CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4022. State and local land use controls
(a) Requirement for participation in flood insurance program
(1) In general
After December 31, 1971, no new flood insurance coverage shall be provided under this chapter in any area (or subdivision thereof) unless an appropriate public body shall have adopted adequate land use and control measures (with effective enforcement provisions) which the Director finds are consistent with the comprehensive criteria for land management and use under
(2) Agricultural structures
(A) Activity restrictions
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the adequate land use and control measures required to be adopted in an area (or subdivision thereof) pursuant to paragraph (1) may provide, at the discretion of the appropriate State or local authority, for the repair and restoration to predamaged conditions of an agricultural structure that—
(i) is a repetitive loss structure; or
(ii) has incurred flood-related damage to the extent that the cost of restoring the structure to its predamaged condition would equal or exceed 50 percent of the market value of the structure before the damage occurred.
(B) Premium rates and coverage
To the extent applicable, an agricultural structure repaired or restored pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall pay chargeable premium rates established under
(C) Prohibition on disaster relief
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any agricultural structure repaired or restored pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall not be eligible for disaster relief assistance under any program administered by the Director or any other Federal agency.
(D) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) the term "agricultural structure" means any structure used exclusively in connection with the production, harvesting, storage, raising, or drying of agricultural commodities; and
(ii) the term "agricultural commodities" means agricultural commodities and livestock.
(b) Community rating system and incentives for community floodplain management
(1) Authority and goals
The Director shall carry out a community rating system program, under which communities participate voluntarily—
(A) to provide incentives for measures that reduce the risk of flood or erosion damage that exceed the criteria set forth in
(B) to encourage adoption of more effective measures that protect natural and beneficial floodplain functions;
(C) to encourage floodplain and erosion management; and
(D) to promote the reduction of Federal flood insurance losses.
(2) Incentives
The program shall provide incentives in the form of credits on premium rates for flood insurance coverage in communities that the Director determines have adopted and enforced measures that reduce the risk of flood and erosion damage that exceed the criteria set forth in
(3) Credits
The credits on premium rates for flood insurance coverage shall be based on the estimated reduction in flood and erosion damage risks resulting from the measures adopted by the community under this program. If a community has received mitigation assistance under
(4) Reports
Not later than 2 years after September 23, 1994, and not less than every 2 years thereafter, the Director shall submit a report to the Congress regarding the program under this subsection. Each report shall include an analysis of the cost-effectiveness of the program, any other accomplishments or shortcomings of the program, and any recommendations of the Director for legislation regarding the program.
(