CHAPTER 213 —LIMITATIONS
§3286. Extension of statute of limitation for certain terrorism offenses
Notwithstanding section 3282, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense involving a violation of section 32 (aircraft destruction), section 36 1 (airport violence), section 112 (assaults upon diplomats), section 351 (crimes against Congressmen or Cabinet officers), section 1116 (crimes against diplomats), section 1203 (hostage taking), section 1361 (willful injury to government property), section 1751 (crimes against the President), section 2280 (maritime violence), section 2281 (maritime platform violence), section 2331 2 (terrorist acts abroad against United States nationals), section 2339 3 (use of weapons of mass destruction), or section 2340A (torture) of this title or
(Added