PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8347. Administration; regulations
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall administer this subchapter. Except as otherwise specifically provided herein, the Office shall perform, or cause to be performed, such acts and prescribe such regulations as are necessary and proper to carry out this subchapter.
* * *
(c) The Office shall determine questions of disability and dependency arising under this subchapter. Except to the extent provided under subsection (d) of this section, the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review. The Office may direct at any time such medical or other examinations as it considers necessary to determine the facts concerning disability or dependency of an individual receiving or applying for annuity under this subchapter. The Office may suspend or deny annuity for failure to submit to examination.
(d)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under this subchapter may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board.
(2) In the case of any individual found by the Office to be disabled in whole or in part on the basis of the individual's mental condition, and that finding was made pursuant to an application by an agency for purposes of disability retirement under
(e) The Office shall fix the fees for examinations made under this subchapter by physicians or surgeons who are not medical officers of the United States. The fees and reasonable traveling and other expenses incurred in connection with the examinations are paid from appropriations for the cost of administering this subchapter.
(f) The Office shall select three actuaries, to be known as the Board of Actuaries of the Civil Service Retirement System. The Office shall fix the pay of the members of the Board, except members otherwise in the employ of the United States. The Board shall report annually on the actuarial status of the System and furnish its advice and opinion on matters referred to it by the Office. The Board may recommend to the Office and to Congress such changes as in the Board's judgment are necessary to protect the public interest and maintain the System on a sound financial basis. The Office shall keep, or cause to be kept, such records as it considers necessary for making periodic actuarial valuations of the System. The Board shall make actuarial valuations every 5 years, or oftener if
* * *
(3) the Commissioner of Social Security or the Secretary's 1 designee shall provide information contained in the records of the Social Security Administration; and
(4) the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary's designee shall provide information on benefits paid under subchapter I of
The Director shall request only such information as the Director determines is necessary. The Director, in consultation with the officials from whom information is requested, shall establish, by regulation and otherwise, such safeguards as are necessary to ensure that information made available under this subsection is used only for the purpose authorized.
(n)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Director of Central Intelligence shall, in a manner consistent with the administration of this subchapter by the Office, and to the extent considered appropriate by the Director of Central Intelligence—
(A) determine entitlement to benefits under this subchapter based on the service of employees of the Central Intelligence Agency;
(B) maintain records relating to the service of such employees;
(C) compute benefits under this subchapter based on the service of such employees;
(D) collect deposits to the Fund made by such employees, their spouses, and their former spouses;
(E) authorize and direct disbursements from the Fund to the extent based on service of such employees; and
(F) perform such other functions under this subchapter as the Director of Central Intelligence, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, determines to be appropriate.
(2) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall furnish such information and, on a reimbursable basis, such services to the Director of Central Intelligence as the Director of Central Intelligence requests to carry out paragraph (1) of this subsection.
* * *