PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8339. Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1) 1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Section 15204(b), formerly 15204(c), of
Section 203(d) of
Section 307(b) of
"(1) The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect 3 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 27, 1986].
"(2)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to employees and Members who retire before, on, or after such amendment first takes effect.
"(B) For the purpose of applying the provisions of paragraph (1) of
"(i) the period referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of such paragraph (as the case may be) shall be considered to begin on the date on which such amendment first becomes effective; and
"(ii) the amount referred to in paragraph (2) of such section 8339(o) shall be computed without regard to the provisions of subparagraph (B)(ii) of such paragraph (relating to interest).
"(3) For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'employee' and 'Member' each has the meaning given that term in
Effective Date of 1984 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1982 Amendments
Section 151(h)(3) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 404(c) of
Section 3 of
Effective Date of 1979 Amendments
Amendment by
Section 1242(b)(1) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by
Amendment by section 412(b) of
Amendment by section 906(a)(2), (3) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendments; Survivor Annuities Subject to Reduction, Etc.
Section 4 of
"(a) This act [amending this section and
"(1) the first day of the first month which begins on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 10, 1978], or
"(2) October 1, 1978,
whichever is later.
"(b) Except as provided under subsection (c) of this section, the amendments made by the first section and section 2 of this Act [amending this section and
"(c) The amendments made by the first section of this Act [amending this section and
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1974 Amendments
Section 2 of
Amendment by
Section 2(b) of
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Section 5(b) of
Section 5(c) of
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Amendment by
Individuals Entitled to Annuity Payments for Period Prior to October 1, 1979
Section 1242(b)(2) of
Annual Notice to Annuitant of Rights of Election Under Subsecs. (j) and (k)(2) of This Section
Section 3 of
Increase in Annuity for Employees or Members Separated From Civil Service Prior to Oct. 20, 1969
Section 2(a) of
Section 3 of
1970 Increase in Pay Rates of Certain Employees of the Legislative Branch
* * *