PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8145. Administration
The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter. He may—
(1) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and
(2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers conferred on him by this subchapter.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §28, |
Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, §205(a), (c)(1), |
[Uncodified]. | 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §3 (less 2d sentence), eff. July 16, 1946, |
[Uncodified]. | 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, §1, eff. May 24, 1950, |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §30, |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §32 (last 9 words), |
The last 20 words of former section 781 are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of "competitive service" in section 2102 and the provisions of subchapter I of
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Processing of Claims Filed by District of Columbia Employees
See