PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8334. Deductions, contributions, and deposits
(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from the basic pay of an employee, Member, Congressional employee, law enforcement officer, firefighter, bankruptcy judge, judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, United States magistrate, Court of Federal Claims judge, member of the Capitol Police, or n
* * *
contribution that otherwise would be contributed from the appropriation or fund used to pay the employee.
(2) The amounts so deducted and withheld, together with the amounts so contributed, shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund under such procedures as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe. Deposits made by an employee or Member also shall be credited to the Fund.
(b) Each employee or Member is deemed to consent and agree to these deductions from basic pay. Notwithstanding any law or regulation affecting the pay of an employee or Member, payment less these deductions is a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands for regular services during the period covered by the payment, except the right to the benefits to which the employee or Member is entitled under this subchapter.
(c) Each employee or Member credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920, for which retirement deductions or deposits have not been made, may deposit with interest an amount equal to the following percentages of his basic pay received for that service:
Percentage of basic pay | Service period | |
Employee | 2½ | August 1, 1920, to June 30, 1926. |
3½ | July 1, 1926, to June 30, 1942. | |
5 | July 1, 1942, to June 30, 1948. | |
6 | July 1, 1948, to October 31, 1956. | |
6½ | November 1, 1956, to December 31, 1969. | |
7 | January 1, 1970, to December 31, 1998. | |
7.25 | January 1, 1999, to December 31, 1999. | |
7.4 | January 1, 2000, to December 31, 2000. | |
7.5 | January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2002. | |
7 | After December 31, 2002. | |
Member or employee for Congressional employee service | 2½ 3½ 5 6 |
August 1, 1920, to June 30, 1926. July 1, 1926, to June 30, 1942. July 1, 1942, to June 30, 1948. July 1, 1948, to October 31, 1956. |
6½ | November 1, 1956, to December 31, 1969. | |
7.5 | January 1, 1970, to December 31, 1998. | |
7.75 | January 1, 1999, to December 31, 1999. | |
7.9 | January 1, 2000, to December 31, 2000. | |
8 | January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2002. | |
7.5 | After December 31, 2002. | |
Member for Member service | 2½ 3½ |
August 1, 1920, to June 30, 1926. July 1, 1926, to June 30, 1942. |
5 | July 1, 1942, to August 1, 1946. | |
6 | August 2, 1946, to October 31, 1956. | |
7½ | November 1, 1956, to December 31, 1969. | |
8 | January 1, 1970, to December 31, 1998. | |
8.25 | January 1, 1999, to December 31, 1999. | |
8.4 | January 1, 2000, to December 31, 2000. | |
8.5 | January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2002. | |
8 | After December 31, 2002. | |
Law enforcement officer for law enforcement service and firefighter for firefighter service | 2½ 3½ 5 6 6½ 7 |
* * *
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection and any provision of section 206(b)(3) of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, the percentage of basic pay required under this subsection in the case of an individual described in section 8402(b)(2) shall, with respect to any covered service (as defined by section 203(a)(3) of such Act) performed by such individual after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1987, be equal to 1.3 percent, and, with respect to any such service performed after December 31, 1986, be equal to the amount that would have been deducted from the employee's basic pay under subsection (k) of this section if the employee's pay had been subject to that subsection during such period.
(d)(1) Each employee or Member who has received a refund of retirement deductions under this or any other retirement system established for employees of the Government covering service for which he may be allowed credit under this subchapter may deposit the amount received, with interest. Credit may not be allowed for the service covered by the refund until the deposit is made.
(2)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to any employee or Member who—
(i) separates before October 1, 1990, and receives (or elects, in accordance with applicable provisions of this subchapter, to receive) a refund (described in paragraph (1)) which relates to a period of service ending before October 1, 1990;
(ii) is entitled to an annuity under this subchapter (other than a disability annuity) which is based on service of such employee or Member, and which commences on or after December 2, 1990; and
(iii) does not make the deposit (described in paragraph (1)) required in order to receive credit for the period of service with respect to which the refund relates.
(B) Notwithstanding the second sentence of paragraph (1), the annuity to which an employee or Member under this paragraph is entitled shall (subject to adjustment under section 8340) be equal to an amount which, when taken together with the unpaid amount referred to in subparagraph (A)(iii), would result in the present value of the total being actuarially equivalent to the present value of the annuity which would otherwise be provided the employee or Member under this subchapter, as computed under subsections (a)–(i) and (n) of section 8339 (treating, for purposes of so computing the annuity which would otherwise be provided under this subchapter, the deposit referred to in subparagraph (A)(iii) as if it had been timely made).
(C) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this paragraph.
* * *