42 USC CHAPTER 50, SUBCHAPTER III: COORDINATION OF FLOOD INSURANCE WITH LAND-MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS IN FLOOD-PRONE AREAS
§4106. Nonparticipation in flood insurance program
(a) Prohibition against Federal approval of financial assistance
No Federal officer or agency shall approve any financial assistance for acquisition or construction purposes on and after July 1, 1975, for use in any area that has been identified by the Director as an area having special flood hazards unless the community in which such area is situated is then participating in the national flood insurance program.
(b) Notification of purchaser or lessee of property in flood hazard area of availability of Federal disaster relief assistance in event of a flood disaster
In addition to the requirements of section 4104a of this title, each Federal entity for lending regulation shall by regulation require the regulated lending institutions described in such section, and each Federal agency lender shall issue regulations requiring the Federal agency lender, described in such section to notify (as a condition of making, increasing, extending, or renewing any loan secured by property described in such section) the purchaser or lessee of such property of whether, in the event of a disaster caused by flood to such property, Federal disaster relief assistance will be available to such property.
(Pub. L. 93–234, title II, §202, Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 982; Pub. L. 94–50, title III, §303, July 2, 1975, 89 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 94–198, Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 94–375, §14(a), Aug. 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 1075; Pub. L. 95–128, title VII, §703(a), Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1144; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §451(e)(1), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 103–325, title V, §511(b), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2256.)
Codification
Section was enacted as part of Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, and not as part of National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 which comprises this chapter.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–325 substituted "Federal entity for lending regulation shall by regulation require the regulated lending institutions described in such section, and each Federal agency lender shall issue regulations requiring the Federal agency lender," for "Federal instrumentality described in such section shall by regulation require the institutions".
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–181 substituted "Director" for "Secretary".
1977—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–128 substituted provisions respecting notification of purchaser or lessee of property in flood hazards area of availability of Federal disaster relief assistance in the event of a flood disaster for prior provisions relating to: Federal regulations against loans by financial institutions, unaffected pre-March 1, 1976, residences, small business concerns, improvements under $5,000 and nonresidential farm improvement.
1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–375 incorporated provision regarding any loan made prior to March 1, 1976, to finance the acquisition of a previously occupied residential dwelling into cl. (1) as so designated, added remainder of cl. (1), and cls. (2) to (4).
1975—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–198 substituted "March 1, 1976" for "January 1, 1976".
Pub. L. 94–50 inserted provision excepting from the prohibition of this section any loan made prior to January 1, 1976, to finance the acquisition of a previously occupied residential dwelling.
Floodplain Management
For provisions relating to the reduction of the risk of flood loss, the minimization of the impact of floods on human safety, health and welfare, and the management of floodplains, see Ex. Ord. No. 11988, May 24, 1977, 42 F.R. 26951 set out as a note under section 4321 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 4105 of this title.