PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3109. Employment of experts and consultants; temporary or intermittent
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "agency" has the meaning given it by
(2) "appropriation" includes funds made available by statute under
(b) When authorized by an appropriation or other statute, the head of an agency may procure by contract the temporary (not in excess of 1 year) or intermittent services of experts or consultants or an organization thereof, including stenographic reporting services. Services procured under this section are without regard to—
(1) the provisions of this title governing appointment in the competitive service;
(2)
(3)
However, an agency subject to
(c) Positions in the Senior Executive Service or the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service may not be filled under the authority of subsection (b) of this section.
(d) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this section. Such regulations shall include—
(1) criteria governing the circumstances in which it is appropriate to employ an expert or consultant under the provisions of this section;
(2) criteria for setting the pay of experts and consultants under this section; and
(3) provisions to ensure compliance with such regulations.
(e) Each agency shall report to the Office of Personnel Management on an annual basis with respect to—
(1) the number of days each expert or consultant employed by the agency during the period was so employed; and
(2) the total amount paid by the agency to each expert and consultant for such work during the period.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744, §15, |
In subsection (a), the definitions of "agency" and "appropriation" are added on authority of the Act of Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744, §18,
In subsection (b), the words "the provisions of this title governing appointment in the competitive service" are substituted for "the civil-service laws". The words "
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.