CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4081. Services by insurance industry; contracts, agreements, or other arrangements
(a) In administering the flood insurance program under this subchapter, the Director is authorized to enter into any contracts, agreements, or other appropriate arrangements which may, from time to time, be necessary for the purpose of utilizing, on such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon, the facilities and services of any insurance companies or other insurers, insurance agents and brokers, or insurance adjustment organizations; and such contracts, agreements, or arrangements may include provision for payment of applicable operating costs and allowances for such facilities and services as set forth in the schedules prescribed under
(b) Any such contracts, agreements, or other arrangements may be entered into without regard to the provisions of
(c) The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall hold any agent or broker selling or undertaking to sell flood insurance under this chapter harmless from any judgment for damages against such agent or broker as a result of any court action by a policyholder or applicant arising out of an error or omission on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and shall provide any such agent or broker with indemnification, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees, arising out of and caused by an error or omission on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency and its contractors. The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission.
(