26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C: Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6229. Period of limitations for making assessments
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of—
(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or
(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).
(b) Extension by agreement
(1) In general
The period described in subsection (a) (including an extension period under this subsection) may be extended—
(A) with respect to any partner, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and such partner, and
(B) with respect to all partners, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and the tax matters partner (or any other person authorized by the partnership in writing to enter into such an agreement),
before the expiration of such period.
(2) Special rule with respect to debtors in title 11 cases
Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, if an agreement is entered into under paragraph (1)(B) and the agreement is signed by a person who would be the tax matters partner but for the fact that, at the time that the agreement is executed, the person is a debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding under title 11 of the United States Code, such agreement shall be binding on all partners in the partnership unless the Secretary has been notified of the bankruptcy proceeding in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Coordination with section 6501(c)(4)
* * *
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 111–147 substituted "and such amount is described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 6501(e)(1)(A)" for "which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in its return".
2002—Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 107–147 inserted "or the Attorney General (or his delegate)" after "Secretary".
1997—Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 105–34, §1233(c), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 105–34, §1233(a), substituted "(and, if a petition is filed under section 6226 with respect to such administrative adjustment, until the decision of the court becomes final), and" for "(and, if an action with respect to such administrative adjustment is brought during such period, until the decision of the court in such action becomes final), and".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–34, §1235(a), substituted "Special rules" for "Items becoming nonpartnership items" in heading, designated existing provisions as par. (1), added heading, and realigned margins, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 105–34, §1233(b), added subsec. (h).
1988—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–647 inserted sentence at end relating to extension of period with respect to any partner by agreement entered into by Secretary and such partner.
1986—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–514 added subsec. (g).
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
* * *
Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1233(d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1024, provided that:
"(1) Subsections (a) and (b).—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to partnership taxable years with respect to which the period under section 6229 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 6229] for assessing tax has not expired on or before the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].
"(2) Subsection (c).—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to agreements entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §1235(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1025, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to settlements entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
* * *