PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8341. Survivor annuities
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "widow" means the surviving wife of an employee or Member who—
(A) was married to him for at least 9 months immediately before his death; or
* * *
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, an annuity payable under this subsection to the surviving spouse of a Member may not exceed the difference between—
(A) the annuity which would otherwise be payable to such surviving spouse under this subsection, and
(B) the amount of the survivor annuity payable to any former spouse of such Member under subsection (h) of this section.
(g) In the case of a surviving spouse whose annuity under this section is terminated because of remarriage before becoming 55 years of age, annuity at the same rate shall be restored commencing on the day the remarriage is dissolved by death, annulment, or divorce, if—
(1) the surviving spouse elects to receive this annuity instead of a survivor benefit to which he may be entitled, under this subchapter or another retirement system for Government employees, by reason of the remarriage; and
(2) any lump sum paid on termination of the annuity is returned to the Fund.
(h)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection, a former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, annuitant, or former Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under
(2)(A) The annuity payable to a former spouse under this subsection may not exceed the difference between—
(i) the amount applicable in the case of such former spouse, as determined under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, and
(ii) the amount of any annuity payable under this subsection to any other former spouse of the employee, Member, or annuitant, based on an election previously made under
(B) The applicable amount, for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph in the case of a former spouse, is the amount which would be applicable—
(i) under subsection (b)(4)(A) of this section in the case of a widow or widower, if the deceased was an employee or Member who died after retirement;
(ii) under subparagraph (A) of subsection (d) of this section in the case of a widow or widower, if the deceased was an employee or Member described in the first sentence of such subsection; or
(iii) under subparagraph (A) of subsection (f) of this section in the case of a surviving spouse, if the deceased was a Member described in the first sentence of such subsection.
(3) The commencement and termination of an annuity payable under this subsection shall be governed by the terms of the applicable order, decree, agreement, or election, as the case may be, except that any such annuity—
(A) shall not commence before—
(i) the day after the employee, Member, or annuitant dies, or
(ii) the first day of the second month beginning after the date on which the Office receives written notice of the order, decree, agreement, or election, as the case may be, together with such additional information or documentation as the Office may prescribe,
whichever is later, and
(B) shall terminate—
* * *
(k)(1) 1 Subsections (b)(3)(B), (d)(ii), and (h)(3)(B)(i) (to the extent that they provide for termination of a survivor annuity because of a remarriage before age 55) shall not apply if the widow, widower, or former spouse was married for at least 30 years to the individual on whose service the survivor annuity is based.
(2) A remarriage described in paragraph (1) shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 8339(j)(5)(B) or (C) or any other provision of this chapter which the Office may by regulation identify in order to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 1(h)–(j)", Oct. 11, 1962, |
(b)–(f) | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 10", |
Aug. 27, 1958, |
Sept. 6, 1960, |
Oct. 11, 1962, |
In subsection (b), the words "designated for this purpose under
In subsection (f), the words "heretofore or hereafter" are substituted "either prior to, on, or after the effective date of the Civil Service Retirement Act Amendments of 1956".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8341(a)(4) | 5 App.: 2251(j) (less last sentence). | Apr. 25, 1966, July 18, 1966, |
8341(b) (last sentence) | 5 App.: 2260(a)(2). | July 18, 1966, |
8341(d) (last sentence) | 5 App.: 2260(c) (last sentence). | July 18, 1966, |
8341(e) | 5 App.: 2260(d). | July 18, 1966, |
8341(g) | 5 App.: 2260(f). | July 18, 1966, |
In subsection (a)(4), the words "for the purposes of section 10(d)" are omitted as covered by the words "For the purpose of this section."
In clause (2) of the last sentence of subsection (b), the word "retired" is inserted before "Member" for clarity and to conform to the penultimate sentence and clause (1) of the last sentence.
In subsection (e), the words "any lump sum paid" are substituted for "the lump-sum credit, if paid" for clarity and consistency with subsection (g)(2).
In subsection (e)(2)(C), the words "capable of self-support" are substituted for "not incapable of self-support."
In subsection (g), the words "after July 18, 1966" are substituted for "hereafter." In clause (1), the word "he" is substituted for "he or she" on authority of