PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4108. Employee agreements; service after training
(a) An employee selected for training for more than a minimum period prescribed by the head of the agency shall agree in writing with the Government before assignment to training that he will—
(1) continue in the service of his agency after the end of the training period for a period at least equal to three times the length of the training period unless he is involuntarily separated from the service of his agency; and
(2) pay to the Government the amount of the additional expenses incurred by the Government in connection with his training if he is voluntarily separated from the service of his agency before the end of the period for which he has agreed to continue in the service of his agency.
(b) The payment agreed to under subsection (a)(2) of this section may not be required of an employee who leaves the service of his agency to enter into the service of another agency in any branch of the Government unless the head of the agency that authorized the training notifies the employee before the effective date of his entrance into the service of the other agency that payment will be required under this section.
(c) If an employee, except an employee relieved of liability under subsection (b) of this section or
(1) setoff against accrued pay, compensation, amount of retirement credit, or other amount due the employee from the Government; and
(2) such other method as is provided by law for the recovery of amounts owing to the Government.
The head of the agency concerned, under the regulations prescribed under
(d) For purposes of this section, "training" includes a private sector assignment of an employee participating in the Executive Exchange Program of the President's Commission on Executive Exchange.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 7, 1958, |
In subsection (a), the last sentence of former section 2310(a) is omitted as included in the first sentence of the revised subsection.
In subsection (b), the words, "another agency in any branch of the Government" are coextensive with and substituted for "another department or of any other agency in any branch of the Government". This is so because "agency in any branch of the Government" is broader than "agency" as defined for the purpose of this chapter in section 4101(1).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.