CHAPTER 6 —BANKRUPTCY JUDGES
§152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges
(a)(1) The United States court of appeals for the circuit shall appoint bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts established in paragraph (2) in such numbers as are established in such paragraph. Such appointments shall be made after considering the recommendations of the Judicial Conference submitted pursuant to subsection (b
* * *
(3) Not later than December 31, 1994, and not later than the end of each 2-year period thereafter, the Judicial Conference of the United States shall conduct a comprehensive review of all judicial districts to assess the continuing need for the bankruptcy judges authorized by this section, and shall report to the Congress its findings and any recommendations for the elimination of any authorized position which can be eliminated when a vacancy exists by reason of resignation, retirement, removal, or death.
(c) Each bankruptcy judge may hold court at such places within the judicial district, in addition to the official duty station of such judge, as the business of the court may require.
(d) With the approval of the Judicial Conference and of each of the judicial councils involved, a bankruptcy judge may be designated to serve in any district adjacent to or near the district for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed.
(e) A bankruptcy judge may be removed during the term for which such bankruptcy judge is appointed, only for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability and only by the judicial council of the circuit in which the judge's official duty station is located. Removal may not occur unless a majority of all of the judges of such council concur in the order of removal. Before any order of removal may be entered, a full specification of charges shall be furnished to such bankruptcy judge who shall be accorded an opportunity to be heard on such charges.
(Added
Amendments
1992—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b)(3).
1990—Subsec. (a)(1).
1988—Subsec. (a)(2).
1986—Subsec. (a)(2).
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by
Temporary Appointment of Additional Judges
Section 3 of
"(a)
"(1) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the northern district of Alabama.
"(2) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of Colorado.
"(3) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of Delaware.
"(4) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the southern district of Illinois.
"(5) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of New Hampshire.
"(6) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the middle district of North Carolina.
"(7) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of Puerto Rico.
"(8) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the district of South Carolina.
"(9) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the eastern district of Tennessee.
"(10) 1 additional bankruptcy judge for the western district of Texas.
"(b)
Extension and Termination of Term of Office of Part-Time Bankruptcy Judge Serving on July 2, 1986, in District of Oregon, Western District of Michigan, and Eastern District of Oklahoma
Extension and Termination of Term of Office of Bankruptcy Judge and Part-Time Bankruptcy Judge Serving on July 10, 1984; Practice of Law by Part-Time Bankruptcy Judge
Section 106 of
"(a) Notwithstanding
* * *
"(b) The judicial council of the circuit involved shall assist the court of appeals by evaluating potential nominees and by recommending to such court for consideration for appointment to each vacancy on the bankruptcy court persons who are qualified to be bankruptcy judges under regulations prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States. In the case of the first vacancy which arises after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 10, 1984] in the office of each bankruptcy judge, such potential nominees shall include the bankruptcy judge who holds such office immediately before such vacancy arises, if such bankruptcy judge requests to be considered for such appointment and the judicial council determines that such judge is qualified under subsection (c) of this section to continue to serve. Such potential nominees shall receive consideration equal to that given all other potential nominees for such position. All incumbent nominees seeking reappointment thereafter may be considered for such a reappointment, pursuant to a majority vote of the judges of the appointing court of appeals, under procedures authorized under subsection (a)(3).
"(c) Before transmitting to the court of appeals the names of the persons the judicial council for the circuit deems best qualified to fill any existing vacancy, the judicial council shall have determined that—
"(1) public notice of such vacancy has been given and an effort has been made, in the case of each such vacancy, to identify qualified candidates, without regard to race, color, sex, religion, or national origin,
"(2) such persons are members in good standing of at least one State bar, the District of Columbia bar, or the bar of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and members in good standing of every other bar of which they are members,
"(3) such persons possess, and have a reputation for, integrity and good character,
"(4) such persons are of sound physical and mental health,
"(5) such persons possess and have demonstrated commitment to equal justice under law,
"(6) such persons possess and have demonstrated outstanding legal ability and competence, as evidenced by substantial legal experience, ability to deal with complex legal problems, aptitude for legal scholarship and writing, and familiarity with courts and court processes, and
"(7) such persons demeanor, character, and personality indicate that they would exhibit judicial temperament if appointed to the position of United States bankruptcy judge."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in