CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4011. Authorization to establish and carry out program
(a) Authorization and establishment
To carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency is authorized to establish and carry out a national flood insurance program which will enable interested persons to purchase insurance against loss resulting from physical damage to or loss of real property or personal property related thereto arising from any flood occurring in the United States.
(b) Additional coverage for compliance with land use and control measures
The national flood insurance program established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall enable the purchase of insurance to cover the cost of compliance with land use and control measures established under
(1) properties that are repetitive loss structures;
(2) properties that have flood damage in which the cost of repairs equals or exceeds 50 percent of the value of the structure at the time of the flood event; and
(3) properties that have sustained flood damage on multiple occasions, if the Director determines that it is cost-effective and in the best interests of the National Flood Insurance Fund to require compliance with the land use and control measures.
The Director shall impose a surcharge on each insured of not more than $75 per policy to provide cost of compliance coverage in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(c) Participation and risk sharing by insurers
In carrying out the flood insurance program the Director shall, to the maximum extent practicable, encourage and arrange for—
(1) appropriate financial participation and risk sharing in the program by insurance companies and other insurers, and
(2) other appropriate participation, on other than a risk-sharing basis, by insurance companies and other insurers, insurance agents and brokers, and insurance adjustment organizations,
in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of this chapter.
(