PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8336. Immediate retirement
(a) An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(b) An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 60 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
* * *
(A) "Bureau of Indian Affairs" means (i) the Bureau of Indian Affairs and (ii) all other organizational units in the Department of the Interior directly and primarily related to providing services to Indians and in which positions are filled in accordance with the Indian preference laws.
(B) "Indian preference laws" means section 12 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (
(k) A bankruptcy judge, United States magistrate, or Court of Federal Claims judge who is separated from service, except by removal, after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of civilian service, or after becoming 60 years of age and completing 10 years of service as a bankruptcy judge, United States magistrate, or Court of Federal Claims judge, is entitled to an annuity.
(l) A judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of civilian service or after completing the term of service for which he was appointed as a judge of such court is entitled to an annuity. A judge who is separated from the service before becoming 60 years of age is entitled to a reduced annuity.
(m) A member of the Capitol Police who is separated from the service after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a member of the Capitol Police or as a law enforcement officer, or any combination of such service totaling at least 20 years, is entitled to an annuity.
(n) An annuity or reduced annuity authorized by this section is computed under
(
Application of Subsection (d)(2)
(2)(A) has been employed continuously, by the agency in which the employee is serving, for at least the 31-day period ending on the date on which such agency requests the determination referred to in subparagraph (D);
(B) is serving under an appointment that is not time limited;
(C) has not been duly notified that such employee is to be involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance;
(D) is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which, as determined by the Office of Personnel Management (upon request of the agency) under regulations prescribed by the Office—
(i) such agency (or, if applicable, the component in which the employee is serving) is undergoing a major reorganization, a major reduction in force, or a major transfer of function; and
(ii) a significant percentage of the employees serving in such agency (or component) will be separated or subject to an immediate reduction in the rate of basic pay (without regard to subchapter VI of
(E) as determined by the agency under regulations prescribed by the Office, is within the scope of the offer of voluntary early retirement, which may be made on the basis of—
(i) one or more organizational units;
(ii) one or more occupational series or levels;
(iii) one or more geographical locations;
(iv) other similar nonpersonal factors the Office determines appropriate; or
(v) any appropriate combination of such factors;
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 6 (less last sentence in (f))", |
July 7, 1960, |
July 12, 1960, |
Standard changes are made to conform with the definition applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8336(a) 8336(b) |
5 App.: 2256(a). 5 App.: 2256(b). |
July 18, 1966, |
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "is entitled to" are substituted for "shall * * * be paid". The words "computed as provided in section 9" are omitted as unnecessary in view of