PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8471. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) the term "beneficiary" means an individual (other than a participant) entitled to payment from the Thrift Savings Fund under subchapter III of this chapter;
(2) the term "Council" means the Employee Thrift Advisory Council established under
(3) the term "participant" means an individual for whom an account has been established under
(4) the term "person" means an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or labor organization; and
(5) the term "Thrift Savings Fund" means the Thrift Savings Fund established under
(Added
Effective Date
Subchapter VII effective June 6, 1986, see section 702(b)(1) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in