PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8411. Creditable service
(a)(1) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(2) Credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter, creditable service of an employee or Member includes—
(1) employment as an employee, and any service as a Member (including the period from the date of the beginning of the term for which elected or appointed to the date of taking office as a Member), after December 31, 1986;
(2) except as provided in subsection (f), service with respect to which deductions and withholdings under section 204(a)(1) of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 have been made;
(3) except as provided in subsection (f) or (h), any civilian service (performed before January 1, 1989, other than any service under paragraph (1) or (2)) which, but for the amendments made by subsections (a)(4) and (b) of section 202 of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986, would be creditable under subchapter III of
(4) a period of service (other than any service under any other paragraph of this subsection and other than any military service) that was creditable under the Foreign Service Pension System described in subchapter II of
* * *
(ii) this paragraph shall be carried out in any case which involves a former spouse.
(5) If, after January 1, 1997, an employee or Member waives retired pay that is subject to a court order for which there has been effective service on the Secretary concerned for purposes of
(d) Credit under this chapter shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service, or while receiving benefits under subchapter I of
(e) Credit shall be allowed for periods of approved leave without pay granted an employee to serve as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees (as defined by section 8331(1) or 8401(11)), subject to the employee arranging to pay, through the employee's employing agency, within 60 days after commencement of such leave without pay, amounts equal to the retirement deductions and agency contributions which would be applicable under sections 8422(a) and 8423(a), respectively, if the employee were in pay status. If the election and all payments provided by this subsection are not made, the employee may not receive credit for the periods of leave without pay, notwithstanding the third sentence of subsection (d).
(f)(1) An employee or Member who has received a refund of retirement deductions under subchapter III of
(2) An employee or Member may not be allowed credit under this chapter for any service described in subsection (b)(3) for which retirement deductions under subchapter III of
(3) Interest under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be computed in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e) and regulations prescribed by the Office.
(4) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by the preceding provisions of this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member.
(g) Any employee who—
(1) served in a position in which the employee was excluded from coverage under this subchapter because the employee was covered under a retirement system established under section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act; and
(2) transferred without a break in service to a position to which the employee was appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and in which position the employee is subject to this subchapter,
shall be treated for all purposes of this subchapter as if any service that would have been creditable under the retirement system established under section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act was service performed while subject to this subchapter if any employee and employer deductions, contributions or rights with respect to the employee's service are transferred from such retirement system to the Fund.
* * *