26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C: Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6226. Judicial review of final partnership administrative adjustments
(a) Petition by tax matters partner
Within 90 days after the day on which a notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed to the tax matters partner, the tax matters partner may file a petition for a readjustment of the partnership items for such taxable year with—
(1) the Tax Court,
(2) the district court of the United States for the district in which the partnership's principal place of business is located, or
(3) the Court of Federal Claims.
(b) Petition by partner other than tax matters partner
(1) In general
If the tax matters partner does not file a readjustment petition under subsection (a) with respect to any final partnership administrative adjustment, any notice partner (and any 5-percent group) may, within 60 days after the close of the 90-day period set forth in subsection (a), file a petition for a readjustment of the partnership items for the taxable year involved with any of the courts described in subsection (a).
(2) Priority of the Tax Court action
If more than 1 action is brought under paragraph (1) with respect to any partnership for any partnership taxable year, the first such action brought in the Tax Court shall go forward.
(3) Priority outside the Tax Court
If more than 1 action is brought under paragraph (1) with respect to any partnership for any taxable year but no such action is brought in the Tax Court, the first such action brought shall go forward.
(4) Dismissal of other actions
If an action is brought under paragraph (1) in addition to the action which goes forward under paragraph (2) or (3), such action shall be dismissed.
(5) Treatment of premature petitions
If—
* * *
(B) no action is brought under paragraph (1) during the 60-day period described therein with respect to such taxable year which is not dismissed,
such petition shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (1) as filed on the last day of such 60-day period.
(6) Tax matters partner may intervene
The tax matters partner may intervene in any action brought under this subsection.
(c) Partners treated as parties
If an action is brought under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to a partnership for any partnership taxable year—
(1) each person who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such year shall be treated as a party to such action, and
(2) the court having jurisdiction of such action shall allow each such person to participate in the action.
(d) Partner must have interest in outcome
(1) In order to be party to action
Subsection (c) shall not apply to a partner after the day on which—
(A) the partnership items of such partner for the partnership taxable year became nonpartnership items by reason of 1 or more of the events described in subsection (b) of section 6231, or
(B) the period within which any tax attributable to such partnership items may be assessed against that partner expired.
Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), any person treated under subsection (c) as a party to an action shall be permitted to participate in such action (or file a readjustment petition under subsection (b) or paragraph (2) of this subsection) solely for the purpose of asserting that the period of limitations for assessing any tax attributable to partnership items has expired with
* * *
If an action brought in a district court of the United States or in the Court of Federal Claims is dismissed by reason of the priority of a Tax Court action under paragraph (2) of subsection (b), the Secretary shall, at the request of the partner who made the deposit, refund the amount deposited under paragraph (1).
(3) Interest payable
Any amount deposited under paragraph (1), while deposited, shall not be treated as a payment of tax for purposes of this title (other than chapter 67).
(f) Scope of judicial review
A court with which a petition is filed in accordance with this section shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.
(g) Determination of court reviewable
Any determination by a court under this section shall have the force and effect of a decision of the Tax Court or a final judgment or decree of the district court or the Court of Federal Claims, as the case may be, and shall be reviewable as such. With respect to the partnership, only the tax matters partner, a notice partner, or a 5-percent group may seek review of a determination by a court under this section.
(h) Effect of decision dismissing action
* * *