PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8332. Creditable service
(a) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(b) The service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. Except as provided in paragraph (13) 1 of this subsection, credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. The service includes—
(1) employment as a substitute in the postal field service;
(2) service in the Pan American Sanitary Bureau;
(3) subject to
(4) service as a student-employee as defined by
(5) a period of satisfactory service of a volunteer or volunteer leader under
(6) employment under
(7) a period of service of a volunteer under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, or a period of service of a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least one year's duration under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 only if he later becomes subject to this subchapter;
(8) subject to
(9) subject to
(10) periods of imprisonment of a foreign national for which compensation is provided under section 410 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, if the individual (A) was subject to this subchapter during employment with the Government last preceding imprisonment, or (B) is qualified for an annuity under this subchapter on the basis of other service of the individual;
(11) subject to
(12) service as a justice or judge of the United States, as defined by
(13) subject to
(14) one year of service to be credited for each year in which a Native of the Pribilof Islands performs service in the taking and curing of fur seal skins and other activities in connection with the administration of the Pribilof Islands, notwithstanding any period of separation from the service, and regardless of whether the Native who performs the service retires before, on, or after the effective date of this paragraph;
(15) subject to
(16) service performed by any individual as an employee described in
The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Secretary of Agriculture or his designee concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type performed by an employee named by paragraph (3) of this subsection. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Secretary of Commerce or his designee concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type performed by an employee named by paragraph (14) of this subsection. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Capitol Guide Board concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (8) of this subsection and performed by an employee. The Office of Personnel Management shall accept the certification of the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives concerning service for the purpose of this subchapter of the type described in paragraph (13) of this subsection. For the purpose of paragraph (5) of this subsection—
(A) a volunteer and a volunteer leader are deemed receiving pay during their service at the respective rates of readjustment allowances payable under
(B) the period of an individual's service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under
* * *