EDUCATION
§76l. Official seal, Board vacancies and quorum, trustee powers and obligations, reports, support services, and review and audit
(a) Adoption of seal; Board function notwithstanding vacancies; quorum
* * *
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–449, §1, amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: "The Secretary of the Interior, acting through the National Park Service, shall provide maintenance, security, information, interpretation, janitorial and all other services necessary to the nonperforming arts functions of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts. There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection not to exceed $2,800,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976, $741,000 for the transition period ending September 30, 1976, $3,100,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, and $4,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978. There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection not to exceed $4,200,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979. There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection not to exceed $4,287,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, and not to exceed $4,400,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and not to exceed $4,544,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, and not to exceed $4,247,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–449, §2, amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows: "The General Accounting Office is authorized and directed to review and audit, regularly, the accounts of the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, for the purpose of determining the continuing ability of the Center to pay its share of future operating costs, and for the purpose of assuring that the cost-of-living formula fairly and accurately reflects the use of the building."
1982—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–202 inserted provisions authorizing an appropriation of not to exceed $4,247,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1983.
1981—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–73 inserted provision authorizing an appropriation of not to exceed $4,544,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1982.
1980—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–587 inserted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1980, and Sept. 30, 1981.
1978—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–305 inserted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1979.
1977—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–50 substituted provisions authorizing an appropriation of $4,000,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1978, for provisions authorizing appropriations of $4,000,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1978, and not to exceed $4,300,000 for the fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1979.
1976—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 94–578 substituted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1978, and Sept. 30, 1979, for provisions covering fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1976, Sept. 30, 1977, and transitional period ending Sept. 30, 1976.
* * *