CHAPTER 46 —FORFEITURE
§982. Criminal forfeiture
(a)(1) The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of
(2) The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate—
(A)
(B)
shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.
(3) The court, in imposing a sentence on a person convicted of an offense under—
(A) section 666(a)(1) (relating to Federal program fraud);
(B) section 1001 (relating to fraud and false statements);
(C) section 1031 (relating to major fraud against the United States);
(D) section 1032 (relating to concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent of insured financial institution);
(E) section 1341 (relating to mail fraud); or
(F) section 1343 (relating to wire fraud),
involving the sale of assets acquired or held by the Resolution Trust Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as conservator or receiver for a financial institution or any other conservator for a financial institution appointed by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Office of Thrift Supervision, or the National Credit Union Administration, as conservator or liquidating agent for a financial institution, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, which represents or is traceable to the gross receipts obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of such violation.
(4) With respect to an offense listed in subsection (a)(3) committed for the purpose of executing or attempting to execute any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent statements, pretenses, representations, or promises, the gross receipts of such an offense shall include any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, which is obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of such offense.
(5) The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a violation or conspiracy to violate—
(A) section 511 (altering or removing motor vehicle identification numbers);
(B) section 553 (importing or exporting stolen motor vehicles);
(C) section 2119 (armed robbery of automobiles);
(D) section 2312 (transporting stolen motor vehicles in interstate commerce); or
(E) section 2313 (possessing or selling a stolen motor vehicle that has moved in interstate commerce);
shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, which represents or is traceable to the gross proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of such violation.
(6)(A) The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a violation of, or conspiracy to violate,
(i) any conveyance, including any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft used in the commission of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, subsection (a); and
(ii) any property real or personal—
(I) that constitutes, or is derived from or is traceable to the proceeds obtained directly or indirectly from the commission of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, subsection (a), section 274A(a)(1) or 274A(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, or
(II) that is used to facilitate, or is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, subsection (a), section 274A(a)(1) or 274A(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, or
The court, in imposing sentence on such person, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States all property described in this subparagraph.
(B) The criminal forfeiture of property under subparagraph (A), including any seizure and disposition of the property and any related administrative or judicial proceeding, shall be governed by the provisions of section 413 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (
(7) The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense.
(8) The Court,1 in sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under section 1028, 1029, 1341, 1342, 1343, or 1344, or of a conspiracy to commit such an offense, if the offense involves telemarketing (as that term is defined in section 2325), shall order that the defendant forfeit to the United States any real or personal property—
(A) used or intended to be used to commit, to facilitate, or to promote the commission of such offense; and
(B) constituting, derived from, or traceable to the gross proceeds that the defendant obtained directly or indirectly as a result of the offense.
(b)(1) The forfeiture of property under this section, including any seizure and disposition of the property and any related judicial or administrative proceeding, shall be governed by the provisions of section 413 (other than subsection (d) of that section) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (
(2) The substitution of assets provisions of subsection 413(p) shall not be used to order a defendant to forfeit assets in place of the actual property laundered where such defendant acted merely as an intermediary who handled but did not retain the property in the course of the money laundering offense unless the defendant, in committing the offense or offenses giving rise to the forfeiture, conducted three or more separate transactions involving a total of $100,000 or more in any twelve month period.
(Added