PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8903a. Additional health benefits plans
(a) In addition to any plan under
(b) A plan under this section may not be contracted for or approved unless it—
(1) is sponsored or underwritten, and administered, in whole or substantial part, by an employee organization described in
(2) offers benefits of the types named by paragraph (1) or (2) of
(3) provides for benefits only by paying for, or providing reimbursement for, the cost of such benefits (as provided for under paragraph (1) or (2) of
(4) is available only to individuals who, at the time of enrollment, are full members of the organization and to members of their families.
(c) A contract for a plan approved under this section shall require the carrier—
(1) to enter into an agreement approved by the Office with an underwriting subcontractor licensed to issue group health insurance in all the States and the District of Columbia; or
(2) to demonstrate ability to meet reasonable minimum financial standards prescribed by the Office.
(d) For the purpose of this section, an individual shall be considered a full member of an organization if such individual is eligible to exercise all rights and privileges incident to full membership in such organization (determined without regard to the right to hold elected office).
(Added
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in