PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
* * *
"(i) shall include interest, which shall be computed under section 8334(e) of such title (except that the rate of interest shall be 3 percent a year) from the midpoint of the period of additional service to the date deposit is made; and
"(ii) shall be made before date of retirement.
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) was employed under
"(ii) was separated from employment with the Government on or after January 1, 1969, and before the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1990],
any annuity under subchapter III of
"(B)
"(3)
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Section 2(c) of
Section 502(c) of
"(1) The amendments made by this section [amending this section and
"(2) Upon application to the Office of Personnel Management, such amendments shall also apply to a survivor of an employee or Member whose date of death precedes such 180th day, except that any resulting recomputation shall not be effective for any period beginning before the 60th day after the date on which the application is received."
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Section 111(2) of
Effective Date of 1982 Amendments
Section 3(n) of
Amendment by
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 4(b) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment; Applicability to Annuities; Recomputation
Section 2 of
"(a) The amendments made by this Act [amending this section and
"(1) the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 22, 1978], or
"(2) October 1, 1978.
"(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, the amendments made by the first section of this Act [amending this section and
"(c)(1) An annuity or survivor annuity based on the service of an employee or Member who performed service described in
"(2) Any recomputation of an annuity under paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to months beginning more than 30 days after the date on which application for such recomputation is received in the Commission.
"(d)(1) The Civil Service Commission shall take such action as may be necessary and and appropriate to inform individuals entitled to have any service credited under
"(2) The Civil Service Commission shall, on request, assist any individual referred to in paragraph (1) in obtaining from any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States such information possessed by such instrumentality as may be necessary to verify the entitlement of such individual to have any service credited under such section 8332(l) or to have any annuity recomputed under subsection (c).
"(3) Any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States which possesses any information with respect to the internment or other detention of any employee or Member as described in such section 8332(l) shall, at the request of the Commission, furnish such information to the Commission."
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Section 5(a) of
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by
Regulations
Section 4 of
Creditability of ICC Employee's Annual Leave for Purposes of Meeting Minimum Eligibility Requirements for Immediate Annuity
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) defining the types of leave for which credit may be given under this section (such definition to be similar to the corresponding provisions of the regulations under section 351.608(c)(2) of title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 1995]);
"(2) limiting the amount of accrued annual leave which may be used for the purposes specified in subsection (a) to the minimum period of time necessary in order to permit such employee to attain first eligibility for an immediate annuity under
"(3) under which contributions (or arrangements for the making of contributions) shall be made so that—
"(A) employee contributions for any period of leave for which retirement credit may be obtained under this section shall be made by the employee; and
"(B) Government contributions with respect to such period shall similarly be made by the Interstate Commerce Commission or other appropriate officer or entity (out of appropriations otherwise available for such contributions); and
"(4) under which subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to an employee who declines a reasonable offer of employment in another position in the Department of Transportation made under this Act [see Tables for classification] or any amendment made by this Act.
"(c)
[Interstate Commerce Commission abolished and functions of Commission transferred, except as otherwise provided in
Creditability Under CSRS of Certain Service Performed Under Personal Service Contract With United States
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) before November 5, 1985; and
"(B) under a personal service contract with the United States, except as provided in paragraph (3).
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) states that the agency had intended, through such contract, that the individual involved (or that persons like the individual involved) be considered as having been appointed to a position in which such individual would be subject to subchapter III of
"(ii) indicates the period of service which was performed under the contract by the individual involved, and includes copies of appropriate records or other documentation to support the determination as to the length of such period.
"(B)
"(3)
"(A) a contract for which any appropriations, allocations, or funds were used under section 636(a)(3) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [
"(B) a contract entered into under section 10(a)(5) of the Peace Corps Act [
"(C) a contract under which the services of an individual may be terminated by a person other than the individual or the Government; or
* * *