PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8401. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) the term "account" means an account established and maintained under
(2) the term "annuitant" means a former employee or Member who, on the basis of that individual's service, meets all requirements for title to an annuity under subchapter II or V of this chapter and files claim therefor;
(3) the term "average pay" means the largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employee's or Member's rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of service or, in the case of an annuity under this chapter based on service of less than 3 years, over the total service, with each rate weighted by the period it was in effect;
(4) the term "basic pay" has the meaning given such term by section 8331(3);
(5) the term "Board" means the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board established by
(6) the term "Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund" or "Fund" means the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund under section 8348;
(7) the term "court" means any court of any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands, and any Indian court;
(8) the term "Director" means the Director of the Office of Personnel Management;
(9) the term "dynamic assumptions" means economic assumptions that are used in determining actuarial costs and liabilities of a retirement system and in anticipating the effects of long-term future—
(A) investment yields;
(B) increases in rates of basic pay; and
(C) rates of price inflation;
(10) the term "earnings", when used with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund, means the amount of the gain realized or yield received from the investment of sums in such Fund;
(11) the term "employee" means—
(A) an individual referred to in subparagraph (A), (E), (F), (H), (I), (J), or (K) of
(B) a Congressional employee as defined in
(C) an employee described in section 2105(c) who has made an election under section 8461(n)(1) to remain covered under this chapter;
whose civilian service after December 31, 1983, is employment for the purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and
(i) any individual referred to in—
(I) clause (i), (vi), or (ix) of paragraph (1) of section 8331;
(II) clause (ii) of such paragraph; or
(III) the undesignated material after the last clause of such paragraph;
(ii) any individual excluded under
(iii) a member of the Foreign Service described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; or
(iv) an employee who has made an election under section 8461(n)(2) to remain covered by a retirement system established for employees described in section 2105(c);
(12) the term "former spouse" means a former spouse of an individual—
(A) if such individual performed at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under section 8411 as an employee or Member; and
(B) if the former spouse was married to such individual for at least 9 months;
(13) the term "Executive Director" means the Executive Director appointed under section 8474(a);
(14) the term "firefighter" means—
(A) an employee, the duties of whose position—
(i) are primarily to perform work directly connected with the control and extinguishment of fires; and
(ii) are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the Director considering the recommendations of the employing agency; and
(B) an employee who is transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative position after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) for at least 3 years;
(15) the term "Government" means the Federal Government, Gallaudet College, and, in the case of an employee described in paragraph (11)(C), a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105(c);
(16) the term "Indian court" has the meaning given such term by section 8331(24);
(17) the term "law enforcement officer" means—
(A) an employee, the duties of whose position—
(i) are primarily—
(I) the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, or
(II) the protection of officials of the United States against threats to personal safety; and
* * *