CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4104c. Mitigation assistance
(a) Authority
The Director shall carry out a program to provide financial assistance to States and communities, using amounts made available from the National Flood Mitigation Fund under
(b) Planning assistance grants
(1) In general
The Director may make grants under this subsection to States and communities to assist in developing mitigation plans under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Funding
Of any amounts made available from the National Flood Mitigation Fund for use under this section in any fiscal year, the Director may use not more than $1,500,000 to provide planning assistance grants under this subsection.
(3) Limitations
(A) Timing
A grant under this subsection may be awarded to a State or community not more than once every 5 years and each grant may cover a period of 1 to 3 years.
(B) Single grantee amount
A grant for planning assistance may not exceed—
(i) $150,000, to any State; or
(ii) $50,000, to any community.
(C) Cumulative State grant amount
The sum of the amounts of grants made under this subsection in any fiscal year to any one State and all communities located in such State may not exceed $300,000.
(c) Eligibility for mitigation assistance
To be eligible to receive financial assistance under this section for mitigation activities, a State or community shall develop, and have approved by the Director, a flood risk mitigation plan (in this section referred to as a "mitigation plan"), that describes the mitigation activities to be carried out with assistance provided under this section, is consistent with the criteria established by the Director under
(d) Notification of approval and grant award
(1) In general
The Director shall notify a State or community submitting a mitigation plan of the approval or disapproval of the plan not later than 120 days after submission of the plan.
(2) Notification of disapproval
If the Director does not approve a mitigation plan submitted under this subsection, the Director shall notify, in writing, the State or community submitting the plan of the reasons for such disapproval.
(e) Eligible mitigation activities
(1) Use of amounts
Amounts provided under this section (other than under subsection (b) of this section) may be used only for mitigation activities specified in a mitigation plan approved by the Director under subsection (d) of this section. The Director shall provide assistance under this section to the extent amounts are available in the National Flood Mitigation Fund pursuant to appropriation Acts, subject only to the absence of approvable mitigation plans.
(2) Determination of eligible plans
The Director may approve only mitigation plans that specify mitigation activities that the Director determines are technically feasible and cost-effective and only such plans that propose activities that are cost-beneficial to the National Flood Mitigation Fund.
(3) Standard for approval
* * *