PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3593. Reinstatement in the Senior Executive Service
(a) A former career appointee may be reinstated, without regard to section 3393(b) and (c) of this title, to any Senior Executive Service position for which the appointee is qualified if—
(1) the appointee has successfully completed the probationary period established under
(2) the appointee left the Senior Executive Service for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter II of
(b) A career appointee who is appointed by the President to any civil service position outside the Senior Executive Service and who leaves the position for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, or malfeasance shall be entitled to be placed in the Senior Executive Service if the appointee applies to the Office of Personnel Management within 90 days after separation from the Presidential appointment.
(c)(1) A former career appointee shall be reinstated, without regard to section 3393(b) and (c) of this title, to any vacant Senior Executive Service position in an agency for which the appointee is qualified if—
(A) the individual was a career appointee on May 31, 1981;
(B) the appointee was removed from the Senior Executive Service under
(C) before the removal occurred, the appointee successfully completed the probationary period established under
(D) the appointee applies for that vacant position within one year after the Office receives certification regarding that appointee pursuant to
(2) A career appointee is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
(Added