SUBCHAPTER III—COORDINATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE WITH LAND-MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS IN FLOOD-PRONE AREAS
§4104b. Standard hazard determination forms
(a) Development
The Director, in consultation with representatives of the mortgage and lending industry, the Federal entities for lending regulation, the Federal agency lenders, and any other appropriate individuals, shall develop a standard form for determining, in the case of a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home, whether the building or mobile home is located in an area identified by the Director as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance under this chapter is available. The form shall be established by regulations issued not later than 270 days after September 23, 1994.
(b) Design and contents
(1) Purpose
The form under subsection (a) of this section shall be designed to facilitate compliance with the flood insurance purchase requirements of this chapter.
(2) Contents
The form shall require identification of the type of flood-risk zone in which the building or mobile home is located, the complete map and panel numbers for the improved real estate or property on which the mobile home is located, the community identification number and community participation status (for purposes of the national flood insurance program) of the community in which the improved real estate or such property is located, and the date of the map used for the determination, with respect to flood hazard information on file with the Director. If the building or mobile home is not located in an area having special flood hazards the form shall require a statement to such effect and shall indicate the complete map and panel numbers of the improved real estate or property on which the mobile home is located. If the complete map and panel numbers are not available because the building or mobile home is not located in a community that is participating in the national flood insurance program or because no map exists for the relevant area, the form shall require a statement to such effect. The form shall provide for inclusion or attachment of any relevant documents indicating revisions or amendments to maps.
(c) Required use
The Federal entities for lending regulation shall by regulation require the use of the form under this section by regulated lending institutions. Each Federal agency lender shall by regulation provide for the use of the form with respect to any loan made by such Federal agency lender. The Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and the Government National Mortgage Association shall require the use of the form with respect to any loan purchased by such entities. A lender or other person may comply with the requirement under this subsection by using the form in a printed, computerized, or electronic manner.
(d) Guarantees regarding information
In providing information regarding special flood hazards on the form developed under this section, any lender (or other person required to use the form) who makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may provide for the acquisition or determination of such information to be made by a person other than such lender (or other person), only to the extent such person guarantees the accuracy of the information.
(e) Reliance on previous determination
Any person increasing, extending, renewing, or purchasing a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may rely on a previous determination of whether the building or mobile home is located in an area having special flood hazards (and shall not be liable for any error in such previous determination), if the previous determination was made not more than 7 years before the date of the transaction and the basis for the previous determination has been set forth on a form under this section, unless—
(1) map revisions or updates pursuant to
(2) the person contacts the Director to determine when the most recent map revisions or updates affecting such property occurred and such revisions and updates have occurred after such previous determination.
(f) Effective date
The regulations under this section requiring use of the form established pursuant to this section shall be issued together with the regulations required under subsection (a) of this section and shall take effect upon the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on such issuance.
(