42 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER III: COORDINATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE WITH LAND-MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS IN FLOOD-PRONE AREAS
§4104. Flood elevation determinations
(a) Publication or notification of proposed flood elevation determinations
In establishing projected flood elevations for land use purposes with respect to any community pursuant to section 4102 of this title, the Director shall first propose such determinations by publication for comment in the Federal Register, by direct notification to the chief executive officer of the community, and by publication in a prominent local newspaper.
(b) Publication of flood elevation determinations; appeal of owner or lessee to local government; scientific or technical knowledge or information as basis for appeal; modification of proposed determinations
The Director shall publish notification of flood elevation determinations in a prominent local newspaper at least twice during the ten-day period following notification to the local government. During the ninety-day period following the second publication, any owner or lessee of real property within the community who believes his property rights to be adversely affected by the Director's proposed determination may appeal such determination to the local government. The sole basis for such appeal shall be the possession of knowledge or information indicating that the elevations being proposed by the Director with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect, and the sole relief which shall be granted under the authority of this section in the event that such appeal is sustained in accordance with subsection (e) or (f) of this section is a modification of the Director's proposed determination accordingly.
(c) Appeals by private persons; submission of negativing or contradicting data to community; opinion of community respecting justification for appeal by community; transmission of individual appeals to Director; filing of community action with Director
Appeals by private persons shall be made to the chief executive officer of the community, or to such agency as he shall publicly designate, and shall set forth the data that tend to negate or contradict the Director's finding in such form as the chief executive officer may specify. The community shall review and consolidate all such appeals and issue a written opinion stating whether the evidence presented is sufficient to justify an appeal on behalf of such persons by the community in its own name. Whether or not the community decides to appeal the Director's determination, copies of individual appeals shall be sent to the Director as they are received by the
* * *
for purposes of implementing this subsection, not to exceed $250,000.
(g) Judicial review of final administrative determinations; venue; time for appeal; scope of review; good cause for stay of final determinations
Any appellant aggrieved by any final determination of the Director upon administrative appeal, as provided by this section, may appeal such determination to the United States district court for the district within which the community is located not more than sixty days after receipt of notice of such determination. The scope of review by the court shall be as provided by chapter 7 of title 5. During the pendency of any such litigation, all final determinations of the Director shall be effective for the purposes of this chapter unless stayed by the court for good cause shown.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XIII, §1363, as added Pub. L. 93–234, title I, §110, Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 980; amended Pub. L. 95–128, title VII, §704(c), Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1146; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §451(d)(1), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229.)