PART III—EMPLOYEES
§6101. Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules; regulations
(a)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, "employee" includes an employee of the government of the District of Columbia and an employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time under
(2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and of the government of the District of Columbia shall—
(A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in his organization; and
(B) require that the hours of work within that workweek be performed within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days.
(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency, a military department, or of the government of the District of Columbia determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that—
(A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week
(B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;
(C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same;
(D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
(E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic workweek; and
(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a basic workday.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, the head of an Executive agency, a military department, or of the government of the District of Columbia may establish special tours of duty, of not less than 40 hours, to enable employees to take courses in nearby colleges, universities, or other educational institutions that will equip them for more effective work in the agency. Premium pay may not be paid to an employee solely because his special tour of duty established under this paragraph results in his working on a day or at a time of day for which premium pay is otherwise authorized.
(5) The Architect of the Capitol may apply this subsection to employees under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or the Botanic Garden. The Librarian of Congress may apply this subsection to employees under the Library of Congress.
(b)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, "agency" and "employee" have the meanings given them by
* * *
"regulations
"effective date
"(1) the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 29, 1978], or
"(2) October 1, 1978,
whichever date is later."
Savings Provisions; 1982 Amendment
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), each flexible or compressed work schedule established by any agency under the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1978 (
"(b)(1) During the 90-day period after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 23, 1982] any flexible or compressed work schedule referred to in subsection (a) may be reviewed by the agency concerned. If, in reviewing the schedule, the agency determines in writing that—
"(A) the schedule has reduced the productivity of the agency or the level of services to the public, or has increased the cost of the agency operations, and
"(B) termination of the schedule will not result in an increase in the cost of the agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of terminating a schedule),
the agency shall, notwithstanding any provision of a negotiated agreement, immediately terminate such schedule and such termination shall not be subject to negotiation or to administrative review (except as the President may provide) or to judicial review.
* * *