PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8913. Regulations
(a) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations necessary to carry out this chapter.
(b) The regulations of the Office may prescribe the time at which and the manner and conditions under which an employee is eligible to enroll in an approved health benefits plan described in
(1) an employee or group of employees solely on the basis of the hazardous nature of employment;
(2) a teacher in the employ of the Board of Education of the District of Columbia, whose pay is fixed by
(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in
(4) an employee who is employed on a temporary basis and is eligible under section 8906a(a).
(c) The regulations of the Office shall provide for the beginning and ending dates of coverage of employees, annuitants, members of their families, and former spouses under health benefit plans. The regulations may permit the coverage to continue, exclusive of the temporary extension of coverage described by
(d) The Secretary of Agriculture shall prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this chapter to an individual named by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | Sept. 28, 1959, |
(b) | Sept. 28, 1959, July 1, 1960, |
Oct. 6, 1964, |
(c) | Sept. 28, 1959, |
(d) | July 1, 1960, |
In subsection (b)(2), the words "
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.