EDUCATION
§77a. Functions of museum
The national air and space museum shall memorialize the national development of aviation and space flight; collect, preserve, and display aeronautical and space flight equipment of historical interest and significance; serve as a repository for scientific equipment and data pertaining to the development of aviation and space flight; and provide educational material for the historical study of aviation and space flight.
(Aug. 12, 1946, ch. 955, §2, 60 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 89–509, pt. I, §4, July 19, 1966, 80 Stat. 310.)