PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8334. Deductions, contributions, and deposits
(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from the basic pay of an employee, Member, Congressional employee, law enforcement officer, firefighter, bankruptcy judge, judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, United States magistrate, Court of Federal Claims judge, member of the Capitol Police, or n
* * *
Offsets To Prevent Full Double Coverage for Employees of Park Police and Secret Service
Section 103(e) of
"(1) any deposits under the District of Columbia Police and Firefighters' Retirement and Disability System shall be adjusted in a manner consistent with
"(2) any benefits payable under the District of Columbia Police and Firefighters' Retirement and Disability System based on the service of any such employee shall be adjusted in a manner consistent with
Refunds of Certain Excess Deductions Taken After 1983 To Offset Employees Under CSRS
Section 128 of
"(a)
"(1) was subject to
"(2) is not eligible to make an election under section 301(b) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 (
"(3) becomes subject to
"(b)
"(1) for the period beginning on January 1, 1984, and ending on December 31, 1986, for the amount by which—
"(A) the total amount deducted from such individual's basic pay under
"(B) 1.3 percent of such individual's total basic pay for such period; and
"(2) for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, and ending on the day before such individual becomes subject to
"(A) the total amount deducted from such individual's basic pay under
"(B) the total amount which would have been deducted if such individual's basic pay had instead been subject to
"(c)
National Guard Technicians
Amendment by
Cross References
Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund as trust fund, see
Contributions by Postal Service, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in