26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 63, Subchapter C: Tax Treatment of Partnership Items
§6230. Additional administrative provisions
(a) Coordination with deficiency proceedings
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of this chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment.
(2) Deficiency proceedings to apply in certain cases
(A) Subchapter B shall apply to any deficiency attributable to—
(i) affected items which require partner level determinations (other than penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts that relate to adjustments to partnership items), or
(ii) items which have become nonpartnership items (other than by reason of section 6231(b)(1)(C)) and are described in section 6231(e)(1)(B).
(B) Subchapter B shall be applied separately with respect to each deficiency described in subparagraph (A) attributable to each partnership.
(C) Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any notice or proceeding under subchapter B with respect to a deficiency described in this paragraph shall not preclude or be precluded by any other notice, proceeding, or determination with respect to a partner's tax liability for a taxable year.
(3) Special rule in case of assertion by partner's spouse of innocent spouse relief
(A) Notwithstanding section 6404(b), if the spouse of a partner asserts that section 6015 applies with respect to a liability that is attributable to any adjustment to a partnership item (including any liability for any penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts relating to such adjustment), then such spouse may file with the Secretary within 60 days after the notice of computational adjustment is mailed to the spouse a request for abatement of the assessment specified in such notice. Upon receipt of such request, the
* * *
(B) the Secretary failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a), or
(C) the Secretary erroneously imposed any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.
(2) Time for filing claim
(A) Under paragraph (1)(A) or (C)
Any claim under subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.
(B) Under paragraph (1)(B)
Any claim under paragraph (1)(B) shall be filed within 2 years after whichever of the following days is appropriate:
(i) the day on which the settlement is entered into,
(ii) the day on which the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 with respect to the final partnership administrative adjustment expires, or
(iii) the day on which the decision of the court becomes final.
(3) Suit if claim not allowed
If any portion of a claim under paragraph (1) is not allowed, the partner may bring suit with respect to such portion within the period specified in subsection (a) of section 6532 (relating to periods of limitations on refund suits).
(4) No review of substantive issues
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any credit or refund of any overpayment attributable to a partnership item (or an item affected by such partnership item) if a partner brings a timely suit with respect to a timely administrative adjustment request under section 6228 or a timely claim under subsection (c) relating to such overpayment.
(5) Overpayments refunded without requirement that partner file claim
In the case of any overpayment by a partner which is attributable to a partnership item (or an affected item) and which may be refunded under this subchapter, to the extent practicable credit or refund of such overpayment shall be allowed or made without any requirement that the partner file a claim therefor.
(6) Subchapter B of chapter 66 not applicable
Subchapter B of chapter 66 (relating to limitations on credit or refund) shall not apply to any credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to a partnership item.
(e) Tax matters partner required to furnish names of partners to Secretary
If the Secretary mails to any partnership the notice specified in paragraph (1) of section 6223(a) with respect to any partnership taxable year, the tax matters partner shall furnish to the Secretary the name, address, profits interest, and taxpayer identification number of each person who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such taxable year. If the tax matters partner later discovers that the information furnished to the Secretary was incorrect or incomplete, the tax matters partner shall furnish such revised or additional information as may be necessary.
(f) Failure of tax matters partner, etc., to fulfill responsibility does not affect applicability of proceeding
* * *