PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8901. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) a Member of Congress as defined by
(C) a Congressional employee as defined by
* * *
(B) a member of a family who receives an immediate annuity as the survivor of an employee (including a family member entitled to an amount under section 8442(b)(1)(A), whether or not such family member is entitled to an annuity under section 8442(b)(1)(B)) or of a retired employee described by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(C) an employee who receives monthly compensation under subchapter I of
(D) a member of a family who receives monthly compensation under subchapter I of
(i) an employee who dies as a result of injury or illness compensable under that subchapter; or
(ii) a former employee who is separated after having completed 5 or more years of service and who dies while receiving monthly compensation under that subchapter and who has been held by the Secretary to have been unable to return to duty;
(4) "service", as used by paragraph (3) of this section, means service which is creditable under subchapter III of
(5) "member of family" means the spouse of an employee or annuitant and an unmarried dependent child under 22 years of age, including—
(A) an adopted child or recognized natural child; and
(B) a stepchild or foster child but only if the child lives with the employee or annuitant in a regular parent-child relationship;
or such an unmarried dependent child regardless of age who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical disability which existed before age 22;
(6) "health benefits plan" means a group insurance policy or contract, medical or hospital service agreement, membership or subscription contract, or similar group arrangements provided by a carrier for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services;
(7) "carrier" means a voluntary association, corporation, partnership, or other nongovernmental organization which is lawfully engaged in providing, paying for, or reimbursing the cost of, health services under group insurance policies or contracts, medical or hospital service agreements, membership or subscription contracts, or similar group arrangements, in consideration of premiums or other periodic charges payable to the carrier, including a health benefits plan duly sponsored or underwritten by an employee organization and an association of organizations or other entities described in this paragraph sponsoring a health benefits plan;
(8) "employee organization" means—
(A) an association or other organization of employees which is national in scope, or in which membership is open to all employees of a Government agency who are eligible to enroll in a health benefits plan under this chapter and which, after December 31, 1978, and before January 1, 1980, applied to the Office for approval of a plan provided under
(B) an association or other organization which is national in scope, in which membership is open only to employees, annuitants, or former spouses, or any combination thereof, and which, during the 90-day period beginning on the date of enactment of
(9) "dependent", in the case of any child, means that the employee or annuitant involved is either living with or contributing to the support of such child, as determined in accordance with such regulations as the Office shall prescribe;
(10) "former spouse" means a former spouse of an employee, former employee, or annuitant—
(A) who has not remarried before age 55 after the marriage to the employee, former employee, or annuitant was dissolved,
(B) who was enrolled in an approved health benefits plan under this chapter as a family member at any time during the 18-month period before the date of the dissolution of the marriage to the employee, former employee, or annuitant, and
(C)(i) who is receiving any portion of an annuity under
(ii) as to whom a court order or decree referred to in
* * *