PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8126. Subpenas; oaths; examination of witnesses
The Secretary of Labor, on any matter within his jurisdiction under this subchapter, may—
(1) issue subpenas for and compel the attendance of witnesses within a radius of 100 miles;
(2) administer oaths;
(3) examine witnesses; and
(4) require the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §29, |
The words "under this subchapter" are added to preserve the original grant of power in the Act of Sept. 7, 1916.
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.