PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8411. Creditable service
(a)(1) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(2) Credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter, creditable service of an employee or Member includes—
(1) employment as an employee, and any service as a Member (including the period from the date of the beginning of the term for which elected or appointed to the date of taking office as a Member), after December 31, 1986;
(2) except as provided in subsection (f), service with respect to which deductions and withholdings under section 204(a)(1) of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 have been made;
(3) except as provided in subsection (f) or (h), any civilian service (performed before January 1, 1989, other than any service under paragraph (1) or (2)) which, but for the amendments made by subsections (a)(4) and (b) of section 202 of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986, would be creditable under subchapter III of
(4) a period of service (other than any service under any other paragraph of this subsection and other than any military service) that was creditable under the Foreign Service Pension System described in subchapter II of
(5) a period of service (other than any service under any other paragraph of this subsection, any military service, and any service performed in the employ of a Federal Reserve Bank) that was creditable under the Bank Plan (as defined in subsection (i)), if the employee waives credit for such service under the Bank Plan and makes a payment to the Fund equal to the amount that would have been deducted from pay under section 8422(a) had the employee been subject to this chapter during such period of service (together with interest on such amount computed under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e)).
Paragraph (5) shall not apply in the case of any employee as to whom subsection (g) (or, to the extent subchapter III of
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (5), an employee or Member shall be allowed credit for—
(A) each period of military service performed before January 1, 1957; and
(B) each period of military service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which title to annuity is based, if a deposit (including interest, if any) is made with respect to such period in accordance with section 8422(e).
(2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded—
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by
(B) under
(3) An employee or Member who has made a deposit under section 8334(j) (or a similar prior provision of law) with respect to a period of military service, and who has not taken a refund of such deposit—
(A) shall be allowed credit for such service without regard to the deposit requirement under paragraph (1)(B); and
(B) shall be entitled, upon filing appropriate application therefor with the Office, to a refund equal to the difference between—
(i) the amount deposited with respect to such period under such section 8334(j) (or prior provision), excluding interest; and
(ii) the amount which would otherwise have been required with respect to such period under paragraph (1)(B).
(4)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), for purposes of computing a survivor annuity for a survivor of an employee or Member—
(i) who was awarded retired pay based on any period of military service, and
* * *