PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8906a. Temporary employees
(a)(1) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to provide for offering health benefits plans to temporary employees (who meet the requirements of paragraph (2)) under the provisions of this chapter.
(2) To be eligible to participate in a health benefits plan offered under this section a temporary employee shall have completed 1 year of current continuous employment, excluding any break in service of 5 days or less.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 8906—
(1) any temporary employee enrolled in a health benefits plan under this section shall have an amount withheld from the pay of such employee, as determined by the Office of Personnel Management, equal to—
(A) the amount withheld from the pay of an employee under the provisions of section 8906; and
(B) the amount of the Government contribution for an employee under section 8906; and
(2) the employing agency of any such temporary employee shall not pay the Government contribution under the provisions of section 8906.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 301(d) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in