PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8901. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) a Member of Congress as defined by
(C) a Congressional employee as defined by
* * *
(6) "health benefits plan" means a group insurance policy or contract, medical or hospital service agreement, membership or subscription contract, or similar group arrangements provided by a carrier for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services;
(7) "carrier" means a voluntary association, corporation, partnership, or other nongovernmental organization which is lawfully engaged in providing, paying for, or reimbursing the cost of, health services under group insurance policies or contracts, medical or hospital service agreements, membership or subscription contracts, or similar group arrangements, in consideration of premiums or other periodic charges payable to the carrier, including a health benefits plan duly sponsored or underwritten by an employee organization and an association of organizations or other entities described in this paragraph sponsoring a health benefits plan;
(8) "employee organization" means—
(A) an association or other organization of employees which is national in scope, or in which membership is open to all employees of a Government agency who are eligible to enroll in a health benefits plan under this chapter and which, after December 31, 1978, and before January 1, 1980, applied to the Office for approval of a plan provided under
(B) an association or other organization which is national in scope, in which membership is open only to employees, annuitants, or former spouses, or any combination thereof, and which, during the 90-day period beginning on the date of enactment of
(9) "dependent", in the case of any child, means that the employee or annuitant involved is either living with or contributing to the support of such child, as determined in accordance with such regulations as the Office shall prescribe;
(10) "former spouse" means a former spouse of an employee, former employee, or annuitant—
(A) who has not remarried before age 55 after the marriage to the employee, former employee, or annuitant was dissolved,
(B) who was enrolled in an approved health benefits plan under this chapter as a family member at any time during the 18-month period before the date of the dissolution of the marriage to the employee, former employee, or annuitant, and
(C)(i) who is receiving any portion of an annuity under
(ii) as to whom a court order or decree referred to in
(iii) who is otherwise entitled to an annuity or any portion of an annuity as a former spouse under a retirement system for Government employees,
except that such term shall not include any such unremarried former spouse of a former employee whose marriage was dissolved after the former employee's separation from the service (other than by retirement); and
(11) "qualified clinical social worker" means an individual—
(A) who is licensed or certified as a clinical social worker by the State in which such individual practices; or
(B) who, if such State does not provide for the licensing or certification of clinical social workers—
(i) is certified by a national professional organization offering certification of clinical social workers; or
(ii) meets equivalent requirements (as prescribed by the Office).
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 28, 1959, July 8, 1963, |
Mar. 17, 1964, |
Aug. 31, 1964, |
July 1, 1960, |
The definition of "employee" in
In paragraph (1)(ii), the words "the United States" are substituted for "a State of the United States or the District of Columbia".
Paragraph (1)(iv) is added for clarity.
In paragraph (8), the words "before January 1, 1964" are substituted for "on or before December 31, 1963".
* * *