PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5927. Advances of pay
(a) Up to three months' pay may be paid in advance—
(1) to an employee upon the assignment of the employee to a post in a foreign area;
(2) to an employee, other than an employee appointed under section 303 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (and employed under section 311 of such Act), who—
(A) is a citizen of the United States;
(B) is officially stationed or located outside the United States pursuant to Government authorization; and
(C) requires (or has a family member who requires) medical treatment outside the United States, in circumstances specified by the President in regulations; and
(3) to a foreign national employee appointed under section 303 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, or a nonfamily member United States citizen appointed under such section 303 (and employed under section 311 of such Act) for service at such nonfamily member's post of residence, who—
(A) is located outside the country of employment of such foreign national employee or nonfamily member (as the case may be) pursuant to Government authorization; and
(B) requires medical treatment outside the country of employment of such foreign national employee or nonfamily member (as the case may be), in circumstances specified by the President in regulations.
(b) For the purpose of this section, the term "country of employment", as used with respect to an individual under subsection (a)(3), means the country (or other area) outside the United States where such individual is appointed (as described in subsection (a)(3)) by the Government.
(Added