26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C: Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6230. Additional administrative provisions
(a) Coordination with deficiency proceedings
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of this chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment.
* * *
(B) Subchapter B shall be applied separately with respect to each deficiency described in subparagraph (A) attributable to each partnership.
(C) Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any notice or proceeding under subchapter B with respect to a deficiency described in this paragraph shall not preclude or be precluded by any other notice, proceeding, or determination with respect to a partner's tax liability for a taxable year.
(3) Special rule in case of assertion by partner's spouse of innocent spouse relief
(A) Notwithstanding section 6404(b), if the spouse of a partner asserts that section 6015 applies with respect to a liability that is attributable to any adjustment to a partnership item (including any liability for any penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts relating to such adjustment), then such spouse may file with the Secretary within 60 days after the notice of computational adjustment is mailed to the spouse a request for abatement of the assessment specified in such notice. Upon receipt of such request, the Secretary shall abate the assessment. Any reassessment of the tax with respect to which an abatement is made under this subparagraph shall be subject to the deficiency procedures prescribed by subchapter B. The period for making any such reassessment shall not expire before the expiration of 60 days after the date of such abatement.
* * *
(B) the Secretary failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a), or
(C) the Secretary erroneously imposed any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.
(2) Time for filing claim
(A) Under paragraph (1)(A) or (C)
Any claim under subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.
(B) Under paragraph (1)(B)
Any claim under paragraph (1)(B) shall be filed within 2 years after whichever of the following days is appropriate:
(i) the day on which the settlement is entered into,
(ii) the day on which the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 with respect to the final partnership administrative adjustment expires, or
(iii) the day on which the decision of the court becomes final.
(3) Suit if claim not allowed
If any portion of a claim under paragraph (1) is not allowed, the partner may bring suit with respect to such portion within the period specified in subsection (a) of section 6532 (relating to periods of limitations on refund suits).
(4) No review of substantive issues
* * *
For purposes of section 6229(d)(1) and section 6230(c)(2)(B), the principles of section 7481(a) shall be applied in determining the date on which a decision of a district court or the Court of Federal Claims becomes final.
(h) Examination authority not limited
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the authority granted to the Secretary under section 7602.
(i) Time and manner of filing statements, making elections, etc.
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, each—
(1) statement,
(2) election,
(3) request, and
(4) furnishing of information,
shall be filed or made at such time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed in regulations.
(j) Partnerships having principal place of business outside the United States
For purposes of sections 6226 and 6228, a principal place of business located outside the United States shall be treated as located in the District of Columbia.
(k) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Any reference in this subchapter to regulations is a reference to regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(l) Court rules
Any action brought under any provision of this subchapter shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as may be prescribed by the Court in which the action is brought.
* * *