EDUCATION
§79a. Preservation of natural features for scientific observation and investigation
The purpose of setting aside such an area is to preserve and conserve its natural features, including existing flora and fauna, in as nearly a natural condition as possible, thus providing a place where duly qualified students can make observations and scientific investigations for increase of knowledge, under such conditions and regulations as may be prescribed by the Smithsonian Institution.
(July 2, 1940, ch. 516, §2, 54 Stat. 724; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §801, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7877, 60 Stat. 1101.)