PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4104. Government facilities; use of
An agency program for the training of employees by, in, and through Government facilities under this chapter shall—
(1) provide for training, insofar as practicable, by, in, and through Government facilities under the jurisdiction or control of the agency; and
(2) provide for the making by the agency, to the extent necessary and appropriate, of agreements with other agencies in any branch of the Government, on a reimbursable basis when requested by the other agencies, for—
(A) use of Government facilities under the jurisdiction or control of the other agencies in any branch of the Government; and
(B) extension to employees of the agency of training programs of other agencies.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 7, 1958, |
In paragraph (2), the words "other agencies in any branch of the Government" and "the other agencies" are coextensive with and substituted for "other departments, and with other agencies in any branch of the Government" and "such other departments and agencies". This is so because "other agencies in any branch of the Government" is broader than "agency" as defined for the purpose of this chapter in section 4101(1).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 7 section 5922.