PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5941. Allowances based on living costs and conditions of environment; employees stationed outside continental United States or in Alaska
(a) Appropriations or funds available to an Executive agency, except a Government controlled corporation, for pay of employees stationed outside the continental United States or in Alaska whose rates of basic pay are fixed by statute, are available for allowances to these employees. The allowance is based on—
(1) living costs substantially higher than in the District of Columbia;
(2) conditions of environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United States and warrant an allowance as a recruitment incentive; or
(3) both of these factors.
The allowance may not exceed 25 percent of the rate of basic pay. Except as otherwise specifically authorized by statute, the allowance is paid only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the President establishing the rates and defining the area, groups of positions, and classes of employees to which each rate applies.
(b) An employee entitled to a cost-of-living allowance under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Apr. 20, 1948, ch. 219, §207, |
June 30, 1948, ch. 775, §104, |
The section is reorganized and restated for clarity and conciseness.
The word "allowances" is substituted for "additional compensation" as a more apt term and for consistency.
In subsection (a), the words "Executive agency" are substituted for "executive departments, independent establishments, and wholly owned Government corporations" in view of the definition of "Executive agency" in section 105. The exception of a "Government controlled corporation" is added to preserve the application to "wholly owned Government corporation".
Subsection (b) is based on the second proviso of former section 118h and is restated to reflect the provisions of sections 511(b), (c)(7) and 521 of the Act of Sept. 6, 1960,
The last proviso of former section 118h which provided the effective date of the section is omitted as executed.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Prohibition of Reduction of Allowance; Study and Report on Adjusting Calculation of Geographic Factors
"(1) an examination of the pay practices of other employers in the affected areas;
"(2) a consideration of alternative approaches to dealing with the unusual and unique circumstances of the affected areas, including modifications to the current methodology for calculating allowances to take into account all cost of living in the geographic areas of the affected employee; and
"(3) an evaluation of the likely impact of the different approaches on the Government's ability to recruit and retain a well-qualified workforce.
For the purpose of conducting such study and preparing such report, the Office may accept and utilize (without regard to any restriction on unanticipated travel expenses imposed in an Appropriations Act) funds made available to the Office pursuant to court approval."
* * *