PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8316. Refund of contributions and deposits
(a) When payment of annuity or retired pay is denied under this subchapter because an individual was convicted of an offense named by
(1) the amount, except employment taxes, contributed by the individual toward the annuity, less the amount previously refunded or paid as annuity benefits; and
(2) deposits made under
shall be refunded, on appropriate application therefor—
(A) to the individual;
(B) if the individual is dead, to the beneficiary designated to receive refunds by or under the statute, regulation, or agreement under which the annuity, the benefits of which are denied under this subchapter, would have been payable; or
(C) if a beneficiary is not designated, in the order of precedence prescribed by
(b) A refund under subsection (a) of this section shall be made with interest at the rate and for the period provided under the statute, regulation, or agreement under which the annuity would have been payable. However, interest may not be computed—
(1) if the individual was convicted of an offense named by
(2) if the individual was convicted of an offense named by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 26, 1961, |
Sept. 26, 1961, |
This section is reorganized for clarity and conciseness.
The words "and
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.