26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C: Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6231. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Partnership
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "partnership" means any partnership required to file a return under section 6031(a).
* * *
The term "partnership" shall not include any partnership having 10 or fewer partners each of whom is an individual (other than a nonresident alien), a C corporation, or an estate of a deceased partner. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a husband and wife (and their estates) shall be treated as 1 partner.
(ii) Election to have subchapter apply
A partnership (within the meaning of subparagraph (A)) may for any taxable year elect to have clause (i) not apply. Such election shall apply for such taxable year and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(2) Partner
The term "partner" means—
(A) a partner in the partnership, and
(B) any other person whose income tax liability under subtitle A is determined in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership.
(3) Partnership item
The term "partnership item" means, with respect to a partnership, any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.
(4) Nonpartnership item
The term "nonpartnership item" means an item which is (or is treated as) not a partnership item.
(5) Affected item
The term "affected item" means any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item.
(6) Computational adjustment
The term "computational adjustment" means the change in the tax liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter of a partnership item. All adjustments required to apply the results of a proceeding with respect to a partnership under this subchapter to an indirect partner shall be treated as computational adjustments.
(7) Tax matters partner
The tax matters partner of any partnership is—
(A) the general partner designated as the tax matters partner as provided in regulations, or
(B) if there is no general partner who has been so designated, the general partner having the largest profits interest in the partnership at the close of the taxable year involved (or, where there is more than 1 such partner, the 1 of such partners whose name would appear first in an alphabetical listing).
If there is no general partner designated under subparagraph (A) and the Secretary determines that it is impracticable to apply subparagraph (B), the partner selected by the Secretary shall be treated as the tax matters partner. The Secretary shall, within 30 days of selecting a tax matters partner under the preceding sentence, notify all partners required to receive notice under section 6223(a) of the name and address of the person selected.
(8) Notice partner
The term "notice partner" means a partner who, at the time in question, would be entitled to notice under subsection (a) of section 6223 (determined without regard to subsections (b)(2) and (e)(1)(B) thereof).
(9) Pass-thru partner
The term "pass-thru partner" means a partnership, estate, trust, S corporation, nominee, or other similar person through whom other persons hold an interest in the partnership with respect to which proceedings under this subchapter are conducted.
(10) Indirect partner
The term "indirect partner" means a person holding an interest in a partnership through 1 or more pass-thru partners.
(11) 5-percent group
A 5-percent group is a group of partners who for the partnership taxable year involved had profits interests which aggregated 5 percent or more.
(12) Husband and wife
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, a husband and wife who have a joint interest in a partnership shall be treated as 1 person.
(b) Items cease to be partnership items in certain cases
(1) In general
For purposes of this subchapter, the partnership items of a partner for a partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items as of the date—
(A) the Secretary mails to such partner a notice that such items shall be treated as nonpartnership items,
* * *
1998—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 105–206 inserted at end "The Secretary shall, within 30 days of selecting a tax matters partner under the preceding sentence, notify all partners required to receive notice under section 6223(a) of the name and address of the person selected."
1997—Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 105–34, §1234(a), reenacted heading of cl. (i) without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The term 'partnership' shall not include any partnership if—
"(I) such partnership has 10 or fewer partners each of whom is a natural person (other than a nonresident alien) or an estate, and
"(II) each partner's share of each partnership item is the same as his share of every other item.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, a husband and wife (and their estates) shall be treated as 1 partner."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–34, §1141(b), substituted "deductions, losses, and" for "losses and" in subsec. heading and "deduction, loss, or" for "loss or" in two places in text.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105–34, §1232(a), added subsec. (g).
1984—Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 98–369, §714(p)(2)(B), substituted "S corporation" for "electing small business corporation".
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §714(p)(2)(I), substituted section "6227(c)" for "6227(b)".
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §714(p)(2)(C), amended subpar. (A) generally, substituting "disposed of" and "disposition" for "liquidated, sold, or exchanged" and "liquidation, sale, or exchange", respectively.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–369, §714(p)(2)(D), substituted "such loss or credit" for "such deduction or credit".
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
* * *