26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C: Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6223. Notice to partners of proceedings
(a) Secretary must give partners notice of beginning and completion of administrative proceedings
* * *
(A) the partnership has more than 100 partners, and
(B) the partner has a less than 1 percent interest in the profits of the partnership.
(2) Secretary must give notice to notice group
If a group of partners in the aggregate having a 5 percent or more interest in the profits of a partnership so request and designate one of their members to receive the notice, the member so designated shall be treated as a partner to whom subsection (a) applies.
(c) Information base for Secretary's notices, etc.
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Information on partnership return
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall use the names, addresses, and profits interests shown on the partnership return.
(2) Use of additional information
The Secretary shall use additional information furnished to him by the tax matters partner or any other person in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Special rule with respect to indirect partners
If any information furnished to the Secretary under paragraph (1) or (2)—
(A) shows that a person has a profits interest in the partnership by reason of ownership of an interest through 1 or more pass-thru partners, and
(B) contains the name, address, and profits interest of such person,
then the Secretary shall use the name, address, and profits interest of such person with respect to such partnership interest (in lieu of the names, addresses, and profits interests of the pass-thru partners).
(d) Period for mailing notice
(1) Notice of beginning of proceedings
The Secretary shall mail the notice specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to each partner entitled to such notice not later than the 120th day before the day on which the notice specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) is mailed to the tax matters partner.
(2) Notice of final partnership administrative adjustment
The Secretary shall mail the notice specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) to each partner entitled to such notice not later than the 60th day after the day on which the notice specified in such paragraph (2) was mailed to the tax matters partner.
* * *