PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8502. Compensation under State agreement
(a) The Secretary of Labor, on behalf of the United States, may enter into an agreement with a State, or with an agency administering the unemployment compensation law of a State, under which the State agency shall—
(1) pay, as agent of the United States, compensation under this subchapter to Federal employees; and
(2) otherwise cooperate with the Secretary and with other State agencies in paying compensation under this subchapter.
(b) The agreement shall provide that compensation will be paid by the State to a Federal employee in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as the compensation which would be payable to him under the unemployment compensation law of the State if his Federal service and Federal wages assigned under
[(c) Repealed.
(d) A determination by a State agency with respect to entitlement to compensation under an agreement is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the State unemployment compensation law, and only in that manner and to that extent.
(e) Each agreement shall provide the terms and conditions on which it may be amended or terminated.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1212, §4(a) "Sec. 1502", |
Sept. 13, 1960, |
In subsection (a), the words "under this subchapter" are substituted for "on the basis provided in subsection (b) of this section".
In subsection (b), the words "with respect to unemployment after December 31, 1954" are omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (c), the words "with respect to unemployment after December 31, 1960" are omitted as obsolete. In the last sentence, the application to section 8503(b) is omitted and carried into that section.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
This section amends
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in