PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8344. Annuities and pay on reemployment
(a) If an annuitant receiving annuity from the Fund, except—
(1) a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because of his recovery or restoration of earning capacity;
* * *
becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, his service on and after the date he is so employed is covered by this subchapter. Deductions for the Fund may not be withheld from his pay unless the individual elects to have such deductions withheld under subparagraph (A). An amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from his pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under
(A) deductions for the Fund may be withheld from his pay (if the employee so elects), and his annuity on termination of employment is increased by an annuity computed under section 8339(a), (b), (d), (e), (h), (i), (n), (q), and (r) as may apply based on the period of employment and the basic pay, before deduction, averaged during that employment; and
(B) his lump-sum credit may not be reduced by annuity paid during that employment.
If the annuitant is receiving a reduced annuity as provided in section 8339(j) or
(b) If an annuitant, other than a Member receiving an annuity from the Fund, whose annuity is based on an involuntary separation (other than an automatic separation or an involuntary separation for cause or charges on misconduct or delinquency) is reemployed in a position in which he is subject to this subchapter, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment.
(c) If an annuitant, other than a Member receiving an annuity from the Fund, is appointed by the President to a position in which he is subject to this subchapter, or is elected as a Member, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment. Upon separation from such position, an individual whose annuity is so terminated is entitled to have his rights redetermined under this subchapter, except that the amount of the annuity resulting from such redetermination shall be at least equal to the amount of the terminated annuity plus any increases under
(d) If a Member receiving annuity from the Fund becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, annuity payments are discontinued during the employment and resumed on termination of the employment in the amount equal to the sum of the amount of the annuity the member was receiving immediately before the commencement of the employment and the amount of the increases which would have been made in the amount of the annuity under
(1) the retired Member or Member separated with title to immediate or deferred annuity, who serves at any time after separation as a Member in an appointive position in which he is subject to this subchapter, is entitled, if he so elects, to have his Member annuity computed or recomputed as if the service had been performed before his separation as a Member and the annuity as so computed or recomputed is effective—
(A) the day Member annuity commences; or
(B) the day after the date of separation from the appointive position;
whichever is later;
(2) if the retired Member becomes employed after December 31, 1958, in an appointive position on an intermittent-service basis—
* * *
(3) if the retired Member becomes employed after December 31, 1958, in an appointive position without pay on a full-time or substantially full-time basis, his annuity continues during the employment and is not increased as a result of service performed during the employment; and
(4) if the retired Member takes office as Member and gives notice as provided by
(e) This section does not apply to an individual appointed to serve as a Governor of the Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if an annuitant receiving annuity from the Fund, except a Member receiving annuity from the Fund, becomes employed as a justice or judge of the United States, as defined by
(g) A former employee or a former Member who becomes employed as a justice or judge of the United States, as defined by
(h)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall not apply to any annuitant receiving an annuity from the Fund while such annuitant is employed, during any period described in section 5532(f)(2) 1 of this title or any portion thereof, under the administrative authority of the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, or the Secretary of Defense to perform duties in the operation of the air traffic control system or to train other individuals to perform such duties: Provided, however, That the amount such an annuitant may receive in pay, excluding premium pay, in any pay period when aggregated with the annuity payable during that same period shall not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply only in the case of any annuitant receiving an annuity from the Fund who, before December 31, 1987, applied for retirement or separated from the service while being entitled to an annuity under this chapter.
(i)(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency—
(A) waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a case-by-case basis for employees in positions for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee; or
(B) grant authority to the head of such agency to waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section, on a case-by-case basis, for an employee serving on a temporary basis, but only if, and for so long as, the authority is necessary due to an emergency involving a direct threat to life or property or other unusual circumstances.
(2) The Office shall prescribe regulations for the exercise of any authority under this subsection, including criteria for any exercise of authority and procedures for terminating a delegation of authority under paragraph (1)(B).
* * *