PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8905. Election of coverage
(a) An employee may enroll in an approved health benefits plan described by
(b) An annuitant who at the time he becomes an annuitant was enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter—
(1) as an employee for a period of not less than—
(A) the 5 years of service immediately before retirement;
(B) the full period or periods of service between the last day of the first period, as prescribed by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management, in which he is eligible to enroll in the plan and the date on which he becomes an annuitant; or
(C) the full period or periods of service beginning with the enrollment which became effective before January 1, 1965, and ending with the date on which he becomes an annuitant;
whichever is shortest; or
(2) as a member of the family of an employee or annuitant;
may continue his enrollment under the conditions of eligibility prescribed by regulations of the Office. The Office may, in its sole discretion, waive the requirements of this subsection in the case of an individual who fails to satisfy such requirements if the Office determines that, due to exceptional circumstances, it would be against equity and good conscience not to allow such individual to be enrolled as an annuitant in a health benefits plan under this chapter 1
(c)(1) A former spouse may—
(A) within 60 days after the dissolution of the marriage, or
(B) in the case of a former spouse of a former employee whose marriage was dissolved after the employee's retirement, within 60 days after the dissolution of the marriage or, if later, within 60 days after an election is made under
enroll in an approved health benefits plan described by
(2) Coverage for self and family under this subsection shall be limited to—
(A) the former spouse; and
(B) unmarried dependent natural or adopted children of the former spouse and the employee who are—
(i) under 22 years of age; or
(ii) incapable of self-support because of mental or physical disability which existed before age 22.
(d) An individual whom the Secretary of Defense determines is an eligible beneficiary under subsection (b) of
(e) If an employee, annuitant, or other individual eligible to enroll in a health benefits plan under this chapter has a spouse who is also eligible to enroll, either spouse, but not both, may enroll for self and family, or each spouse may enroll as an individual. However, an individual may not be enrolled both as an employee, annuitant, or other individual eligible to enroll and as a member of the family.
(f) An employee, annuitant, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under
(g)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, the Office shall, before the start of any contract term in which—
(A) an adjustment is made in any of the rates charged or benefits provided under a health benefits plan described by
(B) a newly approved health benefits plan is offered, or
(C) an existing plan is terminated,
provide a period of not less than 3 weeks during which any employee, annuitant, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under
(2) In addition to any opportunity afforded under paragraph (1) of this subsection, an employee, annuitant, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under
(3)(A) In addition to any informational requirements otherwise applicable under this chapter, the regulations shall include provisions to ensure that each employee eligible to enroll in a health benefits plan under this chapter (whether actually enrolled or not) is notified in writing as to the rights afforded under
(B) Notification under this paragraph shall be provided by employing agencies at an appropriate point in time before each period under paragraph (1) so that employees may be aware of their rights under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 28, 1959, |
Mar. 17, 1964, |
In subsection (b)(1), the words "as an employee" are inserted for clarity.
In subsection (b)(1)(C), the words "before January 1, 1965" are substituted for "not later than December 31, 1964".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.