PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8337. Disability retirement
(a) An employee who completes 5 years of civilian service and has become disabled shall be retired on the employee's own application or on application by the employee's agency. Any employee shall be considered to be disabled only if the employee is found by the Office of Personnel Management to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render usefu
* * *
unless his disability is permanent in character. If the annuitant fails to submit to examination as required by this section, payment of the annuity shall be suspended until continuance of the disability is satisfactorily established.
(d) If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before becoming 60 years of age, recovers from his disability, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 1 year after the date of the medical examination showing the recovery, whichever is earlier. If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before becoming 60 years of age, is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 180 days after the end of the calendar year in which earning capacity is so restored, whichever is earlier. Earning capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year the income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement.
(e) If an annuitant whose annuity is terminated under subsection (d) of this section is not reemployed in a position in which he is subject to this subchapter, he is deemed, except for service credit, to have been involuntarily separated from the service for the purpose of this subchapter as of the date of termination of the disability annuity, and after that termination is entitled to annuity under the applicable provisions of this subchapter. If an annuitant whose annuity is heretofore or hereafter terminated because of an earning capacity provision of this subchapter or an earlier statute—
(1) is not reemployed in a position in which he is subject to this subchapter; and
(2) has not recovered from the disability for which he was retired;
his annuity shall be restored at the same rate effective the first of the year following any calendar year in which his income from wages or self-employment or both is less than 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement. If an annuitant whose annuity is heretofore or hereafter terminated because of a medical finding that he has recovered from disability is not reemployed in a position in which he is subject to this subchapter, his annuity shall be restored at the same rate effective from the date of medical examination showing a recurrence of the disability. The second and third sentences of this subsection do not apply to an individual who has become 62 years of age and is receiving or is eligible to receive annuity under the first sentence of this subsection.
(f)(1) An individual is not entitled to receive—
(A) an annuity under this subchapter, and
* * *