18 USC Ch. 213: LIMITATIONS
§3283. Child abuse offenses
No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330018(a), 108 Stat. 2149.)