18 USC Ch. 213: LIMITATIONS
§3290. Fugitives from justice
No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 829.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on Title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §583 (R.S. §1045).
Said section 583 was rephrased and made applicable to all statutes of limitation and is merely declaratory of the generally accepted rule of law.
Cross References
Absence from district as tolling limitation for prosecution for internal revenue violations, see section 6531 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 26 section 6531.