EDUCATION
§53a. Authorization of appropriations
Appropriations are authorized for the maintenance of the Astrophysical Observatory and the making of solar observations at high altitudes; for repairs and alterations of buildings and grounds occupied by the Smithsonian Institution in the District of Columbia and elsewhere; and for preparation of manuscripts, drawings, and illustrations for publications.
(Aug. 22, 1949, ch. 494, §2, 63 Stat. 623.)