PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8477. Fiduciary responsibilities; liability and penalties
(a) For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term "account" is not limited by the definition provided in section 8401(1);
* * *
(H) an official (including a director) of, or an individual employed by, a person described in subparagraph (A), (B), (D), (E), or (G), or an individual having powers or responsibilities similar to those of such an official;
(I) a holder (directly or indirectly) of at least 10 percent of the shares in a person described in any subparagraph referred to in subparagraph (H); and
(J) a person who, directly or indirectly, is at least a 10 percent partner or joint venturer (measured in capital or profits) in a person described in any subparagraph referred to in subparagraph (H).
(b)(1) To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and the policies prescribed by the Board, a fiduciary shall discharge his responsibilities with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund or applicable portion thereof solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—
(A) for the exclusive purpose of—
(i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the Thrift Savings Fund or applicable portions thereof;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent individual acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like objectives; and
(C) to the extent permitted by
(2) No fiduciary may maintain the indicia of ownership of any assets of the Thrift Savings Fund outside the jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States.
(c)(1) A fiduciary shall not permit the Thrift Savings Fund to engage in any of the following transactions, except in exchange for adequate consideration:
(A) A transfer of any assets of the Thrift Savings Fund to any person the fiduciary knows or should know to be a party in interest or the use of such assets by any such person.
(B) An acquisition of any property from or sale of any property to the Thrift Savings Fund by any person the fiduciary knows or should know to be a party in interest.
* * *
(3) A civil action may be brought in the district courts of the United States—
(A) by the Secretary of Labor against any fiduciary other than a Member of the Board or the Executive Director of the Board—
(i) to determine and enforce a liability under paragraph (1)(A);
(ii) to collect any civil penalty under paragraph (1)(B);
(iii) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c);
(iv) to obtain any other appropriate equitable relief to redress a violation of any such provision; or
(v) to enjoin any act or practice which violates subsection (g)(2) or (h) of
(B) by any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary against any fiduciary—
(i) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c);
(ii) to obtain any other appropriate equitable relief to redress a violation of any such provision;
(iii) to enjoin any act or practice which violates subsection (g)(2) or (h) of
(C) by any participant or beneficiary—
(i) to recover benefits of such participant or beneficiary under the provisions of subchapter III of this chapter, to enforce any right of such participant or beneficiary under such provisions, or to clarify any such right to future benefits under such provisions; or
(ii) to enforce any claim otherwise cognizable under
(4)(A) In all civil actions under paragraph (3)(A), attorneys appointed by the Secretary may represent the Secretary (except as provided in
* * *