PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3326. Appointments of retired members of the armed forces to positions in the Department of Defense
(a) For the purpose of this section, "member" and "Secretary concerned" have the meanings given them by
(b) A retired member of the armed forces may be appointed to a position in the civil service in or under the Department of Defense (including a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces) during the period of 180 days immediately after his retirement only if—
(1) the proposed appointment is authorized by the Secretary concerned or his designee for the purpose, and, if the position is in the competitive service, after approval by the Office of Personnel Management;
(2) the minimum rate of basic pay for the position has been increased under
(3) a state of national emergency exists.
(c) A request by appropriate authority for the authorization, or the authorization and approval, as the case may be, required by subsection (b)(1) of this section shall be accompanied by a statement which shows the actions taken to assure that—
(1) full consideration, in accordance with placement and promotion procedures of the department concerned, was given to eligible career employees;
(2) when selection is by other than certification from an established civil service register, the vacancy has been publicized to give interested candidates an opportunity to apply;
(3) qualification requirements for the position have not been written in a manner designed to give advantage to the retired member; and
(4) the position has not been held open pending the retirement of the retired member.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | Aug. 19, 1964, |
(b), (c) | Aug. 19, 1964, |
In subsection (a), the definition of "armed forces" is omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition in section 2101.
In subsection (b), the words "position in the civil service" are substituted for "civilian office" in view of the definition of "civil service" in section 2101. The words "(including a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces)" are added on authority of former section 3101(3).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.