PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8146a. Cost-of-living adjustment of compensation
(a) Compensation payable on account of disability or death which occurred more than one year before March 1 of each year shall be annually increased on that date by the amount determined by the Secretary of Labor to represent the percent change in the price index published for December of the preceding year over the price index published for the December of the year prior to the preceding year, adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent.
(b) The regular periodic compensation payments after adjustment under this section shall be fixed at the nearest dollar. However, the regular periodic compensation after adjustment shall reflect an increase of at least $1.
(c) This section shall be applicable to persons excluded by section 15 of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act Amendments of 1966 (
(Added
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8146a(a) 8146a(b) |
5 App.: 793a(a). 5 App.: 793a(b). |
July 4, 1966, |
In subsection (a), the words "After the month during which this section becomes effective," following "Each month," are omitted as executed and unnecessary. The words "Secretary of Labor" are substituted for "Secretary" on authority of section 40(i) of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act. In the second sentence, the words "latest base month" are substituted for "most recent base month."
So much of section 14 of