PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8701. Definitions
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, "employee" means—
(1) an employee as defined by
(2) a Member of Congress as defined by
(3) a Congressional employee as defined by
* * *
(B) an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States and whose permanent duty station is outside the United States, unless the individual was an employee for the purpose of this chapter on September 30, 1979, by reason of service in an Executive agency, the United States Postal Service, or the Smithsonian Institution in the area which was then known as the Canal Zone; or
(C) an employee excluded by regulation of the Office of Personnel Management under
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the employment of a teacher in the recess period between two school years in a position other than a teaching position in which he served immediately before the recess period does not qualify the individual as an employee for the purpose of this chapter. For the purpose of this subsection, "teacher" and "teaching position" have the meanings given them by
(c) For the purpose of this chapter, "basic insurance amount" means, in the case of any employee under this chapter, an amount equal to the greater of—
(1) the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee, rounded to the next higher multiple of $1,000, plus $2,000, or
(2) $10,000.
In the case of any former employee entitled to coverage under this chapter, the term means the basic insurance amount applicable for the employee at the time the insurance to which the employee is entitled as an employee under this chapter stops pursuant to
(d)(1) For the purpose of this chapter, "family member", when used with respect to any individual, means—
(A) the spouse of the individual; and
(B) an unmarried dependent child of the individual (other than a stillborn child), including an adopted child, stepchild or foster child (but only if the stepchild or foster child lived with the individual in a regular parent-child relationship), or recognized natural child—
(i) who is less than 22 years of age, or
(ii) who is 22 years of age or older and is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical disability which existed before the child became 22 years of age.
* * *
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Short Title of 1980 Amendment
Section 1 of
Open Season
"(1) may, if the employee previously declined or voluntarily terminated any coverage under
"(2) may, if currently insured for optional life insurance on family members, elect an amount above the minimum insurance on a spouse."
"(1) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations under which, beginning not later than 9 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1994], and over a period of not less than 8 weeks—
"(A) an employee (as defined by
"(i) may elect to begin, or to resume, group life insurance and group accidental death and dismemberment insurance; and
"(ii) may make such other elections under such chapter as the Office may allow; and
"(B) such other elections as the Office allows may be made.
"(2) The Office shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that employees and any other individuals who would be eligible to make an election under this subsection are afforded advance notification to that effect."
Continued Coverage Under Certain Federal Employee Benefit Programs for Certain Employees of Saint Elizabeths Hospital
For provisions relating to treatment of certain Federal employees of Saint Elizabeths Hospital under certain Federal employee benefit programs, see section 207(o) of
Cross References
Annual report to Congress by Office of Personnel Management on the operation of this chapter, see
International organizations, coverage of employees transferring to, see
Secretary of Agriculture to prescribe regulations for this chapter covering county committee employees, see
United States magistrate judges and necessary clerical and secretarial assistants employed in the offices of such fulltime magistrate judges deemed officers and employees in the Federal judicial branch within meaning of this chapter, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 See Change of Name note below.