PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
* * *
Section 4 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, referred to in par. (1)(K), is section 4 of
Section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, referred to in par. (1)(xii), is classified to
Section 601(b) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (
Section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911, referred to in par. (3)(G), is classified to
The Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, referred to in par. (18)(ii), is
The Bankruptcy Act, referred to in par. (22)(A), is act July 1, 1898, ch. 541,
Section 404(d) of the Act of November 6, 1978, referred to in par. (22)(A), is section 404(d) of
Section 167 of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, referred to in par. (26), is section 167 of
Amendments
1998—Par. (3).
Par. (27).
1994—Par. (13).
1993—Par. (3).
1992—Par. (1)(L).
Par. (1)(ii).
Par. (7).
Par. (26).
1990—Par. (1)(L).
Par. (1)(ii).
Par. (1)(v).
Par. (7).
Par. (26).
1988—Par. (1)(K).
Par. (1)(xii).
Par. (18).
"(i) the Federal Employees' Retirement System; or
"(ii) contributions made under the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 by or on behalf of any individual who became subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;".
1987—Par. (22).
"(A) who is serving as a United States bankruptcy judge on March 31, 1984;
"(B) whose service as United States bankruptcy judge at any time in the period beginning on October 1, 1979, and ending on July 10, 1984, is terminated by reason of death or disability; or
"(C) who is appointed as a bankruptcy judge under
Par. (25).
1986—Par. (1)(G).
Par. (1)(ii).
Par. (1)(x).
Par. (1)(xi).
Par. (2).
1984—Par. (22).
Par. (22)(A).
Par. (22)(B).
Par. (22)(C).
Pars. (23), (24).
1982—Par. (8)(B).
1980—Par. (6).
1979—Par. (2).
Par. (19)(C).
1978—Pars. (1), (17), (20).
Par. (22).
1975—Par. (4).
1974—Par. (3).
Pars. (20), (21).
1972—Par. (1)(J).
1969—Par. (4)(A).
Pars. (17) to (19).
1968—Par. (3)(B)(ii).
1966—Par. (3).
Change of Name
Reference to United States magistrate or to magistrate deemed to refer to United States magistrate judge pursuant to section 321 of
Gallaudet College, referred to in par. (1)(H), redesignated Gallaudet University by section 101(a) of
Commissioned Officer Corps of Environmental Science Services Administration, referred to in par. (13)(C), changed to Commissioned Officer Corps of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, see 1970 Reorg. Plan No. 4, §4(d), eff. Oct. 3, 1970, 35 F.R. 15627,
Effective Date of 1998 Amendments
Amendment by
"(m)
"(1) September 30, 1998; or
"(2) the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1998].
"(n)
"(A) October 1, 1998; or
"(B) the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(2)(A) The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending
"(B) The amendments made by subsections (d) and (k) [amending
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13812(c)(1) of
Effective Date of 1992 Amendments
* * *
"(ii) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Office that the extension is needed to secure the modification of a decree of divorce or annulment (or a court order or court-approved property settlement incident to any such decree) in order to satisfy the consent requirement under paragraph (1).
"(B) An extension under this paragraph shall be for 6 months or for such longer period as the Office considers appropriate.
"(e)
"SEC. 302. EFFECT OF AN ELECTION UNDER SECTION 301 TO BECOME SUBJECT TO THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
"(a)
"(1)(A) Any civilian service which is performed before the effective date of the election under section 301 shall not be creditable under
"(B) Any service described in subparagraph (A) which is covered service within the meaning of section 203(a)(3) of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 (
"(i) with respect to any such service performed before January 1, 1987, 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service was withheld in accordance with such Act or, if either such withholding was not made or was made, but the amount so withheld was subsequently refunded, 1.3 percent of basic pay for such period is deposited to the credit of the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Fund'), with interest (computed under section 8334(e) of such title); and
"(ii) with respect to any such service performed after December 31, 1986, and before the effective date of the election, an amount equal to the percentage of basic pay for such service which would be required to be withheld under
"(C) Any service described in subparagraph (A)—
"(i) which is not covered service;
"(ii) which constitutes service of a type described in
"(iii) which, in the aggregate, is equal to less than 5 years;
shall be creditable under
"(D) Any service described in subparagraph (A)—
"(i) which is not covered service;
"(ii) which constitutes service of a type described in
"(iii) which, in the aggregate, is equal to 5 years or more;
shall be creditable for purposes of—
"(I) section 8410 of such title, relating to the minimum period of civilian service required to be eligible for an annuity;
"(II) any provision of section 8412 (other than subsection (d) or (e) thereof), 8413, 8414, 8442(b)(1), 8443(a)(1), or 8451 of such title which relates to a minimum period of service for entitlement to an annuity;
"(III) the provisions of paragraphs (4) and (6);
"(IV) any provision of section 8412(d) of such title which relates to a minimum period of service for entitlement to an annuity, but only if and to the extent that the service described in subparagraph (A) was as a law enforcement officer or firefighter;
"(V) any provision of section 8412(e) of such title which relates to a minimum period of service for entitlement to an annuity, but only if and to the extent that the service described in subparagraph (A) was as an air traffic controller; and
* * *