PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8714b. Additional optional life insurance
(a) Under the conditions, directives, and terms specified in
(b) The additional optional insurance provided under this section shall be made available to each eligible employee who has elected coverage under this section, under conditions the Office shall prescribe, in multiples, at the employee's election, of 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 times the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee (rounded to the next higher multiple of $1,000). An employee may reduce or stop coverage elected pursuant to this section at any time.
(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the additional optional insurance elected by an employee pursuant to this section shall stop on separation from service or 12 months after discontinuance of his pay, whichever is earlier, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office. Justices and judges of the United States described in section 8701(a)(5)(ii) and (iii) of this chapter are deemed to continue in active employment for purposes of this chapter. A justice or judge of the United States as defined by
(2) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity or who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of
(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of retirement or entitlement to compensation, or
(B) the full period or periods of service during which the insurance was available to the employee, if fewer than 5 years,
may be continued under conditions determined by the Office after retirement or while the employee is receiving compensation under subchapter I of
(3) The amount of additional optional insurance continued under paragraph (2) shall be continued, with or without reduction, in accordance with the employee's written election at the time eligibility to continue insurance during retirement or receipt of compensation arises, as follows:
(A) The employee may elect to have withholdings cease in accordance with subsection (d), in which case—
(i) the amount of additional optional insurance continued under paragraph (2) shall be reduced each month by 2 percent effective at the beginning of the second calendar month after the date the employee becomes 65 years of age and is retired or is in receipt of compensation; and
(ii) the reduction under clause (i) shall continue for 50 months at which time the insurance shall stop.
(B) The employee may, instead of the option under subparagraph (A), elect to have the full cost of additional optional insurance continue to be withheld from such employee's annuity or compensation on and after the date such withholdings would otherwise cease pursuant to an election under subparagraph (A), in which case the amount of additional optional insurance continued under paragraph (2) shall not be reduced, subject to paragraph (4).
(C) An employee who does not make any election under the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall be treated as if such employee had made an election under subparagraph (A).
* * *