PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8350. Retirement counseling
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "retirement counselor", when used with respect to an agency, means an employee of the agency who is designated by the head of the agency to furnish information on benefits under this subchapter and
(b) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall establish a training program for all retirement counselors of agencies of the Federal Government.
(c)(1) The training program established under subsection (b) of this section shall provide for comprehensive training in the provisions and administration of this subchapter and
(2) The Director shall conduct a training session under the training program at least once every 3 months.
(3) Once each year, each retirement counselor of an agency shall successfully complete a training session conducted under the training program.
(Added