PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8342. Lump-sum benefits; designation of beneficiary; order of precedence
(a) Subject to subsection (j) of this section, an employee or Member who—
(1)(A) is separated from the service for at least thirty-one consecutive days; or
(B) is transferred to a position in which he is not subject to this subchapter, or
(2) files an application with the Office of Personnel Management for payment of the lump-sum credit;
(3) is not reemployed in a position in which he is subject to this subchapter, or
(4) will not become eligible to receive an annuity within thirty-one days after filing the application,
is entitled to be paid the lump-sum credit. Except as provided in
(i) entitlement to payment of the lump-sum credit shall be determined without regard to paragraph (1) or (3) if, or to the extent that, such lump-sum credit relates to service of a type described in clauses (i) through (iii) of section 302(a)(1)(C) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986; and
(ii) if, or to the extent that, the lump-sum credit so relates to service of a type referred to in clause (i), it shall (notwithstanding section 8331(8)) consist of—
(I) the amount by which any unrefunded amount described in section 8331(8)(A) or (B) relating to such service, exceeds 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service; and
(II) interest on the amount payable under subclause (I), computed in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of section 8331(8).
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, a present or former employee or Member may designate a beneficiary or beneficiaries for the purpose of this subchapter.
(c) Lump-sum benefits authorized by subsections (d)–(f) of this section shall be paid to the person or persons surviving the employee or Member and alive at the date title to the payment arises in the following order of precedence, and the payment bars recovery by any other person:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee or Member in a signed and witnessed writing received in the Office before his death. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.
Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee or Member.
Third, if none of the above, to the child or children of the employee or Member and descendants of deceased children by representation.
Fourth, if none of the above, to the parents of the employee or Member or the survivor of them.
Fifth, if none of the above, to the duly appointed executor or administrator of the estate of the employee or Member.
Sixth, if none of the above, to such other next of kin of the employee or Member as the Office determines to be entitled under the laws of the domicile of the employee or Member at the date of his death.
For the purpose of this subsection, "child" includes a natural child and an adopted child, but does not include a stepchild.
(d) If an employee or Member dies—
(1) without a survivor; or
* * *