EDUCATION
§76r. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Maintenance, repair, and security
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Board to carry out section 76j(a)(1)(H) of this title—
(1) $25,690,000 for fiscal year 2020;
(2) $27,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(3) $28,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(4) $29,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; and
(5) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2024.
(b) Capital projects
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Board to carry out subparagraphs (F) and (G) of section 76j(a)(1) of this title—
(1) $17,800,000 for fiscal year 2020;
(2) $18,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(3) $19,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(4) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; and
(5) $21,000,000 for fiscal year 2024.
(c) John F. Kennedy Center Plaza
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Transportation for capital costs incurred in the planning, design, engineering, and construction of the project authorized by section 76q–1 of this title (including roadway improvements related to the North and South Interchanges and construction of the John F. Kennedy Center Plaza, but not including construction of any buildings on the plaza) a total of $400,000,000 for fiscal years 2003 through 2010. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
(d) Photovoltaic system
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Board such sums as are necessary to carry out section 76m of this title, to remain available until expended.
(e) Limitation on use of funds
No funds appropriated pursuant to this section may be used for any direct expense incurred in the production of a performing arts attraction, for personnel who are involved in performing arts administration (including any supply or equipment used by the personnel), or for production, staging, public relations, marketing, fundraising, ticket sales, or education. Funds appropriated directly to the Board shall not affect nor diminish other Federal funds sought for any performing arts function and may be used to reimburse the Board for that portion of costs that are Federal costs reasonably allocated to building services and theater maintenance and repair.
(Pub. L. 85–874, §13, formerly §12, as added Pub. L. 103–279, §7, July 21, 1994, 108 Stat. 1415; amended Pub. L. 105–226, §5, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1513; renumbered §13 and amended Pub. L. 107–224, §§2(1), 3, Sept. 18, 2002, 116 Stat. 1340, 1342; Pub. L. 108–410, §2, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2303; Pub. L. 109–306, §1, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 110–338, §4, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3731; Pub. L. 112–131, §3, June 8, 2012, 126 Stat. 378; Pub. L. 114–113, div. G, title IV, §427, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2583; Pub. L. 115–31, div. G, title IV, §429, May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 115–141, div. G, title IV, §426, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 693; Pub. L. 116–6, div. E, title IV, §425, Feb. 15, 2019, 133 Stat. 264; Pub. L. 116–94, div. D, title IV, §423, div. P, title VI, §602, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2748, 3194.)