PART III—EMPLOYEES
§8714c. Optional life insurance on family members
(a) Under the conditions, directives, and terms specified in
(b)(1) The optional life insurance on family members provided under this section shall be made available to each eligible employee who has elected coverage under this section, under conditions the Office shall prescribe, in multiples, at the employee's election, of 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 times—
(A) $5,000 for a spouse; and
(B) $2,500 for each child described under section 8701(d).
(2) An employee may reduce or stop coverage elected pursuant to this section at any time.
(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the optional life insurance on family members shall stop at the earlier of the employee's death, the employee's separation from the service, or 12 months after discontinuance of pay, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to individual policies of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office.
(2) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity or who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of
(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of retirement or entitlement to compensation, or
(B) the full period or periods of service during which the insurance was available to the employee, if fewer than 5 years,
optional life insurance on family members may be continued under the same conditions as provided in section 8714b(c)(2) through (4).
(d)(1) During each period in which the optional life insurance on family members is in force the full cost thereof shall be withheld from the employee's pay. During each period in which an employee continues optional life insurance on family members after retirement or while in receipt of compensation under subchapter I of
(2) If an agency fails to withhold the proper cost of optional life insurance on family members from an individual's salary, compensation, or retirement annuity, the collection of amounts properly due may be waived by the agency if, in the judgment of the agency, the individual is without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience. However, if the agency so waives the collection of any unpaid amount, the agency shall submit an amount equal to the uncollected amount to the Office for deposit to the Employees' Life Insurance Fund.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an employee who is subject to withholdings under this subsection and whose pay, annuity, or compensation is insufficient to cover such withholdings may nevertheless continue optional life insurance on family members if the employee arranges to pay currently into the Employees' Life Insurance Fund, through the agency or retirement system that administers pay, annuity, or compensation, an amount equal to the withholdings that would otherwise be required under this subsection.
(e) The cost of the optional life insurance on family members shall be determined from time to time by the Office on the basis of the employee's age relative to such age groups as the Office establishes under
(f) The amount of optional life insurance which is in force under this section on a family member of an employee or former employee on the date of the death of the family member shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim by the employee, to such employee or, in the event of the death of the employee before payment can be made, to the person or persons entitled to the group life insurance in force on the employee under
(Added