26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C: Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6230. Additional administrative provisions
(a) Coordination with deficiency proceedings
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of this chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment.
(2) Deficiency proceedings to apply in certain cases
(A) Subchapter B shall apply to any deficiency attributable to—
(i) affected items which require partner level determinations (other than penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts that relate to adjustments to partnership items), or
(ii) items which have become nonpartnership items (other than by reason of section 6231(b)(1)(C)) and are described in section 6231(e)(1)(B).
(B) Subchapter B shall be applied separately with respect to each deficiency described in subparagraph (A) attributable to each partnership.
(C) Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any notice or proceeding under subchapter B with respect to a deficiency described in this paragraph shall not preclude or be precluded by any other notice, proceeding, or determination with respect to a partner's tax liability for a taxable year.
(3) Special rule in case of assertion by partner's spouse of innocent spouse relief
(A) Notwithstanding section 6404(b), if the spouse of a partner asserts that section 6015 applies with respect to a liability that is attributable to any adjustment to a partnership item (including any liability for any penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts relating to such adjustment), then such spouse may file with the Secretary within 60 days after the notice of computational adjustment is mailed to the spouse a request for abatement of the assessment specified in such notice. Upon receipt of such request, the
* * *
or additional amounts) under the settlement, the final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) that gave rise to the liability in question shall be conclusive.
(C) Rules similar to the rules contained in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(b) Mathematical and clerical errors appearing on partnership return
(1) In general
Section 6225 shall not apply to any adjustment necessary to correct a mathematical or clerical error (as defined in section 6213(g)(2)) appearing on the partnership return.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a partner if, within 60 days after the day on which notice of the correction of the error is mailed to the partner, such partner files with the Secretary a request that the correction not be made.
(c) Claims arising out of erroneous computations, etc.
(1) In general
A partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that—
(A) the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary—
(i) to make the partnership items on the partner's return consistent with the treatment of the partnership items on the partnership return, or
(ii) to apply to the partner a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a),
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, each—
(1) statement,
(2) election,
(3) request, and
(4) furnishing of information,
shall be filed or made at such time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed in regulations.
(j) Partnerships having principal place of business outside the United States
For purposes of sections 6226 and 6228, a principal place of business located outside the United States shall be treated as located in the District of Columbia.
(k) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Any reference in this subchapter to regulations is a reference to regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(l) Court rules
Any action brought under any provision of this subchapter shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as may be prescribed by the Court in which the action is brought.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 660; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §714(p)(2)(A), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 964; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1875(d)(2)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2896; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(o)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3584; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §§1237(a)–(c)(1), 1238(b)(2)–(6), 1239(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1025–1028; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3201(e)(2), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740; Pub. L. 110–172, §11(a)(36), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat.
* * *