42 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER III: COORDINATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE WITH LAND-MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS IN FLOOD-PRONE AREAS
§4106. Nonparticipation in flood insurance program
(a) Prohibition against Federal approval of financial assistance
No Federal officer or agency shall approve any financial assistance for acquisition or construction purposes on and after July 1, 1975, for use in any area that has been identified by the Director as an area having special flood hazards unless the community in which such area is situated is then participating in the national flood insurance program.
(b) Notification of purchaser or lessee of property in flood hazard area of availability of Federal disaster relief assistance in event of a flood disaster
In addition to the requirements of section 4104a of this title, each Federal entity for lending regulation shall by regulation require the regulated lending institutions described in such section, and each Federal agency lender shall issue regulations requiring the Federal agency lender, described in such section to notify (as a condition of making, increasing, extending, or renewing any loan secured by property described in such section) the purchaser or lessee of such property of whether, in the event of a disaster caused by flood to such property, Federal disaster relief assistance will be available to such property.
(Pub. L. 93–234, title II, §202, Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 982; Pub. L. 94–50, title III, §303, July 2, 1975, 89 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 94–198, Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 94–375, §14(a), Aug. 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 1075; Pub. L. 95–128, title VII, §703(a), Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1144; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §451(e)(1), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 103–325, title V, §511(b), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2256.)