PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8340. Cost-of-living adjustment of annuities
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) the term "base quarter", as used with respect to a year, means the calendar quarter ending on September 30, of such year; and
(2) the price index for a base quarter is the arithmetical mean of such index for the 3 months comprising such quarter.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, effective December 1 of each year, each annuity payable from the Fund having a commencing date not later than such December 1 shall be increased by the percent change in the price index for the base quarter of such year over the price index for the base quarter of the preceding year in which an adjustment under this subsection was made, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1 percent.
(c) Eligibility for an annuity increase under this section is governed by the commencing date of each annuity payable from the Fund as of the effective date of an increase, except as follows:
(1) The first increase (if any) made under subsection (b) of this section to an annuity which is payable from the Fund to an employee or Member who retires, to the widow, widower, or former spouse,1 of a deceased employee or Member, or to the widow, widower, former spouse, or insurable interest designee of a deceased annuitant whose annuity has not been increased under this subsection or subsection (b) of this section, shall be equal to the product (adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1 percent) of—
(A) 1/12 of the applicable percent change computed under subsection (b) of this section, multiplied by
(B) the number of months (not to exceed 12 months, counting any portion of a month as a month)—
(i) for which the annuity was payable from the Fund before the effective date of the increase, or
(ii) in the case of a widow, widower, former spouse, or insurable interest designee of a deceased annuitant whose annuity has not been so increased, since the annuity was first payable to the deceased annuitant.
(2) Effective from its commencing date, an annuity payable from the Fund to an annuitant's survivor (except a child entitled under
(3) For the purpose of computing the annuity of a child under
(d) This section does not authorize an increase in an additional annuity purchased at retirement by voluntary contributions.
(e) The monthly installment of annuity after adjustment under this section shall be rounded to the next lowest dollar. However, the monthly installment shall after adjustment reflect an increase of at least $1.
(f) Effective September 1, 1966, or on the commencing date of annuity, whichever is later, the annuity of each surviving spouse whose entitlement to annuity payable from the Fund resulted from the death of—
(1) an employee or Member before October 11, 1962; or
(2) a retired employee or Member whose retirement was based on a separation from service before October 11, 1962;
is increased by 10 percent.
(g)(1) An annuity shall not be increased by reason of any adjustment under this section to an amount which exceeds the greater of—
* * *
"(B) As used in subparagraph (A), the term 'base quarter' has the meaning given such term by
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Section 304(c) of
Section 309(b) of
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 1702(c) of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Section 401(b) of
"(1) The amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to annuities commencing after the 45th day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1980].
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending this section] shall take effect with respect to any annuity increase which takes effect after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1980]."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1306(b) of
Section 1306(c)(2) of
Effective Date of 1973 Amendment
Section 2 of
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Section 207(b) of
Delay in Cost-of-Living Adjustments During Fiscal Years 1994, 1995, and 1996
"(a)
"(1)
"(2) section 826 or 858 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 [
"(3) section 291 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act (
"(b)
"(c)
Time of Payment of Annuity or Retired or Retirement Pay Which President Adjusts
Section 2201(a) of
Cost-of-Living Adjustments During Fiscal Years 1983, 1984, and 1985
Section 301(a)–(c) of
"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), the cost-of-living increase under any Government retirement system in annuity or retired or retainer pay of any early retiree taking effect in each of fiscal years 1983, 1984, and 1985, shall be equal to one-half of the assumed increase in the price index for that year.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, an individual shall be considered to be an early retiree if—
"(A) the individual is under the age of 62 years as of the effective date of the cost-of-living increase involved (determined without regard to subsection (b));
"(B) the annuity or retired or retainer pay of the individual is not computed in whole or in part based on any disability of the individual; and
"(C) the annuity or retired or retainer pay of the individual is based upon the Government service of the individual.
"(3) If the percentage increase in the price index for fiscal year 1983, 1984, or 1985 (as determined by the Office of Personnel Management under
"(A) one-half of the assumed increase in the price index for that year, plus
"(B) the amount by which the percentage increase in the price index exceeds the assumed price index increase.
If the percentage increase in the price index for fiscal year 1985 (as determined by the Office of Personnel Management under
"(4) As used in this subsection—
"(A) the term 'price index' has the meaning given such term in
"(B) the term 'assumed increase in the price index' means—
"(i) 6.6 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1983,
"(ii) 7.2 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1984, and
"(iii) 6.6 percent, in the case of fiscal year 1985.
* * *