PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5541. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "agency" means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) a military department;
(C) an agency in the judicial branch;
(D) the Library of Congress;
* * *
(C) an employee in or under the judicial branch, the Library of Congress, the Botanic Garden, and the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, who occupies a position subject to
but does not include—
(i) a justice or judge of the United States;
(ii) the head of an agency other than the government of the District of Columbia;
(iii) a teacher, school official, or employee of the Board of Education of the District of Columbia, whose pay is fixed under
(iv) a member of—
(I) the Metropolitan Police or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia; or
(II) a member of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, a member of the United States Park Police, other than for purposes of section 1 5545(a) and 5546;
(v) a student-employee as defined by
[(vi) Repealed.
(vii) an employee outside the continental United States or in Alaska who is paid in accordance with local native prevailing wage rates for the area in which employed;
(viii) an employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(ix) an individual to whom
(x) an employee of a Federal land bank, a Federal intermediate credit bank, or a bank for cooperatives;
(xi) an employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time in accordance with prevailing rates under subchapter IV of
(xii) an employee of the Transportation Corps of the Army on a vessel operated by the United States, a vessel employee of the Environmental Science Services Administration, or a vessel employee of the Department of the Interior;
(xiii) a "teacher" or an individual holding a "teaching position" as defined by
(xiv) a Foreign Service officer;
* * *
Section 412(a)(2) of
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Transfer of Functions
Environmental Science Services Administration in Department of Commerce, including offices of Administrator and Deputy Administrator thereof, abolished by Reorg. Plan No. 4 of 1970, eff. Oct. 3, 1970, 35 F.R. 15627,
Sense of Congress Relating to Law Enforcement Officer Provisions
Section 2(40)(D) of
"(i) the provisions of
"(I) are enacted only for the purposes of pay and not for the purposes of retirement;
"(II) do not reflect any intent of the Congress to change retirement eligibility standards for law enforcement officers; and
"(ii) law enforcement officers in primary positions have different retirement eligibility standards than employees in supervisory or administrative positions because of the different requirements in their responsibilities."
Payment of Bonuses for Foreign Language Capabilities
"(a)
"(b)
Cross References
Pay of Federal judges, see
Pay of officers and employees of the Tennessee Valley Authority, see
Pay of United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. Probably should be "sections".