PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8345. Payment of benefits; commencement, termination, and waiver of annuity
(a) Each annuity is stated as an annual amount, one-twelfth of which, rounded to the next lowest dollar, constitutes the monthly rate payable on the first business day of the month after the month or other period for which it has accrued.
* * *
Amendment by section 304(b) of
Section 305(b) of
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 1705(b) of
Effective Date of 1978 Amendments
Amendment by
Section 2 of
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Section 3 of
Minimum Annuity Under Civil Service Retirement and Disability System
Section 305(b)–(d) of
"(b)
"(1) by reason of the repeal of
"(2) if or to the extent that the reduction is to be made for the purpose of eliminating an overpayment resulting from the manner in which such section 8345(f) has been administered by the Office of Personnel Management.
"(c)
"(d)
"(A) is payable from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund; and
"(B) was reduced after June 30, 1985, and before the date of enactment of this Act, to eliminate any overpayment resulting from the manner in which the Office of Personnel Management administered
shall not be less than the amount which would have been payable as of such date of enactment if the reduction described in clause (B) had not been made.
"(2)(A) The Office shall make a lump-sum payment to each individual receiving an annuity to which paragraph (1) applies.
"(B) The lump-sum payment made to any individual under this paragraph shall be equal to the excess of—
"(i) the total amount of the annuity payments which would have been made to the individual for the period beginning with the first month in which the reduction described in paragraph (1)(B) was made and ending on the last day of the month in which this Act is enacted if the reduction had not been made, over
"(ii) the total amount of the annuity payments which have been paid to such individual for that period."
Availability of the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund for Expenses Incurred by the Office of Personnel Management
Section 1705(c) of
Monthly Rate of Minimum Annuity
Section 2(c) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in