PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8334. Deductions, contributions, and deposits
(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from the basic pay of an employee, Member, Congressional employee, law enforcement officer, firefighter, bankruptcy judge, judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, United States magistrate, Court of Federal Claims judge, member of the Capitol Police, or n
* * *
from the appropriation or fund used to pay the employee.
(2) The amounts so deducted and withheld, together with the amounts so contributed, shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund under such procedures as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe. Deposits made by an employee or Member also shall be credited to the Fund.
(b) Each employee or Member is deemed to consent and agree to these deductions from basic pay. Notwithstanding any law or regulation affecting the pay of an employee or Member, payment less these deductions is a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands for regular services during the period covered by the payment, except the right to the benefits to which the employee or Member is entitled under this subchapter.
(c) Each employee or Member credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920, for which retirement deductions or deposits have not been made, may deposit with interest an amount equal to the following percentages of his basic pay received for that service:
Percentage of basic pay | Service period | |
Employee | 2½ | August 1, 1920, to June 30, 1926. |
3½ | July 1, 1926, to June 30, 1942. | |
5 | July 1, 1942, to June 30, 1948. | |
6 | July 1, 1948, to October 31, 1956. | |
6½ | November 1, 1956, to December 31, 1969. | |
7 | January 1, 1970, to December 31, 1998. | |
7.25 | January 1, 1999, to December 31, 1999. | |
7.4 | January 1, 2000, to December 31, 2000. | |
7.5 | January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2002. | |
7 | After December 31, 2002. | |
Member or employee for Congressional employee service | 2½ 3½ 5 6 |
August 1, 1920, to June 30, 1926. July 1, 1926, to June 30, 1942. July 1, 1942, to June 30, 1948. July 1, 1948, to October 31, 1956. |
6½ | November 1, 1956, to December 31, 1969. | |
7.5 | January 1, 1970, to December 31, 1998. | |
7.75 | January 1, 1999, to December 31, 1999. | |
7.9 | January 1, 2000, to December 31, 2000. | |
8 | January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2002. | |
7.5 | After December 31, 2002. | |
Member for Member service | 2½ 3½ |
August 1, 1920, to June 30, 1926. July 1, 1926, to June 30, 1942. |
5 | July 1, 1942, to August 1, 1946. | |
6 | August 2, 1946, to October 31, 1956. | |
7½ | November 1, 1956, to December 31, 1969. | |
8 | January 1, 1970, to December 31, 1998. | |
8.25 | January 1, 1999, to December 31, 1999. | |
8.4 | January 1, 2000, to December 31, 2000. | |
8.5 | January 1, 2001, to December 31, 2002. | |
8 | After December 31, 2002. | |
Law enforcement officer for law enforcement service and firefighter for firefighter service | 2½ 3½ 5 6 6½ 7 |
* * *
(f) Under such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management may prescribe, amounts deducted under subsection (a) or (k) of this section and deposited under subsections (c) and (d)(1) of this section shall be entered on individual retirement records.
(g) Deposit may not be required for—
(1) service before August 1, 1920;
(2) military service, except to the extent provided under
(3) service for the Panama Railroad Company before January 1, 1924;
(4) service performed before October 29, 1983,,1 by natives of the Pribilof Islands in the taking and curing of fur seal skins and other activities in connection with the administration of the Pribilof Islands except where deductions, contributions, and deposits were made before October 29, 1983;
(5) days of unused sick leave credited under
(6) any period for which credit is allowed under
(h) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by subsections (c), (d)(1), (j), and (k) of this section may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member.
(i)(1) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall pay to the Fund the amount which an employee may deposit under subsection (c) of this section for service creditable under
(2) The amount the Director pays in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount of any refund to the employee under
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount the Director pays under this subsection shall constitute an employer contribution to the Fund, excludable under section 402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 from the employee's gross income until such time as the contribution is distributed or made available to the employee, and shall not be subject to refund or to lump-sum payment to the employee.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a bankruptcy judge or magistrate who is covered by
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judge who is covered by
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims who is covered by
(j)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), and subject to paragraph (5), each employee or Member who has performed military service before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this subchapter is based may pay, in accordance with such regulations as the Office shall issue, to the agency by which the employee is employed, or, in the case of a Member or a Congressional employee, to the Secretary of the Senate or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, as appropriate, an amount equal to 7 percent of the amount of the basic pay paid under
(B) In any case where military service interrupts creditable civilian service under this subchapter and reemployment pursuant to
* * *