph (2)(B); and
(E) for an individual whose date of birth is after December 31, 1969, 57 years of age.
(2)(A) For an individual whose date of birth occurs during the 5-year period consisting of calendar years 1948 through 1952, the age increase factor shall be equal to two-twelfths times the number of months in the period beginning with January 1948 and ending with December of the year in which the date of birth occurs.
(B) For an individual whose date of birth occurs during the 5-year period consisting of calendar years 1965 through 1969, the age increase factor shall be equal to two-twelfths times the number of months in the period beginning with January 1965 and ending with December of the year in which the date of birth occurs.
(Added