42 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER III: COORDINATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE WITH LAND-MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS IN FLOOD-PRONE AREAS
§4105. Disaster mitigation requirements; notification to flood-prone areas
(a) Initial notification
Not later than six months following December 31, 1973, the Director shall publish information in accordance with section 4101(1) of this title, and shall notify the chief executive officer of each known flood-prone community not already participating in the national flood insurance program of its tentative identification as a community containing one or more areas having special flood hazards.
(b) Alternative actions of tentatively identified communities; public hearing; opportunity for submission of evidence; finality of administrative determination of existence or extent of flood hazard area
After such notification, each tentatively identified community shall either (1) promptly make proper application to participate in the national flood insurance program or (2) within six months submit technical data sufficient to establish to the satisfaction of the Director that the community either is not seriously flood prone or that such flood hazards as may have existed have been corrected by flood-works or other flood control methods. The Director may, in his discretion, grant a public hearing to any community with respect to which conflicting data exist as to the nature and extent of a flood hazard. If the Director decides not to hold a hearing, the community shall be given an opportunity to submit written and documentary evidence. Whether or not such hearing is granted, the Director's final determination as to the existence or extent of a flood hazard area in a particular community shall be deemed conclusive for the purposes of this Act if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole.
(c) Subsequent notification to additional communities known to be flood prone areas
As information becomes available to the Director concerning the existence of flood hazards in communities not known to be flood prone at the time of the initial notification provided for by subsection (a) of this section he shall provide similar notifications to the chief executive officers of such additional communities, which shall then be subject to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Provisions of section 4106 applicable to flood-prone communities disqualified for flood insurance program
Formally identified flood-prone communities that do not qualify for the national flood insurance program within one year after such notification or by the date specified in section 4106 of this title, whichever is later, shall thereafter be subject to the provisions of that section relating to flood-prone communities which are not participating in the program.
(e) Administrative procedures; establishment; reimbursement of certain expenses; appropriation authorization
The Director is authorized to establish administrative procedures whereby the identification under this section of one or more areas in the community as having special flood hazards may be appealed to the Director by the community or any owner or lessee of real property within the community who believes his property has been inadvertently included in a special flood hazard area by the identification. When, incident to any appeal under this subsection, the owner or lessee of real property or the community, as the case may be, incurs expense in connection with the services of surveyors, engineers, or similar services, but not including legal services, in the effecting of an appeal which is successful in whole or part, the Director shall reimburse such individual or community to an extent measured by the ratio of the successful portion of the appeal as compared to the entire appeal and applying such ratio to the reasonable value of all such services, but no reimbursement shall be made by the Director in respect to any fee or expense payment, the payment of which was agreed to be contingent upon the result of the appeal. There is authorized to be appropriated for purposes of implementing this subsection not to exceed $250,000.
(Pub. L. 93–234, title II, §201, Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 982; Pub. L. 95–128, title VII, §704(d), Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1146; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §451(e)(1), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 98–479, title II, §204(j), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2233.)