PART III—EMPLOYEES
§7211. Employees' right to petition Congress
The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions of this section were contained in
Effective Date
Section effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 39 section 1002.
CHAPTER 73 —SUITABILITY, SECURITY, AND CONDUCT
SUBCHAPTER I—REGULATION OF CONDUCT
SUBCHAPTER II—EMPLOYMENT LIMITATIONS
SUBCHAPTER III—POLITICAL ACTIVITIES
SUBCHAPTER IV—FOREIGN GIFTS AND DECORATIONS
SUBCHAPTER V—MISCONDUCT
SUBCHAPTER VI—DRUG ABUSE, ALCOHOL ABUSE, AND ALCOHOLISM