PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5705. Advancements and deductions
An agency may advance, through the proper disbursing official, to an employee entitled to per diem or mileage allowances under this subchapter, a sum considered advisable with regard to the character and probable duration of the travel to be performed. A sum advanced and not used for allowable travel expenses is recoverable from the employee or his estate by—
(1) setoff against accrued pay, retirement credit, or other amount due the employee;
(2) deduction from an amount due from the United States; and
(3) such other method as is provided by law.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 9, 1949, ch. 185, §5, |
The words "disbursing official" are substituted for "disbursing officer" because of the definition of "officer" in section 2104 which excludes a member of a uniformed service. Application to section 5703 is based on former section 73b–2, which is carried into section 5703.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.