PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8401. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) the term "account" means an account established and maintained under
(2) the term "annuitant" means a former employee or Member who, on the basis of that individual's service, meets all requirements for title to an annuity under subchapter II or V of this chapter and files claim therefor;
(3) the term "average pay" means the largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employee's or Member's rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of service or, in the case of an annuity under this chapter based on service of less than 3 years, over the total service, with each rate weighted by the period it was in effect;
(4) the term "basic pay" has the meaning given such term by section 8331(3);
(5) the term "Board" means the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board established by
(6) the term "Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund" or "Fund" means the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund under section 8348;
(7) the term "court" means any court of any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands, and any Indian court;
(8) the term "Director" means the Director of the Office of Personnel Management;
(9) the term "dynamic assumptions" means economic assumptions that are used in determining actuarial costs and liabilities of a retirement system and in anticipating the effects of long-term future—
(A) investment yields;
(B) increases in rates of basic pay; and
(C) rates of price inflation;
(10) the term "earnings", when used with respect to the Thrift Savings Fund, means the amount of the gain realized or yield received from the investment of sums in such Fund;
(11) the term "employee" means—
(A) an individual referred to in subparagraph (A), (E), (F), (H), (I), (J), or (K) of
(B) a Congressional employee as defined in
(C) an employee described in section 2105(c) who has made an election under section 8461(n)(1) to remain covered under this chapter;
whose civilian service after December 31, 1983, is employment for the purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and
(i) any individual referred to in—
(I) clause (i), (vi), or (ix) of paragraph (1) of section 8331;
(II) clause (ii) of such paragraph; or
(III) the undesignated material after the last clause of such paragraph;
(ii) any individual excluded under
(iii) a member of the Foreign Service described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; or
(iv) an employee who has made an election under section 8461(n)(2) to remain covered by a retirement system established for employees described in section 2105(c);
(12) the term "former spouse" means a former spouse of an individual—
(A) if such individual performed at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under section 8411 as an employee or Member; and
(B) if the former spouse was married to such individual for at least 9 months;
(13) the term "Executive Director" means the Executive Director appointed under section 8474(a);
(14) the term "firefighter" means—
(A) an employee, the duties of whose position—
* * *
"(5) Sections 505 [amending provisions formerly set out as a note under
Reference to a specific date in section 702(a) of
Short Title of 1999 Amendment
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Section 101(f) [title VI, §659 [title I, §101]] of
Section 101(f) [title VI, §659 [title II, §201]] of
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Section 1 of
Short Title of 1987 Amendment
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Section 1 of
Short Title
Section 100(a) of
Service as Law Enforcement Officer
[
Congressional Declaration of Purpose
Section 100A of
"(1) to establish a Federal employees' retirement plan which is coordinated with title II of the Social Security Act [
"(2) to ensure a fully funded and financially sound retirement benefits plan for Federal employees;
"(3) to enhance portability of retirement assets earned as an employee of the Federal Government;
"(4) to provide options for Federal employees with respect to retirement planning;
"(5) to assist in building a quality career work force in the Federal Government;
"(6) to encourage Federal employees to increase personal savings for retirement; and
"(7) to extend financial protection from disability to additional Federal employees and to increase such protection for eligible Federal employees."
Use of Normal-Cost Percentage
Section 307 of
First Cost-of-Living Adjustment
Section 702(c) of
"(1) For purposes of the first adjustment under subsection (b) of
"(2) As used in paragraph (1), the term 'base quarter' has the meaning provided by
Cross References
Peace Corps volunteers' service credited for purposes of this subchapter, see
Retirement of employees of land-grant colleges, see
Right to compensation for scheduled disabilities specified by section 8107 not impaired by eligibility for benefits under this subchapter, see
Uniform date for retirement of Federal personnel, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.