PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8351. Participation in the Thrift Savings Plan
(a)(1) An employee or Member may elect to contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund established by
(2) An election may be made under paragraph (1) only during a period provided under section 8432(b) for individuals who are subject to
(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of subchapters III and VII of
(2) An employee or Member may contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund in any pay period any amount not exceeding 5 percent of the amount of the employee's or Member's basic pay for such period.
(3) No contributions may be made by an employing agency for the benefit of an employee or Member under
(4)
(5)(A) The provisions of
(B) An election or change of election authorized by subchapter III of
(C) Subparagraph (B) may be waived with respect to a spouse if the employee or Member establishes to the satisfaction of the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board that the whereabouts of such spouse cannot be determined.
(D) Except with respect to the making of loans or withdrawals under section 8433(g) or (h), none of the provisions of this paragraph requiring notification to a spouse or former spouse of an employee, Member, former employee, or former Member shall apply in any case in which the nonforfeitable account balance of the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member is $3,500 or less.
(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), if an employee or Member separates from Government employment and such employee's or Member's nonforfeitable account balance is less than an amount that the Executive Director prescribes by regulation, the Executive Director shall pay the nonforfeitable account balance to the participant in a single payment.
(7) For the purpose of this section, the term "nonforfeitable account balance" has the same meaning as under section 8401(32).
(8) In applying section 8432b to an employee contributing to the Thrift Savings Fund after being restored to or reemployed in a position subject to this subchapter, pursuant to
(A) any reference in such section to contributions under section 8432(a) shall be considered a reference to employee contributions under this section;
(B) the contribution rate under section 8432b(b)(2)(A) shall be the maximum percentage allowable under subsection (b)(2) of this section; and
(C) subsections (c) and (d) of section 8432b shall be disregarded.
(9) For the purpose of this section, separation from Government employment includes a transfer described in section 8431.
(c) A member of the Foreign Service described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 shall be ineligible to make any election under this section.
(d) A foreign national employee of the Central Intelligence Agency whose services are performed outside the United States shall be ineligible to make an election under this section.
(e) The Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board may prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(Added
Contingent Amendment of Subsection (b)(8)(A)