PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8339. Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1) 1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
(2) the sum obtained under subsections (a)–(c), (n), (q), or (r) after increasing his service of the type last performed by the period elapsing between the date of separation and the date he becomes 60 years of age.
However, if an employee or Member retiring under
(h) The annuity computed under subsections (a), (b), (d)(5), and (f) of this section for an employee retiring under
(i) For the purposes of subsections (a)–(h), (n), (q), and (r), the total service of any employee or Member shall not include any period of civilian service after July 31, 1920, for which retirement deductions or deposits have not been made under
(1) the employee or Member makes a deposit for such period as provided in section 8334(c) or (d)(1) of this title; or
(2) no deposit is required for such service, as provided under
(j)(1) The annuity computed under subsections (a)–(i), (n), (q), and (r) (or a portion of the annuity, if jointly designated for this purpose by the employee or Member and the spouse of the employee or Member under procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management) for an employee or Member who is married at the time of retiring under this subchapter is reduced as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection in order to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse under
(A) that the spouse's whereabouts cannot be determined, or
(B) that, due to exceptional circumstances, requiring the employee or Member to seek the spouse's consent would otherwise be inappropriate.
(2) If an employee or Member has a former spouse who is entitled to a survivor annuity as provided in
(3) An employee or Member who has a former spouse may elect, under procedures prescribed by the Office, to have the annuity computed under subsections (a)–(i), (n), (q), and (r) or a portion thereof reduced as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection in order to provide a survivor annuity for such former spouse under
(A) shall not be effective to the extent that it—
(i) conflicts with—
(I) any court order or decree referred to in subsection (h)(1) of
(II) any agreement referred to in such subsection which was entered into before such date; or
(ii) would cause the total of survivor annuities payable under subsections (b), (d), (f), and (h) of
(B) shall not be effective, in the case of an employee or Member who is then married, unless it is made with the spouse's written consent.
* * *
(1) the Alaska Engineering Commission, or The Alaska Railroad, in Alaska between March 12, 1914, and July 1, 1923; or
(2) the Isthmian Canal Commission, or the Panama Railroad Company, on the Isthmus of Panama between May 4, 1904, and April 1, 1914.
(m) In computing any annuity under subsections (a)–(e), (n), (q), and (r), the total service of an employee who retires on an immediate annuity or dies leaving a survivor or survivors entitled to annuity includes, without regard to the limitations imposed by subsection (f) of this section, the days of unused sick leave to his credit under a formal leave system, except that these days will not be counted in determining average pay or annuity eligible under this subchapter. For the purpose of this subsection, in the case of any such employee who is excepted from subchapter I of
(n) The annuity of an employee who is a Court of Federal Claims judge, bankruptcy judge, or United States magistrate is computed, with respect to service as a Court of Federal Claims judge, as a commissioner of the Court of Claims, as a referee in bankruptcy, as a bankruptcy judge, as a United States magistrate, and as a United States commissioner, and with respect to the military service of any such individual (not exceeding 5 years) creditable under
(o)(1)(A) An employee or Member—
(i) who, at the time of retirement, is married, and
(ii) who notifies the Office at such time (in accordance with subsection (j)) that a survivor annuity under
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such employee or Member, elect to have a reduction under subsection (j) made in the annuity of the employee or Member (or in such portion thereof as the employee or Member may designate) in order to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse of such employee or Member.
(B) An employee or Member—
(i) who, at the time of retirement, is married, and
(ii) who at such time designates (in accordance with subsection (j)) that a limited portion of the annuity of such employee or Member is to be used as the base for a survivor annuity under
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such employee or Member, elect to have a greater portion of the annuity of such employee or Member so used.
(2)(A) An election under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be considered effective unless the amount specified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph is deposited into the Fund before the expiration of the applicable 18-month period under paragraph (1).
(B) The amount to be deposited with respect to an election under this subsection is an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *