28 USC Ch. 123: FEES AND COSTS
§1912. Damages and costs on affirmance
Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 954.)