PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5545. Night, standby, irregular, and hazardous duty differential
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, nightwork is regularly scheduled work between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m., and includes—
(1) periods of absence with pay during these hours due to holidays; and
(2) periods of leave with pay during these hours if the periods of leave with pay during a pay period total less than 8 hours.
Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this section, an employee is entitled to pay for nightwork at his rate of basic pay plus premium pay amounting to 10 percent of that basic rate. This subsection and subsection (b) of this section do not modify
(b) The head of an agency may designate a time after 6:00 p.m. and a time before 6:00 a.m. as the beginning and end, respectively, of nightwork for the purpose of subsection (a) of this section, at a post outside the United States where the customary hours of business extend into the hours of nightwork provided by subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that—
(1) an employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for irregular, unscheduled overtime duty in excess of his regularly scheduled weekly tour. Premium pay under this paragraph is determined as an appropriate percentage, not in excess of 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS–10 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law) (or, for a position described in
(2) an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require the employee to remain on duty, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime, night, and Sunday duty, and for holiday duty. Premium pay under this paragraph is an appropriate percentage, not less than 10 percent nor more than 25 percent, of the rate of basic pay for the position, as determined by taking into consideration the frequency and duration of irregular, unscheduled overtime duty required in the position.
(d) The Office shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard. Under such regulations as the Office may prescribe, and for such minimum periods as it determines appropriate, an employee to whom
(1) does not apply to an employee in a position the classification of which takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties thereof, except in such circumstances as the Office may by regulation prescribe; and
(2) may not exceed an amount equal to 25 percent of the rate of basic pay applicable to the employee.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a), (b) | June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §301, |
(c) | Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §208(a), July 18, 1958, |
In subsection (b), the words "head of an agency" are substituted for "head of any department, independent establishment, or agency, including Government-owned or controlled corporations" because of the definition of "agency" and the application stated in section 5541. The words "the United States" are substituted for "the several States and the District of Columbia".
In subsection (c), the words "head of an agency" are substituted for "head of any department, independent establishment, or agency, including Government-owned or controlled corporations, or of the municipal government of the District of Columbia" because of the definition of "agency" and the application stated in section 5541. The word "officer" is omitted as included in "employee". The word "scheduled" is omitted since section 603 of the Act of Oct. 11, 1962,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5545(c) | 5 App.: 926. | July 18, 1966, |
5545(d) | 5 App.: 1134. | July 19, 1966, |
In the second sentence of subsection (d), the words "Under such regulations as the Commission may prescribe, and for such minimum periods as it determines appropriate" are substituted for clauses (3) and (4) of the third sentence of 5 App. U.S.C. 1134. That requirement in clause (4) that the Commission prescribe regulations is codified in
In subsection (d)(1), the words "does not apply to an employee" are substituted for "shall not be applicable with respect to any officer or employee."
In subsection (d)(2), the words "may not . . . applicable to the employee" are substituted for "shall not . . . applicable with respect to such officer or employee".