PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8477. Fiduciary responsibilities; liability and penalties
(a) For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term "account" is not limited by the definition provided in section 8401(1);
* * *
(E) The Secretary of Labor shall prescribe, in regulations, procedures for allocating fiduciary responsibilities among fiduciaries, including investment managers. Any fiduciary who, pursuant to such procedures, allocates to a person or persons any fiduciary responsibility shall not be liable for an act or omission of such person or persons unless—
(i) such fiduciary violated subsection (b) with respect to the allocation, with respect to the implementation of the procedures prescribed by the Secretary of Labor (or the Board under section 114 of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Technical Corrections Act of 1986), or in continuing such allocation; or
(ii) such fiduciary would otherwise be liable in accordance with subparagraph (D).
(2) No civil action may be maintained against any fiduciary with respect to the responsibilities, liabilities, and penalties authorized or provided for in this section except in accordance with paragraphs (3) and (4).
(3) A civil action may be brought in the district courts of the United States—
(A) by the Secretary of Labor against any fiduciary other than a Member of the Board or the Executive Director of the Board—
(i) to determine and enforce a liability under paragraph (1)(A);
(ii) to collect any civil penalty under paragraph (1)(B);
(iii) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c);
(iv) to obtain any other appropriate equitable relief to redress a violation of any such provision; or
(v) to enjoin any act or practice which violates subsection (g)(2) or (h) of
(B) by any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary against any fiduciary—
(i) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c);
(ii) to obtain any other appropriate equitable relief to redress a violation of any such provision;
(iii) to enjoin any act or practice which violates subsection (g)(2) or (h) of
(C) by any participant or beneficiary—
(i) to recover benefits of such participant or beneficiary under the provisions of subchapter III of this chapter, to enforce any right of such participant or beneficiary under such provisions, or to clarify any such right to future benefits under such provisions; or
(ii) to enforce any claim otherwise cognizable under
(4)(A) In all civil actions under paragraph (3)(A), attorneys appointed by the Secretary may represent the Secretary (except as provided in
(B) The Attorney General shall defend any civil action or proceeding brought in any court against any fiduciary referred to in paragraph (3)(C)(ii) (or the estate of such fiduciary) for any such injury. Any fiduciary against whom such a civil action or proceeding is brought shall deliver, within such time after date of service or knowledge of service as determined by the Attorney General, all process served upon such fiduciary (or an attested copy thereof) to the Executive Director of the Board, who shall promptly furnish copies of the pleading and process to the Attorney General and the United States Attorney for the district wherein the action or proceeding is brought.
(C) Upon certification by the Attorney General that a fiduciary described in paragraph (3)(C)(ii) was acting in the scope of such fiduciary's duties or employment as a fiduciary at the time of the occurrence or omission out of which the action arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be—
(i) removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which it is pending; and
(ii) deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28 and all references thereto.
(D) The Attorney General may compromise or settle any claim asserted in such civil action or proceeding in the manner provided in
(E) For the purposes of paragraph (3)(C)(ii) the provisions of
(F) Notwithstanding
(G) For purposes of paragraph (3)(C)(ii), fiduciary includes only the Members of the Board and the Board's Executive Director.
(5) Any relief awarded against a Member of the Board or the Executive Director of the Board in a civil action authorized by paragraph (3) may not include any monetary damages or any other recovery of money.
(6) An action may not be commenced under paragraph (3)(A) or (B) with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under subsection (b) or a violation of subsection (c) after the earlier of—
(A) 6 years after (i) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (ii) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation; or
(B) 3 years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation, except that, in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than 6 years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
(7)(A) The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this subsection.
(B) An action under this subsection may be brought in the District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia or a district court of the United States in the district where the breach alleged in the complaint or petition filed in the action took place or in the district where a defendant resides or may be found. Process may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found.
(8)(A) A copy of the complaint or petition filed in any action brought under this subsection (other than by the Secretary of Labor) shall be served on the Executive Director, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of the Treasury by certified mail.
* * *