26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C: Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6231. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Partnership
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "partnership" means any partnership required to file a return under section 6031(a).
* * *
(11) 5-percent group
A 5-percent group is a group of partners who for the partnership taxable year involved had profits interests which aggregated 5 percent or more.
(12) Husband and wife
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, a husband and wife who have a joint interest in a partnership shall be treated as 1 person.
(b) Items cease to be partnership items in certain cases
(1) In general
For purposes of this subchapter, the partnership items of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items as of the date—
(A) the Secretary mails to such partner a notice that such items shall be treated as nonpartnership items,
(B) the partner files suit under section 6228(b) after the Secretary fails to allow an administrative adjustment request with respect to any of such items,
(C) the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items, or
(D) such change occurs under subsection (e) of section 6223 (relating to effect of Secretary's failure to provide notice) or under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Circumstances in which notice is permitted
The Secretary may mail the notice referred to in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) to a partner with respect to partnership items for a partnership taxable year only if—
(A) such partner—
(i) has complied with subparagraph (B) of section 6222(b)(1) (relating to notification of inconsistent treatment) with respect to one or more of such items, and
(ii) has not, as of the date on which the Secretary mails the notice, filed a request for administrative adjustments which would make the partner's treatment of the item or items with respect to which the partner complied with subparagraph (B) of section 6222(b)(1) consistent with the treatment of such item or items on the partnership return, or
* * *