18 USC Ch. 213: LIMITATIONS
§3293. Financial institution offenses
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate—
(1) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1033, or 1344;
(2) section 1341 or 1343, if the offense affects a financial institution; or
(3) section 1963, to the extent that the racketeering activity involves a violation of section 1344;
unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.
(Added Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §961(l)(1), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2505(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4862; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320604(b), title XXXIII, §330002(e), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2119, 2140.)