PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8703. Benefit certificate
The Office of Personnel Management shall arrange to have each insured employee receive a certificate setting forth the benefits to which he is entitled, to whom the benefits are payable, to whom the claims shall be submitted, and summarizing the provisions of the policy principally affecting him. The certificate is issued instead of the certificate which the insurance company would otherwise be required to issue.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 17, 1954, ch. 752, §9, |
The words "each insured employee" are coextensive with and substituted for "each employee insured under such policy".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.