CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4028. Coastal Barrier Resources System
(a) No new flood insurance coverage may be provided under this chapter on or after October 1, 1983, for any new construction or substantial improvements of structures located on any coastal barrier within the Coastal Barrier Resources System established by
(b) No new flood insurance coverage may be provided under this chapter after the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on November 16, 1990, for any new construction or substantial improvements of structures located in any area identified and depicted on the maps referred to in
(