PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6304. Annual leave; accumulation
(a) Except as provided by subsections (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section, annual leave provided by
(b) Annual leave not used by an employee of the Government of the United States in one of the following classes of employees stationed outside the United States accumulates for use in succeeding years until it totals not more than 45 days at the beginning of the first full biweekly pay period, or corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods, occurring in a year:
(1) Individuals directly recruited or transferred by the Government of the United States from the United States or its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico for employment outside the area of recruitment or from which transferred.
(2) Individuals employed locally but—
(A)(i) who were originally recruited from the United States or its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico but outside the area of employment;
(ii) who have been in substantially continuous employment by other agencies of the United States, United States firms, interests, or organizations, international organizations in which the United States participates, or foreign governments; and
(iii) whose conditions of employment provide for their return transportation to the United States or its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; or
(B)(i) who were at the time of employment temporarily absent, for the purpose of travel or formal study, from the United States, or from their respective places of residence in its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico; and
(ii) who, during the temporary absence, have maintained residence in the United States or its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico but outside the area of employment.
(3) Individuals who are not normally residents of the area concerned and who are discharged from service in the armed forces to accept employment with an agency of the Government of the United States.
(c) Annual leave in excess of the amount allowable—
(1) under subsection (a) or (b) of this section which was accumulated under earlier statute; or
(2) under subsection (a) of this section which was accumulated under subsection (b) of this section by an employee who becomes subject to subsection (a) of this section;
remains to the credit of the employee until used. The excess annual leave is reduced at the beginning of the first full biweekly pay period, or corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods, occurring in a year, by the amount of annual leave the employee used during the preceding year in excess of the amount which accrued during that year, until the employee's accumulated leave does not exceed the amount allowed under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, as appropriate.
(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of—
(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960;
(B) exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or
(C) sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;
shall be restored to the employee.
(2) Annual leave restored under paragraph (1) of this subsection, or under clause (2) of
(3)(A) For the purpose of this subsection, the closure of, and any realignment with respect to, an installation of the Department of Defense pursuant to the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of
(B) For the purpose of subparagraph (A), the term "realignment" means a base realignment (as defined in subsection (e)(3) of
(4)(A) For the purpose of this subsection, service of a Department of Defense emergency essential employee in a combat zone is an exigency of the public business for that employee. Any leave that, by reason of such service, is lost by the employee by operation of this section (regardless of whether such leave was scheduled) shall be restored to the employee and shall be credited and available in accordance with paragraph (2).
(B) As used in subparagraph (A)—
* * *