CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4012a. Flood insurance purchase and compliance requirements and escrow accounts
(a) Amount and term of coverage
After the expiration of sixty days following December 31, 1973, no Federal officer or agency shall approve any financial assistance for acquisition or construction purposes for use in any area that has been identified by the Director as an area having special flood hazards and in which the sale of flood insurance has been made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
(b) Requirement for mortgage loans
(1) Regulated lending institutions
Each Federal entity for lending regulation (after consultation and coordination with the Financial Institutions Examination Council established under the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act of 1974 [
(2) Federal agency lenders
A Federal agency lender may not make, increase, extend, or renew any loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Director as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing such loan is covered for the term of the loan by flood insurance in the amount provided in paragraph (1). Each Federal agency lender shall issue any regulations necessary to carry out this paragraph. Such regulations shall be consistent with and substantially identical to the regulations issued under paragraph (1).
(3) Government-sponsored enterprises for housing
The Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation shall implement procedures reasonably designed to ensure that, for any loan that is—
(A) secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located in an area that has been identified, at the time of the origination of the loan or at any time during the term of the loan, by the Director as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance is available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, and
(B) purchased by such entity,
the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered for the term of the loan by flood insurance in the amount provided in paragraph (1).
(4) Applicability
* * *