PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5301. Policy
It is the policy of Congress that Federal pay fixing for employees under the General Schedule be based on the principles that—
(1) there be equal pay for substantially equal work within each local pay area;
* * *
The words "It is the policy of Congress" are substituted for "The Congress hereby declares". The words "whereas the functions of a Federal salary system are to fix salary rates for the services rendered by Federal employees so as to make possible the employment of persons well qualified to conduct the Government's programs and to control expenditures of public funds for personal services with equity to the employee and to the taxpayer, and whereas fulfillment of these functions is essential to the development and maintenance of maximum proficiency in the civilian services of Government, then, accordingly" are omitted as unnecessary.
In the last sentence, the words "and henceforth" are omitted as executed.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Amendments
1990—
"(a) It is the policy of Congress that Federal pay fixing for employees under statutory pay systems be based on the principles that—
"(1) there be equal pay for substantially equal work;
"(2) pay distinctions be maintained in keeping with work and performance distinctions;
"(3) Federal pay rates be comparable with private enterprise pay rates for the same levels of work; and
"(4) pay levels for the statutory pay systems be interrelated.
"(b) The pay rates of each statutory pay system shall be fixed and adjusted in accordance with the principles under subsection (a) of this section and the provisions of
"(c) For the purpose of this subchapter, 'statutory pay system' means a pay system under—
"(1) subchapter III of this chapter, relating to the General Schedule;
"(2) section 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, relating to the Foreign Service of the United States; or
"(3)
1980—Subsec. (c)(2).
1971—
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 529 [title III, §305] of
"(a)
"(b)
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Short Title of 1993 Amendment
Short Title of 1990 Amendment; Rules of Construction
Section 529 [§1] of
"(a)
"(b)
* * *
"(4) any differences in pay-for-performance systems for different categories of employees;
"(5) the role for employee organizations in the implementation and operation of pay-for-performance systems; and
"(6) whether demonstration projects on pay-for-performance are desirable."
Budget Act Compliance
Section 529 [title III, §301] of
Pay Rates for Current Employees
Section 529 [title III, §303] of
Ex. Ord. No. 12748. Providing for Federal Pay Administration
Ex. Ord. No. 12748, Feb. 1, 1991, 56 F.R. 4521, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12883, Nov. 29, 1993, 58 F.R. 63281; Ex. Ord. No. 13106, §8, Dec. 7, 1998, 63 F.R. 68152, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 (hereinafter "FEPCA"), as incorporated in section 529 of
(a) the Office of Personnel Management, for the General Schedule;
(b) the Department of State, for the Foreign Service Schedule; and
(c) the Department of Veterans Affairs, for the Veterans Health Services and Research Administration Schedules.
(b) The head of each executive agency employing personnel under a statutory pay system, as defined in
(c) The President's Pay Agent, as designated in subsection (a), is hereby authorized and designated to exercise the authorities of the President under section 5304(g)–(h) [
(b) Before exercising the delegated authorities under subsection (a) regarding employees in positions other than those covered by the General Schedule, the Office of Personnel Management shall consult with the head of the agency employing such employees.
"(b) The Office of Personnel Management is hereby designated and empowered to perform the functions conferred upon the President by the provisions of
(a)
(b)
(c)
* * *