CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4012a. Flood insurance purchase and compliance requirements and escrow accounts
(a) Amount and term of coverage
After the expiration of sixty days following December 31, 1973, no Federal officer or agency shall approve any financial assistance for acquisition or construction purposes for use in any area that has been identified by the Director as an area having special flood hazards and in which the sale of flood insurance has been made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the regulations to carry out paragraph (1), as in effect immediately before September 23, 1994, shall continue to apply until the regulations issued to carry out paragraph (1) as amended by section 522(a) of
(c) Exceptions to purchase requirements
(1) State-owned property
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, flood insurance shall not be required on any State-owned property that is covered under an adequate State policy of self-insurance satisfactory to the Director. The Director shall publish and periodically revise the list of States to which this subsection applies.
(2) Small loans
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply to any loan having—
(A) an original outstanding principal balance of $5,000 or less; and
(B) a repayment term of 1 year or less.
(d) Escrow of flood insurance payments
(1) Regulated lending institutions
Each Federal entity for lending regulation (after consultation and coordination with the Financial Institutions Examination Council) shall by regulation require that, if a regulated lending institution requires the escrowing of taxes, insurance premiums, fees, or any other charges for a loan secured by residential improved real estate or a mobile home, then all premiums and fees for flood insurance under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
(2) Federal agency lenders
Each Federal agency lender shall by regulation require and provide for escrow and payment of any flood insurance premiums and fees relating to residential improved real estate and mobile homes securing loans made by the Federal agency lender under the circumstances and in the manner provided under paragraph (1). Any regulations issued under this paragraph shall be consistent with and substantially identical to the regulations issued under paragraph (1).
(3) Applicability of RESPA
Escrow accounts established pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of section 10 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 [
(4) "Residential improved real estate" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "residential improved real estate" means improved real estate for which the improvement is a residential building.
(5) Applicability
* * *
(A) making, increasing, extending, or renewing loans in violation of—
(i) the regulations issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section;
(ii) the escrow requirements under subsection (d) of this section; or
(iii) the notice requirements under section 1364 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
(B) failure to provide notice or purchase flood insurance coverage in violation of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) Civil monetary penalties against GSE's
(A) In general
If the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation is found by the Director of the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight of the Department of Housing and Urban Development to have a pattern or practice of purchasing loans in violation of the procedures established pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of this section, the Director of such Office shall assess a civil penalty against such enterprise in the amount provided under paragraph (5) of this subsection.
(B) "Enterprise" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "enterprise" means the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.
(4) Notice and hearing
A penalty under this subsection may be issued only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record.
(5) Amount
A civil monetary penalty under this subsection may not exceed $350 for each violation under paragraph (2) or paragraph (3). The total amount of penalties assessed under this subsection against any single regulated lending institution or enterprise during any calendar year may not exceed $100,000.
(6) Lender compliance
* * *