SUBCHAPTER IV—MISSING CHILDREN
§5773. Duties and functions of the Administrator
(a) Description of activities
The Administrator shall—
(1) issue such rules as the Administrator considers necessary or appropriate to carry out this subchapter;
* * *
(G) provide, at the request of State and local governments, and public and private nonprofit agencies, guidance on how to facilitate the lawful use of school records and birth certificates to identify and locate missing children;
(H) provide technical assistance and training to law enforcement agencies, State and local governments, elements of the criminal justice system, public and private nonprofit agencies, and individuals in the prevention, investigation, prosecution, and treatment of cases involving missing and exploited children;
(I) provide assistance to families and law enforcement agencies in locating and recovering missing and exploited children, both nationally and, in cooperation with the Department of State, internationally;
(J) provide analytical support and technical assistance to law enforcement agencies through searching public records databases in locating and recovering missing and exploited children and helping to locate and identify abductors;
(K) provide direct on-site technical assistance and consultation to law enforcement agencies in child abduction and exploitation cases;
(L) provide forensic technical assistance and consultation to law enforcement and other agencies in the identification of unidentified deceased children through facial reconstruction of skeletal remains and similar techniques;
(M) track the incidence of attempted child abductions in order to identify links and patterns, and provide such information to law enforcement agencies;
(N) provide training and assistance to law enforcement agencies in identifying and locating non-compliant sex offenders;
(O) facilitate the deployment of the National Emergency Child Locator Center to assist in reuniting missing children with their families during periods of national disasters;
(P) operate a cyber tipline to provide online users and electronic service providers an effective means of reporting Internet-related child sexual exploitation in the areas of—
(i) possession, manufacture, and distribution of child pornography;
(ii) online enticement of children for sexual acts;
(iii) child prostitution;
(iv) sex tourism involving children;
(v) extrafamilial child sexual molestation;
(vi) unsolicited obscene material sent to a child;
(vii) misleading domain names; and
(viii) misleading words or digital images on the Internet,
and subsequently to transmit such reports, including relevant images and information, to the appropriate international, Federal, State or local law enforcement agency for investigation;
(Q) work with law enforcement, Internet service providers, electronic payment service providers, and others on methods to reduce the distribution on the Internet of images and videos of sexually exploited children;
(R) operate a child victim identification program in order to assist the efforts of law enforcement agencies in identifying victims of child pornography and other sexual crimes; and
(S) develop and disseminate programs and information to the general public, schools, public officials, youth-serving organizations, and nonprofit organizations, directly or through grants or contracts with public agencies and public and private nonprofit organizations, on—
(i) the prevention of child abduction and sexual exploitation; and
(ii) internet safety.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator to carry out this subsection, $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2008 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2009 through 2013.
(c) National incidence studies
The Administrator, either by making grants to or entering into contracts with public agencies or nonprofit private agencies, shall—
* * *