PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8706. Termination of insurance; assignment of ownership
(a) A policy purchased under this chapter shall contain a provision, approved by the Office of Personnel Management, to the effect that insurance of an employee stops on his separation from the service or 12 months after discontinuance of his pay, whichever is earlier, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life
* * *
(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date the employee becomes entitled to compensation, or
life insurance, without accidental death and dismemberment insurance, may be continued, under conditions determined by the Office, during the period the employee is receiving compensation and is held by the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary's delegate to be unable to return to duty.
(3) The amount of life insurance continued under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection shall be continued, with or without reduction, at the end of each full calendar month after the date the employee becomes 65 years of age and is retired or is receiving compensation for disease or injury, in accordance with the employee's written election at the time eligibility to continue insurance during retirement or receipt of compensation arises, as follows:
(A) the employee may elect to have the deductions required by
(B) in addition to any deductions which would be required if the insurance were continued as provided under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the employee may elect continuous withholdings from annuity or compensation in amounts determined by the Office, and the employee's life insurance coverage shall be either continued without reduction or reduced each month by no more than 1 percent of its face value until no less than 50 percent of the amount of insurance in force before the first reduction remains.
(4) If an employee elects to continue insurance under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection at the time eligibility to continue insurance during retirement or receipt of compensation for disease or injury arises, the individual may later cancel that election and life insurance coverage shall continue as if the individual had originally elected coverage under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an employee who enters on approved leave without pay to serve as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees as defined by
(d) If the insurance of an employee stops because of separation from the service or suspension without pay, and the separation or suspension is thereafter officially found to have been erroneous, the employee is deemed to have been insured during the period of erroneous separation or suspension. Deductions otherwise required by
(e)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, each policy purchased under this chapter shall provide that an insured employee or former employee may make an irrevocable assignment of the employee's or former employee's incidents of ownership in the policy.
(2) A court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of a court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, may direct that an insured employee or former employee make an irrevocable assignment of the employee's or former employee's incidents of ownership in insurance under this chapter (if there is no previous assignment) to the person specified in the court order or court-approved property settlement agreement.
(f) If the insurance of a former employee receiving a disability annuity under
(g) The insurance of an employee under a policy purchased under section 8709 shall not be invalidated based on a finding that the employee erroneously became insured, or erroneously continued insurance upon retirement or entitlement to compensation under subchapter I of
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a)–(c) | Aug. 17, 1954, ch. 752, §6, |
May 28, 1956, ch. 328, §1, |
Sept. 23, 1959, |
(d) | Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 837, §501(c)(1) (less applicability to §2(b)), |
In subsection (b), the words "armed forces" are coextensive with and substituted for "Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the United States" in view of the definition of "armed forces" in section 2101.
In subsection (c), the word "only" is supplied for clarity and for consistency with subsection (b). The words "under conditions determined by the Commission, without cost to him" are coextensive with and substituted for "as provided in subsection (b) of this section".
In subsection (d), the first sentence of former section 2091(c) is omitted as unnecessary as the definition of "employee" in section 8701 precludes acquisition of coverage by a member of a uniformed service. The words "
* * *