18 USC Ch. 213: LIMITATIONS
§3293. Financial institution offenses
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate—
(1) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1033, or 1344;
(2) section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution; or
(3) section 1963, to the extent that the racketeering activity involves a violation of section 1344;
unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.
(Added Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §961(l)(1), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2505(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4862; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320604(b), title XXXIII, §330002(e), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2119, 2140.)
Amendments
1994—Par. (1). Pub. L. 103–322 struck out "1008," after "1007," and inserted "1033," after "1014,".
1990—Par. (3). Pub. L. 101–647 added par. (3).
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 2505(b) of Pub. L. 101–647 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to any offense committed before the date of the enactment of this section [Nov. 29, 1990], if the statute of limitations applicable to that offense had not run as of such date."
Effect of This Section on Offenses for Which Prior Period of Limitations Had Not Run
Section 961(l)(3) of Pub. L. 101–73 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [enacting this section] shall apply to an offense committed before the effective date of this section [Aug. 9, 1989], if the statute of limitations applicable to that offense under this chapter had not run as of such date."