PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5925. Post differentials
(a) A post differential may be granted on the basis of conditions of environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United States and warrant additional pay as a recruitment and retention incentive. A post differential may be granted to an employee officially stationed in the United States who is on extended detail in a foreign area. A post differential under this subsection may not exceed 25 percent of the rate of basic pay.
(b) Any employee granted a differential under subsection (a) of this section may be granted an additional differential for an assignment to a post determined to have especially adverse conditions of environment which warrant additional pay as a recruitment and retention incentive for the filling of positions at that post. An additional differential for any employee under this subsection—
(1) may be paid for each assignment to a post determined to have such conditions;
(2) may be paid periodically or in a lump sum; and
(3) may not exceed 15 percent of the rate of basic pay of that employee for the period served under that assignment.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 6, 1960, |
In the last sentence, the words "Additional compensation paid as" are omitted as surplusage.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Amendments
1980—
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Extension of Foreign Post Differentials to Certain Federal Employees Who Served in Connection With Operation Desert Storm
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) it was performed as an employee—
"(A) in connection with Operation Desert Storm;
"(B) during the Persian Gulf conflict;
"(C) at a post within the area designated by the President, in Executive Order 12744 [
"(D) while a differential under
"(2) no differential under such section 5925(a) was granted to such employee for such service.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) the term 'employee' has the meaning given such term by
"(2) the term 'Operation Desert Storm' has the meaning given such term by section 3(1) of the Persian Gulf Conflict Supplemental Authorization and Personnel Benefits Act of 1991 [
"(3) the term 'Persian Gulf conflict' means the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on June 2, 1991."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in