PART III—EMPLOYEES
§9101. Criminal history record information for national security purposes
(a) As used in this section:
(1) The term "criminal justice agency" includes Federal, State, and local agencies and means: (A) courts, or (B) a Government agency or any subunit thereof which performs the administration of criminal justice pursuant to a statute or Executive order, and which allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice.
(2) The term "criminal history record information" means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, sentencing, correction supervision, and release. The term does not include identification information such as fingerprint records to the extent that such information does not indicate involvement of the individual in the criminal justice system. The term does not include those records of a State or locality sealed pursuant to law from access by State and local criminal justice agencies of that State or locality.
(3) The term "classified information" means information or material designated pursuant to the provisions of a statute or Executive order as requiring protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.
(4) The term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(5) The term "local" and "locality" means any local government authority or agency or component thereof within a State having jurisdiction over matters at a county, municipal, or other local government level.
(b)(1) Upon request by the Department of Defense, the Department of State, the Office of Personnel Management, the Central Intelligence Agency, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation, criminal justice agencies shall make available criminal history record information regarding individuals under investigation by such department, office, agency, or bureau for the purpose of determining eligibility for (A) access to classified information or (B) assignment to or retention in sensitive national security duties. Such a request to a State central criminal history record repository shall be accompanied by the fingerprints of the individual who is the subject of the request if required by State law and if the repository uses the fingerprints in an automated fingerprint identification system. Fees, if any, charged for providing criminal history record information pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the reasonable cost of providing such information, nor shall they in any event exceed those charged to State or local agencies other than criminal justice agencies for such information.
(2) This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation of any State or of any locality within a State, or any other law of the United States.
* * *