PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8344. Annuities and pay on reemployment
(a) If an annuitant receiving annuity from the Fund, except—
(1) a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because of his recovery or restoration of earning capacity;
* * *
(A) his annuity continues during the employment and is not increased as a result of service performed during that employment;
(B) retirement deductions may not be withheld from his pay;
(C) an amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from his pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under
(D) the amounts so deducted shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund;
(3) if the retired Member becomes employed after December 31, 1958, in an appointive position without pay on a full-time or substantially full-time basis, his annuity continues during the employment and is not increased as a result of service performed during the employment; and
(4) if the retired Member takes office as Member and gives notice as provided by
(e) This section does not apply to an individual appointed to serve as a Governor of the Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if an annuitant receiving annuity from the Fund, except a Member receiving annuity from the Fund, becomes employed as a justice or judge of the United States, as defined by
(g) A former employee or a former Member who becomes employed as a justice or judge of the United States, as defined by
(h)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall not apply to any annuitant receiving an annuity from the Fund while such annuitant is employed, during any period described in section 5532(f)(2) 1 of this title or any portion thereof, under the administrative authority of the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, or the Secretary of Defense to perform duties in the operation of the air traffic control system or to train other individuals to perform such duties: Provided, however, That the amount such an annuitant may receive in pay, excluding premium pay, in any pay period when aggregated with the annuity payable during that same period shall not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply only in the case of any annuitant receiving an annuity from the Fund who, before December 31, 1987, applied for retirement or separated from the service while being entitled to an annuity under this chapter.
(i)(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency—
(A) waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a case-by-case basis for employees in positions for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee; or
(B) grant authority to the head of such agency to waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section, on a case-by-case basis, for an employee serving on a temporary basis, but only if, and for so long as, the authority is necessary due to an emergency involving a direct threat to life or property or other unusual circumstances.
(2) The Office shall prescribe regulations for the exercise of any authority under this subsection, including criteria for any exercise of authority and procedures for terminating a delegation of authority under paragraph (1)(B).
(j)(1) If warranted by circumstances described in subsection (i)(1)(A) or (B) (as applicable), the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall, with respect to an employee in the judicial branch, have the same waiver authority as would be available to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, or a duly authorized agency head, under subsection (i) with respect to an employee of an Executive agency.
(2) Authority under this subsection may not be exercised with respect to a justice or judge of the United States, as defined in
(k)(1) If warranted by circumstances described in subsection (i)(1)(A) or (B) (as applicable), an official or committee designated in paragraph (2) shall, with respect to the employees specified in the applicable subparagraph of such paragraph, have the same waiver authority as would be available to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, or a duly authorized agency head, under subsection (i) with respect to an employee of an Executive agency.
(2) Authority under this subsection may be exercised—
(A) with respect to an employee of an agency in the legislative branch, by the head of such agency;
(B) with respect to an employee of the House of Representatives, by the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives; and
(C) with respect to an employee of the Senate, by the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate.
(3) Any exercise of authority under this subsection shall be in conformance with such written policies and procedures as the agency head, the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives, or the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate (as applicable) shall prescribe, consistent with the provisions of this subsection.
(4) For the purpose of this subsection, "agency in the legislative branch", "employee of the House of Representatives", "employee of the Senate", and "congressional employee" each has the meaning given to it in
(l)(1) For the purpose of subsections (i) through (k), "Executive agency" shall not include the General Accounting Office.
(2) An employee as to whom a waiver under subsection (i), (j), or (k) is in effect shall not be considered an employee for purposes of this chapter or
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 13 (less (a))", |
July 7, 1960, |
July 12, 1960, |
Oct. 4, 1961, |
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under
* * *