PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3327. Civil service employment information
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall provide that information concerning opportunities to participate in competitive examinations conducted by, or under authority delegated by, the Office of Personnel Management shall be made available to the employment offices of the United States Employment Service.
(b) Subject to such regulations as the Office may issue, each agency shall promptly notify the Office and the employment offices of the United States Employment Service of—
(1) each vacant position in the agency which is in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service and for which the agency seeks applications from persons outside the Federal service, and
(2) the period during which applications will be accepted.
As used in this subsection, "agency" means an agency as defined in
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3327,
Effective Date
Section effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in