PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3112. Disabled veterans; noncompetitive appointment
Under such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, an agency may make a noncompetitive appointment leading to conversion to career or career-conditional employment of a disabled veteran who has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more.
(Added
Effective Date
Section effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of