EDUCATION
§107. Operation of vending facilities
(a) Authorization
For the purposes of providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting, blind persons licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall be authorized to operate vending facilities on any Federal property.
(b) Preferences regulations; justification for limitation on operation
In authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency as provided in this chapter; and the Secretary, through the Commissioner, shall, after consultation with the Administrator of General Services and other heads of departments, agencies, or instrumentalities of the United States in control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property, prescribe regulations designed to assure that—
(1) the priority under this subsection is given to such licensed blind persons (including assignment of vending machine income pursuant to section 107d–3 of this title to achieve and protect such priority), and
(2) wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.
Any limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified. A determination made by the Secretary pursuant to this provision shall be binding on any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States affected by such determination. The Secretary shall publish such determination, along with supporting documentation, in the Federal Register.
(June 20, 1936, ch. 638, §1, 49 Stat. 1559; Aug. 3, 1954, ch. 655, §4(a), 68 Stat. 663; Pub. L. 93–516, title II, §202, Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1623; Pub. L. 93–651, title II, §202, Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–8.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
* * *
Act June 20, 1936, ch. 638, §11, as added by Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §852(c), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1556, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Randolph-Sheppard Act'."
The act June 20, 1936 is also popularly known as the "Randolph-Sheppard Vending Stand Act".
Congressional Findings
Pub. L. 93–516, title II, §201, Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1622, provided that: "The Congress finds—
"(1) after review of the operation of the blind vending stand program authorized under the Randolph-Sheppard Act of June 20, 1936 [this chapter], that the program has not developed, and has not been sustained, in the manner and spirit in which the Congress intended at the time of its enactment, and that, in fact, the growth of the program has been inhibited by a number of external forces;
"(2) that the potential exists for doubling the number of blind operators on Federal and other property under the Randolph-Sheppard program within the next five years, provided the obstacles to growth are removed, that legislative and administrative means exist to remove such obstacles, and that Congress should adopt legislation to that end; and
"(3) that at a minimum the following actions must be taken to insure the continued vitality and expansion of the Randolph-Sheppard program—
"(A) establish uniformity of treatment of blind vendors by all Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities,
"(B) establish guidelines for the operation of the program by State licensing agencies,
"(C) require coordination among the several entities with responsibility for the program,
* * *